PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL Thursday’s Results Blanchard Valley Conference Arlington at North Baltimore, postponed Hardin Northern 42, Vanlue 30 Leipsic 63, Pandora-Gilboa 28 Liberty-Benton 56, Arcadia 26 Van Buren at Cory-Rawson, postponed Three Rivers Athletic Conference Findlay at Lima Senior, po…

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather Read More →

NORTH BALTIMORE — Makenzie Wentling smacked three singles and a triple to lead Carey past North Baltimore 7-4 in Midland Athletic League softball action on Saturday.
Jordan Strahm lined three singles and Ali Rymer doubled and singled for Carey (13-6, 6-3 MAL). Rymer also pitched a complete game, striking out six batters.
Bailey Boyer had two singles for North Baltimore (7-12, 2-5 MAL).

Carey 113 001 1 — 7 14 3 North Baltimore 000 200 2 — 4 7 2
WP — Rymer. LP — Bean (3-8). top hitters: (Car) Wentling 3B, 3-1B; Rymer 2B, 1B; Strahm 3-1B. (NB) Boyer 2-1B.
records: Carey 13-6, 6-3 MAL. North Baltimore 7-12, 2-5 MAL.

ST. WENDELIN 9
HOPEWELL-LOUDON 2
BASCOM — Allie Rutter fired a complete game, striking out six with no walks, as St. Wendelin defeated Hopewell-Loudon 9-2 on Saturday in a Midland Athletic League softball game.
Courtney Babb belted a two-run triple for the Mohawks (8-10, 3-4 MAL). Edy Mowrey added two singles, a double and an RBI; and Mikayla Gilliland two singles and an RBI.
Kelsey Coppus and Emma Kirby had RBI doubles for Hopewell-Loudon (2-18, 0-8 MAL).

St. Wendelin 021 001 5 — 9 11 0
Hopewell-Loudon 000 200 0 — 2 7 5
WP — Rutter. LP — Goshe. top hitters: (SW) Gilliland 2-1B, RBI; Mowrey 2-1B, 2B, RBI; Babb 3B, 2-RBI; Digby 1B, RBI; Weidner 2B, RBI’ Reineck 1B, RBI. (H-L) Coppus 2B, RBI; Kirby 2B, RBI.
records: St. Wendelin 8-10, 3-4 Midland Athletic League; Hopewell-Loudon 2-18, 0-8 MAL.

MILLER CITY 6
OTTOVILLE 5
OTTOVILLE — Miller City scored five runs in the top of the seventh inning to rally for a 6-5 Putnam County League softball victory at Ottoville on Saturday.
Tiffany Welty hit a two-run homer to cut the lead to 4-3 in the seventh. Cassie Niese doubled in a run to tie the game, and Morgan Inkrott and Alissa Schnipke added RBI singles to give the Wildcats the cushion theyy needed to survive Ottoville’s rally in the bottom of the inning.
Inkrott finished with three singles and Schnipke and Jessica Vennekotter added two hits each for Miller City (10-6, 4-1 PCL).
Alena Horstman doubled, singled and drove in a run and Mazzie Brinkman added a pair of singles and an RBI for Ottoville (1-12, 0-4).

Miller City 001 000 5 — 6 13 1
Ottoville 004 000 1 — 5 10 0
WP — Schimmoeller. LP — Von Sossan. top hitters: (MC) Inkrott 3-1B, RBI; Schnipke 2-1B, RBI; Vennekotter 2-1B; Welty HR, 2 RBI; Niese 2B, RBI. (Otto) Horstman 1B, 2B, RBI; Brinkman 2-1B, RBI; Turnwald 1B, RBI; Landwehr 2B; Burgei 1B, RBI.
records: Miller City 10-6 overall, 4-1 Putnam County League; Ottoville 1-12 overall, 0-4 PCL.

BLUFFTON 6
ALLEN EAST 5
BLUFFTON — Abbie Parkins doubled, singled and drove in three runs and Bluffton scored six runs in the first two innings and held on to edge Allen East 6-5 in a Northwest Conference softball game on Saturday.
Sami Fruchey (10-3) allowed five runs (one earned) on seven hits in seven innings to pick up the win for the Pirates (11-3, 6-2 NWC). She also had eight strikeouts and two walks.
Erin Conkle singled and blasted a solo home run for Allen East (17-6, 6-3 NWC).

Allen East 031 000 1 — 5 7 2 Bluffton 240 000 x — 6 8 4
WP — Fruchey (10-3). LP — Davis (15-5). top hitters: (AE) Conkle HR, 1B, RBI; Wireman 2-1B. (Blu) Parkins 2B, 1B, 3 RBI; Wilson 1B, 2 RBI; Hunt 2B, RBI.
records: Allen East 17-6, 6-3 NWC. Bluffton 11-3, 6-2 NWC.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather Read More →

By ANDY WOLF
SPORTS WRITER
MONROEVILLE — First, it was two straight walks.
Next, it was two straight wild pitches
Lastly, it was two straight errors.
It all added up to trouble for St. Wendelin, which allowed a six-run fifth inning en route to a 10-4 loss to Monroeville in a Division IV sectional semifinal Saturday at Clark Park.
The Mohawks trailed just 3-2 heading into the fifth, before starter Brad Buhrow gave up a leadoff single and walked the next two batters.
Two straight wild pitches boosted Monroeville’s lead to 5-2, Nathan Watt’s RBI single brought in another run, a throwing error plated two more runs for the Eagles.
Another error kept the inning alive and set up Brandon Hayes’ RBI single, making it 9-2.
Overall, the Mohawks (2-20) committed seven errors to just one from the Eagles.
Monroeville advances to take on Toledo Christian in Wednesday’s sectional final at 5 p.m. Toledo Christian.
Watt earned the win for the Eagles (7-14), racking up 11 strikeouts while allowing three earned runs on six hits and six walks in a complete game.
“His control was dialed in,” Monroeville coach Adam Gerber said. “Every game he pitches, he does better. This was the best game he’s pitched for us.”
Hayes had two RBI singles and Watt and Dakota Hanlon had two hits and an RBI each.
Buhrow took the loss after allowing two earned runs on seven hits. He walked six and struck out four in five innings.
“I thought our pitching was great,” Mohawks coach Nate Viets said. “We threw strikes, got ground balls and fly balls, and there’s nothing more we can do about that.”
At the plate, Buhrow also doubled, singled and drove home a run, while Trent Whetsel collected three singles and two RBIs.
Just two batters into the game, Buhrow doubled home Brady Rutte. Whetsel then singled home Buhrow to give the Mohawks a quick 2-0 lead.
“We jumped off to a good start,” Viets said. “We were hitting the ball as well as we have been.”
Watt got out of the innning with a pair of strikeouts to bring the Eagles up to the plate.
“I got my confidence up, going in,” Watt said. “Once I found my spot, I started unloading and just blowing it past them.”
St. Wendelin rallied for two runs in seventh inning, but the deficit was too much.

St. Wendelin 200 000 2 – 4 6 7 Monroeville 200 161 x – 10 8 1
WP — Watt. LP — Buhrow. top hitters: (Mon) Hayes 2-1B, 2 RBI; Hanlon & Watt 2-1B, RBI. (SW) Buhrow 2B, 1B, RBI; T. Whetsel 3-1B, 2 RBI.
records: St. Wendelin 2-20, Monroeville 7-14.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather Read More →

LIMA — Ottawa-Glandorf got runner-up finishes at No. 1 and No. 3 singles Saturday to place third at the Western Buckeye League tournament at the University of Northwestern Ohio.
The Titans scored 32 points in the tourney and finished behind Lima Shawnee (54) and Celina (46).
Coupled with its third-place finish in the regular season play, O-G placed third in the final WBL standings. Lima Shawnee and regular season champ Celina shared the final league crown.
O-G’s Alex Schroeder, at No. 1 singles, downed Wapakoneta’s Drew Wayman 6-0, 6-1 in the quarterfinals and Van Wert’s Lane Mansfield 5-7, 7-6 (2), 6-1 in the semis. Lima Shawnee’s Jason Barton defeated Schroeder 6-2, 0-6, 6-0 in the final.
The Titans’ John Schroeder beat Celina’s Nathan Lutz 1-6, 6-0, 6-1 in the quarters at No. 3 singles, and defeated St. Mary’s Justin Nedderman 2-6, 6-3, 6-1 in the semis. Lima Shawnee’s Ruthvik Avvari won the title match 6-2, 6-1.
Brandon Hempfling placed third for O-G at No. 2 singles. He beat Van Wert’s Eric Yeung 4-6, 6-2, 6-4 in the quarters, fell to Celina’s Alex Siebel 6-0, 6-0 in the semis and rebounded to defeat Kenton’s Jake Abbott 6-2, 6-1.
The Titans placed eighth at No. 1 double and sixth at No. 2 doubles.
Upper wins 4 NCC titles
BUCYRUS — It was a solid day Saturday for Upper Sandusky’s boys tennis team as the Rams claimed four championships and a runner-up at the North Central Conference tournament at Bucyrus High School.
The Rams swept the Nos. 2 and 3 singles spots and both doubles draws. Evan Sheck, at No. 2 singles, defeated Crestline’s Cody Taylor 6-0, 6-0 in the semis before beating Dalon King of Bucyrus 6-2, 6-0 in the final.
At No. 3 singles, Seth Frey downed Crestline’s Jacob Martin 6-0, 6-0 in the semis and defeated Galion’s Caleb Ivy 6-2, 6-0 in the final.
Danial Maltsbarger and Aaron Pirc beat Crestline’s Blake Miller and Hunter Music 6-0, 6-0 in the semifinals at No. 1 doubles, and topped Bucyrus’ Greg Patrick and D.J. Dagher 6-1, 6-1 in the final.
At No. 2 doubles, Drew Barth and Noah Frey got a bye into the final, where they beat Galion’s Alex Barker and Nic Oehler 6-1, 6-2.
Upper’s Seth Sprang topped Galion’s Sam Maddox 6-0, 6-0 in the semis at No. 1 singles, and fell 6-4, 6-4 to Mark Musick of Bucyrus in the final.
Findlay 2nd in TRAC JV
LIMA — Findlay High’s Tanner Graves and David Hoban won the title at No. 1 doubles and the Trojans added two second- and two third-place finishes in placing second to Toledo St. John’s on Saturday in the Three Rivers Athletic Conference junior varsity tennis tournament held in Lima.

TRAC JV TENNIS TOURNAMENT RESULTS
TEAM STANDINGS: 1, Toledo St. John’s 114. 2, Findlay 88. , Toledo St. Francis 87. 4, Fremont Ross 15
No. 1 SINGLES — Steve Bowlin (Fin) def. Henry Nguyen (FR) 8-3; Nick Labaree (TSJ) def. Bowlin 8-1; Chris Krauctsky (TSF) def. Bowlin 8-6.
No. 2 SINGLES — Bryan Swick (Fin) def. Joe Meyer (FR) 8-2; Sam Thomas (TSJ) def. Swick 8-0; Swick def. Adam Gstordes (TSF) 8-6.
No. 3 SINGLES — Aditya Sharma (Fin) def. Hunter Smith (FR) 8-0; Shan Karnani (TSJ) def. Sharma 8-0; Jacob Kelly (TSF) def. Sharma 8-7 (4).
No. 1 DOUBLES — Tanner Graves/David Hoban (Fin) def. Briana Goodwin/Andrea Lee (FR) 8-1; Graves/Hoban def. Andrew Devaney/Brian Devaney (TSF) 8-5; Graves/Hoban def. David Eid/Mark Obri (TSJ) 8-4.
No. 2 DOUBLES — Fernando Blank/Ryan Price (Fin) def. Brandon Richter/Joell Stark (FR) 8-2; Omar Abdul-Aziz/Alex White (TSJ) def. Blank/Price 8-2; Blank/Price def. David Price/Logan Schofield (TSF) 8-7 (5).

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather Read More →

ADA — With the Northwest Conference meet looming large in the week ahead, Bluffton’s boys track team got its stretch run into full gear Saturday by taking the team championship at the Ada Invitational.
Bluffton scored 111 points, easily outpacing Lima Central Catholic (86) and Spencerville (79½). Carey (49½) was seventh, Mohawk (38½) eighth and Ada (37) ninth in the 15-team boys field.
On the girls side, Versailles (123 points) romped to the team championship over Spencerville (62½) and McComb (48½). Mohawk (47½) was fourth, Ada (45½) sixth and Bluffton (44) seventh in the 16-team field.
Bluffton got event victories from Julian Harnish in the 1,600-meter run (4:44.87), Noah Stratton in the 400 (49.84), Robbie Stratton in the 300 intermediate hurdles (41.85), Clay Wilson in the pole vault (12-6) and Hunter Smith in the discus (140-11).
The Pirates also won the 400 (44.92), 800 (131.40) and 1,600 (3:34.18) relays.
Tommy Arredondo won the high jump (5-10), Kyle Swartz was second in the discus (137-10) and Jacob Goble second in the shot (48-6) put to lead Carey’s boys.
Mohawk’s Mitch Parker tied for third in the pole vault (11-0) and was fifth in the 800 (2:08.53).
Ada got a second-place finish from Matt Wilcox in the 400 (50.86) and Austin Dumbaugh was third in the discus (136-3).
Cory-Rawson’s Mason Warnimont was second in the 100 (11.17) and third in the 200 (22.80). Vanlue’s Colton Huston placed second in the 110 high hurdles (15.84) and third in the 300 hurdles (43.44).
McComb’s Molly Leppelmeier was a double winner, sweeping the throws with a 39-10 in the shot and 135-8 in discus. The Panthers were second in the 400 relay (52.83), while Maddy Roth was second in the long jump (14-10).
Mohawk got a win from Shauna Leeth in the 3,200 (12:29.51), and second-place finishes by Ali Konkle in the 100 hurdles (16.89) and 300 hurdles (50.37). Ada’s Carlee Marshall won the long jump (15-0), Lindsay Walden was second in the high jump (4-10) and the Bulldogs were third in the 400 relay (53.28). Ada’s Brittney Archer was third in the 100 (12.72).
Bluffton’s Erica Sheehan was third in the 100 hurdles (16.78) and Ashley Baker was third in the 300 hurdles (50.71).
Carey’s Gwen Wentling was second in the 400 (1:02.00), Amber Spurlock third in the 200 (27.30) and Blue Devils placed second in the 1,600 relay (4:19.38). Cory-Rawson’s Hannah Roebke was second in the 800 (2:25.08). Hardin Northern’s Kenzie Shepherd took second in the pole vault (10-0).

BOYS Team Standings
1, Bluffton 111. 2, Lima Central Catholic 86. 3, Spencerville 79½. 4, Versailles 55. 5, Upper Scioto Valley 53½. 6, Bucyrus 53. 7, Carey 49½. 8, Mohawk 38½. 9, Ada 37. 10, Allen East 27. 11, New Knoxville 25. 12, Cory-Rawson 21. 13, Vanlue 14. 14, McComb 9. 15, Hardin Northern 3.
Area BOYS Finishes
SHOT — 2, Goble (Car) 48-6. 4, Smith (Blu) 46-3. 7, Ansley (Ada) 42-½. 8, Beeker (McC) 41-6½. DISCUS — 1, Smith (Blu) 140-11. 2, Swartz (Car) 137-10. 3, Dumbaugh (Ada) 136-3. 6, Williams (HN) 125-8. 7, Mullins (Moh) 122-7. HJ — 1, Arredondo (Car) 5-10. 6, R. Stratton (Blu) 5-8. 8, Logsdon (Car) 5-6. LJ — 7, Parker (McC) 17-10½. 8, Arredondo (Car) 17-8. PV — 1, Wilson (Blu) 12-6. 3 (tie), Parker (Moh) 11-0. 8 (tie) Rymer (Car) 10-6. 3,200 RELAY — 4, Mohawk 9:00.05. 6, Ada 9:24.17. 7, Bluffton 9:24.41. 110 HH — 2, Huston (Van) 15.84. 4, Hughart (Ada) 16.81. 100 — 2, Warnimont (C-R) 11.17. 3, Little (Blu) 11.23. 6, Moser (C-R) 11.46. 7, Wannemacher (Blu) 11.93. 800 relay — 1, Bluffton 1:31.40 5, Mohawk 1:35.97. 7, Ada 1:37.23. 8, Cory-Rawson 1:37.36. 1,600 — 1, Harnish (Blu) 4:44.87. 6, Stillberger (Moh) 5:01.21. 8, Hyatt (Car) 5:05.14. 400 relay — 1, Bluffton 44.92. 3, Mohawk 46.17. 4, Ada 46.40. 8, Carey 47.49. 400 — 1, N. Stratton (Blu) 49.84. 2, Ma. Wilcox (Ada) 50.86. 3, Kromer (Car) 52.65. 5, Dysert (McC) 53.30. 6, Hyatt (Car) 53.63. 7, Demellweek (Blu) 53.85. 300 ih — 1, R. Stratton (Blu) 41.85. 3, Huston (Van) 43.44. 8, Haines (Blu) 44.83. 800 — 4, Mi. Wilcox (Ada) 2:07.16. 5, Parker (Moh) 2:08.53. 7, Hoff (Blu) 2:09.84). 200 — 2, N. Stratton (Blu) 22.76. 3, Warnimont (C-R) 22.80. 6, Moser (C-R) 23.87. 3,200 — 5, Cook (Car) 10:30.42. 6, Koehler (Moh) 11:08.88. 7, Menard (McC) 11:10.41. 1,600 relay — 1, Bluffton 3:34.18. 3, Mohawk 3:40.89. 4, Carey 3:44.26. 8, Ada 3:57.47.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Versailles 123. 2, Spencerville 62½. 3, McComb 48½. 4, Mohawk 47½. 5, New Knoxville 46. 6, Ada 45½. 7, Bluffton 44. 8, Allen East 42½. 9 (tie) Bucyrus & Delphos Jefferson 38. 11, Carey 35½. 12, Upper Scioto Valley 31. 13, Lima Central Catholic 25. 14, Cory-Rawson 17. 15, Hardin Northern 8. 16, Vanlue 2.
Area GIRLS Finishes
SHOT — 1, Leppelmeier (McC) 39-10. 5, Nelson (Ada) 30-1½. 7, Bash (Car) 29-9. DISCUS — 1, Leppelmeier (McC) 135-8. 5, Edgington (Blu) 97-5. 7, Kloepfer (Van) 93-11. HJ — 2, Walden (Ada) 4-10 3 (tie) Marshall (Ada) 4-8. 6, Thepsourinthone (McC) 4-8. 7 (tie) Heminger (McC) 4-8. LJ — 1, Marshall (Ada) 15-0. 2, Roth (McC) 14-10. 5, A. Baker (Blu) 14-1½. 6, Craig (Car) 14-1½. PV — 2, Shepherd (HN) 10-0. 5, Welter (Moh) 8-6. 6 (tie) Wickiser (Car) 8-0. 8, Badertscher (C-R) 8-0. 3,200 RELAY — 4, Bluffton 10:37.69. 5, Mohawk 10:47.60. 7, Cory-Rawson 10:52.98. 100 IH — 2, Konkle (Moh) 16.69. 3, Sheehan (Blu) 16.78. 100 — 3, Archer (Ada) 12.72. 5, Roth (McC) 13.67. 7, Wilson (McC) 14.31. 800 relay — 3, Carey 1:52.14, 4, Ada 1:52.26. 5, Bluffton 1:53.85. 6, Mohawk 1:54.31. 7, Cory-Rawson 1:54.72. 400 relay — 2, McComb 52.83. 3, Ada 53.28. 5, Mohawk 54.38. 8, Cory-Rawson 59.55. 400 — 2, Wentling (Car) 1:02.00. 4, Steinmetz (Blu) 1:03.09. 7, H. Baker (Blu) 1:07.49. 300 Lh — 2, Konkle (Moh) 50.37. 3, A. Baker (Blu) 50.71. 4, Sheehan (Blu) 51.32. 6, vonStein (C-R) 52.88. 800 — 2, Roebke (C-R) 2:25.08. 6, Risner (Moh) 2:37.61. 200 — 3, Spurlock (Car) 27.30. 3,200 — 1, Leeth (Moh) 12:29.51. 7, Richardson (Moh) 13:13.36. 1,600 relay — 2, Carey 4:19.38. 6, Bluffton 4:26.87. 7, McComb 4:34.69. 8, Ada 4:35.74.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather Read More →

MONTPELIER — Patrick Henry swept the boys throwing events and Zach Nye captured the 110-meter high hurdles Saturday at Monpelier’s Lamberson Invitational.
Patrick Henry captured the boys title with a 116-98 margin over runner-up Pettisville.
Nye won the the 110 highs in 14.69 seconds. He was third in the 300 intermediates (41.11) and was part of the Patriots’ second-place 400 relay squad with Jacob Ehlers, Mitchell Bonner and Donny Johnson (45.48). Johnson added a second in the 100 (11.79).
Marcus Myers was first for the Patriots in the discus with an area-best toss of 173-9, while Caleb Carrizales won the shot put (49-101/4).
Natalie Herder won the high jump (5-0) to lead Patrick Henry’s girls.
Toledo Christian nipped Tinora 117½-116 for the girls title. The Patriots were seventh with 49 points.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Patrick Henry 116. 2, Pettisville 98. 3, Hicksville 81. 4, Montpelier 75½. 5, Edgerton 58. 6, Archbold 53½. 7, Tinora 53. 8, Toledo Christian 51. 9, Holgate 32. 10. Fayette 22. 11, Hilltop & Monclova Christian 8. 13, Stryker & North Central 0.
Area BOYS Finishes
SHOT — 1, Carrizales (PH) 49-10¼. 3, Myers (PH) 46-8¾. DISCUS — 1, Myers (PH) 173-9. 7, Carrizales (PH) 125-1. HJ — 6, Zentz (PH) 5-4. LJ — 5, Nye (PH) 18-5½. 8, Wagner (PH) 17-10. PV — 2, Huerman (PH) 11-0. 3, Andonian (PH) 11-0. 3,200 RELAY — 5, Patrick Henry (Bostelman, Willford, Zentz, Scheele) 8:58.54. 110 HH — 1, Nye (PH) 14.69. 8, Andonian (PH) 18.61. 100 — 2, Johnson (PH) 11.79. 3, Ehlers (PH) 11.92. 800 relay — 4, Patrick Henry (Ehlers, Wagner, Bonner, Johnson) 1:36.76. 400 relay — 2, Patrick Henry (Ehlers, Nye, Bonner, Johnson) 45.48. 400 — 3, Suber (PH) 54.53. 300 ih — 3, Nye (PH) 41.11. 800 — 4, Scheele (PH) 2:09.72. 6, Willford (PH) 2:11.16. 1,600 relay — 5, Patrick Henry (Suber, Shank, Bonner, Willford) 3:43.55.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Toledo Christian 117½. 2, Tinora 116. 3, Pettisville 69. 4, Holgate 61. 5, Archbold & Edgerton 55½. 7, Patrick Henry 49. 8, Stryker 48. 9, Hicksville 30. 10, Montpelier 23½. 11, Fayette 15. 12, North Central 11. 13, Hilltop 7. 14, Monclova Christian 0.
Area GIRLS Finishes
SHOT — 6, Shively (PH) 31-4. DISCUS — 8, Shively (PH) 96-1. HJ — 1, Herder (PH) 5-0. LJ — 4, Holloway (PH) 14-9. PV — 4, Buenger (PH) 8-0. 5, Wulff (PH) 7-0. 3,200 RELAY — 7, Patrick Henry (Lanzer, Holloway, Rosebrook, Moehrman) 11:57.95. 100 IH — 7, Herder (PH) 18.35. 800 relay — 5, Patrick Henry (Bostelman, Rosebrook, Boyer, Jones) 1:53.66. 400 — 5, Rosebrook (PH) 1:05.46. 200 — 6, Bostelman (PH) 28.96.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather Read More →

The Findlay-Hancock County Chamber of Commerce will recognize small businesses in Findlay and Hancock County with events this week.
More than half of Americans either own a small business or work for one. Small businesses create about two of every three new jobs in the U.S. each year, the chamber said.
Events recognizing local small businesses include:
• 2 p.m. Tuesday at The Sweet Retreat, 1600 S. Blanchard St. — “Business 2 Business,” a networking event, will enable participants to meet up to 20 business professionals, one-on-one, in five-minute increments.
• 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Wednesday at LaRiche Chevrolet-Cadillac — Amy May’s Rockin’ Tacos and Kona Ice will be offering lunch of one taco and a small Kona ice. The event is open to the public.
• 6 p.m. Wednesday at Findlay Country Club — Hancock Leadership graduation, in which nearly 20 people from the small business community will be recognized for their commitment to Findlay-Hancock County.
• 11:30 a.m. Thursday at Findlay Country Club — Many area small businesses will be recognized at the 68th annual Safety Council awards for workplace safety.
• 11:30 a.m. Friday at Findlay Country Club — Women’s Leadership Forum, meant to engage, educate and develop women in leadership positions in the workplace and the community.
For more information or to register, contact the chamber at 419-422-3313 or visit FindlayHancockChamber.com.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather Read More →

ADA — Ohio Northern University swimmers Jordan Breitigam and Lindsey Rayhill have been presented with awards signifying them as the outstanding male and female senior athletes at the school.
Jordan Breitigam received the Gale E. Daugherty Award as ONU top male athlete. A four-year letterman and three-time honorable mention all-American in the 200-meter butterfly event, Breitigam owns six school records and has won 14 OAC titles. The pharmacy major helped ONU win four straight conference championships and was the 2013 OAC Swimmer of the Year.
Rayhill received the Helen A. Ludwig award give to ONU’s outstanding female athlete.
Rayhill, who won seven individual and relay titles and was named OAC Swimmer of the Year this seasons.
A pharmacy major, Rayhill is a 20-time OAC champion and three-time Academic All-OAC selection.
Sanimquel leads UF
ALLENDALE, Mich. — The University of Findlay track teams wrapped up the regular season by competing in Saturday’s Laker Last Chance Meet at Grand Valley State.
Maud Sanmiquel took fourth in the 400-meter hurdles with a NCAA automatic qualifying and school record time of 1:00.12.
Shelby Stump (Hardin Northern), Adrianna Powell-Lawrence, Kadesha Roberts and Kirsten Gaerke teamed to take second in the 1,600-meter relay (3:52.50).
In the men’s meet, Ben Hahler placed first in the shot put with a NCAA provisional qualifying toss of 54-9½.
Next up for the Oilers is the NCAA Division II outdoor national championships May 22-24 at Grand Valley State.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather Read More →