Review Category : Local Sports

UF roundup: Lake Erie wins pair of English equestrian events

Lake Erie College won both shows hosted by the University of Findlay English equestrian team over the weekend, with Kent State earning reserve honors in Saturday’s first show and Bowling Green the reserve champion on Sunday.
Individually, UF’s Grace Meagher was the reserve champion in Sunday’s meet.

saturday’s results
(UF firsts)
INTERMEDIATE FLAT — Katie Pohlman. NOVICE FLAT — Dakota Quelland.
suNday’s results
(UF firsts)
INTERMEDIATE FENCES — Kelsy Maguire. NOVICE FENCES — Grace Meagher. OPEN FLAT — Lauren Martin. NOVICE FLAT — Ashleigh Victor. ADVANCED W/T/C — Brandy Smith.
Oiler sets long jump record
BOSTON — The University of Findlay’s Alexander Zolotoglavyy won the long jump to highlight the day for the Oiler indoor track and field teams at Saturday’s Valentine Invitational at Boston University.
Zolotoglavyy, a freshman, topped 68 other competitors with a school record leap of 24-4½. His jump broke Andre’ Eley’s 18-year old record of 24-3¾ set in 1996.
Justin Welch added a victory in the weight throw with a toss of 69-2¾.
In the running events, Dillon Webster was 15th in the 800 but managed to earn a spot in the NCAA Division II championships with an automatic qualifying time of 1:51.18.

OTHER UF MEN’S FINISHES
LJ — 7, Leggett (UF) 22-9¼. SHOT — 4, Vicars (UF) 54-8¼. 5, Hahler (UF) 54-4. TJ — 3, Leggett (UF) 48-6.
Roughnecks pounded
Mercyhurst University recorded three falls and won a pair of matches by forfeit to pin a 42-3 loss on the University of Findlay wrestling team in the Malcolm Athletic Center on Saturday.
Bradley Metz picked up Findlay’s lone victory as he defeated Clint Schaefer by a score of 10-2 in the 165-pound weight class.
The Roughnecks will return to action again on Feb. 15 when they compete against Ohio Valley College in Tiffin.

125 — Bohince (MU) dec. Sergent (UF), 5-2.
133 — Young (MU) won by forfeit.
141 — D’Urso (MU) dec. Skonieczny, 3-0.
149 — Landowski (MU) pinned Nicely, 2:17
157 — Mizia (MU) dec. Cowell (UF), 12-5
165 — Metz (UF) maj. dec. Schaefer, 10-2.
174 — Mizia (MU) won by forfeit.
184 — Bortoluzzi (MU) pinned Bissel, 1:24.
197 — Beattie (MU) pinned Beck, 1:57.
285 — Welton (MU) dec. Fleming , 4-0.

…read more

Read More →

Adelspergers lead Mohawk past North Baltimore

NORTH BALTIMORE — Kasey Adelsperger poured in a game-high 25 points as Mohawk stopped North Baltimore 69-39 in a Midland Athletic League girls basketball game Saturday.
Julie Adelsperger added 20 points as Mohawk improved to 11-8 overall and 6-4 in the MAL.
Olivia Frost scored 13 points with seven rebounds and Mackenzie Stewart dished out five assists for the North Baltimore (7-13, 2-8).

MOHAWK (11-8, 6-4 MAL)
McClain 2-2–6, Weininger 1-0–3, K. Adelsperger 10-5–25, Price 0-0–0, Luhring 0-0–0, J. Adelsperger 7-4–20, Cleveland 2-1–5, Moes 0-0–0, Daughenbagh 0-0–0, Weinandy 2-1–5, Wilhelm 0-0–0. TOTALS: 26-58 13-16–69.
NORTH BALTIMORE (7-13, 2-8)
Davis 1-0–2, Stewart 1-0–2, Schloemp 2-1–6, Fleckner 0-0″”0, Grilliot 0-0–0, Trumbull 4-0–8, Powell 3-1–8, Ray 0-0–0, Rister 0-0–0, Frost 4-1–13, Peters 0-0–0, Boyer 0-0–0. TOTALS: 15-52 3-12–39.
Mohawk 23 18 18 10 – 69
North Baltimore 11 5 13 10 – 39
3-Point GOALS: North Baltimore 6-22 (Frost 4, Powell & Schloemp); Mohawk 4-14 (J. Adelsperger 2, Weinandy & Weininger).
rebounds: Mohawk 38; North Baltimore 23 (Frost 7).
turnovers: North Baltimore 19, Mohawk 13.
junior varsity: Mohawk, 42-31.
ELMWOOD 55
LAKE 49
MILLBURY — Kristen Curtis’ double-double of 17 points and 10 rebounds helped Elmwood edge Lake 55-49 in a Northern Buckeye Conference girls basketball game Saturday.
Elmwood (15-5, 12-1 NBC), which clinched the outright NBC title on Thursday, had a 14-6 advantage at the free-throw line and used a 17-4 second-quarter edge to take a 34-21 halftime lead. Tiffany Hillard also scored in double figures for the Royals with 16.
Alexis Hansen scored 15 points and Catie Phalen added 11 for Lake (9-10, 6-6 NBC), which was outrebounded 38-17.

elmwood (15-5, 12-1 NBC)
Sears 1-0–2, Hillard 5-6–16, Curtis 6-2–17, Veryser 1-1–3, Harvey 2-2–6, Emmitt 2-0–4, Ervin 2-3–7. TOTALS: 19-40 14-18–55.
lake (9-10, 6-6 NBC)
Taylor 3-0–6, K Swartz 0-4–4, R. Swartz 1-0–2, Dabney 2-0–4, Phalen 4-1–11, Hansen 6-1–15, Henweman 1-0–2, Huston 2-0–5. TOTALS: 19-48 6-14–49.
Elmwood 17 17 11 10 – 55
Lake 17 4 16 12 – 49
3-Point GOALS: Elmwood 3-6 (Curtis 3); Lake 5-25 (Phalen & Hansen 2, Huston 1).
rebounds: Elmwood 38 (Curtis 10); Lake 17 (Taylor 7).
turnovers: Elmwood 21, Lake 8.
junior varsity: Elmwood, 39-36.
BLUFFTON 47
MILLER CITY 23
BLUFFTON — Sarah Schriner and Abbie Parkins each dropped in 10 points as Bluffton rolled past Miller City 47-23 in a nonconference matchup Saturday.
The Pirates (12-8) held a slim 24-22 edge on the boards and forced the Wildcats into 30 turnovers.
Jenelle Kuhlman and Tiffany Welty scored six points apiece for Miller City (1-17), which shot 23.7 percent (9 of 38) from the field.

MILLER CITY (1-17)
Klear 1-1–3, Schroeder 0-2–2, Altman 1-0–2, Kuhlman 3-0–6, Lammers 2-0–4, Warnimont 0-0–0, Welty 2-0–6, Berger 0-0–0. TOTALS: 9-38 3-4 — 23.
BLUFFTON (12-8)
Schriner 4-1–10, Hunt 2-0–6, A. Baker 0-0–0, H. Baker 1-0–3, Buroker 1-1–3, Fruchey 3-0–6, Joseph 1-0–2, Schmutz 2-3–7, Parkins 3-2–10, Pritchard 0-0–0. TOTALS: 17-54 7-10 — 47.
Miller City 5 7 6 5 – 23
Bluffton 15 15 9 8 – 47
3-Point GOALS: Miller City 2-15 (Welty 2); Bluffton 6-26 (Parkins & Hunt 2, Schriner & H. Baker).
rebounds: Miller City 22; Bluffton 24 (Schriner 6).
turnovers: Miller City 30; Bluffton 11.
junior varsity: Bluffton, 74-31.
ELIDA 55
FORT JENNINGS 40
ELIDA — Elida had little trouble in handling Fort Jennings 55-40 in a nonconference girls basketball game on Saturday.
Abby Waddle netted 17 points and Kylie Downton had 13 to lead Elida (8-10).
Jenna Calvelage scored 12 points and Cassie Lindeman added 11 for the Musketeers (2-16).

OREGON CLAY 58
FINDLAY 32
Oregon Clay jumped out to a 37-12 halftime lead over Findlay and coasted to a 58-32 Three Rivers Athletic Conference win Saturday in girls basketball action.
Kayla Schaefer scored 13 points, including four 3-pointers, to lead Oregon Clay (12-8, 7-5 TRAC). Samantha Enck and Morgan Connor added 12 and 10 points, respectively.
Jacey Hardesty and Sarah Smarkel each scored seven points to lead Findlay (2-18, 2-11 TRAC).

oregon clay (12-8, 7-5 trac)
Schaefer 4-1–13, Orr 2-0–4, Bohland 1-1–3, Haley Hess 3-0–8, Enck 6-0–12, Connor 5-0–10, Hannah Hess 1-2–4, Grimes 1-0–2, Novak 1-0–2. TOTALS: 24 4-13–58.
findlay (2-18, 2-11 trac)
Bendt 1-2–4, Miller 1-0–2, Smarkel 3-1–7, Hardesty 2-1–7, Wintrow 1-1–4, Taylor 2-0–5, Thomas 1-0–3. TOTALS: 11 5-8–32.
Oregon Clay 20 17 6 15 – 58
Findlay 7 5 7 13 – 32
3-Point GOALS: Oregon Clay 6 (Schaefer 4, Haley Hess 2); Findlay 5 (Hardesty 2, Wintrow, Taylor & Thomas 1).
junior varsity: Oregon Clay, 40-32.

TIFFIN COLUMBIAN 54
FOSTORIA 38
TIFFIN — Valesha Province’s 16 points led three Tiffin Columbian scorers in double figures Saturday as the Tornadoes dropped Fostoria 54-38 in nonleague action.
Columbian, which improved to 3-14 on the season, outscored the Redmen 13-3 in the second quarter to build a 28-18 halftime lead.
Payge Smith netted 12 points and Laura Heminger added 10 for the Tornadoes, while Province finished with nine rebounds and three assists.
Jada Hampton tallied 19 points to lead Fostoria (1-17).

FOSTORIA (1-17)
Moore 3-2–9, Hampton 8-0–19, Valenti 3-0–6, Williams 0-4–4. TOTALS: 14-48 6-16– 38.
TIFFIN COLUMBIAN (3-14)
Baker 2-3–7, Hatchins 1-1–3, Heminger 5-0–10, Schwartz 0-1–1, Province 4-4–16, Zimmerman 1-3–5, Smith 5-2–12. TOTALS: 18-45 14-21–54.
Fostoria 15 3 15 5 – 38
Tiffin Columbian 15 13 8 18 – 54
3-Point GOALS: Fostoria 4-17 (Hampton 3, Moore); Tiffin Columbian 4-14 (Province 4).
rebounds: Fostoria 17 (Smith 5); Tiffin Columbian 27 (Province 9).
turnovers: Fostoria 18, Tiffin Columbian 20.
OTTAWA-GLANDORF 47
NAPOLEON 32
NAPOLEON — Napoleon hung in for awhile before Ottawa-Glandorf used a big 18-3 edge in the third quarter to pull away for a 47-32 nonconference girls basketball win over the Wildcats on Saturday.
Elissa Ellerbrock led the Titans with 12 points as Ottawa-Glandorf improved to 17-2 on the season.
Courtney Smith netted 12 points for Napoleon (5-14).

OTTAWA-GLANDORF (17-2)
Maag 1-0–3, D. Ellerbrock 2-0–5, E. Ellerbrock 6-0–12, Miller 2-0–4, Bellman 3-2–8, Basinger 2-0–4, Schroeder 1-1–3, Hempfling 1-0–3, Rosselit 1-0–2, White 0-3–3. TOTALS: 19 11–47.
NAPOLEON (5-14)
Homan 2-3–9, Smith 5-1–12, Sonnenberg 1-6–8, Kruse 0-1-1, Chamberlain 1-0–2. TOTALS: 9 11–32.
Ottawa-Glandorf 8 13 18 8 – 47
Napoleon 8 9 3 12 – 32
3-Point GOALS: Ottawa-Glandorf 3 (Maag, D. Ellerbrock & Hempfling); Napoleon 3 (Homan 2, Smith).
junior varsity: Ottawa-Glandorf, 42-37.
OTTOVILLE 43
DELPHOS ST. JOHN’S 27
OTTOVILLE — Taylor Mangas had a double-double with 14 points and 11 rebounds to lead Ottoville to a 43-27 nonconference win over Delphos St. John’s on Saturday.
Annie Lindeman and Alicia Honigford added six points each for the Big Green (10-8).
Jessica Geise knocked down eight points and Brooke Zuber scored six for the Blue Jays (6-15).
PATRICK HENRY 64
CONTINENTAL 58
HAMLER — Patrick Henry and Continental were tied at 42 after three quarters, but the Patriots had a 22-16 fourth-quarter advantage and beat the Pirates …read more

Read More →

Boys basketball: Upper rolls past Bucyrus in NCC battle

UPPER SANDUSKY — Wes Vent and Seth Frey each scored 17 points as Upper Sandusky overcame a slow start to defeat Bucyrus 56-40 in a North Central Conference boys basketball game Saturday.
Bucyrus (11-8, 5-6 NCC) had a 24-15 halftime lead, but Upper Sandusky (10-9, 7-4 NCC) came out with a 27-6 third-quarter advantage to take control of the game. Cody Clifford also scored in double figures for the Rams with 13 points, including three 3-pointers.
Brian Snouffer led Bucyrus with 14 points.

bucyrus (11-8, 5-6 NCC)
Snouffer 6-2–14, Williams 3-2–9, Patrick 2-3–8, Dagher 4-1–9, King 0-0–0, Murtiff 0-0–0, Hedges 0-0–0, Plumley 0-0–0. TOTALS: 15 8-15–40.
upper sandusky (10-9, 7-4 ncc)
Clifford 4-2–13, Roeder 1-4–6, Vent 6-4–17, Collins 1-0–3, Frey 7-3–17, Miller 0-0–0, Watkins 0-0–0, Myers 0-0–0. TOTALS: 19 13-17–56.
Bucyrus 12 12 6 10 – 40
Upper Sandusky 6 9 27 14 – 56
3-Point GOALS: Bucyrus 2 (Williams & Patrick 1); Upper Sandusky 5 (Clifford 3, Vent & Collins 1).
turnovers: Bucyrus 9, Upper Sandusky 14.
COLONEL CRAWFORD 85
RIVERDALE 54
NORTH ROBINSON — Connor McCreary was 6 of 7 from 3-point distance and finished with 33 points as Colonel Crawford coasted to an 85-54 North Central Conference victory against Riverdale Saturday night.
Logan Sager finished with a double-double of 14 points and 11 boards and Nate Klingenberger added 10 points for Colonel Crawford (14-3, 8-2 NCC).
Lee Holderman had a team-high 17 points and Tyson Frey chipped in 13 for Riverdale (7-11, 4-7).

WAUSEON 60
ELMWOOD 28
WAUSEON — Wauseon’s Kris Boysel and Corry Byers combined to nearly outscore the entire Elmwood team as the Indians crushed the Royals 60-28 in a nonconference basketball game Saturday.
Boysel scored 16 points and Byers had 11. Wauseon outscored Elmwood 40-13 in the second half after leading 20-15 at halftime.
Aaron Arnold scored 10 points and grabbed four rebounds to lead Elmwood (4-14).

elmwood (4-14)
Peter 2-0–5, Lentz 1-0–3, Childress 2-0–4, Arnold 4-2–10, Solether 3-0–6. TOTALS: 12-37 2-2–28.
wauseon (13-5)
Robinson 2-0–6, Lillich 1-0–2, Johnson 2-0–4, Byers 3-3–11, Boysel 5-6–16, Castle 4-1–9, Newlove 4-1–9, Schantz 0-1–1, Bzovi 0-2–2. TOTALS: 21 14-19–60.
Elmwood 5 10 5 8 – 28
Wauseon 9 11 20 20 – 60
3-Point GOALS: Elmwood 2-15 (Peter & Lentz 1); Wauseon 4 (Robinson & Byers 2).
LAKE 79
FOSTORIA 53
FOSTORIA — Jared Rettig dumped in 26 points and grabbed 16 rebounds as state-ranked Lake blasted Fostoria 79-53 in a Northern Buckeye Conference contest Saturday night.
The Flyers, ranked ninth in Division II, led 46-17 at halftime after a 30-7 barrage in the second quarter.
Connor Bowen added 16 points for Lake (17-1, 10-1 NBC). Jayden Stanton had a team-high 11 points for Fostoria (2-15, 1-10).

LAKE (17-1, 10-1 NBC)
Jar. Rettig 8-8–26, Walters 4-0–8, C. Witt 1-1–3, Bowen 7-3–16, Jac. Rettig 3-3–9, Neal 3-2–8, Duncan 2-0–4, Permar 1-2–4, Abbey 0-1–1. TOTALS: 28-65 20-35 — 79.
FOSTORIA (2-15, 1-10 NBC)
Stanton 3-5–11, Ka. Bemis 2-1–6, Ko. Bemis 2-0–4, Brown 2-1–5, Matz 4-0–8, Mauricio 1-0–2, Renz 1-0–3, Martin 3-0–6, Abell 1-0–2, Stennett 3-0–6. TOTALS: 27-53 7-16 — 53.
Lake 16 30 21 12 – 79
Fostoria 10 7 12 24 – 53
3-Point GOALS: Lake 3-15 (Jar. Rettig 2, Bowen); Fostoria 2-11 (Ka. Bemis & Renz).
rebounds: Lake 38 (Jar. Rettig 16); Fostoria 38.
turnovers: Lake 11; Fostoria 27.
junior varsity: Lake, 62-43.
PORT CLINTON 73
MOHAWK 33
SYCAMORE — The Rumball boys teamed up to score 29 points as Port Clinton whipped Mohawk 73-33 in a nonconference boys basketball game on Saturday.
Carter Rumball led the way with 19 points while Tytan Rumball added 10 for the Redskins (6-11). Nathan Stubblefield chipped in 12 points.
Hunter Fitschen led Mohawk (3-16) with 14 points.

PORT CLINTON (6-11)
Webb 2-0–4, Moore 0-4–4, Daniels 3-3–9, Rumball 3-4–10, Kleinhans 0-1–1, Rumball 7-1–19, Stubblefield 4-4–12, Fodor 2-2–6, Kyle 1-0–2, Krupp 1-0–2. TOTALS: 24 20–73.
MOHAWK (3-16)
Fitschen 5-0–14, Parker 2-4–8, Johnson 1-3–45, Gucker 1-0–2, Fredritz 1-0-2, Pummell 0-2–2. TOTALS: 10 9–33.
Port Clinton 17 13 22 21 – 73
Mohawk 4 8 4 17 – 33
3-Point GOALS: Port Clinton 5 (C. Rumball 4, Scott); Mohawk 4 (Fitschen 4).
junior varsity: Port Clinton, 66-19.
DELPHOS JEFFERSON 69
FORT JENNINGS 47
FORT JENNINGS — Trey Smith poured in 33 points as Delphos Jefferson used a hot shooting performance to roll past Fort Jennings 69-47 in a nonleague matchup Saturday night.
The Wildcats (10-7) shot a scorching 60 percent (24 of 40) from the field, including 80.9 percent (17 of 21) from inside the arc.
Jace Stockwell added 14 points and Ross Thompson posted a double-double of 10 points and 12 rebounds for Jefferson.
Nick Von Sossan was 6 of 9 from 3-point range and finished with 20 points to lead Fort Jennings (4-14).

DELPHOS JEFFERSON (10-7)
Smith 10-11–33, Stockwell 5-0–14, Thompson 5-0–10, Rice 3-1–7, Jettinghoff 1-0–3, Fitch 0-2–2, Mox 0-0–0, Reiss 0-0–0, Teman 0-0–0. TOTALS: 24-40 14-18 — 69.
FORT JENNINGS (4-14)
Von Sossan 7-0–20, Wallenhorst 3-2–8, Berelsman 2-1–5, Metzger 2-0–4, Wittler 2-0–4, Kehres 1-0–3, Sickels 1-1–3, German 0-0–0. TOTALS: 18-43 4-7 — 47.
Jefferson 19 25 16 9 – 69
Fort Jennings 7 14 12 14 – 47
3-Point GOALS: Jefferson 7-19 (Stockwell 4, Smith 2, Jettinghoff); Fort Jennings 7-19 (Von Sossan 6, Kehres).
rebounds: Jefferson 28 (Thompson 12); Fort Jennings 14 (Wallenhorst 4).
turnovers: Jefferson 10; Fort Jennings 5.
LIMA BATH 77
COLUMBUS GROVE 51
COLUMBUS GROVE — Taren Sullivan dropped in 27 points as powerful Lima Bath had little trouble taking care of Columbus Grove 77-51 in a nonconference boys basketball game Saturday night.
Three other players scored in double digits for the Wildcats (18-1). Andrew Renner tossed in 16 points, Hayden Atkins netted 14 and Isaiah Frazier chipped in 10 for Lima Bath.
Will Vorhees, Jace Darbyshire and Logan Diller all scored 10 points Columbus Grove (11-7). Vorhees also grabbed eight rebounds.

KALIDA 61
AYERSVILLE 47
KALIDA — Devin Kortokrax led all scorers with 22 points as Kalida rolled to a 61-47 nonconference boys basketball win over Ayersville on Saturday night.
Joe Gerdeman netted 19 points as he went 11 of 11 from the foul line for the Wildcats (10-8).
Kalida was 24 of 27 from the foul line for the game.
Trey Bauman netted 17 points for the Pilots (15-4).

AYERSVILLE (15-4)
Bauman 6-4–17, Martin 3-1–8, Gerken 1-5–7, McGuire 2-2–7, Dales 2-0–4, Thieroff 1-0–2, Lawson 0-1–1, Zimmer 0-0–0, Lamb 0-0–0. TOTALS: 15-44 14-24–47.
KALIDA (10-8)
Kortokrax 6-7–22, Gerdeman 4-11–19, A. Langhals 2-3–8, L. Langhals 2-0–5, Zeller 2-3–7, Roebke 0-0–0, Miller 0-0–0, Unverferth 0-0–0, Gerding 0-0–0. TOTALS: 16-33 24-27–61.
Ayersville 8 8 9 22 – 47
Kalida 18 6 11 26 – 61
3-Point GOALS: Kalida 5-16 (Kortokrax, A. Langhals & J. Langhals).
junior varsity: Kalida, 42-36.
CONTINENTAL 54
STRYKER 46
CONTINENTAL — Gabe Williams netted 18 points, grabbed …read more

Read More →

College basketball: Lewis nets career-high 20 as UF women win

By BRIAN LESTER
STAFF WRITER
Kelsey Lewis turned in the most impressive performance of her career Saturday afternoon, and yet, the University of Findlay sophomore forward was as modest as could be about it.
She had just carved up Tiffin for a career-high 20 points, hitting all eight of her shots from the field, and the effort was more than enough to help the Oilers roll to an 81-59 win over the Dragons at Croy Gymnasium.
But all that mattered to Lewis was that the Oilers won, snapping a three-game losing streak and breathing a bit of life into their hopes of reaching the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference tournament.
“I care more about how the team does,” Lewis said. “We wanted to win today and I thought we played really well as a team. It was great to get the win.”
While Lewis wouldn’t bask in the spotlight, UF head coach Jim Wiedie was more than happy to play up the performance by Lewis, whose previous career-high was 10 points.
“I don’t know what Kelsey did last night to get ready for this game, but I told her whatever it was, just keep doing it,” Wiedie said. “She has been playing so well, and what a way for her to step up. It’s a huge confidence booster for her.”
Lewis only scored six points in the first half, helping stake UF (10-11, 7-10 GLIAC) to a 36-30 advantage, but she established herself in the paint in the second half and the Dragons struggled to stop her.
Lewis scored on a layup that put UF up 51-38 and her layup with 11:05 remaining put the Oilers in front 59-45.
A jumper by Lewis pushed the UF lead to 63-47 and a strong move to the basket with 7:38 left put the Oilers up 67-49 over the Dragons (7-13, 4-12 GLIAC).
“The team did a great job of finding me open,” Lewis said. “We did a good job of moving the ball around today and were able to make shots.”
UF, which has struggled with consistency, shot 51.6 percent (32 of 62) from the field and Karli Beasley also reached double figures with 12 points.
Beasley hit two treys and also grabbed four rebounds. Margaret Wuebker and Karli Bonar scored eight points apiece.
The Oilers also stepped up on defense, forcing 25 turnovers and scoring 22 points off those miscues while holding the Dragons to 38.3 percent (18 of 47) shooting from the field.
Jillian Adams led Tiffin with 11 points.
“It’s the most complete game we played all year,” Wiedie said. “This was the team I expected since day one.”
It was tight early, but once Lacey Kessler drove in for a layup and hit a free throw to put the Oilers in front 7-5, UF never trailed again.
A layup by Beasley extended the lead to double digits at 18-8 with 9:41 left and the Oilers led 21-10 after a 3-pointer by Bonar.
The Oilers will seek to avenge an earlier loss on Thursday when they take on rival and defending NCAA Division II national champion Ashland (13-8, 11-6) at 5:30 p.m. at Kates Gymnasium. The Eagles beat the Oilers 80-55 last month at Croy.

tiffin (7-13, 4-12 GLIAC)
Adams 2-6 7-9 11, Nauman 1-3 2-2 5, McKay 1-3 0-0 2, Mast 4-8 0-0 10, Fraley 1-6 2-2 4, Storlie 1-2 0-1 3, Miller 1-3 2-3 4, Misko 2-2 3-4 7, Patton 2-7 0-0 5, Farr 3-5 2-2 8, Byrd 0-2 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18-47 18-23–59.
findlay (10-11, 7-10 gliac)
Wuebker 4-8 0-1 8, Beasley 5-10 0-0 12, Gunning 2-3 0-0 5, Geiger 6-12 1-2 16, Bonar 3-11 2-10 8, Andrews 1-5 0-0 0, Klausing 1-2 2-2 4, Kessler 2-3 1-1 5, Lewis 8-8 4-5 20, Grevenkamp 0-0 0-0 0, Kenny 0-0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 32-62 8-11 81.
HALFTIME: Findlay, 36-30.
3-Point GOALS: Tiffin 5-13 (Mast 2-4, Nauman 1-1, Storlie 1-1, Patton 1-4, Miller 0-1, Fraley 0-2); Findlay 9-27 (Geiger 3-6, Beasley 2-5, Bonar 2-10, Gunning 1-2, Andrews 1-3, Kessler 0-1).
rebounds: Tiffin 30 (Misko 6); Findlay 33 (Geiger 9).
ASSISTS: Tiffin 9 (McKay 3); Findlay 23 (Andrews, Klausing & Kessler 4).
STEALS: Tiffin 7, Findlay 15.
BLOCKS: Tiffin 0, Findlay 3.
TURNOVERS: Tiffin 25, Findlay 18.
TOTAL FOULS: Tiffin 14, Findlay 21.
FOULED OUT: None.
Lester: 419-422-5151,
Send an E-mail to Brian Lester

…read more

Read More →

College basketball: ONU men defeat Muskingum 81-74

OHIO NORTHERN 81
MUSKINGUM 74
NEW CONCORD, OH — Branden Rushton dropped 20 points, Jared Horstman and Devon Allen each added 10 points, and Ohio Northern University’s men’s basketball team knocked off Muskingum University 81-74 in an Ohio Athletic Conference matchup Saturday.
The Polar Bears (12-9, 8-6 OAC) shot 24 of 34 (71 percent) from the free-throw line, while Muskingum (7-14, 2-12 OAC) was 15 of 21 (71 percent). Horstman also grabbed a game-high seven rebounds and Isaiah Roux dished out five assists.
Dave Brown scored 20 points, including four 3-pointers, to lead Muskingum, and Logan Kimble (19 points), Cody Seiler (17) and Clay Owings (10) also scored in double figures.
NEW CONCORD — Ohio Northern University junior Jordan Kimes scored a game-high 15 points and pulled down eight rebounds for No. 24 Ohio Northern as it defeated Muskingum 72-46 in an Ohio Athletic Conference women’s basketball game Saturday afternoon.
Ohio Northern freshman Britt Lauck scored a career-high 11 points, shooting a perfect 4-of-4 from the field and 2-of-2 from three point range. Cenzie Yoder added nine points and pulled down a game-high 10 rebounds for the Polar Bears (17-4, 10-4 OAC).
Muskingum’s Mallory Taylor netted 17 points.
Ohio Northern travels to Tiffin Wednesday for an OAC game against Heidelberg at 7:30 p.m.
FRANKLIN COLLEGE 91
BLUFFTON UNIVERSITY 72
FRANKLIN, Ind. — Will Pope poured in 31 points for Bluffton, but it wasn’t enough as the Beavers fell to Franklin 91-72 in a Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference men’s basketball game Saturday.
Four players scored in double figures for Franklin (10-11, 7-7 HCAC), including Bailey Howard (25), Terry Sargent (17), Troy Porter (16) and Dion Smith (16). Franklin shot 32 of 53 (60 percent) from the floor and 16-17 (94 percent) from the free-throw line.
Thayne Recker scored 15 points and grabbed a game-high nine rebounds for Bluffton (8-13, 4-10 HCAC), which shot 28 of 54 (52 percent) from the floor and 12 of 18 (67 percent) from the free-throw line.
FRANKLIN COLLEGE 75
BLUFFTON UNIVERSITY 53
FRANKLIN, Ind. — Franklin College doubled up Bluffton 49-24 in the first half and cruised to a 75-53 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference win in women’s basketball action Saturday.
Lauren DeSutter scored 20 points, including 6 of 6 from three-point range, to lead Franklin (12-9, 10-4 HCAC), which shot 27 of 51 (53 percent) from the floor and 11 of 17 (65 percent) from beyond the arc.
Brooke Ruffer’s 19 points led Bluffton (11-10, 7-7 HCAC), which shot 19 of 52 (37 percent) from the floor and 13 of 23 (57 percent) from the free-throw line. Ottoville-native Rachel Beining added 11 points and grabbed a team-high eight rebounds.

…read more

Read More →

Girls basketball: Maag’s 32 points lead Pandora-Gilboa past Carey

PANDORA — Pandora-Gilboa’s Megan Maag nearly outscored Carey by herself Saturday as the Rockets knocked off the Blue Devils 43-33 in a nonconference girls basketball game.
Maag tossed in a career-high 32 points while adding six rebounds, four steals and three blocked shots for Pandora-Gilboa (12-8). She connected on 14 of 16 of her shots from the foul line.
Sydney Wentling was the only Carey player to reach double figures as she netted 11 points as the Blue Devils lost for just the second time in 19 games this season.

CAREY (17-2)
Kin 1-1–3, S. Wentling 4-0–11, M. Wentling 1-1–5, Hoepf 0-1–1, Rymer 3-0–6, Johnson 1-1–3, Draper 0-4–4. TOTALS: 7-24 4-13 7-10–33.
PANDORA-GILBOA (12-8)
McCullough 1-0–2, Hermiller 0-3–3, M. Maag 9-14–32, Watkins 1-0–2, Abelovska 2-0–4. TOTALS: 13-24 0-6 17-22–43.
Carey 12 5 8 8 — 33
Pandora-Gilboa 8 8 14 13 — 43
3-Point GOALS: Carey 4-13 (S. Wentling 3, M. Wentling); Pandora-Gilboa 0-6.
rebounds: Carey 22, Pandora-Gilboa 17 (Maag 6).
turnovers: Carey 18, Pandora-Gilboa 17.
junior varsity: Pandora-Gilboa, 32-28.
ARCADIA 63
LAKOTA 31
KANSAS — Molly Glick scored 20 points and Courtney Cramer added 18 as Arcadia pummeled Lakota 63-31 in a nonconference game Saturday.
The Redskins (15-4) led 31-12 at halftime and shot 50.9 percent (28 of 55) from the field, including 56.8 percent (25 of 44) from inside the arc, in the contest.
Glick also grabbed seven rebounds and had six steals, Cramer recorded four assists and four steals, Taylor Ware snared eight boards and Abbie Dauterman snatched five steals for Arcadia.
Katie Park finished with eight points to lead the Raiders (3-14).

ARCADIA (15-4)
M. Mock 1-0–2, Kieffer 2-0–4, Kirian 1-2–4, Ball 0-0–0, Piña 0-0–0, Glick 9-0–20, Cramer 8-1–18, Dauterman 2-0–4, Ware 3-1–7, Coward 0-0–0, A. Mock 2-0–4, Ward 0-0–0. TOTALS: 28-55 4-7 — 63.
LAKOTA (3-14)
Reese 1-1–3, Smith 0-0–0, Mowry 1-2–4, B. Long-Meyer 2-0–4, Park 4-0–8, Alloway 0-0–0, Paxson 0-0–0, D. Long-Meyer 2-1–5, Gangwer 2-0–5, McDole 1-0–2. TOTALS: 13-31 4-10 — 63.
Arcadia 18 13 16 18 — 63
Lakota 6 6 8 11 — 31
3-Point GOALS: Arcadia 3-11 (Glick 2, Cramer); Lakota 1-7 (Gangwer).
rebounds: Arcadia 26 (Ware 8); Lakota 17 (Gangwer 4).
turnovers: Arcadia 14; Lakota 30.
junior varsity: Arcadia, 44-12.
ARLINGTON 69
COLUMBUS GROVE 39
ARLINGTON — Hannah Johnson’s 17 points, five rebounds and five assists led Arlington over Columbus Grove 69-39 in nonconference girls basketball action Saturday.
The Red Devils (13-6) outscored Columbus Grove 27-10 in the second quarter to take a 43-19 halftime lead. Whitney Dodds and Dani Heaster each added 10 points for Arlington, which shot 25 of 45 (56 percent) from the floor.
Lynea Diller and Sydney McCluer each scored nine points to lead Columbus Grove (12-8).

columbus grove (12-8)
Diller 2-5–9, McCluer 3-2–9, Hoffman 0-2–2, Clement 2-0–4, Endicott 1-0–2, Schumacher 1-1–3, Yinger 2-2–6, Wynn 0-2–2, Stechschulte 1-0–2. TOTALS: 12-35 14-22–39.
arlington (13-6)
H. Johnson 7-2–17, Dillon 4-1–9, Webb 2-2–8, Nichols 2-2–6, M. Johnson 0-3–3, Dodds 3-3–10, Mains 1-0–3, Alexander 1-0–3, Heaster 5-0–10, Willow 0-0–0, Russell 0-0–0, McMath 0-0–0. TOTALS: 25-45 13-22–69.
Columbus Grove 9 10 9 11 — 39
Arlington 16 27 11 15 — 69
3-Point GOALS: Columbus Grove 1-10 (McCluer 1); Arlington 6-15 (Webb 2, H. Johnson, Dodds, Mains & Alexander 1).
rebounds: Columbus Grove 20 (Diller, Schumacher & Stechschulte 5); Arlington 24 (H. Johnson 5).
turnovers: Columbus Grove 24, Arlington 14.
LIBERTY-BENTON 55
WAPAKONETA 53
Liberty-Benton jumped out to a 18-9 first quarter lead and held off a late Wapakoneta rally to edge the Redskins 55-53 in a nonconference girls basketball game Saturday.
Wapakoneta outscored the Eagles 30-22 in the middle quarters, but Liberty-Benton (17-1) had a 15-14 fourth-quarter advantage.
Rachel Myers scored a game-high 26 points, including four 3-pointers and 8 of 10 shooting from the free-throw line, for Liberty-Benton. Nicolette DeVincentis added 14 points and grabbed a team-high eight rebounds.
Maddi Stiles, Sara Warner and Carly Buzzard each scored 12 points to lead Wapakoneta (11-8).

wapakoneta (11-8)
Stiles 4-0–12, Fisher 0-3–3, Schneider 2-1–6, Warner 6-0–12, Buzzard 4-4–12, Watt 1-0–2, Miller 2-0–4, Culver 1-0–2. TOTALS: 20-54 8-10–53.
liberty-benton (17-1)
Trevino 0-1–1, Kotey 2-0–4, Myers 7-8–26, Hiegel 2-0–4, DeVincentis 5-2–14, Reynolds 3-0–6, Recker 0-0–0, Simon 0-0–0, Lyon 0-0–0, Colchagoff 0-0–0. TOTALS: 19-48 11-18–55.
Wapakoneta 9 14 16 14 — 53
Liberty-Benton 18 8 14 15 — 55
3-Point GOALS: Wapakoneta 5-23 (Stiles 4, Schneider 1); Liberty-Benton 6-20 (Myers 4, Devincentis 2).
rebounds: Wapakoneta 28; Liberty-Benton 26 (Devincentis 8).
turnovers: Wapakoneta 5, Liberty-Benton 4.
junior varsity: Wapakoneta, 37-33.
LEIPSIC 55
KALIDA 49
KALIDA — Amber Gerdeman notched a double-double with 17 points and 10 rebounds and Leipsic outscored Kalida 24-17 in the middle quarters to earn a 55-49 Putnam County League girls basketball victory Saturday.
Haley Gerten finished with 13 points and Shalynn Morman added 10 for the Vikings (17-3, 7-0 PCL).
Jackie Gardner netted nine points and Kylie Osterhage grabbed nine rebounds for the Wildcats (7-13, 2-4).

LEIPSIC (17-3, 7-0 PCL)
Gerdeman 7-3–17, Gerten 4-3–13, Morman 2-4–10, Rieman 2-3–8, Nadler 1-4–6, Steffan 0-1–1, Scheckelhoff 0-0–0, N. Kreinbrink 0-0–0, H. Kreinbrink 0-0–0. TOTALS: 16-34 18-31 — 55.
KALIDA (7-13, 2-4 PCL)
Gardner 4-1–9, Turnwald 4-0–8, Osterhage 1-4–6, A. Recker 2-2–6, N. Recker 2-2–6, Siebeneck 2-0–6, Kaufman 1-0–3, Vorst 1-0–2, Reinidel 1-0–2, Kahle 0-1–1, Hoffman 0-0–0. TOTALS: 18-52 10-19 — 49.
Leipsic 9 11 13 22 — 55
Kalida 8 8 9 24 — 49
3-Point GOALS: Leipsic 5-12 (Gerten & Morman 2, Rieman); Kalida 3-22 (Siebeneck 2, Kaufman).
rebounds: Leipsic 29 (Gerdeman 10); Kalida 31 (Osterhage 9).
turnovers: Leipsic 15; Kalida 8.
junior varsity: Leipsic, 42-36.
LIMA CENTRAL CATH. 53
McCOMB 48
LIMA — Emily Clymer had a double-double of 19 points and 14 rebounds but it wasn’t quite enough Saturday as McComb fell to Lima Central Catholic 53-48 in a nonconference girls basketball game.
Nora Hemminger added 11 points to back Clymer as the Panthers fell to 11-10.
Meredith Shepherd, Sydney Mohler, Madison Stolly and Kayla Verhoff each netted 12 points for the Thunderbirds (14-6).

McCOMB (11-10)
Hemminger 5-1–11, Buck 1-0–3, Dee 1-1–3, Clymer 8-3–19, Herr 4-0–8, Riegle 1-2–4. TOTALS: 19-42 1-7 7-12–48.
LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC (14-6)
Santaguida 1-1–4, Shepherd 4-0–12, Mohler 5-2–12, Stolly 4-4–12, Verhoff 4-2–12, Kidd 0-1–1. TOTALS: 11-31 7-24 10-19–53.
McComb 15 11 14 8 — 48
Lima Central Catholic 15 8 7 13 — 53
3-Point GOALS: McComb 1-7 (Buck); Lima Central Catholic 7-14 (Shepherd 4, Verhoff 2, Santaguida).
rebounds: McComb 33 (Clymer 14); Lima Central Catholic 28 (Mohler 12).
turnovers: McComb 12, Lima Central Catholic 9.

…read more

Read More →

Monday’s scoreboard

WINTER OLYMPICS
Medals Table
Through Sunday
(13 total events)
Nation G S B Tot
Norway 2 1 4 7
Netherlands 2 1 1 4
United States 2 0 2 4
Canada 1 2 1 4
Russia 1 2 1 4
Austria 1 1 0 2
Sweden 0 2 0 2
Czech Republic 0 1 1 2
Italy 0 1 1 2
Germany 1 0 0 1
Poland 1 0 0 1
Slovakia 1 0 0 1
Switzerland 1 0 0 1
Finland 0 1 0 1
Slovenia 0 1 0 1
Britain 0 0 1 1
Ukraine 0 0 1 1
PREP Boys Basketball
Saturday’s Results
Northern Buckeye Conference
Lake 79, Fostoria Senior 53
North Central Conference
Buckeye Central 69, Crestline 35
Colonel Crawford 85, Riverdale 54
Galion Senior 50, Wynford 41
Upper Sandusky 56, Bucyrus 40
Firelands Conference
Monroeville 49, South Central 39
Toledo Area Athletic Conference
Ottawa Hills 73, Northwood 35
Toledo City League
Toledo Bowsher 68, Toledo Woodward 58
Toledo Scott 88, Toledo Start 75
Other NW Ohio Games
Ada 60, Hardin Northern 40
Antwerp 57, Edon 43
Arlington 60, Miller City 55
Ashland Senior 64, Mount Vernon 44
Bethel 67, Sidney Lehman 57
Botkins 53, Waynesfield-Goshen 31
Bowling Green 67, Tiffin Columbian 64
Bryan 57, Napoleon 36
Castalia Margaretta 57, Bellevue 55
Clyde 43, Shelby 41
Coldwater 57, Celina 56, OT
Continental 54, Stryker 46
Convoy Crestview 70, Wayne Trace 40
Dayton Northmont 53, Fort Recovery 44
Delphos Jefferson 69, Fort Jennings 47
Edgerton 66, Liberty Center 55
Elida 70, Lima Cent. Cath. 69
Fayette 34, Evergreen 33
Gibsonburg 66, Fremont St. Joseph 46
Holgate 75, Patrick Henry 63
Hopewell-Loudon 48, Cory-Rawson 44
Huron 69, Vermilion 53
Jackson Center 53, Lima Temple Christian 29
Jeromesville Hillsdale 75, Ashland Mapleton 58
Kalida 61, Ayersville 47
Liberty-Benton 56, Bluffton 23
Lima Bath 77, Columbus Grove 51
Lima Perry 72, Parkway 68
Lima Senior 68, Defiance 57
Mansfield Senior 59, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary’s 57
Mansfield St. Peter’s 83, Ashland Crestview 52
Marion Harding 67, Sandusky Senior 54
Maumee Valley Country Day 66, Hilltop 53
New Riegel 64, Vanlue 50
North Central 55, Montpelier 45
Norwalk Senior 66, Sandusky Perkins 59
Orrville 50, Smithville 44
Ottawa-Glandorf 81, Leipsic 60
Danville 65, Patriot Prep Academy 52
Paulding 59, Ottoville 44
Pettisville 50, Hicksville 35
Port Clinton 73, Mohawk 33
Riverside 48, Houston 47
Sandusky St. Mary’s 84, Norwalk St. Paul 51
Spencerville 65, Marion Local 58
St. Henry 52, Van Wert 37
St. Marys Memorial 48, Minster 44
St. Wendelin 43, Arcadia 40
Sullivan Black River 51, New London 48
Sylvania Southview 70, Oregon Clay 63
Tiffin Calvert 61, McComb 53
Tri-Village 67, New Bremen 56
Upper Scioto Valley 74, Old Fort 59
Versailles 89, Ansonia 26
Wapakoneta 82, Sidney 57
Wauseon 60, Elmwood 28
Wooster Senior 50, Wooster Triway 37
Around Ohio
Alliance 65, Warren Howland 48
Andrews Academy 53, New Day Academy 40
Anna 66, Covington 60
Apple Creek Waynedale 55, Kidron Christian 44
Ashville Teays Valley 61, Fairfield Union 40
Athens 77, Propel Charter, Pa. 76
Austintown Fitch 51, Uniontown Lake 49
Avon Lake 65, Lakewood 58
Bellefontaine 40, Plain City Jonathan Alder 34
Belpre 47, Crown City S. Gallia 46
Berne Union 55, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 50
Beverly Ft. Frye 56, Waterford 44
Bradford 48, Newton Local 47
Cadiz Harrison Cent. 58, Weir, W.Va. 36
Caldwell 75, Marietta 59
Can. Glenoak 71, Massillon Washington 46
Can. McKinley 59, Massillon Perry 39
Chardon 76, Aurora 71, 2OT
Chardon NDCL 49, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 45
Chillicothe 62, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 51
Chillicothe Unioto 88, Miami Trace 74
Chill. Zane Trace 73, Chillicothe Huntington 61
Cin. Christian 47, Cin. College Prep. 34
Cin. Madeira 53, Hamilton Badin 43
Cin. Mt. Healthy 75, Cin. NW 72
Cin. Oak Hills 58, Harrison 54
Cin. Oyler 62, Day. Belmont 46
Cin. Princeton 68, Cin. Turpin 58
Cin. Seven Hills 52, Norwood 46
Cin. Wyoming 57, Beechwood, Ky. 21
Circleville 58, Amanda-Clearcreek 46
Circleville Logan Elm 71, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 45
Cle. Collinwood 79, Cle. East 74
Cle. Lincoln W. 54, Rocky River 47
Cle. St. Martin De Porres 69, Whitney Young 46
Grandview Hts. 74, Worthington Christian 70, 2OT
Cols. Hartley 62, Westerville Cent. 61
Corning Miller 75, Glouster Trimble 74
Coshocton 56, Bowerston Conotton Valley 35
Cuyahoga Hts. 67, Burton Berkshire 46
Day. Chaminade Julienne 56, Kettering Alter 52
Day. Christian 72, Spring. Emmanuel Christian 37
Day. Ponitz Tech. 84, Newport, Ky. 72
Day. Thurgood Marshall 89, Day. Stivers 74
Dover 33, Navarre Fairless 28
Dublin Coffman 65, Thomas Worthington 26
E. Liverpool 62, Hubbard 52
Fairfield 60, Vandalia Butler 32
Ft. Loramie 61, Day. Jefferson 51
Garfield Hts. 49, Parma Normandy 42
Gates Mills Gilmour 69, Cornerstone Christian 65
Germantown Valley View 61, Waynesville 55
Grove City Christian 87, Millersport 69
Hilliard Bradley 66, Olentangy Orange 52
Hudson WRA 73, Elyria Open Door 54
Hunting Valley University 74, Riverside 53
Ironton Rock Hill 54, Symmes Valley 45
Ironton St. Joseph 59, Fairview, Ky. 41
Jackson Center 53, Lima Temple Christian 29
Jefferson Area 82, Southington Chalker 52
Jeromesville Hillsdale 75, Ashland Mapleton 58
Kettering Fairmont 52, St. Paris Graham 28
Kings Mills Kings 73, Oxford Talawanda 26
Kirtland 49, Painesville Harvey 48
Lakewood St. Edward 73, Cle. St. Ignatius 70
Leesburg Fairfield 77, Seaman N. Adams 49
Lewis Center Olentangy 56, Cols. Franklin Hts. 52
Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 79, Cin. Sycamore 45
Licking County Chr. 61, Wood County, W.Va. 59
Lisbon Beaver 94, E. Palestine 46
London 79, London Madison Plains 67
Lucasville Valley 57, Waverly 42
Lynchburg-Clay 56, Hillsboro 44
Massillon Jackson 74, Mentor 71
Massillon Tuslaw 58, Magnolia Sandy Valley 36
McArthur Vinton County 51, Logan 50
Mechanicsburg 62, Jamestown Greeneview 37
Middletown Fenwick 66, Trenton Edgewood 45
Middletown Madison Senior 50, Cedarville 37
Monroe 47, Bellbrook 40
N. Lewisburg Triad 71, Sidney Fairlawn 60
N. Royalton 69, Berea-Midpark 64
Nelsonville-York 59, Racine Southern 45
New Albany 56, Cols. DeSales 46
New Carlisle Tecumseh 62, Benjamin Logan 40
Peebles 69, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 46
Piqua 57, Lebanon 55
Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 58, Milton-Union 42
Portsmouth 70, Cle. MLK 67, OT
Portsmouth Clay 77, Portsmouth Sciotoville 43
Portsmouth W. 63, Frankfort Adena 53
Reedsville Eastern 69, Wellston 50
Rittman 79, Canton Heritage Christian 64
Russia 57, Spring. Cath. Cent. 34
S. Point 63, East Carter, Ky. 37
Seton Catholic, Ind. 59, New Paris National Trail 39
Shekinah Christian 49, Granville Christian 37
Southeastern 57, Bainbridge Paint Valley 48
Spring Valley, W.Va. 52, Ironton 27
Spring. Kenton Ridge 64, S. Charleston SE 46
St. Bernard Roger Bacon 71, Day. Carroll 54
Stewart Federal Hocking 58, Wahama, W.Va. 39
Strongsville 74, Parma Padua 54
Tipp City Bethel 67, Sidney Lehman 57
Tipp City Tippecanoe 68, Riverside Stebbins 55
Trotwood-Madison 87, W. Chester Lakota W. 81
Troy 55, Casstown Miami E. 48
Uhrichsville Claymont 81, Philo 67
Urbana 60, Lewistown Indian Lake 52
W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 67, Preble Shawnee 65
Warren JFK 59, Youngs. Christian 31
Warsaw River View 60, Newcomerstown 48
Wellsville 90, Oak Glen, W.Va. 65
Westlake 56, N. Ridgeville 50
Wheelersburg 51, Albany Alexander 47
Whitehall-Yearling 61, Cols. Bexley 58
Willoughby S. 68, Geneva 26
Youngs. Mooney 72, Niles McKinley 57
Zanesville Maysville 65, Crooksville 64
Monday’s Games
Northern Buckeye Conference
Otsego at Woodmore
Western Buckeye League
Wapakoneta at Kenton
Green Meadows Conference
Ayersville at Fairview
Sandusky Bay Conference
Castalia Margaretta at Milan Edison
Other NW Ohio Games
Arlington at Ada
Hilltop at Tinora
Liberty Center at Pettisville
New Riegel at Van Buren
Vanlue at St. Wendelin
Warsaw Riverview at West Holmes
PREP Girls Basketball
…read more

Read More →

Area College Basketball: Pope scores 31 in Bluffton loss

FRANKLIN, Ind. — Will Pope poured in 31 points for Bluffton, but it wasn’t enough as the Beavers fell to Franklin 91-72 in a Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference men’s basketball game Saturday.
Four players scored in double figures for Franklin (10-11, 7-7 HCAC), including Bailey Howard (25), Terry Sargent (17), Troy Porter (16) and Dion Smith (16). Franklin shot 32 of 53 (60 percent) from the floor and 16-17 (94 percent) from the free-throw line.
Thayne Recker scored 15 points and grabbed a game-high nine rebounds for Bluffton (8-13, 4-10 HCAC), which shot 28 of 54 (52 percent) from the floor and 12 of 18 (67 percent) from the free-throw line.

OHIO NORTHERN 81
MUSKINGUM 74
NEW CONCORD — Branden Rushton dropped 20 points, Jared Horstman and Devon Allen each added 10 points, and Ohio Northern University’s men’s basketball team knocked off Muskingum University 81-74 in an Ohio Athletic Conference matchup Saturday.
The Polar Bears (12-9, 8-6 OAC) shot 24 of 34 (71 percent) from the free-throw line, while Muskingum (7-14, 2-12 OAC) was 15 of 21 (71 percent). Horstman also grabbed a game-high seven rebounds and Isaiah Roux dished out five assists.
Dave Brown scored 20 points, including four 3-pointers, to lead Muskingum, and Logan Kimble (19 points), Cody Seiler (17) and Clay Owings (10) also scored in double figures.
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
FRANKLIN COLLEGE 75
BLUFFTON UNIVERSITY 53
FRANKLIN, Ind. — Franklin College doubled up Bluffton 49-24 in the first half and cruised to a 75-53 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference win in women’s basketball action Saturday.
Lauren DeSutter scored 20 points, including 6 of 6 from three-point range, to lead Franklin (12-9, 10-4 HCAC), which shot 27 of 51 (53 percent) from the floor and 11 of 17 (65 percent) from beyond the arc.
Brooke Ruffer’s 19 points led Bluffton (11-10, 7-7 HCAC), which shot 19 of 52 (37 percent) from the floor and 13 of 23 (57 percent) from the free-throw line. Ottoville-native Rachel Beining added 11 points and grabbed a team-high eight rebounds.
OHIO NORTHERN 72
MUSKINGUM 46
NEW CONCORD — Ohio Northern University junior Jordan Kimes scored a game-high 15 points and pulled down eight rebounds for No. 24 Ohio Northern as it defeated Muskingum 72-46 in an Ohio Athletic Conference women’s basketball game Saturday afternoon.
Ohio Northern freshman Britt Lauck scored a career-high 11 points, shooting a perfect 4-of-4 from the field and 2-of-2 from three point range. Cenzie Yoder added nine points and pulled down a game-high 10 rebounds for the Polar Bears (17-4, 10-4 OAC).
Muskingum’s Mallory Taylor netted 17 points.
Ohio Northern travels to Tiffin Wednesday for an OAC game against Heidelberg at 7:30 p.m.
Palmer scores 17 for Huntington
HUNTINGTON, Ind. — Arcadia graduate Miranda Palmer poured in 17 points off the bench Saturday as Huntington University topped Goshen College 95-55 in Crossroads League competition.
Palmer also recorded four rebounds and two assists in just more than 20 minutes of action for the Foresters.
Amelia Recker, an Arlington graduate, finished with 12 points, six boards and three assists for Huntington.
The Foresters improved 18-6 overall and 10-3 in league play.

…read more

Read More →

Boys Basketball Roundup: Freed lifts Arlington past Miller City

ARLINGTON — Jordan Freed scored 17 points to help Arlington narrowly defeat Miller City 60-55 in nonconference boys basketball action Saturday.
Arlington (13-2) used a 19-12 second-quarter advantage to take a 31-24 halftime lead. Michael Blunk had a double-double, 14 points and 10 rebounds, and Andrew Hunter added 11 points and seven assists for the Red Devils.
Cory Heuerman and Adam Niese each scored 13 points, and Jackson Lammers added 12, for Miller City (12-7).

miller city (12-7)
Heuerman 5-1–13, Gerten 2-3–9, J. Lammers 3-3–12, Drummelsmith 2-3–8, Niese 4-4–13, M. Lammers 0-0–0. TOTALS: 16-42 14-20–55.
arlington (13-2)
Freed 4-5–17, Courtney 2-1–5, McDowell 2-0–6, Blunk 7-0–14, Babb 1-0–3, Glick 2-0–4, Hunter 4-2–11, Starr 0-0–0, Green 0-0–0. TOTALS: 22-39 8-12–60.
Miller City 12 12 12 19 – 55
Arlington 12 19 10 19 – 60
3-Point GOALS: Miller City 9-25 (J. Lammers 3, Heuerman & Gerten 2, Drummelsmith & Niese 1); Arlington 8-15 (Freed 4, McDowell 2, Babb & Hunter 1).
rebounds: Miller City 19 (Gerten & Niese 5); Arlington 26 (Blunk 10).
turnovers: Miller City 7, Arlington 9.
junior varsity: Arlington, 53-36.

ADA 60
HARDIN NORTHERN 40
ADA — Blake Willeke and Austin Dumbaugh combined for 29 points to lead Ada over Hardin Northern 60-40 in nonconference boys basketball action Saturday.
Willeke’s 15 points included three 3-pointers. Ada (5-10) used a 12-2 third-quarter advantage to open up a 43-24 lead.
Rylie Drumm scored 12 points to lead Hardin Northern (1-18), while Jacob Gossard and Kyle Lamb each added nine points.

hardin northern (1-18)
R. Drumm 4-2–12, S. Drumm 0-1–1, Obenour 3-0–7, Gossard 4-0–9, Lamb 1-6–9, Prichard 1-0–2. TOTALS: 13-9–40.
ada (5-10)
Sautter 4-0–8, Willeke 6-0–15, Bass 2-3–7, Ansley 1-1–3, Conley 1-0–2, McBride 2-0–5, Lehsten 1-0–2, Dumbaugh 7-0–14, Archer 2-0–4, Waller 0-0–0. TOTALS: 26-4–60.
Hardin Northern 14 8 2 16 – 40
Ada 15 16 12 17 – 60
3-Point GOALS: Hardin Northern 5 (R. Drumm 2, Obenour, Gossard & Lamb 1); Ada 4 (Willeke 3, McBride 1).
junior varsity: Ada, 41-20.

TIFFIN CALVERT 61
MCCOMB 53
MCCOMB — The first quarter proved to be the difference Saturday night when Tiffin Calvert outscored McComb 16-8 in the first eight minutes and came away with a 61-53 victory in nonconference play.
The Senecas (6-11) shot 48 percent (20 of 41) from the field and hit 75 percent (18 of 24) at the foul line.
Mike Bennett led Calvert with 17 points, while Michael Smith added 13 and Drew Ritzler finished with 12.
Clay Grubb tallied 19 points, eight rebounds and four steals for the Panthers (10-8).

TIFFIN CALVERT (6-11)
Bennett 6-4–17, Somers 1-0–2, Ball 2-1–5, Smith 3-7–13, Perry 0-4–4, Burns 2-0–4, Ritzler 4-2–12, Recker 2-0–4. TOTALS: 20-41 18-24 — 61.
MCCOMB (10-8)
Grubb 8-3–19, Hanes 2-0–6, Shoop 1-0–2, Dysert 4-0–8, Glaser 2-2–7, Reardon 3-0–9, Siferd 1-0–2, Schroeder 0-0–0. TOTALS: 21-65 5-8 — 53.
Calvert 16 13 16 16 – 61
McComb 8 14 16 15 – 53
3-Point GOALS: Calvert 3-11 (Ritzler 2, Bennett); McComb 6-30 (Reardon 3, Hanes 2, Glaser).
rebounds: Calvert 27; McComb 22 (Grubb 8).
turnovers: Calvert 15; McComb 11.
DELPHOS JEFFERSON 69
FORT JENNINGS 47
FORT JENNINGS — Trey Smith poured in 33 points as Delphos Jefferson used a hot shooting performance to roll past Fort Jennings 69-47 in a nonleague matchup Saturday night.
The Wildcats (10-7) shot a scorching 60 percent (24 of 40) from the field, including 80.9 percent (17 of 21) from inside the arc.
Jace Stockwell added 14 points and Ross Thompson posted a double-double of 10 points and 12 rebounds for Jefferson.
Nick Von Sossan was 6 of 9 from 3-point range and finished with 20 points to lead Fort Jennings (4-14).

DELPHOS JEFFERSON (10-7)
Smith 10-11–33, Stockwell 5-0–14, Thompson 5-0–10, Rice 3-1–7, Jettinghoff 1-0–3, Fitch 0-2–2, Mox 0-0–0, Reiss 0-0–0, Teman 0-0–0. TOTALS: 24-40 14-18 — 69.
FORT JENNINGS (4-14)
Von Sossan 7-0–20, Wallenhorst 3-2–8, Berelsman 2-1–5, Metzger 2-0–4, Wittler 2-0–4, Kehres 1-0–3, Sickels 1-1–3, German 0-0–0. TOTALS: 18-43 4-7 — 47.
Jefferson 19 25 16 9 – 69
Fort Jennings 7 14 12 14 – 47
3-Point GOALS: Jefferson 7-19 (Stockwell 4, Smith 2, Jettinghoff); Fort Jennings 7-19 (Von Sossan 6, Kehres).
rebounds: Jefferson 28 (Thompson 12); Fort Jennings 14 (Wallenhorst 4).
turnovers: Jefferson 10; Fort Jennings 5.
HOPEWELL-LOUDON 48
CORY-RAWSON 44
BASCOM — Ryan Lommerse finished with 18 points, 13 rebounds and three blocks as Hopewell-Loudon nipped Cory-Rawson 48-44 Saturday night in nonleague play.
The Chieftains (11-8) held a 32-29 edge on the boards and were 14 of 20 (70 percent) at the foul line.
Garret Sendelbach added 12 points and seven rebounds for Hopewell-Loudon.
Matthew Alspach netted 17 points and Grant Risner had 15 points, 10 rebounds and four assists for Cory-Rawson (3-13).

CORY-RAWSON (3-13)
Miles 1-1–3, Rossman 2-0–6, G. Risner 6-3–15, Moser 1-0–2, Shepler 0-0–0, Alspach 5-3–17, H. Risner 0-1–1, Silvers 0-0–0. TOTALS: 15-47 8-15 — 44.
HOPEWELL-LOUDON (11-8)
Hill 2-0–4, Sadler 3-1–8, Lommerse 4-10–18, Salem 1-0–2, Depinet 0-0–0, Bodart 1-0–2, Sendelbach 5-1–12, Steinmetz 0-2–2. TOTALS: 16-45 14-20 — 48.
Cory-Rawson 11 10 10 13 – 44
Hopewell-Loudon 13 8 15 12 – 48
3-Point GOALS: Cory-Rawson 6-21 (Alspach 4, Rossman 2); Hopewell-Loudon 2-10 (Sadler & Sendelbach).
rebounds: Cory-Rawson 29 (G. Risner 10); Hopewell-Loudon 32 (Lommerse 13).
turnovers: Cory-Rawson 11; Hopewell-Loudon 12.
junior varsity: Hopewell-Loudon, 40-28.
UPPER SANDUSKY 56
BUCYRUS 40
UPPER SANDUSKY — Wes Vent and Seth Frey each scored 17 points for Upper Sandusky as the Rams overcame a slow start to defeat Bucyrus 56-40 in a North Central Conference boys basketball game Saturday.
Bucyrus (11-8, 5-6 NCC) had a 24-15 halftime lead, but Upper Sandusky (10-9, 7-4 NCC) came out with a 27-6 third-quarter advantage to take control of the game. Cody Clifford also scored in double figures for the Rams with 13 points, including three 3-pointers.
Brian Snouffer led Bucyrus’ four scorers with 14 points. Austin Williams and DJ Dagher each added nine, and Greg Patrick had eight.

bucyrus (11-8, 5-6 NCC)
Snouffer 6-2–14, Williams 3-2–9, Patrick 2-3–8, Dagher 4-1–9, King 0-0–0, Murtiff 0-0–0, Hedges 0-0–0, Plumley 0-0–0. TOTALS: 15 8-15–40.
upper sandusky (10-9, 7-4 ncc)
Clifford 4-2–13, Roeder 1-4–6, Vent 6-4–17, Collins 1-0–3, Frey 7-3–17, Miller 0-0–0, Watkins 0-0–0, Myers 0-0–0. TOTALS: 19 13-17–56.
Bucyrus 12 12 6 10 – 40
Upper Sandusky 6 9 27 14 – 56
3-Point GOALS: Bucyrus 2 (Williams & Patrick 1); Upper Sandusky 5 (Clifford 3, Vent & Collins 1).
turnovers: Bucyrus 9, Upper Sandusky 14.

KALIDA 61
AYERSVILLE 47
KALIDA — Devin Kortokrax led all scorers with 22 points as Kalida rolled to a 61-47 nonconference boys basketball win over Ayersville Saturday night.
Joe Gerdeman netted 19 points as he went 11 of 11 from the foul line for the Wildcats (10-8).
Kalida was 24 of 27 from the foul line for the game.
Trey …read more

Read More →

College Basketball: UF pulls away from Tiffin

By BRIAN LESTER
STAFF WRITER
Pressure frightens some players, but University of Findlay senior forward Greg Kahlig isn’t one who scares easily.
He seems to thrive when the pressure intensifies, relishing the opportunity to step up and hit big shots when it matters most.
Kahlig was at it again Saturday afternoon in a heated rivalry game against Tiffin that could have gone either way, drilling two treys down the stretch to highlight a 24-point performance and propel the Oilers to a 71-64 win over the Dragons at Croy Gymnasium.
Kahlig scored 22 points in the second half, and his two biggest treys came at the right time.
The first put the Oilers up 55-50 with a little over six minutes remaining. The second swished through with 3:48 to play, nudging the Oilers in front 62-57.
“Guys have faith in me to hit those shots, and it gives me confidence to hit them,” Kahlig said. “It’s good when they go in and it was good to get this win.”
Kahlig was hampered by foul trouble in the opening half, but he shook off with unmatched determination in the second half to help the Oilers avoid a Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference loss that would have dealt a vicious blow to their title hopes.
UF (17-4, 13-4 GLIAC), a half game behind Walsh in the South Division and second in the overall standings, was ahead 30-29 at the half and Kahlig opened the second half with a trey.
When the Oilers trailed 40-35 a few minutes later, Kahlig hit two big shots in the lane, driving in both times before pulling up for a jumper. In both instances, he was fouled. He hit the free throw each time and UF went back in front 41-40 with 13:30 left.
“I told Greg not to get overly aggressive in the second half and let the offense come to you,” UF head coach Charlie Ernst said. “It took him 13 seconds to get his first shot up and he made it. He is such a confident player, and where that really helps is that he takes pressure off the other guys.”
Yet, it wasn’t just Kahlig that got it done as the Oilers extended their win streak to four games and emerged with a 4-1 record during a grueling stretch in the schedule where they played five games in nine days.
Jake Heagen was on point when it mattered as well, finishing with 15 points, six rebounds and two steals.
is most notable highlight was a jumper he hit with the shot clock winding down and the Oilers clinging to a 64-61 lead over the Dragons (8-13, 4-12).
Alphonso Baity drove in and rather than take a shot, he turned and kicked the ball out to Heagen up top. The ball swished through with 1:08 remaining and the Oilers went back up by five as the crowd of 1,123 roared.
“That was a good possession, maybe one of the best of the game,” Ernst said.
“We need to do more of that where we come under control at the end of penetration, pivot and find the open shooter.”
Defense defined the Oilers as well in the final pressure-packed minutes of this game against a TU team that played with all it had for 40 minutes.
UF limited TU to two field goals in the final 4:33, and a turnover on a pass inside by Joe Graessle proved costly to the Dragons, who trailed by five at the time.
“It was another good job by us defensively at the end of a game,” Kahlig said.
“We were able to get some stops and rebounds and put the game away. But give Tiffin credit. They came out and played hard. They played a heck of a game.”
The Dragons stunned the Oilers a year ago at Croy, earning a 57-55 win that cost UF homecourt in the conference tournament.
At times, it looked as if history might repeat itself. The Dragons shot 48.2 percent (27-of-56) from the field and Ashton Kahn led the way with 22 points.
Kelvin Toma scored 15 points and Khaleal McCormick finished with 11.
One of the keys to success for UF was that it was able to limit leading scorer Joe Graessle to seven points. The senior came in averaging 21.5 points per game.
“Tiffin is a good team and has talented players,” Ernst said. “Not only did they play hard, they played well. They were content to slow down and make us guard them. We didn’t handle it well until it mattered.”
UF also took advantage of strong play from its bench, especially in a tight first half.
Austin Gardner and Sean Samsel drilled back-to-back treys for a 17-11 lead and
Tyler Stern-Tucker provided a lift off the bench as well as he scored six points during a four-minute stretch.
Stern-Tucker scored on a layup and then hit two jumpers to put the Oilers in front 24-20 with 5:48 left.
“Tyler runs the scout team most of the time in practice, but he always works on getting better and playing harder,” Ernst said. “I did not hesitate to put him in when we had foul trouble. “He took what the defense gave him. I’m proud of him and I’m proud of our bench.”
The Oilers shot only 39.3 percent (22-of-56) from the field but they survived in a game that featured four ties and 10 lead changes. They now take their act on the road when they battle rival Ashland at 7:30 pm. Thursday at Kates Gymnasium.
Kahlig, who is now 10th all-time in scoring with 1,609 points, knows the Oilers have to be ready to be at their best again to knock off the Eagles (6-11, 9-12).
“We have to be ready because it’s always tough playing at Ashland,” Kahlig said. “We have to come out with a lot of intensity because we know they will do the same.”
tiffin (8-13, 4-12 gliac)
McCormick 4-10 2-2 11, Boan 3-6 1-3 7, Khan 10-12 1-2 22, Graessle 3-12 0-0 7, Toma 6-12 0-1 15, Imami 1-3 0-0 2, Sutherlin 0-1 0-0 0, Bouley 0-0 0-0 0, Pipkin 0-0 0-0 0, Jackson 0-0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 27-56 4-8–64.
findlay …read more

Read More →