About the author  ⁄ WFIN

Len Redkoles/ NHLI via Getty Images(ANAHEIM, Calif.) — Ryan Getzlaf scored and had an assist after taking a slap shot to the face in Game 1 in the Ducks 3-2 win over the Stars on Friday night.

Getzlaf saw the berth of his third child as well prior to Game 2 and his goal tied the game at one in the first period.

Corey Perry would score the second goal of the night in the second period and Andrew Cogliano put them up by two in the third to take a commanding 2-0 series lead.

“It’s been absolutely incredible couple of days,” Getzlaf said. “They were a little hectic, but these are the things you want to do in life. At least tonight I didn’t get hit in the face.”

Rookie goalie Frederik Andersen made 34 saves in the victory as the series shifts to Dallas on Monday.

“We handed them their opportunities and their goals,” Dallas coach Lindy Ruff said. “We skated well. The effort was great, but we made a couple of mistakes that cost us.”

The last Stanley Cup for the Ducks came back in 2007 when Getzlaf and Perry were playing in supporting roles.

“Every once in a while, you need your best players to step it up when the rest of the guys lose their composure,” Ducks coach Bruce Boudreau said. “Getzy, with what happened to him in the last three days, to come in and get two points and a plus-3 rating, is a sure reason why he (should be) hopefully nominated for the MVP.”

Copyright 2014 ABC News Radio

Read More →

Scott Halleran/Getty Images(PHILADELPHIA) — Philadelphia 76ers owner Joshua Harris is moving forward after seeing his team go through one of it’s toughest seasons in franchise history that also included an NBA-record losing streak.

Harris said on Friday that it wasn’t easy watching his team from his suit.

“When we lose, even in New York, kids come up to my family’s kids and say, ‘Hey, the Sixers lost 26 in a row. How do you like that?’” Harris said. “We don’t like that. This is my doorman, he says to me, ‘Hey, can’t you get those players going?’”

The 76ers finished 19-63 and will look towards June’s NBA draft.

“I think the season has been a huge success for us,” Harris said Friday.

One bright spot for the team this season was guard Michael Carter-Williams, who is in contention for the rookie of the year award. The team will also have center Nerlens Noel back next year after he sat out his entire rookie year with a torn ACL in his left knee.

“We don’t want to be 41-41. We don’t want to be one-and-done,” Harris said. “We want this team, this city to be proud of the Sixers. We want to be proud of the Sixers.”

Harris is looking forward to adding a player or two in June’s draft that will contribute immediately next season.

“All these pieces are in place to make this an elite team that will compete consistently for the NBA championship,” Harris said. “There’s no shortcuts to it. Unfortunately, it takes a long time. I’m really happy with the progress.”

Read More →

Len Redkoles/ NHLI via Getty Images(ANAHEIM, Calif.) — Ryan Getzlaf scored and had an assist after taking a slap shot to the face in Game 1 in the Ducks 3-2 win over the Stars on Friday night.

Getzlaf saw the berth of his third child as well prior to Game 2 and his goal tied the game at one in the first period.

Corey Perry would score the second goal of the night in the second period and Andrew Cogliano put them up by two in the third to take a commanding 2-0 series lead.

“It’s been absolutely incredible couple of days,” Getzlaf said. “They were a little hectic, but these are the things you want to do in life. At least tonight I didn’t get hit in the face.”

Rookie goalie Frederik Andersen made 34 saves in the victory as the series shifts to Dallas on Monday.

“We handed them their opportunities and their goals,” Dallas coach Lindy Ruff said. “We skated well. The effort was great, but we made a couple of mistakes that cost us.”

The last Stanley Cup for the Ducks came back in 2007 when Getzlaf and Perry were playing in supporting roles.

“Every once in a while, you need your best players to step it up when the rest of the guys lose their composure,” Ducks coach Bruce Boudreau said. “Getzy, with what happened to him in the last three days, to come in and get two points and a plus-3 rating, is a sure reason why he (should be) hopefully nominated for the MVP.”

Copyright 2014 ABC News Radio

Read More →

US Senate(WASHINGTON) — In this week’s Republican address, Sen. Lamar Alexander of Tennessee criticizes Democratic approaches to government, saying that Dems in Washington want to mandate what Americans can and cannot do. But Republicans, he says, want to offer more freedom for Americans to create better lives for themselves.

“Health care provides the most glaring difference between Republican enablers and Democrat mandators,” he says in the address. “Too often, Obamacare cancels the policy you want to keep and tells you what policy to buy, even if it costs more and restricts your choices of doctors and hospitals. Republicans believe that freedom and more choices will enable you to find a policy that fits your needs and your budget.”

Read the full transcript of the Republican address:

“I’m Senator Lamar Alexander.

“Have you ever read something so obviously right that it made you wish you’d written it? That happened to me the other day reading Newt Gingrich’s book ‘Breakout.’ Newt was quoting technology expert Tim O’Reilly, who was talking about the way the government should operate in the internet age. O’Reilly was saying this:

“The best way for government to operate is to figure out what kinds of things are enablers of society and then make investments in those things. The same way that Apple figured out, ‘If we turn the iPhone into a platform, outside developers will bring hundreds of thousands of applications to the table.’”

“Then O’Reilly went on to say that smartphone development used to look like government does now: Vendors talking in a backroom and deciding what features to offer. But Apple turned the iPhone into a platform in which the killer feature was that other people could make features.

“Just imagine if instead of mandating things for you to do, your government became a platform, just like your iPhone, enabling you to create a happier, safer, more prosperous life.

“Actually, government as an enabler was a good idea long before anyone imagined the Internet.

“In 1944, the G.I. Bill enabled World War II veterans to attend a college of their choice—helping them become the greatest generation. And today, half our college students have federal grants or loans that follow them to the colleges of their choice, enabling them to buy the surest ticket to a better life and job.

“Two weeks ago, the Senate voted to continue to give vouchers to working moms and dads to pay for child care while they earn degrees that enable them to get better jobs.

“In 2012, House Majority Leader Eric Cantor’s JOBS Act cut red tape and made it easier for entrepreneurs to launch a business, raise capital and take companies public. AOL co-founder Steve Case recently wrote in the Wall Street Journal that the law enabled a 70 percent increase in initial public offerings this year and ‘provides a model to tackle other hard problems, with innovation, compromise and courage.’

“While these ideas have attracted bipartisan support, usually in Washington Republicans are the enablers and Democrats are the mandators.

“Republicans say the success of the JOBS Act proves that lifting the big wet blanket of Obama regulations will enable our free enterprise system to create plenty of jobs.

“Meanwhile under the Democrats’ Dodd-Frank law, community bankers spend more time filling out forms than they do making loans.

“Democrats want to mandate fixed wages and more lawsuits, while Republicans want to allow more flexibility for working parents, enabling them to attend soccer games and piano recitals.

“I have proposed allowing states to turn half their federal education dollars into $2,100 scholarships that enable parents of low-income children to choose the best school. Democrat mandators insist on telling those children what school is best.

“Senator Tim Scott of South Carolina would allow federal dollars to follow a child with Down syndrome or another disability to the school the parents choose. Democrat mandators say no—government knows best.

“Last year, Republican senators proposed legislation to give back to states control over whether teachers and schools are succeeding or failing. Democratic mandators proposed, in effect, a national school board.

“Health care provides the most glaring difference between Republican enablers and Democrat mandators. Too often, Obamacare cancels the policy you wanted to keep and tells you what policy to buy, even if it costs more and even if it restricts your choices of doctors and hospitals.

“Republicans believe that freedom and more choices will empower you to find a policy that fits your needs and your budget.

“Republicans would let you buy insurance across state lines; allow small businesses to join together and insure more people; expand access to health savings accounts; give governors flexibility with their state Medicaid programs; and allow patients to compare the price and quality of doctors and medical services.

“Republicans want to enable you. We want to be the iPhone party. We believe government ought to be a platform that gives you opportunity and freedom to create a happier, more prosperous, and safer life.

“Just imagine the Internal Revenue code, the Food and Drug Administration, or the Labor Department enabling you rather than ordering you around.

“Now, let’s make this address itself a platform that enables you to create a better life. Imagine your government as your iPhone. How can government empower you with the freedom and knowledge to make decisions to create a happier, more prosperous, and safer life for yourself and for your family?

“Email your ideas to: ideas@Alexander.Senate.gov. We’ll learn from you.

“Thank you and very best wishes on this Easter weekend.”

Copyright 2014 ABC News Radio

Read More →

Official White House Photo by Pete Souza(WASHINGTON) — President Obama’s weekly address leaves behind politics and focuses on the spirit of the season and the meaning of the holiday.

For him, the president says Easter represents “a story of hope – a belief in a better day to come, just around the bend.”

“These holy days have their roots in miracles that took place long ago. And yet, they still inspire us, guide us, and strengthen us today,” he said. “They remind us of our responsibilities to God and, as God’s children, our responsibilities to one another.”

He recounts the sacrifice of Jesus on the cross, saying in the holy season “we recommit ourselves to following His example, to love and serve one another, particularly ‘the least of these’ among us, just as He loves every one of us.”

The president hosted an Easter prayer breakfast and a Passover Seder earlier this week. In his address he stresses the “common thread of humanity that connects us all.”

Read the full transcript of President Obama’s address:

“Hi, everybody. For millions of Americans, this time of year holds great meaning.

“Earlier this week, we hosted a Passover Seder at the White House, and joined Jewish families around the world in their retellings of the story of the Exodus and the victory of faith over oppression.

“And this Sunday, Michelle, Malia, Sasha, and I will join our fellow Christians around the world in celebrating the Resurrection of Christ, the salvation he offered the world, and the hope that comes with the Easter season.

“These holy days have their roots in miracles that took place long ago. And yet, they still inspire us, guide us, and strengthen us today. They remind us of our responsibilities to God and, as God’s children, our responsibilities to one another.

“For me, and for countless other Christians, Holy Week and Easter are times for reflection and renewal. We remember the grace of an awesome God, who loves us so deeply that He gave us his only Son, so that we might live through Him. We recall all that Jesus endured for us – the scorn of the crowds, the agony of the cross – all so that we might be forgiven our sins and granted everlasting life. And we recommit ourselves to following His example, to love and serve one another, particularly “the least of these” among us, just as He loves every one of us.

“The common thread of humanity that connects us all – not just Christians and Jews, but Muslims and Hindus and Sikhs – is our shared commitment to love our neighbors as we love ourselves. To remember, I am my brother’s keeper. I am my sister’s keeper. Whatever your faith, believer or nonbeliever, there’s no better time to rededicate ourselves to that universal mission.

“For me, Easter is a story of hope – a belief in a better day to come, just around the bend.

“So to all Christians who are celebrating, from my family to yours, Happy Easter. And to every American, have a joyful weekend.

“Thanks, God bless you, and may God bless this country we love.

Copyright 2014 ABC News Radio

Read More →

PREP SOFTBALL
Area Batting Leaders
G AB R H Avg.
Maranda Stansbery, Upper 7 29 13 20 .690
Lea Rowe, Hardin Northern 4 15 6 10 .667
Haley Bonham, Vanlue 6 20 13 13 .650
Maddie Willis, Bluffton 6 25 11 16 .640
Maddie Mock, Arcadia 6 16 8 10 .625
Courtney Cramer, Arcadia 6 21 13 13 .619
Alissa Schnipke, Miller City 5 15 5 9 .600
Justeen Searfoss, Upper 7 25 11 15 .600
Taylor Kirian, New Riegel 9 27 13 16 .593
Hanna Brian, N. Baltimore 8 31 14 18 .581
Courtney Stoltz, Arlington 8 28 14 16 .571
Hope Schroeder, Cols. Grove 5 18 7 10 .556
Allie Sheldon, Arlington 5 9 4 5 .556
Jaya Smalley, Upper 7 20 8 11 550
Hannah Johnson, Arlington 8 28 16 15 .536
Megan Johnson, Arlington 8 29 9 15 .517
Lauren Zoeller, New Riegel 9 31 9 16 .516
Britnee Johnson, Arlington 8 28 9 14 .500
MacKenzie Sowers, Mohawk 7 22 6 11 .500
Aaliyah Comstock, Arlington 8 20 10 10 .500
Kristin Bostelman, Pat. Henry 9 33 13 16 .485
Mica Terrian, Lib.-Benton 6 21 — 10 .476
Alisha Baird, Arcadia 6 19 9 9 .474
Ashley Baird, Arcadia 6 19 10 9 .474
Deanna Kleman, Cols. Grove 5 19 6 9 .474
Brooke Hoffman, Cols. Grove 5 19 4 9 .474
Natalie Herder, Pat. Henry 9 34 16 16 .471
Shayna Helms, Arlington 8 17 6 8 .471
Taylor McClain, Mohawk 7 15 2 7 .467
Hailey Theis, New Riegel 9 28 10 13 .464
Liz Schimmoeller, Miller City 5 13 4 6 .462
Kate Taylor, Upper 7 24 10 11 .458
Brianna Glass, Cols. Grove 5 18 2 8 .444
Dani Heaster, Arlington 6 16 8 7 .438
Janke VanWezel, Miller City 5 16 3 7 .438
Cheyenne Hernandez, NB 7 23 5 10 .435
Taylor Farmer, Riverdale 9 30 9 13 .433
Kasey Adelsperger, Mohawk 7 26 3 11 .423
Taylor Monday, Bluffton 6 19 9 8 .421
Monica Delgado, Cols. Grove 5 19 — 8 .421
Maddi Pape, Lib.-Benton 6 19 — 8 .421
Brroklyn Watts, HN 4 12 3 5 .417
Kelsi Knapp, Upper 7 29 11 12 .414
Keely Hoover, H-L 8 17 2 7 .412
Rachel Peters, N. Baltimore 8 22 6 9 .409
Abby Park, H-L 8 22 7 9 .409
Mikayla Gilliland, FSW 6 22 5 9 .409
Mackayla Wilson, Bluffton 6 22 7 9 .409
Emma Kirby, H-L 8 25 4 10 .400
Sami Hausserman, Vanlue 6 18 6 7 .389
Kyla Cusac, Upper 7 23 2 9 .385
Alexis Risner, Arlington 7 13 4 5 .385
Haleigh Fleck, N. Baltimore 8 26 3 10 .385
Kelcie Bean, N. Baltimore 8 26 5 10 .385
Chelsea Summit, Vanlue 6 21 7 8 .381
Maddie Steffan, Leipsic 8 29 3 11 .379
Molly Glick, Arcadia 6 16 7 6 .375
Erin Helms, Arlington 8 27 9 10 .370
Makenzie Wentling, Carey 8 27 4 10 .370
Taylor Steinke, Findlay 7 19 3 7 .368
Lauren Parkins, Bluffton 6 19 3 7 .368
Taylor Fletcher, Carey 8 25 5 9 .360
Julia Naus, Riverdale 7 25 2 9 .360
Mariah Hill, Findlay 7 20 2 7 .350
Bailey Boyer, N. Baltimore 8 26 0 9 .346
Hannah Draper, Carey 8 26 5 9 .346
Libby Crow, Findlay 7 26 5 9 .346
Emily Ellerbrock, Leipsic 8 27 3 9 .333
Olivia Hunt, Bluffton 6 21 8 7 .333
Abbie Parkins, Bluffton 6 21 6 7 .333
Courtney Keeney, Vanlue 6 15 6 5 .333
Doubles
Hope Schroeder, Columbus Grove, 9; Natalie Herder, Patrick Henry, 7; Taylor Kirian, New Riegel, 5; Haley Bonham, Vanlue, 5; Kyra Yinger & Brianna Glass, Columbus Grove, 5; Justeen Searfoss, Upper Sandusky, 5; MacKenzie Sowers, Mohawk, 4; Maddi Pape & Mica Terrian, Liberty-Benton, 4; Taylor Arbogast, New Riegel, 4; Alissa Schnipke, Miller City, 4; Kristin Bostelman, Patrick Henry, 4; Alisha Baird, Arcadia, 4; Ashley Baird & Maddie Mock, Arcadia, 3; Emma Kirby, Hopewell-Loudon, 3; Taylor Farmer, Riverdale, 3; Jaya Smalley, Upper Sandusky, 3; Morgan Noftz, New Riegel, 3; S. Hausserman & Kate Clymer, Vanlue, 3; Libby Crow, Findlay, 3; Sam Anders, Liberty-Benton, 3; Maddie Steffan, Leipsic, 3; Jasmine Bretz & Brooke Boyer, North Baltimore, 3; Kelcie Bean, North Baltimore, 2; Kamryn Dye, Hardin Northern, 2; Liz Schimmoeller, Miller City, 2; Britnee Johnson & Aaliyah Comstock, Arlington, 2; Abby Hall & Hannah Draper, Carey, 2; Taylor Monday, Bluffton, 2; Maranda Stansbery & Kate Taylor, Upper Sandusky, 2.
Triples
Britnee Johnson, Arlington, 4; Maranda Stansbery, Upper Sandusky, 3; Breanne Parish, Riverdale, 3; Taylor Arbogast, New Riegel, 3; Makenzie Wentling, 2; Maddie Steffan, Leipsic, 2; Abby Hall & Hannah Draper, Carey, 2; Julia Naus, Riverdale, 2; ; Brooklyn Watts & Lea Rowe, Hardin Northern, 1; Janessa Taylor, Riverdale, 1; Haley Gerten, Leipsic, 1; Liz Schimmoeller, Miller City, 1; Hannah Johnson, Megan Johnson & Laura Myers, 1l Hannah Brian, North Baltimore, 1; Katie Kurtz & Deanna Maas, Patrick Henry, 1; Sydney Wentling, Dani Berardinelli-Clark & Taylor Fletcher, Carey, 1; Abbie Parkins & Mackayla Wilson, Bluffton, 1; Haley Bonham & Chelsea Hartman, Vanlue, 1; Mica Terrian, Liberty-Benton, 1; Mariah Hill, Brooke Brigadoi & Taylor Steinke, Findlay, 1; Taylor Kirian, New Riegel, 1; Haley Theis, New Riegel, 1; MacKenzie Sowers & Kasey Adelsperger, Mohawk, 1; Mikayla Gilliland, St. Wendelin, 1; Kyra Yinger, Columbus Grove, 1; Keely Hoover, Hopewell-Loudon, 1; Kate Taylor, Kelsi Knapp, Justeen Searfoss, Maddy Stansbery & Madi Vance, Upper Sandusky, 1; Courtney Cramer, Arcadia, 1.
Home Runs
Hope Schroeder, Columbus Grove, 3; Mackayla Wilson, Bluffton, 3; Taylor Kirian & Haley Theis, New Riegel, 1; Haley Gerten, Leipsic, 1; Jessica Vennekotter, Miller City, 1; Jasmine Bretz & Haleigh Fleck, North Baltimore, 1; Natalie Herder & Alison Imbrock, Patrick Henry, 1; Olivia Kliesch, Vanlue, 1; Mariah Hill & Taylor Steinke, Findlay, 1; Abby Park, Hopewell-Loudon, 1; Justeen Searfoss, Upper Sandusky, 1; Alisha & Ashley Baird, Arcadia, 1.
Runs Batted In
Britnee Johnson, Arlington, 16; Taylor Arbogast, New Riegel, 14; Taylor Kirian, New Riegel, 13; Haley Bonham & Sami Hausserman, Vanlue, 12; Maddie Mock, Arcadia, 12; Alisha Baird, Arcadia, 10; Megan Johnson, Arlington, 10; Mackayla Wilson, Bluffton, 10; Jasmine Bretz, North Baltimore 10; Erin Helms, Arlington, 9; Maddie Steffan, Leipsic, 9; Hailey Theis, New Riegel, 8; Aricka Hill, Riverdale, 8; Hannah Johnson, Aaliyah Comstock & Shayna Helms, Arlington, 7; Cheyenne Hernandez, North Baltimore, 7; Makenzie Wentling, Carey, 7; Haleigh Fleck, North Baltimore, 6; Lauren Parkins, Bluffton, 6; Courtney Stoltz & Allie Sheldon, Arlington, 6; Shelby Schlatter, Hardin Northern, 6; Haley Gerten, Leipsic, 5; Alissa Schnipke & Cassie Niese, Miller City, 5; Rachel Peters, North Baltimore, 5; Brooke Brigadoi, Findlay, 5; Sara Gier, Upper Sandusky, 5; Janessa Taylor, Hannah Morris & Breanne Parish, Riverdale, 5.
Stolen Bases
Haley Bonham, Vanlue, 11; Megan Johnson, Arlington, 10; Morgan Noftz, New Riegel, 9; Libby Crow, Findlay, 9; Hannah Johnson, Arlington, 8; Maranda Stansbery, Upper Sandusky, 8; Olivia Kliesch, Vanlue, 8; Courtney Stoltz, Arlington, 7; Kelsi Knapp, Upper Sandusky, 7; Cambria Kohlenberg, Mohawk, 7; Hanna Brian, North Baltimore, 7; Emily Ellerbrock, Leipsic, 7; Lauren Zoeller, New Riegel, 7; Taylor Monday, Bluffton, 6; Maddie Willis, Bluffton, 5; Brooke Hoffman, Columbus Grove, 5; Haley Gerten, Leipsic, 5; Kristin Bostelman & Rachel Nye, Patrick Henry, 5; Cassie Niese, Miller City, 5; Natalie Herder, Patrick Henry, 4; Alissa Schnipke & Janke VanWezel, Miller City, 3; Kyra Yinger, Columbus Grove, 3; Maddy Stansbery, Upper Sandusky, 3; Kylee Hooker, Hardin Northern, 2; Abby Hall & Hannah Draper, Carey, 2; Aricka Hill, Riverdale, 2.
Area Pitching Leaders
IP ER ERA
Addy Bame, Hardin Northern 26 1 0.27
Sydney Wentling, Carey 14 2 1.00
Sami Fruchey, Bluffton 31 5 1.13
Britnee Johnson, Arlington 37 6 1.14
Taylor Kirian, New Riegel 50 8 1.12
Ali Rymer, Carey 37 8 1.51
Julie Adelsperger, Mohawk 21 5 1.67
Sara Gier, Upper Sandusky 28 7 1.75
Kyla Cusac, Upper Sandusky 27 7 1.81
Kasey Adelsperger, Mohawk 32 9 1.97
Ashley Baird, Arcadia 36 11 2.14
Haley Gerten, Leipsic 17 6 2.47
Cheyenne Hernandez, NB 19 8 2.94
Strikeouts
Britnee Johnson, Arlington, 52; Addy Bame, Hardin Northern, 47; Maddi Pape, Liberty-Benton, 35; Taylor Farmer, Riverdale, 34; Kasey Adelsperger, Mohawk, 32; Alison Imbrock, Patrick Henry, 31; Taylor Kirian, New Riegel, 30; Olivia Kliesch, Vanlue, 30; Meghan Reiter, Fostoria St. Wendelin, 29; Hope Schroeder, Columbus Grove, 27; Julie Adelsperger, Mohawk, 26; Sami Fruchey, Bluffton, 26; Kelsey Coppus, Hopewell-Loudon, 26; Ali Rymer, Carey, 24; Ashley Baird, Arcadia, 24; Liz Schimmoeller, Miller City, 22; Kelcie Bean, North Baltimore, 22; Cheyenne Hernandez, North Baltimore, 21; Jada Lopez, Leipsic, 15.
Individual Records
Taylor Kirian, New Riegel, 10-1; Ashley Baird, Arcadia, 6-0; Sami Fruchey, Bluffton, 5-0; Alison Imbrock, Patrick Henry, 5-0; Britnee Johnson, Arlington, 5-1; Hope Schroeder, Columbus Grove, 4-1; Sara Gier, Upper Sandusky, 4-1; Kasey Adelsperger, Mohawk, 3-1; Addy Bame, Hardin Northern, 3-1; Olivia Kliesch, Vanlue 3-2; Ali Rymer, Carey, 3-3; Julie Adelsperger, Mohawk, 2-1; Cheyenne Hernandez, North Baltimore, 2-1; Sydney Wentling, Carey, 1-1; Haley Gerten, Leipsic, 1-1; Kylee Ricker, Miller City, 1-1; Sydney Wentling, Carey , 1-1.
Team Records
New Riegel 10-1, Arlington 7-1,. Patrick Henry 7-2, Bluffton 6-0, Arcadia 6-0, Elmwood 6-1, Mohawk 6-2, Upper Sandusky 6-3, Ottawa-Glandorf 5-1, Columbus Grove 4-1, Ada 4-2, North Baltimore 4-4, Carey 4-4, Van Buren 4-7, Hardin Northern 3-1, Vanlue 3-3, Miller City 2-3, Kalida 2-3, Liberty-Benton 2-4, Findlay 2-5, Fostoria St. Wendelin 2-5, McComb 2-7, Fostoria 2-7, Riverdale 2-7, Leipsic 2-8, Continental, 1-3, Ottoville 1-5, Pandora-Gilboa 1-5, Hopewell-Loudon 1-8, Cory-Rawson 0-4

Read More →

Boys Track
Shot Put
“‡1. Calkins, Findlay 50-6
“‡2. Goble, Carey 48-7 1/2
“‡3. Roney, Columbus Grove 47-2
“‡4. Baxter, Elmwood 46-5 1/2
“‡4. Carrizales, Patrick Henry 46-5 1/2
“‡6. Myers, Patrick Henry 46-0 1/2
“‡7. Inniger, Arlington 45-11
“‡7. Gardner, Upper Sandusky 45-11
“‡9. May, Liberty-Benton 45-6
10. Combs, Liberty-Benton 45-5 1/2
Discus
“‡1. Myers, Patrick Henry 159-1
“‡2. Rhodes, Liberty-Benton 146-6
“‡3. Calkins, Findlay 144-6
“‡4. Boes, Pandora-Gilboa 144-5
“‡5. Swartz, Carey 139-6
“‡6. Pummell, Mohawk 139-4
“‡7. Pack, Upper Sandusky 137-9
“‡8. Roney, Columbus Grove 137-3
“‡9. Dick, North Baltimore 136-10
10. Dumbaugh, Ada 134-10
High Jump
“‡1. Miller, Liberty-Benton 6-4
“‡2. Arredondo, Carey 6-2
“‡2. Clement, Columbus Grove 6-2
“‡4. Garver, Liberty-Benton 6-0
“‡4. Dickey, Findlay 6-0
“‡6. Pever, Riverdale 5-10
“‡6. R. Stratton, Bluffton 5-10
“‡6. Berelsman, Fort Jennings 5-10
“‡9. Roeder, Upper Sandusky 5-8
“‡9. Luikart, Upper Sandusky 5-8
“‡9. Kovaleski, Findlay 5-8
“‡9. Arnold, Elmwood 5-8
“‡9. Moening, Ottawa-Glandorf 5-8
“‡9. Danko, Fostoria Senior 5-8
“‡9. Walters, Fostoria St. Wendelin 5-8
Long Jump
“‡1. Arnold, Elmwood 21-8 3/4
“‡2. Cook, Liberty-Benton 21-5 1/2
“‡3. Laubenthal, Ottawa-Glandorf 21-3 3/4
“‡4. Lawson, Liberty-Benton 20-6
“‡5. Arredondo, Carey 19-9
“‡6. Starr, Arlington 19-8
“‡7. Nye, Patrick Henry 19-7
“‡8. Ink, New Riegel 19-5
“‡9. Lamb, Findlay 19-3 3/4
10. Martin, Fostoria Senior 19-2 3/4
Pole Vault
“‡1. Cornwell, Liberty-Benton 15-0
“‡2. Laubenthal, Ottawa-Glandorf 13-0
“‡3. Starr, Arlington 12-6
“‡4. Haycook, Upper Sandusky 11-6
“‡4. Rymer, Carey 11-6
“‡6. Parker, Mohawk 11-0
“‡6. Ca. Grothaus, Columbus Grove 11-0
“‡6. Wilson, Bluffton 11-0
“‡6. Eyerly, Findlay 11-0
“‡6. Warnecke, Columbus Grove 11-0
100 Meters
“‡1. Ajala, Findlay 10.97
“‡2. Lightner, Findlay 11.20
“‡2. Cook, Liberty-Benton 11.20
“‡4. Dysert, McComb 11.34
“‡5. Ma. Wilcox, Ada 11.38
“‡6. Arnold, Elmwood 11.43
“‡7. Heaster, Arlington 11.51
“‡8. Ink, New Riegel 11.52
“‡9. Johnson, Patrick Henry 11.53
10. Ribley, Riverdale 11.60
10. Jones, Findlay 11.60
200 Meters
“‡1. Ajala, Findlay 23.00
“‡1. Ma. Wilcox, Ada 23.00
“‡3. Jones, Findlay 23.30
“‡4. Conkle, Liberty-Benton 23.45
“‡5. Clement, Columbus Grove 23.50
“‡6. N. Stratton, Bluffton 23.61
“‡7. Little, Bluffton 23.69
“‡8. Boehme, Liberty-Benton 23.70
“‡9. Lightner, Findlay 23.90
10. Maag, Ottoville 23.97
400 Meters
“‡1. N. Stratton, Bluffton 50.84
“‡2. Ma. Wilcox, Ada 51.60
“‡3. Lomeli, Leipsic 53.26
“‡4. Willeke, Ada 53.60
“‡4. Dysert, McComb 53.60
“‡6. Au. Jasso, Elmwood 53.90
“‡6. Martin, Fostoria Senior 53.90
“‡8. Hiris, Van Buren 54.11
“‡9. Williams, Continental 54.38
10. Bendele, Ottoville 54.54
800 Meters
“‡1. Solis, Upper Sandusky 2:04.20
“‡2. Pever, Riverdale 2:04.30
“‡3. Gaines, Findlay 2:05.00
“‡4. Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf 2:06.32
“‡5. Giesege, Columbus Grove 2:07.90
“‡6. Parker, Mohawk 2:09.90
“‡7. Matheny, Fostoria Senior 2:10.86
“‡8. An. Jasso, Elmwood 2:11.93
“‡9. Wolford, Liberty-Benton 2:12.02
10. Fisher, Findlay 2:13.00
1,600 Meters
“‡1. Trampe-Kindt, Ottawa-Glandorf 4:34.92
“‡2. Gaines, Findlay 4:39.00
“‡3. Solis, Upper Sandusky 4:42.00
“‡4. Sharrits, Columbus Grove 4:44.20
“‡5. Altenberger, Columbus Grove 4:45.10
“‡6. Harnish, Bluffton 4:52.42
“‡7. Wood, Hopewell-Loudon 4:53.97
“‡8. Estrada, Fostoria Senior 4:56.00
“‡9. Pracht, Ottawa-Glandorf 4:57.22
10. G. Miller, Upper Sandusky 4:57.60
3,200 Meters
“‡1. Trampe-Kindt, Ottawa-Glandorf 10:02.15
“‡2. Co. Grothaus, Columbus Grove 10:21.80
“‡3. G. Miller, Upper Sandusky 10:41.00
“‡4. Pracht, Ottawa-Glandorf 10:44.44
“‡5. Koehler, Mohawk 10:51.00
“‡6. Harnish, Bluffton 10:59.73
“‡7. Wood, Hopewell-Loudon 11:01.03
“‡8. Weichart, Fort Jennings 11:01.40
“‡9. Dufek, Findlay 11:03.09
10. Beeson, McComb 11:05.37
110 Meter High Hurdles
“‡1. Nye, Patrick Henry 14.90
“‡2. L. McDermit, Ottawa-Glandorf 15.70
“‡3. McMillan, Upper Sandusky 15.91
“‡4. Ramsey, Findlay 15.92
“‡5. Rath, Liberty-Benton 16.03
“‡6. Snook, Liberty-Benton 16.29
“‡7. A. McDermit, Ottawa-Glandorf 16.39
“‡8. Huston, Vanlue 16.53
“‡9. Thames, Findlay 16.54
10. Moening, Ottawa-Glandorf 16.65
300 Meter Inter. Hurdles
“‡1. Snook, Liberty-Benton 42.00
“‡2. Ramsey, Findlay 42.30
“‡3. Moening, Ottawa-Glandorf 43.02
“‡4. Bodart, Hopewell-Loudon 43.06
“‡5. L. McDermit, Ottawa-Glandorf 43.52
“‡6. Rath, Liberty-Benton 43.60
“‡7. Murriel, Leipsic 43.70
“‡8. R. Stratton, Bluffton 43.81
“‡9. Kromer, Carey 43.83
10. Huston, Vanlue 43.89
400 Meter Relay
“‡1. Liberty-Benton 45.20
“‡2. Columbus Grove 46.00
“‡3. Patrick Henry 46.30
“‡4. Findlay 46.40
“‡5. Upper Sandusky 46.50
“‡6. Mohawk 46.69
“‡7. Leipsic 46.80
“‡8. Arlington 47.40
“‡9. Pandora-Gilboa 47.41
10. McComb 47.50
800 Meter Relay
“‡1. Bluffton 1:33.79
“‡2. Findlay 1:35.60
“‡3. Liberty-Benton 1:36.40
“‡3. Mohawk 1:36.40
“‡5. Columbus Grove 1:36.49
“‡6. Ottawa-Glandorf 1:38.44
“‡7. Riverdale 1:38.80
“‡8. Carey 1:38.90
“‡9. Pandora-Gilboa 1:39.31
10. Hopewell-Loudon 1:39.33
1,600 Meter Relay
“‡1. Ottawa-Glandorf 3:36.20
“‡2. Bluffton 3:36.92
“‡3. Liberty-Benton 3:38.30
“‡4. Findlay 3:38.40
“‡5. Riverdale 3:38.60
“‡6. Patrick Henry 3:39.70
“‡7. Columbus Grove 3:42.00
“‡8. Elmwood 3:42.75
“‡9. Mohawk 3:43.60
10. Upper Sandusky 3:44.50
3,200 Meter Relay
“‡1. Columbus Grove 8:31.00
“‡2. Ottawa-Glandorf 8:32.08
“‡3. Findlay 8:36.55
“‡4. Riverdale 8:48.60
“‡5. Liberty-Benton 8:49.00
“‡6. Fostoria Senior 9:00.00
“‡7. Upper Sandusky 9:02.80
“‡8. Carey 9:07.50
“‡9. Hopewell-Loudon 9:13.00
10. Elmwood 9:16.27
Girls Track
Shot Put
“‡1. Leppelmeier, McComb 43-1 3/4
“‡2. Diller, Columbus Grove 37-10 1/2
“‡3. Fruchey, Columbus Grove 37-2 3/4
“‡4. Averesch, Leipsic 36-7 1/2
“‡5. Schramm, Columbus Grove 34-0 1/2
“‡6. Dewey, Elmwood 33-11 1/2
“‡7. Pauley, Riverdale 33-7
“‡8. Shively, Patrick Henry 33-5
“‡9. Follas, Columbus Grove 33-1
10. Young, Upper Sandusky 32-4
Discus
“‡1. Leppelmeier, McComb 135-2
“‡2. Averesch, Leipsic 127-10
“‡3. Bellman, Ottawa-Glandorf 124-4
“‡4. Verhoff, Columbus Grove 123-0
“‡5. Pauley, Riverdale 122-6
“‡6. Diller, Columbus Grove 119-3
“‡7. Dewey, Elmwood 118-7
“‡8. Swary, Pandora-Gilboa 111-8 1/2
“‡9. Edler, Van Buren 103-1
10. Shively, Patrick Henry 102-7
High Jump
“‡1. Herder, Patrick Henry 5-3
“‡1. B. Mangas, Ottoville 5-3
“‡1. Willow, Arlington 5-3
“‡4. Marshall, Ada 5-0
“‡4. Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf 5-0
“‡4. Weininger, Upper Sandusky 5-0
“‡7. Ricker, Columbus Grove 4-10
“‡7. Myers, Liberty-Benton 4-10
“‡7. Walden, Ada 4-10
“‡7. Peplinski, Liberty-Benton 4-10
“‡7. Davis, North Baltimore 4-10
“‡7. Heminger, McComb 4-10
“‡7. Haas, Findlay 4-10
Long Jump
“‡1. Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf 16-5
“‡2. Myers, Liberty-Benton 15-11
“‡2. Butler, Liberty-Benton 15-11
“‡4. Ordway, Continental 15-10 1/4
“‡5. Roth, McComb 15-3 1/4
“‡6. Tucker, Fostoria Senior 14-11 3/4
“‡7. Craig, Carey 14-11 1/2
“‡8. Sahloff, Ottawa-Glandorf 14-11
“‡8. Hilvers, Pandora-Gilboa 14-11
10. Knodell, Ottoville 14-10 1/2
Pole Vault
“‡1. Thompson, Arlington 11-0
“‡2. Beck, Arlington 10-0
“‡3. Massara, Upper Sandusky 9-6
“‡3. Johnson, Liberty-Benton 9-6
“‡5. Shepherd, Hardin Northern 9-0
“‡5. Siegel, Hopewell-Loudon 9-0
“‡5. Wickiser, Carey 9-0
“‡8. S. Goddard, Fostoria St. Wendelin 8-6
“‡8. Emmitt, Elmwood 8-6
“‡8. Leiter, Hopewell-Loudon 8-6
100 Meters
“‡1. Butler, Liberty-Benton 12.16
“‡2. Archer, Ada 12.53
“‡3. Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf 12.54
“‡4. Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf 12.78
“‡5. Lavely, Findlay 12.90
“‡6. Grine, Findlay 13.10
“‡7. Sears, Elmwood 13.11
“‡8. Hyre, Liberty-Benton 13.20
“‡9. Lasley, Van Buren 13.31
10. Henderson, Elmwood 13.50
200 Meters
“‡1. Butler, Liberty-Benton 26.30
“‡2. Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf 26.32
“‡3. Archer, Ada 26.70
“‡4. Sears, Elmwood 27.10
“‡5. J. Wynn, Columbus Grove 27.20
“‡6. Spurlock, Carey 27.37
“‡7. Lavely, Findlay 27.60
“‡8. Wise, Van Buren 27.61
“‡9. Lasley, Van Buren 27.71
10. Wenner, Carey 27.72
400 Meters
“‡1. E. Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf 59.80
“‡2. Hunter, Riverdale 1:01.50
“‡3. Wentling, Carey 1:02.84
“‡4. Lavey, Findlay 1:03.00
“‡5. Sears, Elmwood 1:03.10
“‡6. Butler, Liberty-Benton 1:03.50
“‡7. Gray, Findlay 1:04.70
“‡8. Briggs, Liberty-Benton 1:05.10
“‡9. Schmitz, Ottawa-Glandorf 1:05.54
10. Brown, Liberty-Benton 1:05.55
800 Meters
“‡1. E. Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf 2:25.36
“‡2. Recker, Liberty-Benton 2:30.40
“‡3. Roebke, Cory-Rawson 2:31.00
“‡4. Manns, Riverdale 2:32.70
“‡5. Baumlein, Liberty-Benton 2:35.23
“‡6. Stahl, Findlay 2:35.90
“‡7. Steinmetz, Bluffton 2:36.41
“‡8. Russell, Arlington 2:36.70
“‡9. Bockrath, Ottawa-Glandorf 2:39.80
10. Broerman, Findlay 2:40.50
1,600 Meters
“‡1. McMath, Arlington 5:25.80
“‡2. Stahl, Findlay 5:30.50
“‡3. Bartel, Liberty-Benton 5:35.70
“‡4. Hovest, Pandora-Gilboa 5:43.74
“‡5. Barwig, Findlay 5:46.20
“‡6. Velasquez, Pandora-Gilboa 5:50.26
“‡7. Warnecke, Ottawa-Glandorf 5:54.58
“‡8. Reinhart, Fostoria St. Wendelin 5:55.69
“‡9. Baumlein, Liberty-Benton 5:57.50
10. E. Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf 5:57.78
3,200 Meters
“‡1. Stahl, Findlay 11:27.00
“‡2. Bartel, Liberty-Benton 12:01.48
“‡3. McMath, Arlington 12:01.80
“‡4. Hovest, Pandora-Gilboa 12:24.58
“‡5. Velasquez, Pandora-Gilboa 12:29.50
“‡6. Hroudova, Pandora-Gilboa 12:35.10
“‡7. Leeth, Mohawk 12:37.00
“‡8. Barwig, Findlay 12:46.00
“‡9. Beechboard, Pandora-Gilboa 13:03.70
10. Wilson, Findlay 13:06.00
100 Meter Interm. Hurdles
“‡1. Knott, Ottawa-Glandorf 16.77
“‡2. Ordway, Continental 16.96
“‡3. Konkle, Mohawk 17.06
“‡4. Honigford, Ottoville 17.43
“‡5. Hallman, Fostoria St. Wendelin 17.49
“‡6. Sheehan, Bluffton 17.50
“‡7. S. McCluer, Columbus Grove 17.60
“‡8. Ramsey, Findlay 17.70
“‡9. Kirian, Arcadia 17.74
10. Peplinski, Liberty-Benton 17.80
10. Grone, Fort Jennings 17.80
300 Meter Low Hurdles
“‡1. T. Mangas, Ottoville 47.90
“‡2. Ordway, Continental 48.63
“‡3. S. McCluer, Columbus Grove 49.20
“‡4. Myers, Liberty-Benton 51.00
“‡5. Ramsey, Findlay 51.60
“‡6. Erlanger, Hopewell-Loudon 51.75
“‡7. Konkle, Mohawk 52.01
“‡8. Koch, Ottawa-Glandorf 52.08
“‡9. Sheehan, Bluffton 52.16
10. Smith, Upper Sandusky 52.19
400 Meter Relay
“‡1. Columbus Grove 52.00
“‡2. Arlington 52.60
“‡3. Ottawa-Glandorf 53.00
“‡4. Liberty-Benton 53.10
“‡5. Ada 53.20
“‡6. Findlay 53.40
“‡7. Pandora-Gilboa 53.56
“‡8. Ottoville 53.90
“‡9. McComb 54.00
10. Carey 54.10
800 Meter Relay
“‡1. Ottawa-Glandorf 1:47.43
“‡2. Columbus Grove 1:50.50
“‡3. Carey 1:52.35
“‡4. Findlay 1:52.70
“‡5. Riverdale 1:53.20
“‡6. Liberty-Benton 1:54.26
“‡7. Van Buren 1:54.35
“‡8. McComb 1:54.60
“‡9. Pandora-Gilboa 1:54.85
10. Ada 1:54.98
1,600 Meter Relay
“‡1. Ottawa-Glandorf 4:04.60
“‡2. Ottoville 4:23.47
“‡2. Findlay 4:23.47
“‡4. Carey 4:26.29
“‡5. Liberty-Benton 4:28.40
“‡6. Pandora-Gilboa 4:28.96
“‡7. Columbus Grove 4:31.42
“‡8. McComb 4:32.36
“‡9. Van Buren 4:34.40
10. Elmwood 4:37.05
3,200 Meter Relay
“‡1. Ottawa-Glandorf 10:23.85
“‡2. Liberty-Benton 10:28.30
“‡3. Pandora-Gilboa 10:38.90
“‡4. Findlay 10:39.90
“‡5. Riverdale 10:50.00
“‡6. Fostoria St. Wendelin 10:56.00
“‡7. Mohawk 11:00.30
“‡8. Cory-Rawson 11:06.00
“‡9. Upper Sandusky 11:12.70
10. Ottoville 11:12.90

Read More →

By JOY BROWN
STAFF WRITER
Rather than ordering drunken drivers to sit in jail, Findlay’s municipal judges want to sentence them to a place that treats them.
“Everyone is in agreement that we should start on the OVI offenders and then expand to others. That’s a strong population that we can address,” Municipal Judge Robert Fry said.
“It will give us the numbers we need and reduce pressure on the jail. Getting treatment for people will also reduce the economic impact to the city and county.”
People sentenced for drunken driving, mainly men, account for a high percentage of those serving sentences at the crowded Hancock County jail, officials say.
Findlay judges were encouraged to pursue the treatment option during a visit in February to the Clermont County Alternative Sentencing Center in Batavia, which has the first and only program of its kind in Ohio.
The Clermont County center, just east of Cincinnati, was created under a 2011 state law. The center is used for qualifying females convicted of nonviolent, misdemeanor drug and alcohol offenses.
Instead of continuing to expand its jail, Clermont County decided to tackle the root of its prisoners’ addiction problems and to offer solutions. The goal is to improve lives and decrease the number of people who cycle in and out of jail.
The center, which opened in August, is overseen by Talbert House, a nonprofit that provides substance abuse and mental health services, and works with Batavia Municipal Court and the county’s Probation Department.
The new law allows judges to order offenders to serve time in the center instead of in jail.
Most women there are heroin addicts, said Thomas Eigel, Clermont County’s assistant administrator. They receive individual treatment plans, guidance, and follow-up attention to sustain their sobriety after they are discharged.
It is preferred that residents pay for their stay, and Talbert House works with them to do so if they are employed.
A work-release program is also available at the center, but, unlike traditional work-release programs, residents aren’t required to pay.
Clermont County officials contend that housing someone at the center is cheaper than at the county’s jail.
The cost factor, along with potentially far-reaching social benefits, are attractive to Findlay officials, particularly since Hancock County this year increased the daily fee from $55 to $84 for housing a prisoner at the county jail.
The new rate is expected to cost Findlay an additional $350,000 per year.
Lack of space at the Hancock County jail has also been a problem for years, Findlay Municipal Court judges say. Some misdemeanor offenders are turned away multiple times when they report to the jail to serve their sentences.
The city’s work-release program, the Work Opportunity & Rehabilitation Center on Crawford Street, with its mandatory $25-per-day fee, hasn’t filled as many beds as the judges hoped it would after it opened in 2009, and it doesn’t provide drug treatment.
The county jail provides some treatment options, but cannot force prisoners to take advantage of them.
Fry said if the community opened its own alternative sentencing center, officials have agreed it would initially only accept men who have been convicted of driving while intoxicated.
For the past five years, the average number of drunken driving cases has been 631, reported Findlay Municipal Court Administrator Dave Beach.
Last year, 231 did jail time, which included 182 men and 49 women.
“The jail is filled about 50-50 with OVI offenders versus others serving in jail. About half of the people incarcerated are for alcohol,” Fry said. The rest are serving time for other criminal offenses, many related to drug addiction.
Alcohol abuse itself appears to be a growing regional problem. According to a Hancock County quality-of-life survey conducted by various service organizations in 2013, adult binge drinking rose from 15 percent in 2011 to 23 percent last year.
Hancock County tallied higher than the average state and national levels, which were calculated at 18 percent and 17 percent, respectively.
Precia Stuby, Hancock County Alcohol, Drug Addiction and Mental Health Services executive director, said the board supports sentencing options that provide drug and alcohol treatment instead of incarceration.
“We’re leaving it up to the judges to evaluate how it (center) fits into our local community and justice system. But if they decide to create one, we want to be a partner with them right from the outset,” Stuby said.
The Hancock County commissioners have the authority to create a sentencing center, but Fry said the commissioners have indicated they’d be willing to let the city run it.
Fry said court officials would like to incorporate an alternative sentencing center into the existing work-release program.
“We want it to be one and the same. The state does allow us to use that facility,” he said.
How much that would cost the city has yet to be determined. Fry said grant options to help pay for services are being researched.
“I would love to see it in operation before the end of the year,” Fry said. “We have a lot of work to do, but there are not any roadblocks at this time.”
He said officials are closely watching a proposed law that would allow for offenders to remain in such a program for up to 90 days instead of the current 30-day limit.
Clermont County, the only one to take advantage of what Fry referred to as an “obscure” state statute, has had mixed results.
Its center can house up to 50, but “the beds are not typically full,” Eigel said.
“We are averaging approximately 16 clients per day,” Eigel said. “Enrollment is not what we expected. We are in the process of taking steps to identify barriers to enrollment.”
One of the barriers is thought to be the 30-day maximum for lengths of stay, he said.
Not enough time has passed to measure recidivism rates, Eigel said.
But Findlay and Hancock County are not looking to precisely mimic what Clermont County is doing, Fry said. Instead, officials have sought basic operational and logistical information to help them avoid pitfalls.
“Everybody is committed to making this happen. I think we can get it done,” Fry said.
Online:
Clermont County Alternative Sentencing Center:
http://www.clermontcountyohio.gov/casc.aspx
Center video:
http://bit.ly/Q7qIWR
Ohio Revised Code:
http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/307.932
Brown: 419-427-8496
Send an E-mail to Joy Brown
Twitter: @CourierJoy

Read More →

PREP BASEBALL
Area Batting Leaders
G AB R H Avg.
Reed Hovest, P-G 7 21 10 13 .619
Tyler Imes, H-L 8 17 5 10 .588
Terry Dockery III, Continental 6 21 6 12 .571
Michael Kirian, New Riegel 6 16 5 9 .562
Aaron Reinhart, New Riegel 6 18 3 10 .556
Ross Adolph, VB 8 26 16 14 .538
Alex Harter, L-B 6 17 5 9 .529
Gavin Cupp, Leipsic 9 29 8 15 .517
Austin Bricker, Bluffton 10 35 14 18 .514
Chance Sonnenberg, VB 8 26 6 13 .500
Brent Hovest, Kalida 7 18 6 9 .500
Colton Farrell, Kalida 7 16 2 8 .500
Garret Sendelbach, H-L 8 22 10 11 .500
Zach Stewart, N. Baltimore 6 20 5 10 .500
Austin Mathias, New Riegel 6 18 4 9 .500
Mitch Schroeder, McC 8 27 14 13 .481
Jameson Jacobs, VB 8 25 13 12 .480
Gabe Williams, Continental 6 13 4 6 .462
Chris McClain, Bluffton 10 39 9 18 .461
Jacob Basinger, P-G 7 20 8 9 .450
Matt Holsinger, Carey 8 29 9 13 .448
Alex Osborn, P-G 5 16 2 7 .438
Trent Phillips, Bluffton 10 32 16 14 .437
Jared Neiling, L-B 6 23 5 10 .435
Brock Boyer, N. Baltimore 6 14 4 6 .429
Jake Montana, Patrick Henry 8 14 2 6 .429
Grant Akin, Findlay 6 12 7 5 .417
Tyler Zender, O-G 8 29 7 12 .414
Carson Mittermaier, Upper 7 22 8 9 .409
Kyler Seemann, Patrick Henry 9 27 7 11 .407
Drake Luginbuhl, Bluffton 10 32 6 13 .406
Matt Warnecke, O-G 8 25 9 10 .400
Andre Myers, Upper 7 25 4 10 .400
Austin Harper, Mohawk 8 23 8 9 .391
Joe Nickels, Patrick Henry 9 31 8 12 .387
Dustin Rieman, P-G 7 21 9 8 .381
Tyler Richards, Arlington 9 24 6 9 .375
Austin Mansfield, Continental 6 8 1 3 .375
Isaac Sexton, VB 8 27 13 10 .370
Dermot Garza, Upper 7 19 6 7 .368
Nick Schey, Leipsic 9 19 — 7 .368
Josh Petersen, Patrick Henry 9 30 12 11 .367
Kollin Spence, Patrick Henry 9 30 8 11 .367
Ryan Depinet, H-L: 8 25 9 9 .360
Jordan Freed, Arlington 9 28 9 10 .357
Blake Glaser, McComb 8 31 6 11 .354
Logan Ziegler, Patrick Henry 9 26 8 9 .346
Brad Croy, O-G 7 26 7 9 .346
Payten Whitticar, VB 8 29 6 10 .345
Caleb Russell, L-B 6 21 6 7 .333
Jonathon Racheter, Carey 8 24 3 8 .333
Alex Kenner, Upper 6 21 4 7 .333
Paul Frey, Riverdale 6 18 5 6 .333
Kyle McDowell 8 15 4 5 .333
Cameron Binau, Upper 7 12 1 4 .333
Nick Affholder, Arlington 9 31 6 10 .323
Andrew Solt, Arlington 9 25 9 8 .320
Grant Gucker, Mohawk 7 22 5 7 .318
Tristan Davis, Riverdale 6 19 3 6 .316
Nolan Rodman, Findlay 7 19 3 6 .316
Jon Dager, L-B 6 16 0 5 .312
Neil Haselman, Leipsic 9 29 — 9 .310
Austin Williams, O-G 8 26 7 8 .308
Anthony Webb, L-B 4 13 3 4 .308
Brian Schneck, P-G 7 23 9 7 .304
Ross Dible, Upper 7 23 8 7 .304
Cody Gabriel, Upper 7 23 2 7 .304
Satchel Strahm, Carey 8 23 7 7 .304
Devon Fredritz, Mohawk 8 20 8 6 .300
Parker Lease, L-B 6 20 4 6 .300
Doubles
Jameson Jacobs, Van Buren, 6; Matt Holsinger, Carey 6; Austin Bricker, Bluffton, 5; Alex Osborn, Pandora-Gilboa, 5; Josh Petersen, Patrick Henry, 4; Chance Sonnenberg, Van Buren, 4; Reed Hovest, Pandora-Gilboa, 4; Garret Sendebach, Hopewell-Loudon, 4; Terry Dockery III, Continental, 4; Jared Neiling, Liberty-Benton, 3; Ryan Depinet, Hopewell-Loudon, 3; Aaron Reinhart, New Riegel 3; Gabe Williams, Continental, 3; Ben Dietering, Ottawa-Glandorf, 3; Trent Phillips & Chris McClain, Bluffton, 3; Andrew Solt & Jordan Freed, Arlington, 3; Brent Hovest, Kalida, 3; Austin Swift, Kalida, 2; Brad Croy, Ottawa-Glandorf, 2; Grant Gucker, Mohawk, 2; Carson Mittermaier & Alex Kenner, Upper Sandusky, 2; Caleb Russell, Liberty-Benton, 2; Tyler Richards & Logan Speyer, Arlington, 2; Kollin Spence & Neil Strorch, Patrick Henry, 2; Ross Adolph & Dre Conner, Van Buren, 2; Taylor Reardon, McComb, 2.
Triples
Ross Adolph, Van Buren, 6; Reed Hovest, Pandora-Gilboa, 2; Terry Dockery III, Continental, 2; Andrew Wischmeyer, Ottawa-Glandorf, 1.; Brent Hovest, Kalida, 1; Jackson Sebetto, Hopewell-Loudon, 1; Brandon Zechman, Carey, 1; Alex Kenner, Upper Sandusky, 1; Nick Affholder, Arlington, 1; Logan Ziegler, Kollin Spence & Josh Petersen, Patrick Henry, 1; Payten Whitticar, Van Buren, 1.
Home Runs
Isaac Sexton, Van Buren, 2; Chris McClain, Bluffton, 2; Carson Mittermaier, Upper Sandusky, 2; Bryan Scherger, Hopewell-Loudon, 1; Matt Warnecke & Tyler Zender, Ottawa-Glandorf, 1; Levi Newcomer, North Baltimore, 1; Cameron Binau, Upper Sandusky, 1; Josh Petersen, Patrick Henry, 1; Gavin Cupp, Leipsic, 1; Taylor Reardon, McComb, 1.
Runs Batted In
Isaac Sexton, Van Buren, 14; Ross Adolph & Jameson Jacobs, Van Buren, 11; Gavin Cupp, Leipsic, 11; Jacob Basinger, Pandora-Gilboa, 11; Carson Mittermaier, Upper Sandusky, 11; Drake Luginbuhl, Bluffton, 10; Joe Nickels, Patrick Henry, 10; Reed Hovest & Alex Osborn, Pandora-Gilboa, 9; Chance Sonnenberg, Van Buren, 9; Jordan Freed, Arlington, 8; Kollin Spence, Patrick Henry, 8; Matt Holsinger, Carey, 8; Brad Croy & Tyler Zender, Ottawa-Glandorf, 8; Blake Glaser, McComb, 8; Taylor Reardon, McComb, 7; Alex Harter, Liberty-Benton, 7; Garret Sendelbach, Tyler Imes, Logan Tyree, Hopewell-Loudon, 7; Derek Kolpien & Josh Petersen, Patrick Henry, 7; Austin Bricker, Bluffton, 7; Michael Kirian, New Riegel, 7; Chandler Kersh, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6; Payten Whitticar, Van Buren, 6; Caleb Russell, Liberty-Benton, 6; Logan Speyer, Arlington, 6; Dominic Smith, Mohawk, 6; Chris McClain, Bluffton, 6; Alex Kenner & Andre Myers, Upper Sandusky, 6; Derek Hoops & Neil Storch, Patrick Henry, 6; Cody Gabriel, Upper Sandusky, 5; Zachary Durliat, Arlington, 5; Ben Dietering, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5; Schuler Turner, Van Buren, 5; Brandon Bell, Dre Conner & Jimmy Irving, Van Buren, 4; Terry Dockery III and Gabe Williams, Continental, 4; Austin Swift & Noah Lambert, Kalida, 4; Austin Smith, Vanlue, 4; Sam Plott & Dermot Garza, Upper Sandusky, 4; Jared Neiling, Liberty-Benton, 4.
Stolen Bases
Mitch Schroeder, McComb, 21; Reed Hovest, Pandora-Gilboa, 11; Neil Haselman, Leipsic, 9; Jordan Stewart, Hopewell-Loudon, 9; Terry Dockery III, Continental, 9; Jordan Freed, Arlington, 8; Alex Harter, Liberty-Benton, 7; Brian Schneck, Pandora-Gilboa, 6; Kollin Spence, Patrick Henry, 6; Nick Affholder, Arlington, 5; Anthony Webb, Liberty-Benton, 5; Derek Hoops, Patrick Henry, 5; Jackson Sebetto, Hopewell-Loudon, 5; Dustin Rieman & Alex Osborn, Pandora-Gilboa, 5; Nolan Rodman, Findlay, 5; Gabe Williams, Continental, 5; Austin Smith, Vanlue, 5; Tyler Zender, Ottawa-Glandorf, 4; Ross Dible, Upper Sandusky, 4; Josh Petersen, Patrick Henry, 4; Dermot Garza, Upper Sandusky, 3; Drew Schierloh, Ottawa-Glandorf, 3; Josh Ostrander, Liberty-Benton, 3; Joe Nickels & Brad Breece, Patrick Henry, 3.
Area Pitching Leaders
IP ER ERA
Nick Affholder, Arlington 20 0 0.00
Jacob Jeffrey, Mohawk 10 0 0.00
Jackson Geyer, Findlay 91/3 0 0.00
Nolan Rodman, Findlay 6 0 0.00
Derek Hoops, Patrick Henry 5 0 0.00
Clay Grubb, McComb 21 2 0.50
Grant Rader, Leipsic 101/3 — 0.68
Michael Kirian, New Riegel 10 1 0.70
Terry Dockery III, Continental — – 0.73
Jordan Freed, Arlington 16 2 0.88
Jared Neiling, L-B 211/3 3 0.98
Austin Shock, Mohawk 21 3 1.00
Caleb Russell, L-B 52/3 1 1.23
Austin Harper, Mohawk 11 2 1.27
Garret Sendelbach, H-L 16 3 1.31
Satchel Strahm, Carey 141/3 3 1.46
Andrew Hollinger, N. Baltimore 14 3 1.50
Dylan Schey, Leipsic 14 3 1.50
Josh Petersen, Patrick Henry 18 4 1.56
Austin Smith, Vanlue 4 1 1.71
Austin Mansfield, Continental — – 1.80
Carson Mittermaier, Upper 15 4 1.87
Jameson Jacobs, Van Buren 11 3 1.91
Austin Swift, Kalida 92/3 3 2.17
Grant Loveridge, Riverdale 111/3 4 2.47
Brian Schneck, P-G 16 6 2.63
Jake Dryfuse, New Riegel 72/3 3 2.74
Matt Holsinger, Carey 14 6 2.99
Schuler Turner, Van Buren 16 7 3.06
Cody Gabriel, Upper 9 4 3.11
Randy Zeller, Kalida 62/3 3 3.15
Strikeouts
Jared Neiling, Liberty-Benton, 36; Clay Grubb, McComb, 33; Nick Affholder, Arlington, 26; Jordan Freed, Arlington, 25; Austin Shock, Mohawk, 23; Terry Dockery III, Continental, 23; Garret Sendelbach, Hopewell-Loudon, 22; Nick Hagerty, Vanlue, 21; Josh Petersen, Patrick Henry, 20; Brian Schneck, Pandora-Gilboa, 19; Brad Buhrow, Fostoria St. Wendelin, 17; Paul Frey, Riverdale, 17; Matthew Holsinger, Carey, 17; Schuler Turner, Van Buren, 16; Jameson Jacobs, Van Buren, 14; Cody Gabriel & Carson Mittermaier, Upper Sandusky, 13; Austin Swift, Kalida, 12; Jacob Basinger, Pandora-Gilboa, 12; Sam Plott, Upper Sandusky, 11; Caleb Russell, Liberty-Benton, 11.
Individual Records
Jared Neiling, Liberty-Benton, 4-0; Malachi Abbott, McComb, 3-0; Garret Sendelbach, Hopewell-Loudon, 3-1; Austin Shock, Mohawk, 3-1; Schuler Turner, Van Buren, 2-0; Clay Grubb, McComb, 2-0; Jackson Geyer, Findlay, 2-0; Josh Petersen & Kollin Spence, Patrick Henry, 2-0; Matt Holsinger, Carey, 2-1; Jacob Basinger, Pandora-Gilboa, 2-1; Jordan Freed & Nick Affholder, Arlington, 2-1; Logan Ziegler, Patrick Henry, 2-2; Tyler Imes, Hopewell-Loudon 1-1; Andrew Hollinger, North Baltimore, 1-1; Ross Adolph & Jameson Jacobs, Van Buren, 1-1; Dylan Schey, Leipsic, 1-1; Austin Mathias & Michael Kirian, New Riegel, 1-1; Austin Harper, Mohawk, 1-1; Grant Loveridge, Riverdale, 1-1; Carson Mittermaier & Cameron Binau, Upper Sandusky, 1-1.
Team Records
McComb 7-1, Patrick Henry 7-2, Ottawa-Glandorf 7-3, Fostoria 7-3, Bluffton 7-4, Liberty-Benton 6-0, Van Buren 6-1, Miller City 6-2, Arlington 6-3, Elmwood 6-3, Upper Sandusky 6-3, Mohawk 5-3, Hopewell-Loudon 5-4, Pandora-Gilboa 4-3, Columbus Grove 4-4, New Riegel 3-4, Findlay 3-5, Leipsic 3-6, Carey 2-5, Ottoville 2-5, Kalida 2-6, Fostoria St. Wendelin 2-8, Fort Jennings 2-9, Arcadia 1-4, Vanlue 1-5, North Baltimore 1-7, Ada 1-7, Riverdale 1-7, Cory-Rawson 0-4, Hardin Northern 0-5, Continental 0-5.

Read More →

COLUMBUS — Liberty-Benton’s Rachel Myers will be looking to end her prep career with one more victory when she takes the floor on Sunday, April 27 for the annual Ohio High School Basketball Coaches Association Boys and Girls North-South All-Star games.
Four games will be played at Ohio Dominican University, with Myers and her teammates taking on their South counterparts in the girls Divisions III-IV matchup at noon. The Division I-II girls all-stars square off at 1:45 p.m., followed two boys’ contests between the Division III-IV (3:45 p,.m.) and Division I-II (5:30 p.m.) all-stars.
All-Star Rosters
Division I-II Boys North
Jarret Vrabel, Canfield, 6-5; Alex Brown, Berea-Midpark, 6-1; Ryan Badowski, Brunswick, 6-3; Mitch Spotleson, Lake, 6-5; Brady Arnold, West Holmes, 5- 9; Cameron Kuhn, Vermilion, 6-0; Nick Moschetti, Perrysburg, 6-3; Dakota Mathias, Elida, 6-5; Dave Bell, Garfield Hts., 6-10; Evan Bailey, Jackson, 6-6; COACHES: Steve Mehalik, Brecksville; Tom McBride, Lake.
Division I-II Boys South
Ben Stucke, Tippecanoe, 6- 4; Javon Bess, Gahanna Lincoln, 6-5; Teddy Metzen, Newark, 6-7; J.T. McFarland, Zanesville, 5-10; Evan French, Warren Local, 6-4; Conner Eckles, Washington CH, 6-0; Vincent Edwards, Middletown, 6- 8; Kevin Vannatta, Upper Arlington, 6- 4; Mike DeLeon, Olentangy, 6-6; Dazhontae Bennett, Trotwood Madison, 6-2, COACHES: Chris McGuire, Shawnee; Blane Maddox, Warren.
Division III-IV Boys North
Peyton Aldridge, Labrae, 6-8; Hunter Perry, Old Fort, 6-0; Jay Banyasz, Columbia, 6-3; Tyson Stoudmire, Norwayne, 6-2; Trey Tucci, Malvern, 6-3; Connor McCreary, Colonel Crawford, 5-11; Derek Drewes, Tinora, 6-0; Jimmy Hanley, Bishop Ready, 6-1; Geoff Beans, Ottawa Hills, 6-7; Martyce Kimbrough, Lima Central Catholic, 6-1. COACHES: Chris Sheldon, Collins Western Reserve; David Sheldon, Colonel Crawford.
Division III-IV Boys South
Jesse Phlipot, Houston, 6-5; Chris Moxley, Bishop Hartley, 5-10; Steven Carpenter, Fairfield Christian Academy, 6-3; Jonathan Wiechman, Caldwell, 5-10; Brandon Barnes, South Point, 6-2; Hayden Dunn, Lucasville Valley, 6-4; C.J. Riazzi, Chaminade-Julienne, 6-4; Antonio Woods, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-1; Nathan Scott, Eastern Brown, 6-3; Robert Vargo, Martins Ferry, 6-7. COACHES: Mark Romick, River; , Rob Beucler, Eastern Brown.
Division I-II Girls North
Megan Sefcik, Austintown Fitch; Kristen Confroy, Solon; A-shanti Abshaw, Cleveland Hts., Beachwood; Baleigh Reid, Twinsburg; Peyton Booth, Wadsworth; Julie Worley, North Canton Hoover; Laina Snyder, Millersburg West Holmes; Moriah Monaco, Dover; Amanda Cahill, Clyde; Sarah Baer, Perrysburg. COACHES: Mike Walsh, Elyria; Pat Pavlansky, Canfield.
Division I-II Girls South
Jazmyn Haley, Bellefontaine; Stefanie Davis, Kenton Ridge; Alyssa Rice, Reynoldsburg; Nicole Orr, Reynoldsburg; Maggie Mitchell, Newark; Natalie Carpenter, Johnstown-Monroe; Mallary Trout, Philo; Josie Cobb, Washington Court House-Miami Trace; Sydney Brackemyre, Clinton-Massie. Carli Pogue, Princeton. COACHES: Rob Matula, Mason; Dean Washington, Columbus Northland.
Division III-IV Girls North
Sarah Cash , Lordstown; Jess Janota, Gilmour Academy; Mikah Aldridge, Beachwood, Beachwood; Olivia Besancon, Smithville; Regina Hochstetler, Berlin Hiland; Courtney Putt, Sugarcreek Garaway; Macey Sheerer, Bucyrus; Cassidy Wyse, Archbold; Haley Horstman, New Knoxville; Rachel Myers, Liberty Benton. COACHES: Gary Isler, Canton Central Catholic; Jason Waldvogel, Pettisville.
Division III-IV Girls South
Faith Johnson, Toledo Christian; Darian Rose, Fort Loramie; Alexandra (Ali) Spayde, Worthington Christian; Emily Williams, Fredericktown; Brooke Borich, Beverly Fort Frye; Jenna Burdette, Reedsville Eastern; Terra Stapleton, Proctorville Fairland; Sidney Pell, Peebles; Abby Wolford, Cincinnati Christian; Marissa Koob, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy. COACHES: Christy Dodane, Mechanicsburg; John Burdette, Reedsville Eastern.

Read More →