Review Category : Local Sports

Prep swimming: Findlay boys finish first at sectional meet

FREMONT — Findlay High’s boys team finished first, its girls team was second and the Trojans set eight total records during the sectional swimming and diving meet held Saturday at Fremont Ross.
Findlay’s boys piled up 654 points, most among the Division I and II teams that competed in the sectional. Findlay’s girls had 527 total points.
Findlay divers Bethany Glick and Caleb Aho both set pool records in winning their specialties. Glick, already a three-time state qualifier, won the girls Division I one-meter event with a 408.05 total. Aho topped the boys competition with a total of 403.15.
Findlay swimmers set six sectional records as well and Justin Hopkins had a hand in four of them.
Hopkins broke existing sectional marks in winning the 200 (1:43.38) and 500 (4:44.00) freestyle events for the second straight year. He also swam on two record-setting relays, joining Jeremy Wilson, Graham Copus and Jacob Kreinbrink on the first-place 200 free (1:31.39) and Ross Stansbery, Wilson and Tucker Stocker in the 400 (3:20.56).
Stocker established a new sectional record in winning the 100 butterfly (53.32), while Laura Wilson, Hannah Clinger, Kendra Wadding and Kaila Butterworth set a new mark in the girls 200 free relay (1:53.85).
Findlay will head to this weeks district meet at Cleveland State University seeded highly in several events.
Hopkins, a sophomore, has the top-ranked times in both the 200 and 500 freestyles. His 200 free time is three full second better than the ssecond-ranked time of Ashland’s Davis Garrison (1:46.72). Hopkins’ 500 free time is even more impressie, over 10 second better than the 4:54.45 mark of No. 2 qualifier Mason Beck of Lakewood St. Edward’s.
Stocker is seeded third in the 100 fly and sixth in the 200 free. Wilson has the sixth fastest qualifying time in the 50 free, Stansbery is seventh in the 100 back (57.65) and Aho is ranked sixth in diving.
Findlay’s three relays are ranked second (200 medley), third (400 free) and fifth (200 free).
On the girls side, Clinger, a freshman, heads to the district with the second fastest qualifying time in the 200 IM (2:13.82) and third best mark in the 100 breaststroke (1:09.00).
Glick has the third-best marks in diving and Wilson is seeded eighth in the 100 fly (1:02.00) and ninth in the 100 back (1:03.36). Among Division I district qualifiers, FHS relays are ranked second (200 medley), sixth (400 free) and ninth (200 free).

SECTIONAL RESULTS/DISTRICT QUALIFIERS
GIRLS RESULTS
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Findlay (Laura Wilson, Hannah Clinger, Kendra Wadding, Kaila Butterworth) 1:53.85. 200 IM — 2, Clinger, 2:13.82. 50 FREE — 4, Butterworth 26.13; 5, Rachel Zelinsky 26.81. DIVING — 1, Bethany Glick 408.05. 100 BUTTERFLY — 2, Wilson 1:02.00; 3, Wadding, 1:02,.15. 100 FREE — 3, Butterworth 57.40; 6, Octavia Homka 58.93. 200 FREE RELAY — 2, Findlay (Homka, Angelica Gray, Hannah McClellan, Zelinsky) 1:47.08. 100 BACK — 2, Wilson 1:03.36; 5, Homka 1:07.28. 100 BREAST — 1, Clinger 1:09.00; 2, Wadding 1:11.76; 3, Zelinsky 1:13.06. 400 FREE RELAY — 2, Findlay (Butterworth, Clinger, Wadding, Wilson) 3:49.72.
BOYS RESULTS
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Findlay (Ross Stansbery, Graham Copus, Tucker Stocker, Jeremy Wilson) 1:40.07. 200 FREE — 1, Justin Hopkins 1:43.38; 2, Stocker 1:4.97. 200 IM — 2, Copus 2:11.78; 3, Grant Weickert 2:14.68; 4, Spencer Evans 2:15.35. 50 FREE — 1, Wilson 22.22; David Jorge 23.90. DIVING — 1, Caleb Aho 403.15; 2, Chris Wohl 374.10; 3, Marquis Ramsey 370.25. 100 FLY — 1, Stocker 53.32. 100 FREE — 2, Jorge 51.94; 3, Jacob Kreinbrink 52.06; 4, Stansbery 52.12. 500 FREE — 1, Hopkins 4:44.0; 2, Wilson 5:39.70; 3, Connor Lauth 5:39.94. 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Findlay (Wilson, Copus, Kreinbrink, Hopkins) 1:31.39. 100 BACK — 2, Stansbery 57.65; 4, Weickert 1:00.52. 100 BREAST — 1, Copus 1:02.71; 2, Evans 1:03.78; 3, Kreinbrink 1:05.01; 5, Luke Taylor 1:07.69. 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Findlay (Stansbery, Wilson, Stocker, Hopkins) 3:20.56.

…read more

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather Read More →

Prep swimming: O-G teams have banner day at sectional meet

DEFIANCE — Ottawa-Glandorf’s swim teams had big days as the Titans won the girls Division II team title at Saturday’s sectional swimming and diving championships at Ayersville.
The top 30 individuals and top 20 relays by time in each event from across the Northwest District qualify for next week’s Division II district meet at Cleveland State.
The Titans topped the rest of the Division II field at Ayersville, which included Division I teams Bowling Green and Anthony Wayne, with 505½ points. Elmwood, led by double winner Savannah Naugle-Baker, was 11th with 40 points and Leipsic finished 12th with nine points in the girls meet.
Kathryn Samuelson was a double winner for the Titans as she captured the 100 backstroke (1:01.55) and teamed with Ashley Siefker, Amber Ellerbrock and Briana Fenbert to win the 200 medley relay (1:55.06). Megan Hoehn added a win for Ottawa-Glandorf in the 100 breaststroke (1:18.72).
O-G heads to the district meet with the best overall time in the 200 medley relay. The Titans are also seeded sixth (1:44.82) in the 200 free and seventh (3:54.01) in the 400 relays. Samuelson’s time in the 100 back is second-best among Division II disatrict qualifiers.
Naugle-Baker captured sectional crowns in the 200 (2:06.74) and 500 (5:39.24) to lead the Royals. She is ranked sixth in the 500 free entering district competition.
Celina won the boys sectional crown with 484 points. Ottawa-Glandorf was third with 350½ points.
Junior Luke Kleman was a triple winner for the Titans. He teamed with Ben Sealts, Alex Teffenhardt and Nick Fenbert to win the 200 medley (1:45.940) and 400 free (3:29.74) relays while adding an individual win in the 200 free with a district-best qualifying time of 1:51.39. O-G’s relays are ranked third (200 medley), fourth (400 free) and fifth (200 free) among the district qualifiers.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Bowling Green 558. 2, Ottawa-Glandorf 505½. 3, Celina 371. 4, Anthony Wayne 351. 5, Van Wert 284½. 6, Defiance 198. 7, Eastwood 187. 8, Coldwater 157. 9, Fort Recovery 99. 10, Ayersville 97. 11, Elmwood 40. 12, Leipsic 9.
TOP AREA FINISHES
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Ottawa-Glandorf (Samuelson, Siefker, Ellerbrock, Fenbert) 1:55.06. 200 FREE — 1, Naugle-Baker (Elm) 2:06.74. 3, Thiesen (O-G) 2:12.09. 5, Schroeder (O-G) 2:15.77. 6, E. Thiesen (O-G) 2:17.34. 8, Davidson (O-G) 2:22.59. 200 IM — 2, Siefker (O-G) 2:23.22. 4, Maas (O-G) 2:30.16. 50 FREE — 1, Wenning (Cel) 24.72. 4, Fenbert (O-G) 26.17. DIVING — 5, Teffenhardt (O-G) 287.55. 6, Kosch (O-G) 277.5. 100 FLY — 2, Nordhaus (O-G) 1:05.99. 3, Ellerbrock (O-G) 1;06.55. 6, K. Thiesen (O-G) 1;07.4. 6, Schroeder (O-G) 1:09.94. 100 FREE — 3, Hoehn (O-G) 1:01.98. 500 FREE — 1, Naugle-Baker (Elm) 5:39.24. 3, Davidson (O-G) 6:26.62. 6, Dean (O-G) 6:52.96. 7, Maas (O-G) 6:58.82. 200 FREE RELAY — 2, Ottawa-Glandorf (Ellerbrock, Siefker, Samuelson, Fenbert) 1:44.82. 100 BACK — 1, Samuelson (O-G) 1:01.55. 3, Maas (O-G) 1:07.81. 6, Nordhaus (O-G) 1:10.0. 8, Stechschulte (O-G) 1:11.87. 100 BREAST — 1, Hoehn (O-G) 1:18.72. 5, Kosch (O-G) 1;22.25. 6, E. Thiesen (O-G) 1;23.33. 7, Schmenk (O-G) 1:25.03. 400 FREE RELAY — 2, Ottawa-Glandorf (Ellerbrock, Siefker, Samuelson, Fenbert) 3:54.01.
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Celina 484. 2, Van Wert 369. 3, Ottawa-Glandorf 350½. 4, Defiance 233. 5, Coldwater 143½. 6, Bowling Green 136. 7, Fort Recovery 106. 8, Anthony Wayne 77. 9, Ayersville 39. 10, Fairview 28.
TOP AREA FINISHES
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Ottawa-Glandorf (Sealts, Teffenhardt, Fenbert, Kleman) 1:45.94. 200 FREE — 1, Kleman (O-G) 1:51.39. 6, Verhoff (O-G) 2:18.27. 200 IM — 3, Teffenhardt (O-G) 2:18.44. 8, Pracht (O-G) 2:29.08. 50 FREE — 7, Nordhaus (O-G) 25.26. DIVING — 1, Keck (Cold) 418.95. 5, Reinstedler (O-G) 247.9. 6, Schaub (O-G) 277.5. 7, Basinger (O-G) 239.6 100 FLY — 3, Fenbert (O-G) 57.62. 100 FREE — 1, Fleagle (Cel) 50.56. 7, Nordhaus (O-G) 57.72. 500 FREE — 4, Reinstedler (O-G) 6:19.43. 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Celina (Fleagle, Miller, Baker, Temple) 1:33.65. 2, Ottawa-Glandorf (Teffenhardt, Sealts, Fenbert, Kleman) 1:34.07. 100 BACK — 4, Sealts (O-G) 59.98. 8, Basinger (O-G) 1:08.82. 100 BREAST — 5, Pracht (O-G) 1:13.04. 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Ottawa-Glandorf (Teffenhardt, Sealts, Fenbert, Kleman) 3:29.74.
Division II at Lima
LIMA — Ada’s Matthew Wilcox won an individual championship to lead a strong day for the Bulldogs at Saturday’s sectional swimming and diving championships at the Lima YMCA.
The top 30 individual times in each event and top 20 relays based on time from sectionals throughout the Northwest District qualify for next week’s district championships at Cleveland State.
Wapakoneta topped Lima Shawnee 349-288 for the boys team title. Ada (221) was third and Upper Sandusky (197) fifth.
Wilcox sprinted to the area’s lone individual title with a win in the 50 freestyle. His winning time of 22.27 was the second-fastest qualifying time among all Division II sectional meets in NOrthwest Ohio.
Mitchell Wilcox was second in the 100 free (50.52) and is seeded fourth in that event heading to the district.
Upper Sandusky’s Drew Barth set school records in the 200 free (2nd, 2:04.09) and 500 free (6th, 5:44.54) while Evan Scheck broke the Rams’ record in the 200 individual medley (4th, 2:25.7).
Wapakoneta also took the girls meet with a 356-280 margin over Minster. Ada (103) was ninth and Upper Sandusky (59) placed 11th.
The Rams’ Mallory Weininger set a school record in the 500 free with a time of 6:32.57.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Wapakoneta 356. 2, Minster 280. 3, Lima Shawnee 267. 4, Lima Bath 250. 5, Kenton 212. 6, Lima Central Catholic 199. 7, St. Marys Memorial 181. 8, New Bremen 150. 9, Ada 103. 10, Marion Local 73. 11, Upper Sandusky 59. 12, Elida 48.
TOP AREA FINISHES
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 8, Ada (Dungan, Ka. Stuart, Ky. Stuart, Swick) 2:11.95. 200 IM — 4, Ka. Stuart (Ada) 2:33.03. 100 FLY — 6, Ky. Stuart (Ada) 1:08.21. 100 BACK — 7, Ky. Stuart (Ada) 1:11.39. 100 BREAST — 6, Ka. Stuart (Ada) 1:16.68.
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Wapakoneta 349. 2, Lima Shawnee 288. 3, Ada 221. 4, St. Marys Memorial 208. 5, …read more

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather Read More →

Prep wrestling: Host Blue Devils win Carey Classic

CAREY — Host Carey rolled to the team title and Riverdale’s Mitchell Matheny was named the tournament’s Most Valuable Wrestler at Saturday’s 38th annual Carey Classic.
The Blue Devils got championship performances from Jevyn Pratt (106), Deryk Sammet (120), Cody Ferguson (152), Brady Mullholand (182), Jon Racheter (195) and Zach Sauber (220) in outscoring runner-up Riverdale 207½-162½ for first place.
Many weight divisions were split into smaller pools of wrestlers resulting in multiple champs in each weight class.
Matheny won the MVW award for the Falcons after taking the 138-pound title. Teammates Kolten Martin (113), Seth Knoll (152), Paul Frey (160), Caleb Tracy (220) and Justin Pfiester (285) also won for the Falcons.
Hopewell-Loudon had a trio of champs in Braxton Young (126), Alex Brock (138) and Damion Vitt (145).
Other area titlists included Arcadia’s Trevor (126) and Jarrod Bowman (132), Fostoria St. Wendelin’s Cole Williams (132) and Caleb Colburn (170), Elmwood’s Jace Grossman (152) and Columbus Grove’s Nick Ogle (145) and Alec Gladwell (170).

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Carey 207½. 2, Riverdale 162½. 3, Columbus Grove 147½. 4, Hopewell-Loudon 130. 5, Lima Central Catholic 99. 6, Fostoria St. Wendelin 95. 7, Elmwood 89. 8, Arcadia 75. 9, Kenton 71. 10, North Baltimore 36. 11, Oak Harbor 34. 12, McComb 15.
Two Trojans sixth
ROSSFORD — Findlay High School wrestlers Ali Hernandez (106) and Ben Templin (138) finished sixth to lead the Trojans at Saturday’s Rossford Invitational.
The Trojans were last in the team standings with 20 points as they rested their starters for next week’s Division I sectional tournament at Mansfield Senior.

…read more

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather Read More →

UF roundup: Lake Erie wins pair of English equestrian events

Lake Erie College won both shows hosted by the University of Findlay English equestrian team over the weekend, with Kent State earning reserve honors in Saturday’s first show and Bowling Green the reserve champion on Sunday.
Individually, UF’s Grace Meagher was the reserve champion in Sunday’s meet.

saturday’s results
(UF firsts)
INTERMEDIATE FLAT — Katie Pohlman. NOVICE FLAT — Dakota Quelland.
suNday’s results
(UF firsts)
INTERMEDIATE FENCES — Kelsy Maguire. NOVICE FENCES — Grace Meagher. OPEN FLAT — Lauren Martin. NOVICE FLAT — Ashleigh Victor. ADVANCED W/T/C — Brandy Smith.
Oiler sets long jump record
BOSTON — The University of Findlay’s Alexander Zolotoglavyy won the long jump to highlight the day for the Oiler indoor track and field teams at Saturday’s Valentine Invitational at Boston University.
Zolotoglavyy, a freshman, topped 68 other competitors with a school record leap of 24-4½. His jump broke Andre’ Eley’s 18-year old record of 24-3¾ set in 1996.
Justin Welch added a victory in the weight throw with a toss of 69-2¾.
In the running events, Dillon Webster was 15th in the 800 but managed to earn a spot in the NCAA Division II championships with an automatic qualifying time of 1:51.18.

OTHER UF MEN’S FINISHES
LJ — 7, Leggett (UF) 22-9¼. SHOT — 4, Vicars (UF) 54-8¼. 5, Hahler (UF) 54-4. TJ — 3, Leggett (UF) 48-6.
Roughnecks pounded
Mercyhurst University recorded three falls and won a pair of matches by forfeit to pin a 42-3 loss on the University of Findlay wrestling team in the Malcolm Athletic Center on Saturday.
Bradley Metz picked up Findlay’s lone victory as he defeated Clint Schaefer by a score of 10-2 in the 165-pound weight class.
The Roughnecks will return to action again on Feb. 15 when they compete against Ohio Valley College in Tiffin.

125 — Bohince (MU) dec. Sergent (UF), 5-2.
133 — Young (MU) won by forfeit.
141 — D’Urso (MU) dec. Skonieczny, 3-0.
149 — Landowski (MU) pinned Nicely, 2:17
157 — Mizia (MU) dec. Cowell (UF), 12-5
165 — Metz (UF) maj. dec. Schaefer, 10-2.
174 — Mizia (MU) won by forfeit.
184 — Bortoluzzi (MU) pinned Bissel, 1:24.
197 — Beattie (MU) pinned Beck, 1:57.
285 — Welton (MU) dec. Fleming , 4-0.

…read more

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather Read More →

Prep Gymnastics: Back-to-back TRAC champs

TOLEDO — Findlay High School’s Cassidy Pruitt and Tori Cox won individual titles as the Trojans’ gymnastics team made it back-to-back Three Rivers Athletic Conference team championships at Exceleration Gymnastic Center on Saturday.
Pruitt’s win on vault with a 9.0 and Cox’s victory on bars with a 9.1 helped lead the Trojans to a 141.75-140.6 margin over runner-up Oregon Clay in the team standings.
The Trojans were unable to win the meet’s top individual prize, the all-around championship, as Oregon Clay’s Jody Demeo took top honors with a score of 36.1.
Three Findlay High School gymnasts did finish among the top five in the all-around competition though.
Cox was second with a 35.85, Leah Thomas placed third with a score of 35.55 and Pruitt ended up fifth at 35.25.
Findlay had several top-notch performances in individual events.
Thomas and Maranda Butler tied for second behind Pruitt in the vault with an 8.9.
Thomas was second to Cox on bars with an 8.9 and Cox finished second in the floor exercise at 9.25.
The Trojans will compete in the Northwest District championships on Feb. 21 at Bowling Green State University’s Anderson Arena.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Findlay 141.75. 2, Oregon Clay 140.6. 3, Toledo St. Ursula 136.3. 4, Toledo Notre Dame 134.85. 5, Toledo Whitmer 122.5. 6, Toledo Central Catholic 59.95.
CHAMPIONS & FINDLAY TOP 10 FINISHES
Vault
1, Cassidy Pruitt (Fin) 9.0. 2, Leah Thomas & Maranda Butler (Fin) 8.9. 7, Tori Cox (Fin) 8.7.
Bars
1, Tori Cox (Fin) 9.1. 2, Leah Thomas (Fin) 8.9. 4, Cassidy Pruitt 8.8. 7, Maranda Butler (Fin) 8.6.
Beam
1, Jody Demeo (Oregon Clay) 9.3. 8, Leah Thomas 8.9.
Floor Exercise
1, Jody Demeo (Oregon Clay) 9.3. 2, Tori Cox (Fin) 9.25. 4, Leah Thomas (Fin) 8.55. 7, Maranda Butler (Fin) 8.75.
All-Around
1, Jody Demeo (Oregon Clay) 36.1. 2, Tori Cox (Fin) 35.85. 3, Leah Thomas (Fin) 35.55. 5, Cassidy Pruitt (Fin) 35.25. 8, Maranda Butler (Fin) 34.45.

…read more

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather Read More →

Sectional Swimming: O-G swimmers have a big day

DEFIANCE — Ottawa-Glandorf’s swim teams had big days as the Titans won the girls Division II team title at Saturday’s sectional swimming and diving championships at Ayersville.
The top 30 individuals and top 20 relays by time in each event from across the Northwest District qualify for next week’s Division II district meet at Cleveland State. The district qualifiers will be announced on Sunday.
The Titans topped the rest of the Division II field at Ayersville, which included Division I teams Bowling Green and Anthony Wayne, with 505½ points. Elmwood, led by double winner Savannah Naugle-Baker, was 11th with 40 points and Leipsic finished 12th with nine points in the girls meet.
Kathryn Samuelson was a double winner for the Titans as she captured the 100 backstroke (1:01.55) and teamed with Ashley Siefker, Amber Ellerbrock and Briana Fenbert to win the 200 medley relay (1:55.06). Megan Hoehn added a win for Ottawa-Glandorf in the 100 breaststroke (1:18.72).
Naugle-Baker captured sectional crowns in the 200 (2:06.74) and 500 (5:39.24) to lead the Royals.
Celina won the boys sectional crown with 484 points. Ottawa-Glandorf was third with 350½ points.
Junior Luke Kleman was a triple winner for the Titans. He teamed with Ben Sealts, Alex Teffenhardt and Nick Fenbert to win the 200 medley (1:45.940) and 400 free (3:29.74) relays while adding an individual win in the 200 free (1:51.39).

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Bowling Green 558. 2, Ottawa-Glandorf 505½. 3, Celina 371. 4, Anthony Wayne 351. 5, Van Wert 284½. 6, Defiance 198. 7, Eastwood 187. 8, Coldwater 157. 9, Fort Recovery 99. 10, Ayersville 97. 11, Elmwood 40. 12, Leipsic 9.
TOP AREA FINISHES
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Ottawa-Glandorf (Samuelson, Siefker, Ellerbrock, Fenbert) 1:55.06. 200 FREE — 1, Naugle-Baker (Elm) 2:06.74. 3, Thiesen (O-G) 2:12.09. 5, Schroeder (O-G) 2:15.77. 6, E. Thiesen (O-G) 2:17.34. 8, Davidson (O-G) 2:22.59. 200 IM — 2, Siefker (O-G) 2:23.22. 4, Maas (O-G) 2:30.16. 50 FREE — 1, Wenning (Cel) 24.72. 4, Fenbert (O-G) 26.17. DIVING — 5, Teffenhardt (O-G) 287.55. 6, Kosch (O-G) 277.5. 100 FLY — 2, Nordhaus (O-G) 1:05.99. 3, Ellerbrock (O-G) 1;06.55. 6, K. Thiesen (O-G) 1;07.4. 6, Schroeder (O-G) 1:09.94. 100 FREE — 3, Hoehn (O-G) 1:01.98. 500 FREE — 1, Naugle-Baker (Elm) 5:39.24. 3, Davidson (O-G) 6:26.62. 6, Dean (O-G) 6:52.96. 7, Maas (O-G) 6:58.82. 200 FREE RELAY — 2, Ottawa-Glandorf (Ellerbrock, Siefker, Samuelson, Fenbert) 1:44.82. 100 BACK — 1, Samuelson (O-G) 1:01.55. 3, Maas (O-G) 1:07.81. 6, Nordhaus (O-G) 1:10.0. 8, Stechschulte (O-G) 1:11.87. 100 BREAST — 1, Hoehn (O-G) 1:18.72. 5, Kosch (O-G) 1;22.25. 6, E. Thiesen (O-G) 1;23.33. 7, Schmenk (O-G) 1:25.03. 400 FREE RELAY — 2, Ottawa-Glandorf (Ellerbrock, Siefker, Samuelson, Fenbert) 3:54.01.
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Celina 484. 2, Van Wert 369. 3, Ottawa-Glandorf 350½. 4, Defiance 233. 5, Coldwater 143½. 6, Bowling Green 136. 7, Fort Recovery 106. 8, Anthony Wayne 77. 9, Ayersville 39. 10, Fairview 28.
TOP AREA FINISHES
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Ottawa-Glandorf (Sealts, Teffenhardt, Fenbert, Kleman) 1:45.94. 200 FREE — 1, Kleman (O-G) 1:51.39. 6, Verhoff (O-G) 2:18.27. 200 IM — 3, Teffenhardt (O-G) 2:18.44. 8, Pracht (O-G) 2:29.08. 50 FREE — 7, Nordhaus (O-G) 25.26. DIVING — 1, Keck (Cold) 418.95. 5, Reinstedler (O-G) 247.9. 6, Schaub (O-G) 277.5. 7, Basinger (O-G) 239.6 100 FLY — 3, Fenbert (O-G) 57.62. 100 FREE — 1, Fleagle (Cel) 50.56. 7, Nordhaus (O-G) 57.72. 500 FREE — 4, Reinstedler (O-G) 6:19.43. 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Celina (Fleagle, Miller, Baker, Temple) 1:33.65. 2, Ottawa-Glandorf (Teffenhardt, Sealts, Fenbert, Kleman) 1:34.07. 100 BACK — 4, Sealts (O-G) 59.98. 8, Basinger (O-G) 1:08.82. 100 BREAST — 5, Pracht (O-G) 1:13.04. 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Ottawa-Glandorf (Teffenhardt, Sealts, Fenbert, Kleman) 3:29.74.

Digby leads St. Wendelin
NAPOLEON — Fostoria St. Wendelin’s Sammie Digby scored top-eight finishes in a pair of events to lead the Mohawks at Saturday’s Division II sectional swimming championships at Napoleon.
Napoleon won the girls team crown with 590 points. St. Wendelin (69) was 10th and Fostoria (55) 11th in the 14-team field.
The top 30 individuals and top 20 relays by time in each event from across the Northwest District qualify for next week’s Division II district meet at Cleveland State. The district qualifiers will be announced on Sunday.
Digby teamed with Jaden Ogg, Lauren Myers and Maddie Stratham for fourth in the 200 freestyle relay (2:13.12) while Fostoria’s Adrianna Eufracio, Maddie Gillig, Luchaunna Smith and Cyenna Lindsey were fifth in 2:15.59.
Digby was also eighth in the 100 breaststroke (1:32.39) for the Mohawks.
Toledo St. Francis scored 692 points to win the sectional title. Fostoria (18) and Fostoria St. Wendelin (9) finished 11th and 12th respectively.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Napoleon 590. 2, Toledo St. Ursula 493. 3, Perrysburg 431. 4, Toledo Notre Dame 417. 5, Bryan 407. 6, Wauseon 357. 7, Sylvania Northview 268. 8, Sylvania Southview 213. 9, Springfield 92. 10, Fostoria St. Wendelin 69. 11, Fostoria 55. 12, Archbold 49. 13, Pettisville 26. 14, Ottawa Hills 14.
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Toledo St. Francis 692. 2, Napoleon 671. 3, Sylvania Southview 322. 4, Bryan 282. 4, Toledo St. John’s 260. 6, Perrysburg 231. 7, Sylvania Northview 215. 8, Springfield 198. 9, Wauseon 177. 10, Hicksville 29. 11, Fostoria 18. 12, Fostoria St. Wendelin 9.

Ada’s Wilcox wins title
LIMA — Ada’s Matthew Wilcox won an individual championship to lead a strong day for the Bulldogs at Saturday’s sectional swimming and diving championships at the Lima YMCA.
The top 30 individuals and top 20 relays by time in each event from across the Northwest District qualify for next week’s Division II district meet at Cleveland State. The district qualifiers will be announced on Sunday.
Wapakoneta topped Lima Shawnee 349-288 for the boys team title. Ada (221) was third and Upper Sandusky (197) fifth.
Wilcox sprinted the area’s lone individual title with a win in the 50 freestyle (22.27).
Upper Sandusky’s Drew Barth set school records in the 200 free (2nd, 2:04.09) and 500 free (6th, 5:44.54) while Evan Scheck broke the Rams’ record in the 200 individual medley (4th, 2:25.7).
Wapakoneta also took the girls meet with a 356-280 margin over Minster. Ada (103) was ninth and Upper Sandusky …read more

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather Read More →

UF Roundup: Zolotoglavyy breaks 18-year-old long jump record

BOSTON — The University of Findlay’s Alexander Zolotoglavyy won the long jump to highlight the day for the Oiler indoor track and field teams at Saturday’s Valentine Invitational at Boston University.
Zolotoglavyy, a freshman, topped 68 other competitors with a school record leap of 24-4½. His jump broke Andre’ Eley’s 18-year old record of 24-3¾ set in 1996.
Justin Welch added a victory in the weight throw with a toss of 69-2¾.
In the running events, Dillon Webster was 15th in the 800 but managed to earn a spot in the NCAA Division II championships with an automatic qualifying time of 1:51.18.
Results from the women’s team were unavailable Saturday night.

OTHER UF MEN’S FINISHES
LJ — 7, Leggett (UF) 22-9¼. SHOT — 4, Vicars (UF) 54-8¼. 5, Hahler (UF) 54-4. TJ — 3, Leggett (UF) 48-6.

Wrestlers fall to Mercyhurst
Mercyhurst University recorded three falls and won a pair of matches by forfeit to pin a 42-3 loss on the University of Findlay wrestling team in the Malcolm Athletic Center on Saturday.
Bradley Metz picked up Findlay’s lone victory as he defeated Clint Schaefer by a score of 10-2 in the 165-pound weight class.
The Roughnecks will return to action again on Feb. 15 when they compete against Ohio Valley College in Tiffin.

125 — Bohince (MU) dec. Sergent (UF), 5-2.
133 — Young (MU) won by forfeit.
141 — D’Urso (MU) dec. Skonieczny, 3-0.
149 — Landowski (MU) pinned Nicely, 2:17
157 — Mizia (MU) dec. Cowell (UF), 12-5
165 — Metz (UF) maj. dec. Schaefer, 10-2.
174 — Mizia (MU) won by forfeit.
184 — Bortoluzzi (MU) pinned Bissel, 1:24.
197 — Beattie (MU) pinned Beck, 1:57.
285 — Welton (MU) dec. Fleming , 4-0.

…read more

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather Read More →

Women’s Basketball: Oilers slay Dragons

By BRIAN LESTER
STAFF WRITER
Kelsey Lewis turned in the most impressive performance of her career Saturday afternoon, and yet, the University of Findlay sophomore forward was as modest as could be about it.
She had just carved up Tiffin for a career-high 20 points, hitting all eight of her shots from the field, and the effort was more than enough to help the Oilers roll to an 81-59 win over the Dragons at Croy Gymnasium.
But all that mattered to Lewis was that the Oilers won, snapping a three-game losing streak, and breathing a bit of life into their hopes of reaching the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference tournament.
“I care more about how the team does,” Lewis said. “We wanted to win today and I thought we played really well as a team. It was great to get the win.”
While Lewis wouldn’t bask in the spotlight she owned on this day, UF head coach Jim Wiedie was more than happy to play up the performance by Lewis, whose previous career-high was 10 points.
“I don’t know what Kelsey did last night to get ready for this game, but I told her whatever it was, just keep doing it,” Wiedie said. “She has been playing so well and what a way for her to step up. She had a big game. It’s a huge confidence booster for her.”
Lewis only scored six points in the first half, helping stake UF (10-11, 7-10 GLIAC) to a 36-30 advantage, but she established herself in the paint in the second half and the Dragons struggled to stop her.
Lewis scored on a layup that put UF up 51-38 and her layup with 11:05 remaining put the Oilers in front 59-45.
A jumper by Lewis pushed the UF lead to 63-47 and a strong move to the basket with 7:38 left put the Oilers up 67-49 over the Dragons (7-13, 4-12).
“The team did a great job of finding me open,” Lewis said. “We did a good job of moving the ball around today and were able to make shots.”
UF, which has struggled with consistency, shot 51.6 percent (32 of 62) from the field and Karli Beasley also reached double figures with 12 points.
Beasley hit two treys and also grabbed four rebounds.
Margaret Wuebker and Karli Bonar scored eight points apiece.
The Oilers also stepped up on defense, forcing 25 turnovers and scoring 22 points off those miscues while holding the Dragons to 38.3 percent (18 of 47) shooting from the field.
Jillian Adams led TU with 11 points.
“It’s the most complete game we played all year,” Wiedie said. “This was the team I expected since day one. We performed well offensively and defensively, and our energy level was good. We were consistent the whole game.”
It was tight early, but once Lacey Kessler drove in for a layup and hit a free throw to put the Oilers in front 7-5, UF never trailed again.
A layup by Beasley extended the lead to double digits at 18-8 with 9:41 left and the Oilers led 21-10 after a trey by Bonar.
The Dragons battled back and cut the lead to 21-20 on a layup and free throw by Katie Miller with 6:43 to go, but unlike past games, the Oilers didn’t fold.
UF played with the same intensity in the second half and built on their lead as they earned a much-needed win.
“I’m always worried when we come out of halftime, but this time, we increased our lead,” Wiedie said. “I just think the energy and the focus defensively was the big difference.”
The Oilers will seek to avenge an earlier loss on Thursday when they take on rival and defending NCAA Division II national champion Ashland (13-8, 11-6) at 5:30 p.m. at Kates Gymnasium. The Eagles beat the Oilers 80-55 last month at Croy.
“I really hope this is a game we can build on and understand how good we can be when we play like we did today,” Wiedie said. “We have a chance to do something if we keep playing this way.”
tiffin (7-13, 4-12 GLIAC)
Adams 2-6 7-9 11, Nauman 1-3 2-2 5, McKay 1-3 0-0 2, Mast 4-8 0-0 10, Fraley 1-6 2-2 4, Storlie 1-2 0-1 3, Miller 1-3 2-3 4, Misko 2-2 3-4 7, Patton 2-7 0-0 5, Farr 3-5 2-2 8, Byrd 0-2 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18-47 18-23–59.
findlay (10-11, 7-10 gliac)
Wuebker 4-8 0-1 8, Beasley 5-10 0-0 12, Gunning 2-3 0-0 5, Geiger 6-12 1-2 16, Bonar 3-11 2-10 8, Andrews 1-5 0-0 0, Klausing 1-2 2-2 4, Kessler 2-3 1-1 5, Lewis 8-8 4-5 20, Grevenkamp 0-0 0-0 0, Kenny 0-0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 32-62 8-11 81.
HALFTIME: Findlay, 36-30.
3-Point GOALS: Tiffin 5-13 (Mast 2-4, Nauman 1-1, Storlie 1-1, Patton 1-4, Miller 0-1, Fraley 0-2); Findlay 9-27 (Geiger 3-6, Beasley 2-5, Bonar 2-10, Gunning 1-2, Andrews 1-3, Kessler 0-1).
rebounds: Tiffin 30 (Misko 6); Findlay 33 (Geiger 9).
ASSISTS: Tiffin 9 (McKay 3); Findlay 23 (Andrews, Klausing & Kessler 4).
STEALS: Tiffin 7, Findlay 15.
BLOCKS: Tiffin 0, Findlay 3.
TURNOVERS: Tiffin 25, Findlay 18.
TOTAL FOULS: Tiffin 14, Findlay 21.
FOULED OUT: None.
Lester: 419-422-5151,
Send an E-mail to Brian Lester

…read more

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather Read More →

Area College Basketball: Pope scores 31 in Bluffton loss

FRANKLIN, Ind. — Will Pope poured in 31 points for Bluffton, but it wasn’t enough as the Beavers fell to Franklin 91-72 in a Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference men’s basketball game Saturday.
Four players scored in double figures for Franklin (10-11, 7-7 HCAC), including Bailey Howard (25), Terry Sargent (17), Troy Porter (16) and Dion Smith (16). Franklin shot 32 of 53 (60 percent) from the floor and 16-17 (94 percent) from the free-throw line.
Thayne Recker scored 15 points and grabbed a game-high nine rebounds for Bluffton (8-13, 4-10 HCAC), which shot 28 of 54 (52 percent) from the floor and 12 of 18 (67 percent) from the free-throw line.

OHIO NORTHERN 81
MUSKINGUM 74
NEW CONCORD — Branden Rushton dropped 20 points, Jared Horstman and Devon Allen each added 10 points, and Ohio Northern University’s men’s basketball team knocked off Muskingum University 81-74 in an Ohio Athletic Conference matchup Saturday.
The Polar Bears (12-9, 8-6 OAC) shot 24 of 34 (71 percent) from the free-throw line, while Muskingum (7-14, 2-12 OAC) was 15 of 21 (71 percent). Horstman also grabbed a game-high seven rebounds and Isaiah Roux dished out five assists.
Dave Brown scored 20 points, including four 3-pointers, to lead Muskingum, and Logan Kimble (19 points), Cody Seiler (17) and Clay Owings (10) also scored in double figures.
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
FRANKLIN COLLEGE 75
BLUFFTON UNIVERSITY 53
FRANKLIN, Ind. — Franklin College doubled up Bluffton 49-24 in the first half and cruised to a 75-53 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference win in women’s basketball action Saturday.
Lauren DeSutter scored 20 points, including 6 of 6 from three-point range, to lead Franklin (12-9, 10-4 HCAC), which shot 27 of 51 (53 percent) from the floor and 11 of 17 (65 percent) from beyond the arc.
Brooke Ruffer’s 19 points led Bluffton (11-10, 7-7 HCAC), which shot 19 of 52 (37 percent) from the floor and 13 of 23 (57 percent) from the free-throw line. Ottoville-native Rachel Beining added 11 points and grabbed a team-high eight rebounds.
OHIO NORTHERN 72
MUSKINGUM 46
NEW CONCORD — Ohio Northern University junior Jordan Kimes scored a game-high 15 points and pulled down eight rebounds for No. 24 Ohio Northern as it defeated Muskingum 72-46 in an Ohio Athletic Conference women’s basketball game Saturday afternoon.
Ohio Northern freshman Britt Lauck scored a career-high 11 points, shooting a perfect 4-of-4 from the field and 2-of-2 from three point range. Cenzie Yoder added nine points and pulled down a game-high 10 rebounds for the Polar Bears (17-4, 10-4 OAC).
Muskingum’s Mallory Taylor netted 17 points.
Ohio Northern travels to Tiffin Wednesday for an OAC game against Heidelberg at 7:30 p.m.
Palmer scores 17 for Huntington
HUNTINGTON, Ind. — Arcadia graduate Miranda Palmer poured in 17 points off the bench Saturday as Huntington University topped Goshen College 95-55 in Crossroads League competition.
Palmer also recorded four rebounds and two assists in just more than 20 minutes of action for the Foresters.
Amelia Recker, an Arlington graduate, finished with 12 points, six boards and three assists for Huntington.
The Foresters improved 18-6 overall and 10-3 in league play.

…read more

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather Read More →