Review Category : Local Sports

Prep Gymnastics: Back-to-back TRAC champs

TOLEDO — Findlay High School’s Cassidy Pruitt and Tori Cox won individual titles as the Trojans’ gymnastics team made it back-to-back Three Rivers Athletic Conference team championships at Exceleration Gymnastic Center on Saturday.
Pruitt’s win on vault with a 9.0 and Cox’s victory on bars with a 9.1 helped lead the Trojans to a 141.75-140.6 margin over runner-up Oregon Clay in the team standings.
The Trojans were unable to win the meet’s top individual prize, the all-around championship, as Oregon Clay’s Jody Demeo took top honors with a score of 36.1.
Three Findlay High School gymnasts did finish among the top five in the all-around competition though.
Cox was second with a 35.85, Leah Thomas placed third with a score of 35.55 and Pruitt ended up fifth at 35.25.
Findlay had several top-notch performances in individual events.
Thomas and Maranda Butler tied for second behind Pruitt in the vault with an 8.9.
Thomas was second to Cox on bars with an 8.9 and Cox finished second in the floor exercise at 9.25.
The Trojans will compete in the Northwest District championships on Feb. 21 at Bowling Green State University’s Anderson Arena.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Findlay 141.75. 2, Oregon Clay 140.6. 3, Toledo St. Ursula 136.3. 4, Toledo Notre Dame 134.85. 5, Toledo Whitmer 122.5. 6, Toledo Central Catholic 59.95.
CHAMPIONS & FINDLAY TOP 10 FINISHES
Vault
1, Cassidy Pruitt (Fin) 9.0. 2, Leah Thomas & Maranda Butler (Fin) 8.9. 7, Tori Cox (Fin) 8.7.
Bars
1, Tori Cox (Fin) 9.1. 2, Leah Thomas (Fin) 8.9. 4, Cassidy Pruitt 8.8. 7, Maranda Butler (Fin) 8.6.
Beam
1, Jody Demeo (Oregon Clay) 9.3. 8, Leah Thomas 8.9.
Floor Exercise
1, Jody Demeo (Oregon Clay) 9.3. 2, Tori Cox (Fin) 9.25. 4, Leah Thomas (Fin) 8.55. 7, Maranda Butler (Fin) 8.75.
All-Around
1, Jody Demeo (Oregon Clay) 36.1. 2, Tori Cox (Fin) 35.85. 3, Leah Thomas (Fin) 35.55. 5, Cassidy Pruitt (Fin) 35.25. 8, Maranda Butler (Fin) 34.45.

…read more

Read More →

Sectional Swimming: O-G swimmers have a big day

DEFIANCE — Ottawa-Glandorf’s swim teams had big days as the Titans won the girls Division II team title at Saturday’s sectional swimming and diving championships at Ayersville.
The top 30 individuals and top 20 relays by time in each event from across the Northwest District qualify for next week’s Division II district meet at Cleveland State. The district qualifiers will be announced on Sunday.
The Titans topped the rest of the Division II field at Ayersville, which included Division I teams Bowling Green and Anthony Wayne, with 505½ points. Elmwood, led by double winner Savannah Naugle-Baker, was 11th with 40 points and Leipsic finished 12th with nine points in the girls meet.
Kathryn Samuelson was a double winner for the Titans as she captured the 100 backstroke (1:01.55) and teamed with Ashley Siefker, Amber Ellerbrock and Briana Fenbert to win the 200 medley relay (1:55.06). Megan Hoehn added a win for Ottawa-Glandorf in the 100 breaststroke (1:18.72).
Naugle-Baker captured sectional crowns in the 200 (2:06.74) and 500 (5:39.24) to lead the Royals.
Celina won the boys sectional crown with 484 points. Ottawa-Glandorf was third with 350½ points.
Junior Luke Kleman was a triple winner for the Titans. He teamed with Ben Sealts, Alex Teffenhardt and Nick Fenbert to win the 200 medley (1:45.940) and 400 free (3:29.74) relays while adding an individual win in the 200 free (1:51.39).

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Bowling Green 558. 2, Ottawa-Glandorf 505½. 3, Celina 371. 4, Anthony Wayne 351. 5, Van Wert 284½. 6, Defiance 198. 7, Eastwood 187. 8, Coldwater 157. 9, Fort Recovery 99. 10, Ayersville 97. 11, Elmwood 40. 12, Leipsic 9.
TOP AREA FINISHES
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Ottawa-Glandorf (Samuelson, Siefker, Ellerbrock, Fenbert) 1:55.06. 200 FREE — 1, Naugle-Baker (Elm) 2:06.74. 3, Thiesen (O-G) 2:12.09. 5, Schroeder (O-G) 2:15.77. 6, E. Thiesen (O-G) 2:17.34. 8, Davidson (O-G) 2:22.59. 200 IM — 2, Siefker (O-G) 2:23.22. 4, Maas (O-G) 2:30.16. 50 FREE — 1, Wenning (Cel) 24.72. 4, Fenbert (O-G) 26.17. DIVING — 5, Teffenhardt (O-G) 287.55. 6, Kosch (O-G) 277.5. 100 FLY — 2, Nordhaus (O-G) 1:05.99. 3, Ellerbrock (O-G) 1;06.55. 6, K. Thiesen (O-G) 1;07.4. 6, Schroeder (O-G) 1:09.94. 100 FREE — 3, Hoehn (O-G) 1:01.98. 500 FREE — 1, Naugle-Baker (Elm) 5:39.24. 3, Davidson (O-G) 6:26.62. 6, Dean (O-G) 6:52.96. 7, Maas (O-G) 6:58.82. 200 FREE RELAY — 2, Ottawa-Glandorf (Ellerbrock, Siefker, Samuelson, Fenbert) 1:44.82. 100 BACK — 1, Samuelson (O-G) 1:01.55. 3, Maas (O-G) 1:07.81. 6, Nordhaus (O-G) 1:10.0. 8, Stechschulte (O-G) 1:11.87. 100 BREAST — 1, Hoehn (O-G) 1:18.72. 5, Kosch (O-G) 1;22.25. 6, E. Thiesen (O-G) 1;23.33. 7, Schmenk (O-G) 1:25.03. 400 FREE RELAY — 2, Ottawa-Glandorf (Ellerbrock, Siefker, Samuelson, Fenbert) 3:54.01.
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Celina 484. 2, Van Wert 369. 3, Ottawa-Glandorf 350½. 4, Defiance 233. 5, Coldwater 143½. 6, Bowling Green 136. 7, Fort Recovery 106. 8, Anthony Wayne 77. 9, Ayersville 39. 10, Fairview 28.
TOP AREA FINISHES
200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Ottawa-Glandorf (Sealts, Teffenhardt, Fenbert, Kleman) 1:45.94. 200 FREE — 1, Kleman (O-G) 1:51.39. 6, Verhoff (O-G) 2:18.27. 200 IM — 3, Teffenhardt (O-G) 2:18.44. 8, Pracht (O-G) 2:29.08. 50 FREE — 7, Nordhaus (O-G) 25.26. DIVING — 1, Keck (Cold) 418.95. 5, Reinstedler (O-G) 247.9. 6, Schaub (O-G) 277.5. 7, Basinger (O-G) 239.6 100 FLY — 3, Fenbert (O-G) 57.62. 100 FREE — 1, Fleagle (Cel) 50.56. 7, Nordhaus (O-G) 57.72. 500 FREE — 4, Reinstedler (O-G) 6:19.43. 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Celina (Fleagle, Miller, Baker, Temple) 1:33.65. 2, Ottawa-Glandorf (Teffenhardt, Sealts, Fenbert, Kleman) 1:34.07. 100 BACK — 4, Sealts (O-G) 59.98. 8, Basinger (O-G) 1:08.82. 100 BREAST — 5, Pracht (O-G) 1:13.04. 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Ottawa-Glandorf (Teffenhardt, Sealts, Fenbert, Kleman) 3:29.74.

Digby leads St. Wendelin
NAPOLEON — Fostoria St. Wendelin’s Sammie Digby scored top-eight finishes in a pair of events to lead the Mohawks at Saturday’s Division II sectional swimming championships at Napoleon.
Napoleon won the girls team crown with 590 points. St. Wendelin (69) was 10th and Fostoria (55) 11th in the 14-team field.
The top 30 individuals and top 20 relays by time in each event from across the Northwest District qualify for next week’s Division II district meet at Cleveland State. The district qualifiers will be announced on Sunday.
Digby teamed with Jaden Ogg, Lauren Myers and Maddie Stratham for fourth in the 200 freestyle relay (2:13.12) while Fostoria’s Adrianna Eufracio, Maddie Gillig, Luchaunna Smith and Cyenna Lindsey were fifth in 2:15.59.
Digby was also eighth in the 100 breaststroke (1:32.39) for the Mohawks.
Toledo St. Francis scored 692 points to win the sectional title. Fostoria (18) and Fostoria St. Wendelin (9) finished 11th and 12th respectively.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Napoleon 590. 2, Toledo St. Ursula 493. 3, Perrysburg 431. 4, Toledo Notre Dame 417. 5, Bryan 407. 6, Wauseon 357. 7, Sylvania Northview 268. 8, Sylvania Southview 213. 9, Springfield 92. 10, Fostoria St. Wendelin 69. 11, Fostoria 55. 12, Archbold 49. 13, Pettisville 26. 14, Ottawa Hills 14.
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Toledo St. Francis 692. 2, Napoleon 671. 3, Sylvania Southview 322. 4, Bryan 282. 4, Toledo St. John’s 260. 6, Perrysburg 231. 7, Sylvania Northview 215. 8, Springfield 198. 9, Wauseon 177. 10, Hicksville 29. 11, Fostoria 18. 12, Fostoria St. Wendelin 9.

Ada’s Wilcox wins title
LIMA — Ada’s Matthew Wilcox won an individual championship to lead a strong day for the Bulldogs at Saturday’s sectional swimming and diving championships at the Lima YMCA.
The top 30 individuals and top 20 relays by time in each event from across the Northwest District qualify for next week’s Division II district meet at Cleveland State. The district qualifiers will be announced on Sunday.
Wapakoneta topped Lima Shawnee 349-288 for the boys team title. Ada (221) was third and Upper Sandusky (197) fifth.
Wilcox sprinted the area’s lone individual title with a win in the 50 freestyle (22.27).
Upper Sandusky’s Drew Barth set school records in the 200 free (2nd, 2:04.09) and 500 free (6th, 5:44.54) while Evan Scheck broke the Rams’ record in the 200 individual medley (4th, 2:25.7).
Wapakoneta also took the girls meet with a 356-280 margin over Minster. Ada (103) was ninth and Upper Sandusky …read more

Read More →

UF Roundup: Zolotoglavyy breaks 18-year-old long jump record

BOSTON — The University of Findlay’s Alexander Zolotoglavyy won the long jump to highlight the day for the Oiler indoor track and field teams at Saturday’s Valentine Invitational at Boston University.
Zolotoglavyy, a freshman, topped 68 other competitors with a school record leap of 24-4½. His jump broke Andre’ Eley’s 18-year old record of 24-3¾ set in 1996.
Justin Welch added a victory in the weight throw with a toss of 69-2¾.
In the running events, Dillon Webster was 15th in the 800 but managed to earn a spot in the NCAA Division II championships with an automatic qualifying time of 1:51.18.
Results from the women’s team were unavailable Saturday night.

OTHER UF MEN’S FINISHES
LJ — 7, Leggett (UF) 22-9¼. SHOT — 4, Vicars (UF) 54-8¼. 5, Hahler (UF) 54-4. TJ — 3, Leggett (UF) 48-6.

Wrestlers fall to Mercyhurst
Mercyhurst University recorded three falls and won a pair of matches by forfeit to pin a 42-3 loss on the University of Findlay wrestling team in the Malcolm Athletic Center on Saturday.
Bradley Metz picked up Findlay’s lone victory as he defeated Clint Schaefer by a score of 10-2 in the 165-pound weight class.
The Roughnecks will return to action again on Feb. 15 when they compete against Ohio Valley College in Tiffin.

125 — Bohince (MU) dec. Sergent (UF), 5-2.
133 — Young (MU) won by forfeit.
141 — D’Urso (MU) dec. Skonieczny, 3-0.
149 — Landowski (MU) pinned Nicely, 2:17
157 — Mizia (MU) dec. Cowell (UF), 12-5
165 — Metz (UF) maj. dec. Schaefer, 10-2.
174 — Mizia (MU) won by forfeit.
184 — Bortoluzzi (MU) pinned Bissel, 1:24.
197 — Beattie (MU) pinned Beck, 1:57.
285 — Welton (MU) dec. Fleming , 4-0.

…read more

Read More →

Women’s Basketball: Oilers slay Dragons

By BRIAN LESTER
STAFF WRITER
Kelsey Lewis turned in the most impressive performance of her career Saturday afternoon, and yet, the University of Findlay sophomore forward was as modest as could be about it.
She had just carved up Tiffin for a career-high 20 points, hitting all eight of her shots from the field, and the effort was more than enough to help the Oilers roll to an 81-59 win over the Dragons at Croy Gymnasium.
But all that mattered to Lewis was that the Oilers won, snapping a three-game losing streak, and breathing a bit of life into their hopes of reaching the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference tournament.
“I care more about how the team does,” Lewis said. “We wanted to win today and I thought we played really well as a team. It was great to get the win.”
While Lewis wouldn’t bask in the spotlight she owned on this day, UF head coach Jim Wiedie was more than happy to play up the performance by Lewis, whose previous career-high was 10 points.
“I don’t know what Kelsey did last night to get ready for this game, but I told her whatever it was, just keep doing it,” Wiedie said. “She has been playing so well and what a way for her to step up. She had a big game. It’s a huge confidence booster for her.”
Lewis only scored six points in the first half, helping stake UF (10-11, 7-10 GLIAC) to a 36-30 advantage, but she established herself in the paint in the second half and the Dragons struggled to stop her.
Lewis scored on a layup that put UF up 51-38 and her layup with 11:05 remaining put the Oilers in front 59-45.
A jumper by Lewis pushed the UF lead to 63-47 and a strong move to the basket with 7:38 left put the Oilers up 67-49 over the Dragons (7-13, 4-12).
“The team did a great job of finding me open,” Lewis said. “We did a good job of moving the ball around today and were able to make shots.”
UF, which has struggled with consistency, shot 51.6 percent (32 of 62) from the field and Karli Beasley also reached double figures with 12 points.
Beasley hit two treys and also grabbed four rebounds.
Margaret Wuebker and Karli Bonar scored eight points apiece.
The Oilers also stepped up on defense, forcing 25 turnovers and scoring 22 points off those miscues while holding the Dragons to 38.3 percent (18 of 47) shooting from the field.
Jillian Adams led TU with 11 points.
“It’s the most complete game we played all year,” Wiedie said. “This was the team I expected since day one. We performed well offensively and defensively, and our energy level was good. We were consistent the whole game.”
It was tight early, but once Lacey Kessler drove in for a layup and hit a free throw to put the Oilers in front 7-5, UF never trailed again.
A layup by Beasley extended the lead to double digits at 18-8 with 9:41 left and the Oilers led 21-10 after a trey by Bonar.
The Dragons battled back and cut the lead to 21-20 on a layup and free throw by Katie Miller with 6:43 to go, but unlike past games, the Oilers didn’t fold.
UF played with the same intensity in the second half and built on their lead as they earned a much-needed win.
“I’m always worried when we come out of halftime, but this time, we increased our lead,” Wiedie said. “I just think the energy and the focus defensively was the big difference.”
The Oilers will seek to avenge an earlier loss on Thursday when they take on rival and defending NCAA Division II national champion Ashland (13-8, 11-6) at 5:30 p.m. at Kates Gymnasium. The Eagles beat the Oilers 80-55 last month at Croy.
“I really hope this is a game we can build on and understand how good we can be when we play like we did today,” Wiedie said. “We have a chance to do something if we keep playing this way.”
tiffin (7-13, 4-12 GLIAC)
Adams 2-6 7-9 11, Nauman 1-3 2-2 5, McKay 1-3 0-0 2, Mast 4-8 0-0 10, Fraley 1-6 2-2 4, Storlie 1-2 0-1 3, Miller 1-3 2-3 4, Misko 2-2 3-4 7, Patton 2-7 0-0 5, Farr 3-5 2-2 8, Byrd 0-2 0-0 0. TOTALS: 18-47 18-23–59.
findlay (10-11, 7-10 gliac)
Wuebker 4-8 0-1 8, Beasley 5-10 0-0 12, Gunning 2-3 0-0 5, Geiger 6-12 1-2 16, Bonar 3-11 2-10 8, Andrews 1-5 0-0 0, Klausing 1-2 2-2 4, Kessler 2-3 1-1 5, Lewis 8-8 4-5 20, Grevenkamp 0-0 0-0 0, Kenny 0-0 0-0 0. TOTALS: 32-62 8-11 81.
HALFTIME: Findlay, 36-30.
3-Point GOALS: Tiffin 5-13 (Mast 2-4, Nauman 1-1, Storlie 1-1, Patton 1-4, Miller 0-1, Fraley 0-2); Findlay 9-27 (Geiger 3-6, Beasley 2-5, Bonar 2-10, Gunning 1-2, Andrews 1-3, Kessler 0-1).
rebounds: Tiffin 30 (Misko 6); Findlay 33 (Geiger 9).
ASSISTS: Tiffin 9 (McKay 3); Findlay 23 (Andrews, Klausing & Kessler 4).
STEALS: Tiffin 7, Findlay 15.
BLOCKS: Tiffin 0, Findlay 3.
TURNOVERS: Tiffin 25, Findlay 18.
TOTAL FOULS: Tiffin 14, Findlay 21.
FOULED OUT: None.
Lester: 419-422-5151,
Send an E-mail to Brian Lester

…read more

Read More →

Area College Basketball: Pope scores 31 in Bluffton loss

FRANKLIN, Ind. — Will Pope poured in 31 points for Bluffton, but it wasn’t enough as the Beavers fell to Franklin 91-72 in a Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference men’s basketball game Saturday.
Four players scored in double figures for Franklin (10-11, 7-7 HCAC), including Bailey Howard (25), Terry Sargent (17), Troy Porter (16) and Dion Smith (16). Franklin shot 32 of 53 (60 percent) from the floor and 16-17 (94 percent) from the free-throw line.
Thayne Recker scored 15 points and grabbed a game-high nine rebounds for Bluffton (8-13, 4-10 HCAC), which shot 28 of 54 (52 percent) from the floor and 12 of 18 (67 percent) from the free-throw line.

OHIO NORTHERN 81
MUSKINGUM 74
NEW CONCORD — Branden Rushton dropped 20 points, Jared Horstman and Devon Allen each added 10 points, and Ohio Northern University’s men’s basketball team knocked off Muskingum University 81-74 in an Ohio Athletic Conference matchup Saturday.
The Polar Bears (12-9, 8-6 OAC) shot 24 of 34 (71 percent) from the free-throw line, while Muskingum (7-14, 2-12 OAC) was 15 of 21 (71 percent). Horstman also grabbed a game-high seven rebounds and Isaiah Roux dished out five assists.
Dave Brown scored 20 points, including four 3-pointers, to lead Muskingum, and Logan Kimble (19 points), Cody Seiler (17) and Clay Owings (10) also scored in double figures.
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
FRANKLIN COLLEGE 75
BLUFFTON UNIVERSITY 53
FRANKLIN, Ind. — Franklin College doubled up Bluffton 49-24 in the first half and cruised to a 75-53 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference win in women’s basketball action Saturday.
Lauren DeSutter scored 20 points, including 6 of 6 from three-point range, to lead Franklin (12-9, 10-4 HCAC), which shot 27 of 51 (53 percent) from the floor and 11 of 17 (65 percent) from beyond the arc.
Brooke Ruffer’s 19 points led Bluffton (11-10, 7-7 HCAC), which shot 19 of 52 (37 percent) from the floor and 13 of 23 (57 percent) from the free-throw line. Ottoville-native Rachel Beining added 11 points and grabbed a team-high eight rebounds.
OHIO NORTHERN 72
MUSKINGUM 46
NEW CONCORD — Ohio Northern University junior Jordan Kimes scored a game-high 15 points and pulled down eight rebounds for No. 24 Ohio Northern as it defeated Muskingum 72-46 in an Ohio Athletic Conference women’s basketball game Saturday afternoon.
Ohio Northern freshman Britt Lauck scored a career-high 11 points, shooting a perfect 4-of-4 from the field and 2-of-2 from three point range. Cenzie Yoder added nine points and pulled down a game-high 10 rebounds for the Polar Bears (17-4, 10-4 OAC).
Muskingum’s Mallory Taylor netted 17 points.
Ohio Northern travels to Tiffin Wednesday for an OAC game against Heidelberg at 7:30 p.m.
Palmer scores 17 for Huntington
HUNTINGTON, Ind. — Arcadia graduate Miranda Palmer poured in 17 points off the bench Saturday as Huntington University topped Goshen College 95-55 in Crossroads League competition.
Palmer also recorded four rebounds and two assists in just more than 20 minutes of action for the Foresters.
Amelia Recker, an Arlington graduate, finished with 12 points, six boards and three assists for Huntington.
The Foresters improved 18-6 overall and 10-3 in league play.

…read more

Read More →

Boys basketball: H-L rallies to stop Tigers

NORTH BALTIMORE — Garret Sendelbach scored 19 points, Ryan Lommerse added 13, and Hopewell-Loudon used an 18-11 fourth-quarter advantage to edge North Baltimore 48-46 in a Midland Athletic League matchup Friday.
Gauge Sadler added 11 points and a team high nine rebounds for Hopewell-Loudon (10-8, 6-2 MAL), which had an 18-6 advantage at the foul line.
Jacob Frost dropped 18 points, including five 3-pointers, to lead North Baltimore (7-10, 2-5 MAL).

hopewell-loudon (10-8, 6-2 MAL)
Hill 0-1–1, Sendelbach 7-3–19, Sadler 4-1–11, Salem 0-1–1, Bodart 0-3–3, Lommerse 2-9–13, Depinet 0-0–0, Steinmetz 0-0–0. TOTALS: 13-49 18-30–48.
north baltimore (7-10, 2-5 MAL)
Newcomer 2-2–7, DeLosReyes 1-0–2, Frost 6-1–18, Watson 1-0–2, Wright 3-2–8, Bishop 0-1–1, Trumbull 2-0–4, McMahon 2-0–4, Nichols 0-0–0. TOTALS: 17-42 6-10–46.
Hopewell-Loudon 12 8 10 18 – 48
North Baltimore 12 6 17 11 – 46
3-Point GOALS: Hopewell-Loudon 4-16 (Sendelbach & Sadler 2); North Baltimore 6-14 (Frost 5, Newcomer 1).
rebounds: Hopewell-Loudon 29 (Sadler 9); North Baltimore 26 (Wright 10).
turnovers: Hopewell-Loudon 11, North Baltimore 16.
junior varsity: North Baltimore, 34-24.
FREMONT ST. JOSEPH 76
ST. WENDELIN 54
FREMONT — Nick Root scored a game-high 19 points, but it wasn’t enough Friday at St. Wendelin lost to Fremont St. Joseph 76-54 in a Midland Athletic League boys basketball game.
Gabe Walters added 16 points and a team-best seven rebounds for St. Wendelin (6-10, 2-7 MAL).
Hunter Harrison had a double-double of 18 points and 14 rebounds for Fremont St. Joe (9-8, 6-1 MAL).

ST. Wendelin (6-10, 2-7 MAL)
Root 8-2–19, Campbell 3-1–7, Scudder 2-0–6, Murray 2-1–5, Walters 6-4–16, Frankart 0-0–0, Schetter 1-0–2, Rutter 0-0–0, Moon 0-0–0. TOTALS: 21-53 9-13 — 54.
Fremont St. Joseph (9-8, 6-1 MAL)
Williams 3-0–6, Kerr 1-0–2, Snodgrass 1-0–2, Linke 7-0–14, Harrison 7-2–18, Michael 7-0–16, Veleba 3-3–9, Mercer 4-2–10. TOTALS: 32-64 10-16 — 76.
St. Wendelin 11 16 16 11 – 54
Fremont St. Joseph 21 23 13 19 – 76
3-Point GOALS: St. Wendelin 3-15 (Scudder 2, Root); Fremont St. Joseph 2-10 (Linke 2).
REBOUNDS: St. Wendelin 18 (Walters 7); Fremont St. Joseph 41 (Harrison 14).
TURNOVERS: St. Wendelin 17; Fremont St. Joseph 17.
JUNIOR VARSITY: Fremont St. Joseph, 33-23.

…read more

Read More →

Girls basketball: Riverdale drops out of first in NCC

NEW WASHINGTON — It was a costly loss Friday night for Riverdale as the Falcons dropped a 50-48 North Central Conference girls basketball game to Buckeye Central.
Riverdale (15-5, 11-2 NCC) slipped one game behind Wynford (16-3, 12-1), a 70-17 winner over Crestline, in the NCC standings. The Falcons can earn a share of the conference championship Tuesday when the Falcons host the Royals.
Buckeye Central improved to 9-10 overall and 6-7 in the NCC with Friday’s win.
No individual stats from the game were available.

UPPER SANDUSKY 53
COLONEL CRAWFORD 30
NORTH ROBINSON — Upper Sandusky jumped out to a 19-8 first-quarter lead over Colonel Crawford and cruised to a 53-30 North Central Conference win in a girls basketball game Friday.
Taylor Graboski led the Rams (10-9, 8-5 NCC) with 22 points, 14 rebounds, five steals and five blocks. Sierra Carey also scored in double figures for Upper Sandusky (13 points), and Jenna Holly dished out four assists.
Cassie Sager scored eight points to lead Colonel Crawford (3-16, 3-10 NCC).

upper sandusky (10-9, 8-5 NCC)
Holly 1-0–2, Smith 2-0–4, Johnson 4-1–9, Carey 5-3–13, Cox 1-0–3, Graboski 8-6–22, Calvin 0-0–0, Stover 0-0–0. TOTALS: 21-53 10-13–53.
colonel crawford (3-16, 3-10 NCC)
Burkhart 2-0–4, Klingenberger 1-0–2, Sager 3-0–8, Siegel 4-0–8, Vehrs 3-1–7, Hoepf 0-1–1. TOTALS: 13 2-9–30.
Upper Sandusky 19 10 11 13 – 53
Colonel Crawford 8 8 5 9 – 30
3-Point GOALS: Upper Sandusky 1-9 (Cox 1); Colonel Crawford 2 (Sager 2).
rebounds: Upper Sandusky 32 (Graboski 14); Colonel Crawford 20.
turnovers: Upper Sandusky 8, Colonel Crawford 22.
junior varsity: Colonel Crawford, 36-31.

…read more

Read More →

Boys basketball: Leipsic’s Kuhlman reaches milestone

LEIPSIC — Zach Kuhlman reached the 1,000th career points mark for his career to power Leipsic past Pandora-Gilboa 74-43 in a Blanchard Valley Conference boys basketball game Friday night.
Kuhlman scored 19 points in the first half on his way to a game-high 24 points as the Vikings improved to 9-8 overall and 5-3 in the BVC.
Jordan Brown knocked down 17 points and Matt Schroeder added 10 for Leipsic.
Seth Schmenk netted 19 points and Colin Fenstermaker popped in 13 for the Rockets (3-15, 3-5 BVC).

PANDORA-GILBOA (3-15, 3-5 BVC)
Schmenk 7-4–19, Hovest 1-0–2, Rieman 0-0–0, Tousley 2-0–4, Fenstermaker 6-1–13, Schneck 0-3–3, Miller 0-0–0, Osborn 0-0–0, Alexander 0-0–0, Verhoff 0-0–0, Waters 1-0–2. TOTALS: 17-40 8-16–43.
LEIPSIC (9-8, 5-3 BVC)
Mangas 2-0–4, Cupp 2-1–5, Kuhlman 9-1–24, Lopez 3-1–7, Haselman 2-0–5, Hiegel 0-0–0, Brown 8-1–17, Scheckelhoff 0-0–0, Brecht 0-0–0, R. Schroeder 0-1–1, M. Schroeder 5-0–11, G. Schroeder 0-0–0. TOTALS: 31-52 6-11–75.
3-Point GOALS: Pandora-Gilboa 1-11 (Schmenk); Leipsic 7-14 (Kuhlman 5, Haselman & M. Schroeder).
rebounds: Leipsic 27 (Cupp 7, Haselman 6); Pandora-Gilboa 17 (Tousley 7).
turnovers: Pandora-Gilboa 16, Leipsic 8.
CORY-RAWSON 53
ARCADIA 45
ARCADIA — Grant Risner knocked down 17 points as Cory-Rawson used a 21-14 advantage in the fourth quarter to pull away from Arcadia for a 53-45 Blanchard Valley Conference win.
Matthew Alspach netted 14 points and Drew Miles chipped in 11 for the Hornets (3-12, 2-6 BVC).
Hayden Ramsey led a trio of Arcadia players in double figures with 14 points. Shae Watkins netted 13 points with eight rebounds and Josh Ireland also scored 13 for the Redskins (5-11, 2-6).

CORY-RAWSON (3-12, 2-6 BVC)
Risner 8-1–17, Alspach 4-4–14, Miles 4-3–11, Shepler 1-0–2, H. Risner 1-0″”2, Silvers 0-0–0, Moser 0-0–0, Rossman 0-0–0. TOTALS: 21 13-25–53.
ARCADIA (5-11, 2-6 BVC)
Ramsey 5-2–14, Watkins 5-3–13, Ireland 4-3–13, Baker 2-1–5, Conine 0-0″”0, Pessell 0-0″”0, Kieffer 0-0″”0, Metzger 0-0–0. TOTALS: 16-42 9-17–45.
Cory-Rawson 11 9 12 21 – 53
Arcadia 8 16 7 14 – 45
3-Point GOALS: Arcadia 4-13 (Ramsey & Ireland 2); Cory-Rawson 2 (Alspach 2).
rebounds: Arcadia 25 (Watkins 8).
LIBERTY-BENTON 88
VANLUE 31
Adam Cytlak led 11 Liberty-Benton scorers with 21 points as the Eagles crushed Vanlue 88-31 in a Blanchard Valley Conference basketball game on Friday.
Nathan Craft (15 points), John Darnall (11) and Ryan Geise (11) also scored in double figures for Liberty-Benton (13-4, 7-1 BVC), which outscored Vanlue 52-19 in the first half.
Nick Hagerty scored 12 points to lead Vanlue (6-11, 2-6 BVC).

vanlue (6-11, 2-6 BVC)
Smith 3-0–8, Hagerty 4-3–12, Wagner 3-0–7, Coldren 1-1–4, Huston 0-0–0, Hendricks 0-0–0, Red 0-0–0, Ross 0-0–0, Keeney 0-0–0, Wingate 0-0–0. TOTALS: 11-30 4-5–31.
liberty-benton (13-4, 7-1 bvc)
Cytlak 9-0–21, Darnall 5-0–11, Lawson 2-0–4, Haan 1-1–3, Geise 4-0–11, Garver 2-2–6, May 4-0–8, Craft 7-1–15, Steinman 1-0–2, Dager 2-0–4, Boyd 1-1–3, Rhodes 0-0–0, Archer 0-0–0. TOTALS: 38-55 5-9–88.
Vanlue 7 12 5 7 – 31
Liberty-Benton 26 26 20 16 – 88
3-Point GOALS: Vanlue 5 (Smith 2, Hagerty, Wagner & Coldren 1); Liberty-Benton 7 (Cytlak & Geise 3, Darnall 1).
rebounds: Vanlue 7; Liberty-Benton 26 (Craft 7).
turnovers: Vanlue 20, Liberty-Benton 3.
junior varsity: Liberty-Benton, 56-5.

MCCOMB 68
HARDIN NORTHERN 35
DOLA — Chas Shoop dropped 18 points and Taylor Reardon added 15 on five 3-pointers to lead McComb over Hardin Northern 68-35 in a Blanchard Valley Conference boys basketball game Friday.
The Panthers (10-7, 6-2 BVC) jumped out to a 20-6 lead after the first quarter and extended it to 41-17 at halftime. Clay Dysert also scored in double figures for McComb with 12 points.
Jacob Gossard and Kyle Lamb scored 11 and 10 points, respectively, for Hardin Northern (1-17, 0-8 BVC).

mccomb (10-7, 6-2 BVC)
Reardon 5-0–15, Glaser 1-1–4, Hanes 1-0–2, Dysert 4-4–12, Shoop 8-2–18, Siferd 3-0–9, Grubb 1-2–4, Adams 2-0–4, Schroeder 0-0–0, Bryan 0-0–0. TOTALS: 25 9-13–68.
hardin northern (1-17, 0-8 BVC)
R. Drumm 2-2–6, S. Drumm 0-1–1, Obenour 2-1–5, Thomson 1-0–2, Gossard 4-1–11, Lamb 3-3–10, Watts 0-0–0, Prichard 0-0–0. TOTALS: 12 8-13–35.
McComb 20 21 18 9 – 68
Hardin Northern 6 11 11 7 – 35
3-Point GOALS: McComb 9 (Reardon 5, Siferd 3, Glaser); Hardin Northern 3 (Gossard 2, Lamb).

…read more

Read More →

Boys basketball: Three-way tie at top of PCL

MILLER CITY — Miller City moved into a tie atop the Putnam County League standings with a key 42-40 win over Kalida Friday night.
The Wildcats improved to 12-6 overall and 5-1 in the PCL and are tied with Columbus Grove and Ottoville for the top spot. Kalida fell to 9-8 and 3-2 with the loss.
Cory Heuerman led a balanced Miller City scoring effort with 12 points. Jackson Lammers and Adam Drummelsmith both netted 10 points. Drummelsmith also grabbed 10 rebounds with four assists for a double-double.
Devin Kortokrax knocked down 15 points and Joe Gerdeman added 11 points and 10 rebounds for a double-double for Kalida.

KALIDA (9-8, 3-2 PCL)
A. Langhals 2-1–6, L. Langhals 2-0–5, Kortokrax 6-0–15, Gerdeman 5-1–11, Zeller 0-1–1, Miller 0-2–2. TOTALS: 15-41 5-7–40.
MILLER CITY (12-6, 5-1 PCL)
Lammers 4-0–10, Niese 1-1–3, Drummelsmith 4-0–10, Heuerman 4-2–12, Gerten 3-0–7. TOTALS: 16-50 5-11–42.
Kalida 10 14 8 8 — 40
Miller City 15 10 8 9 — 42
3-Point GOALS: Kalida 5-19 (Kortokrax 3, A. Langhals & L. Langhals); Miller City 5-19 (Heuerman & Lammers 2, Gerten).
rebounds: Kalida 29 (Gerdeman 10); Miller City 25 (Drummelsmith 10).
turnovers: Kalida 8, Miller City 7.
junior varsity: Kalida, 31-18.
OTTOVILLE 62
CONTINENTAL 55
CONTINENTAL — Luke Schimmoeller led four Ottoville players in double-figure scoring with 16 points as the Big Green used a big second half to knock off Continental 62-55 in a Putnam County League matchup Friday.
Brandt Landin (14 points), Tyler Roby (12) and Austin Honigford (11) each scored in double figures for Ottoville (8-10, 5-1 PCL), which outscored Continental 41-29 in the second half.
Austin Mansfield netted a game-high 20 points for Continental (5-12, 1-4 PCL), and Tyler Rue added 17 points and a team-high seven rebounds.

ottoville (8-10, 5-1 PCL)
Schnipke 1-0–3, C. Bendele 0-2–2, Roby 3-5–12, Honigford 2-7–11, Landin 4-6–14, Schimmoeller 3-10–16, K. Bendele 1-2–4. TOTALS: 14-28 32-35–62.
continental (5-12, 1-4 pcl)
G. Williams 3-2–8, Rue 5-7–17, Mansfield 6-4–20, Stauffer 3-0–7, J. Williams 1-0–2, Baker 0-1–1. TOTALS: 18-42 14-19–55.
Ottoville 9 12 20 21 — 62
Continental 12 14 12 17 — 55
3-Point GOALS: Ottoville 2-6 (Schnipke & Roby); Continental 5-12 (Mansfield 4, Stauffer).
rebounds: Ottoville 14; Continental 18 (Rue 7).
turnovers: Ottoville 15, Continental 10.
junior varsity: Ottoville, 31-25.

BG CHRISTIAN 51
HERITAGE CHRISTIAN 49
Heritage Christian’s Lewis Larsen had a double-double but it wasn’t enough Friday night as the Minutemen dropped a 51-49 nonconference decision to Bowling Green Christian Academy Friday night.
Larsen scored 18 points with 13 rebounds to lead the Minutemen (6-6). Matt Beal added nine rebounds.
Josh Siembarski scored 20 points and Andrew Siembarski added 11 for Bowling Green Christian (8-10).

BOWLING GREEN CHRISTIAN (8-10)
J. Siembarski 8-3–20, J. Winters 1-0-2, G. Winters 4-0–8, A. Siembarski 3-4–11, Miller 4-0–8, Turk 0-2–2. TOTALS: 20-48 9-16–51.
HERITAGE CHRISTIAN (6-6)
Oestreich 2-0–4, VanDenBerghe 2-3–8, Schultz 3-1–7, M. Beal 1-1–3, Long 1-0–2, Berry 3-0–7, Larsen 9-0–18. TOTALS: 21-65 5-8–49.
Bowling Green Christian 16 15 11 9 — 51
Heritage Christian 10 16 9 14 — 49
3-Point GOALS: Heritage Christian 2-12 (VanDenBerghe & Berry); Bowling Green Christian 2-7 (J. Siembarski & A. Siembarski).
rebounds: Heritage Christian 43 (Larsen 13, M. Beal 9); Bowling Green Christian 38 (Miller 8).
turnovers: Bowling Green Christian 16, Heritage Christian 10.

WAUSEON 61
PATRICK HENRY 27
HAMLER — Wauseon limited Patrick Henry to single-digit scoring in all four quarters on its way to a 61-27 Northwest Ohio Athletic League boys basketball win over the Patriots Friday night.
Wauseon’s Corry Byers led all scorers with 17 points. Noah Castle and Jacob Newlove added 16 and 13 points respectively for the Indians, who lead the NWOAL standings at 5-1 in the league and 12-5 overall.
AJ Wagner, Kyler Seemann and Ben Mangas each scored six points for the Patriots (4-14, 1-5).

WAUSEON (12-5, 5-1 NWOAL)
Byers 7-2–17, Castle 8-0–16, Newlove 6-1–13, Johnson 2-2–6, Andrews 2-0–4, Lillich 1-0″”3, Williams 1-0–2, Boysel 0-0-0, Robinson 0-0–0, Schantz 0-0–0. TOTALS: 27-42 2-12–61.
PATRICK HENRY (4-14, 1-5 NWOAL)
Wagner 2-2–6, Mangas 3-0–6, Seemann 1-3–6, Willford 2-0–5, Scheele 0-0–0, Breece 0-0–0, Bostelman 0-0–0, Nickels 0-0–0, Bonner 0-0″”0, Nelson 0-0–0. TOTALS: 9-32 7-11–27.
Wauseon 17 18 12 14 — 61
Patrick Henry 8 9 2 8 — 27
3-Point GOALS: Patrick Henry 2-16 (Seemann & Willford); Wauseon 2-12 (Byers & Lillich).
rebounds: Wauseon 21 (Castle 6); Patrick Henry 21.
turnovers: Patrick Henry 7, Wauseon 5.

LAKE 76
ELMWOOD 33
BLOOMDALE — Lake outscored Elmwood 48-16 in the second half to come away with a 76-33 win in a Northern Buckeye Conference boys basketball game Friday.
Lake (16-1, 9-1 NBC) shot 29 of 54 (54 percent) from the floor and outrebounded Elmwood 26-18.
Tayte Lentz scored seven points to lead Elmwood (4-13, 3-7 NBC), and Aaron Arnold added six points and eight rebounds.

lake (16-1, 9-1 NBC)
J. Rettig 4-0–8, Walters 2-2–6, Witt 2-1–5, A. Rettig 6-2–19, Neal 4-3–12, Bowen 8-1–19, Duncan 2-0–5, Permar 1-0–2. TOTALS: 29-54 9-14–76.
elmwood (4-13, 3-7 nbc)
Lentz 3-0–7, Aufdencamp 0-2–2, Childress 2-0–4, Baxter 1-0–2, Buckingham 1-0–2, Arnold 3-0–6, Jones 2-1–5, Solether 2-0–5. TOTALS: 14-35 3-6–33.
Lake 12 16 27 21 — 76
Elmwood 10 7 6 10 — 33
3-Point GOALS: Lake 9 (A. Rettig 5, Bowen 2, Neal & Duncan 1); Elmwood 2 (Lentz & Solether 1).
rebounds: Lake 26; Elmwood 18 (Arnold 8).
turnovers: Lake 13, Elmwood 33.
ELIDA 89
OTTAWA-GLANDORF 69
OTTAWA — Dakota Mathias poured in 38 points for Elida as the Bulldogs took care of Ottawa-Glandorf 89-69 in Western Buckeye League boys basketball action on Friday.
Mathias, who will continue his basketball career at Purdue University, drained seven 3-pointers. Elida (14-3, 6-1 WBL) shot 32 of 49 (65 percent) from the floor and 17 of 20 (85 percent) from the foul line.
Noah Bramlage scored 15 points and grabbed six rebounds to lead the Titans (11-7, 4-3 WBL) and Tyler Zender added 12 points.

elida (14-3, 6-1 wbl)
Etzler 1-2–4, Wilson 6-1–13, Allemaier 4-0–8, Gray 6-7–20, Mathias 12-7–38, Press 2-0–4, Wentz 1-0–2. TOTALS: 32-49 17-20–89.
ottawa-glandorf (11-7, 4-3 wbl)
A. Schroeder 3-0–7, Unterbrink 0-1–1, T. Schroeder 2-2–8, Wischmeyer 1-0–2, Trampe-Kindt 2-0–4, Kuhlman 3-2–9, Recker 3-0–7, Zender 4-4–12, Blevins 1-0–2, Bramlage 7-1–15, Alt 1-0–2. TOTALS: 27-59 10-20–69.
Elida 28 14 29 18 — 89
Ottawa-Glandorf 12 9 25 23 — 69
3-Point GOALS: Elida 8-20 (Mathias 7, Gray 1); Ottawa-Glandorf 5-15 (T. Schroeder 2, A. Schroeder, Kuhlman & Recker 1).
rebounds: Elida 17; Ottawa-Glandorf 27 (Bramlage 6).
turnovers: Elida 11, Ottawa-Glandorf 13.
junior varsity: Ottawa-Glandorf, 52-32.
ROSSFORD 73
FOSTORIA 18
ROSSFORD — An 8 …read more

Read More →