By ANDY WOLF
SPORTS WRITER
MONROEVILLE — First, it was two straight walks.
Next, it was two straight wild pitches
Lastly, it was two straight errors.
It all added up to trouble for St. Wendelin, which allowed a six-run fifth inning en route to a 10-4 loss to Monroeville in a Division IV sectional semifinal Saturday at Clark Park.
The Mohawks trailed just 3-2 heading into the fifth, before starter Brad Buhrow gave up a leadoff single and walked the next two batters.
Two straight wild pitches boosted Monroeville’s lead to 5-2, Nathan Watt’s RBI single brought in another run, a throwing error plated two more runs for the Eagles.
Another error kept the inning alive and set up Brandon Hayes’ RBI single, making it 9-2.
Overall, the Mohawks (2-20) committed seven errors to just one from the Eagles.
Monroeville advances to take on Toledo Christian in Wednesday’s sectional final at 5 p.m. Toledo Christian.
Watt earned the win for the Eagles (7-14), racking up 11 strikeouts while allowing three earned runs on six hits and six walks in a complete game.
“His control was dialed in,” Monroeville coach Adam Gerber said. “Every game he pitches, he does better. This was the best game he’s pitched for us.”
Hayes had two RBI singles and Watt and Dakota Hanlon had two hits and an RBI each.
Buhrow took the loss after allowing two earned runs on seven hits. He walked six and struck out four in five innings.
“I thought our pitching was great,” Mohawks coach Nate Viets said. “We threw strikes, got ground balls and fly balls, and there’s nothing more we can do about that.”
At the plate, Buhrow also doubled, singled and drove home a run, while Trent Whetsel collected three singles and two RBIs.
Just two batters into the game, Buhrow doubled home Brady Rutte. Whetsel then singled home Buhrow to give the Mohawks a quick 2-0 lead.
“We jumped off to a good start,” Viets said. “We were hitting the ball as well as we have been.”
Watt got out of the innning with a pair of strikeouts to bring the Eagles up to the plate.
“I got my confidence up, going in,” Watt said. “Once I found my spot, I started unloading and just blowing it past them.”
St. Wendelin rallied for two runs in seventh inning, but the deficit was too much.

St. Wendelin 200 000 2 – 4 6 7 Monroeville 200 161 x – 10 8 1
WP — Watt. LP — Buhrow. top hitters: (Mon) Hayes 2-1B, 2 RBI; Hanlon & Watt 2-1B, RBI. (SW) Buhrow 2B, 1B, RBI; T. Whetsel 3-1B, 2 RBI.
records: St. Wendelin 2-20, Monroeville 7-14.

Read More →

LIMA — Ottawa-Glandorf got runner-up finishes at No. 1 and No. 3 singles Saturday to place third at the Western Buckeye League tournament at the University of Northwestern Ohio.
The Titans scored 32 points in the tourney and finished behind Lima Shawnee (54) and Celina (46).
Coupled with its third-place finish in the regular season play, O-G placed third in the final WBL standings. Lima Shawnee and regular season champ Celina shared the final league crown.
O-G’s Alex Schroeder, at No. 1 singles, downed Wapakoneta’s Drew Wayman 6-0, 6-1 in the quarterfinals and Van Wert’s Lane Mansfield 5-7, 7-6 (2), 6-1 in the semis. Lima Shawnee’s Jason Barton defeated Schroeder 6-2, 0-6, 6-0 in the final.
The Titans’ John Schroeder beat Celina’s Nathan Lutz 1-6, 6-0, 6-1 in the quarters at No. 3 singles, and defeated St. Mary’s Justin Nedderman 2-6, 6-3, 6-1 in the semis. Lima Shawnee’s Ruthvik Avvari won the title match 6-2, 6-1.
Brandon Hempfling placed third for O-G at No. 2 singles. He beat Van Wert’s Eric Yeung 4-6, 6-2, 6-4 in the quarters, fell to Celina’s Alex Siebel 6-0, 6-0 in the semis and rebounded to defeat Kenton’s Jake Abbott 6-2, 6-1.
The Titans placed eighth at No. 1 double and sixth at No. 2 doubles.
Upper wins 4 NCC titles
BUCYRUS — It was a solid day Saturday for Upper Sandusky’s boys tennis team as the Rams claimed four championships and a runner-up at the North Central Conference tournament at Bucyrus High School.
The Rams swept the Nos. 2 and 3 singles spots and both doubles draws. Evan Sheck, at No. 2 singles, defeated Crestline’s Cody Taylor 6-0, 6-0 in the semis before beating Dalon King of Bucyrus 6-2, 6-0 in the final.
At No. 3 singles, Seth Frey downed Crestline’s Jacob Martin 6-0, 6-0 in the semis and defeated Galion’s Caleb Ivy 6-2, 6-0 in the final.
Danial Maltsbarger and Aaron Pirc beat Crestline’s Blake Miller and Hunter Music 6-0, 6-0 in the semifinals at No. 1 doubles, and topped Bucyrus’ Greg Patrick and D.J. Dagher 6-1, 6-1 in the final.
At No. 2 doubles, Drew Barth and Noah Frey got a bye into the final, where they beat Galion’s Alex Barker and Nic Oehler 6-1, 6-2.
Upper’s Seth Sprang topped Galion’s Sam Maddox 6-0, 6-0 in the semis at No. 1 singles, and fell 6-4, 6-4 to Mark Musick of Bucyrus in the final.
Findlay 2nd in TRAC JV
LIMA — Findlay High’s Tanner Graves and David Hoban won the title at No. 1 doubles and the Trojans added two second- and two third-place finishes in placing second to Toledo St. John’s on Saturday in the Three Rivers Athletic Conference junior varsity tennis tournament held in Lima.

TRAC JV TENNIS TOURNAMENT RESULTS
TEAM STANDINGS: 1, Toledo St. John’s 114. 2, Findlay 88. , Toledo St. Francis 87. 4, Fremont Ross 15
No. 1 SINGLES — Steve Bowlin (Fin) def. Henry Nguyen (FR) 8-3; Nick Labaree (TSJ) def. Bowlin 8-1; Chris Krauctsky (TSF) def. Bowlin 8-6.
No. 2 SINGLES — Bryan Swick (Fin) def. Joe Meyer (FR) 8-2; Sam Thomas (TSJ) def. Swick 8-0; Swick def. Adam Gstordes (TSF) 8-6.
No. 3 SINGLES — Aditya Sharma (Fin) def. Hunter Smith (FR) 8-0; Shan Karnani (TSJ) def. Sharma 8-0; Jacob Kelly (TSF) def. Sharma 8-7 (4).
No. 1 DOUBLES — Tanner Graves/David Hoban (Fin) def. Briana Goodwin/Andrea Lee (FR) 8-1; Graves/Hoban def. Andrew Devaney/Brian Devaney (TSF) 8-5; Graves/Hoban def. David Eid/Mark Obri (TSJ) 8-4.
No. 2 DOUBLES — Fernando Blank/Ryan Price (Fin) def. Brandon Richter/Joell Stark (FR) 8-2; Omar Abdul-Aziz/Alex White (TSJ) def. Blank/Price 8-2; Blank/Price def. David Price/Logan Schofield (TSF) 8-7 (5).

Read More →

ADA — With the Northwest Conference meet looming large in the week ahead, Bluffton’s boys track team got its stretch run into full gear Saturday by taking the team championship at the Ada Invitational.
Bluffton scored 111 points, easily outpacing Lima Central Catholic (86) and Spencerville (79½). Carey (49½) was seventh, Mohawk (38½) eighth and Ada (37) ninth in the 15-team boys field.
On the girls side, Versailles (123 points) romped to the team championship over Spencerville (62½) and McComb (48½). Mohawk (47½) was fourth, Ada (45½) sixth and Bluffton (44) seventh in the 16-team field.
Bluffton got event victories from Julian Harnish in the 1,600-meter run (4:44.87), Noah Stratton in the 400 (49.84), Robbie Stratton in the 300 intermediate hurdles (41.85), Clay Wilson in the pole vault (12-6) and Hunter Smith in the discus (140-11).
The Pirates also won the 400 (44.92), 800 (131.40) and 1,600 (3:34.18) relays.
Tommy Arredondo won the high jump (5-10), Kyle Swartz was second in the discus (137-10) and Jacob Goble second in the shot (48-6) put to lead Carey’s boys.
Mohawk’s Mitch Parker tied for third in the pole vault (11-0) and was fifth in the 800 (2:08.53).
Ada got a second-place finish from Matt Wilcox in the 400 (50.86) and Austin Dumbaugh was third in the discus (136-3).
Cory-Rawson’s Mason Warnimont was second in the 100 (11.17) and third in the 200 (22.80). Vanlue’s Colton Huston placed second in the 110 high hurdles (15.84) and third in the 300 hurdles (43.44).
McComb’s Molly Leppelmeier was a double winner, sweeping the throws with a 39-10 in the shot and 135-8 in discus. The Panthers were second in the 400 relay (52.83), while Maddy Roth was second in the long jump (14-10).
Mohawk got a win from Shauna Leeth in the 3,200 (12:29.51), and second-place finishes by Ali Konkle in the 100 hurdles (16.89) and 300 hurdles (50.37). Ada’s Carlee Marshall won the long jump (15-0), Lindsay Walden was second in the high jump (4-10) and the Bulldogs were third in the 400 relay (53.28). Ada’s Brittney Archer was third in the 100 (12.72).
Bluffton’s Erica Sheehan was third in the 100 hurdles (16.78) and Ashley Baker was third in the 300 hurdles (50.71).
Carey’s Gwen Wentling was second in the 400 (1:02.00), Amber Spurlock third in the 200 (27.30) and Blue Devils placed second in the 1,600 relay (4:19.38). Cory-Rawson’s Hannah Roebke was second in the 800 (2:25.08). Hardin Northern’s Kenzie Shepherd took second in the pole vault (10-0).

BOYS Team Standings
1, Bluffton 111. 2, Lima Central Catholic 86. 3, Spencerville 79½. 4, Versailles 55. 5, Upper Scioto Valley 53½. 6, Bucyrus 53. 7, Carey 49½. 8, Mohawk 38½. 9, Ada 37. 10, Allen East 27. 11, New Knoxville 25. 12, Cory-Rawson 21. 13, Vanlue 14. 14, McComb 9. 15, Hardin Northern 3.
Area BOYS Finishes
SHOT — 2, Goble (Car) 48-6. 4, Smith (Blu) 46-3. 7, Ansley (Ada) 42-½. 8, Beeker (McC) 41-6½. DISCUS — 1, Smith (Blu) 140-11. 2, Swartz (Car) 137-10. 3, Dumbaugh (Ada) 136-3. 6, Williams (HN) 125-8. 7, Mullins (Moh) 122-7. HJ — 1, Arredondo (Car) 5-10. 6, R. Stratton (Blu) 5-8. 8, Logsdon (Car) 5-6. LJ — 7, Parker (McC) 17-10½. 8, Arredondo (Car) 17-8. PV — 1, Wilson (Blu) 12-6. 3 (tie), Parker (Moh) 11-0. 8 (tie) Rymer (Car) 10-6. 3,200 RELAY — 4, Mohawk 9:00.05. 6, Ada 9:24.17. 7, Bluffton 9:24.41. 110 HH — 2, Huston (Van) 15.84. 4, Hughart (Ada) 16.81. 100 — 2, Warnimont (C-R) 11.17. 3, Little (Blu) 11.23. 6, Moser (C-R) 11.46. 7, Wannemacher (Blu) 11.93. 800 relay — 1, Bluffton 1:31.40 5, Mohawk 1:35.97. 7, Ada 1:37.23. 8, Cory-Rawson 1:37.36. 1,600 — 1, Harnish (Blu) 4:44.87. 6, Stillberger (Moh) 5:01.21. 8, Hyatt (Car) 5:05.14. 400 relay — 1, Bluffton 44.92. 3, Mohawk 46.17. 4, Ada 46.40. 8, Carey 47.49. 400 — 1, N. Stratton (Blu) 49.84. 2, Ma. Wilcox (Ada) 50.86. 3, Kromer (Car) 52.65. 5, Dysert (McC) 53.30. 6, Hyatt (Car) 53.63. 7, Demellweek (Blu) 53.85. 300 ih — 1, R. Stratton (Blu) 41.85. 3, Huston (Van) 43.44. 8, Haines (Blu) 44.83. 800 — 4, Mi. Wilcox (Ada) 2:07.16. 5, Parker (Moh) 2:08.53. 7, Hoff (Blu) 2:09.84). 200 — 2, N. Stratton (Blu) 22.76. 3, Warnimont (C-R) 22.80. 6, Moser (C-R) 23.87. 3,200 — 5, Cook (Car) 10:30.42. 6, Koehler (Moh) 11:08.88. 7, Menard (McC) 11:10.41. 1,600 relay — 1, Bluffton 3:34.18. 3, Mohawk 3:40.89. 4, Carey 3:44.26. 8, Ada 3:57.47.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Versailles 123. 2, Spencerville 62½. 3, McComb 48½. 4, Mohawk 47½. 5, New Knoxville 46. 6, Ada 45½. 7, Bluffton 44. 8, Allen East 42½. 9 (tie) Bucyrus & Delphos Jefferson 38. 11, Carey 35½. 12, Upper Scioto Valley 31. 13, Lima Central Catholic 25. 14, Cory-Rawson 17. 15, Hardin Northern 8. 16, Vanlue 2.
Area GIRLS Finishes
SHOT — 1, Leppelmeier (McC) 39-10. 5, Nelson (Ada) 30-1½. 7, Bash (Car) 29-9. DISCUS — 1, Leppelmeier (McC) 135-8. 5, Edgington (Blu) 97-5. 7, Kloepfer (Van) 93-11. HJ — 2, Walden (Ada) 4-10 3 (tie) Marshall (Ada) 4-8. 6, Thepsourinthone (McC) 4-8. 7 (tie) Heminger (McC) 4-8. LJ — 1, Marshall (Ada) 15-0. 2, Roth (McC) 14-10. 5, A. Baker (Blu) 14-1½. 6, Craig (Car) 14-1½. PV — 2, Shepherd (HN) 10-0. 5, Welter (Moh) 8-6. 6 (tie) Wickiser (Car) 8-0. 8, Badertscher (C-R) 8-0. 3,200 RELAY — 4, Bluffton 10:37.69. 5, Mohawk 10:47.60. 7, Cory-Rawson 10:52.98. 100 IH — 2, Konkle (Moh) 16.69. 3, Sheehan (Blu) 16.78. 100 — 3, Archer (Ada) 12.72. 5, Roth (McC) 13.67. 7, Wilson (McC) 14.31. 800 relay — 3, Carey 1:52.14, 4, Ada 1:52.26. 5, Bluffton 1:53.85. 6, Mohawk 1:54.31. 7, Cory-Rawson 1:54.72. 400 relay — 2, McComb 52.83. 3, Ada 53.28. 5, Mohawk 54.38. 8, Cory-Rawson 59.55. 400 — 2, Wentling (Car) 1:02.00. 4, Steinmetz (Blu) 1:03.09. 7, H. Baker (Blu) 1:07.49. 300 Lh — 2, Konkle (Moh) 50.37. 3, A. Baker (Blu) 50.71. 4, Sheehan (Blu) 51.32. 6, vonStein (C-R) 52.88. 800 — 2, Roebke (C-R) 2:25.08. 6, Risner (Moh) 2:37.61. 200 — 3, Spurlock (Car) 27.30. 3,200 — 1, Leeth (Moh) 12:29.51. 7, Richardson (Moh) 13:13.36. 1,600 relay — 2, Carey 4:19.38. 6, Bluffton 4:26.87. 7, McComb 4:34.69. 8, Ada 4:35.74.

Read More →

MONTPELIER — Patrick Henry swept the boys throwing events and Zach Nye captured the 110-meter high hurdles Saturday at Monpelier’s Lamberson Invitational.
Patrick Henry captured the boys title with a 116-98 margin over runner-up Pettisville.
Nye won the the 110 highs in 14.69 seconds. He was third in the 300 intermediates (41.11) and was part of the Patriots’ second-place 400 relay squad with Jacob Ehlers, Mitchell Bonner and Donny Johnson (45.48). Johnson added a second in the 100 (11.79).
Marcus Myers was first for the Patriots in the discus with an area-best toss of 173-9, while Caleb Carrizales won the shot put (49-101/4).
Natalie Herder won the high jump (5-0) to lead Patrick Henry’s girls.
Toledo Christian nipped Tinora 117½-116 for the girls title. The Patriots were seventh with 49 points.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Patrick Henry 116. 2, Pettisville 98. 3, Hicksville 81. 4, Montpelier 75½. 5, Edgerton 58. 6, Archbold 53½. 7, Tinora 53. 8, Toledo Christian 51. 9, Holgate 32. 10. Fayette 22. 11, Hilltop & Monclova Christian 8. 13, Stryker & North Central 0.
Area BOYS Finishes
SHOT — 1, Carrizales (PH) 49-10¼. 3, Myers (PH) 46-8¾. DISCUS — 1, Myers (PH) 173-9. 7, Carrizales (PH) 125-1. HJ — 6, Zentz (PH) 5-4. LJ — 5, Nye (PH) 18-5½. 8, Wagner (PH) 17-10. PV — 2, Huerman (PH) 11-0. 3, Andonian (PH) 11-0. 3,200 RELAY — 5, Patrick Henry (Bostelman, Willford, Zentz, Scheele) 8:58.54. 110 HH — 1, Nye (PH) 14.69. 8, Andonian (PH) 18.61. 100 — 2, Johnson (PH) 11.79. 3, Ehlers (PH) 11.92. 800 relay — 4, Patrick Henry (Ehlers, Wagner, Bonner, Johnson) 1:36.76. 400 relay — 2, Patrick Henry (Ehlers, Nye, Bonner, Johnson) 45.48. 400 — 3, Suber (PH) 54.53. 300 ih — 3, Nye (PH) 41.11. 800 — 4, Scheele (PH) 2:09.72. 6, Willford (PH) 2:11.16. 1,600 relay — 5, Patrick Henry (Suber, Shank, Bonner, Willford) 3:43.55.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Toledo Christian 117½. 2, Tinora 116. 3, Pettisville 69. 4, Holgate 61. 5, Archbold & Edgerton 55½. 7, Patrick Henry 49. 8, Stryker 48. 9, Hicksville 30. 10, Montpelier 23½. 11, Fayette 15. 12, North Central 11. 13, Hilltop 7. 14, Monclova Christian 0.
Area GIRLS Finishes
SHOT — 6, Shively (PH) 31-4. DISCUS — 8, Shively (PH) 96-1. HJ — 1, Herder (PH) 5-0. LJ — 4, Holloway (PH) 14-9. PV — 4, Buenger (PH) 8-0. 5, Wulff (PH) 7-0. 3,200 RELAY — 7, Patrick Henry (Lanzer, Holloway, Rosebrook, Moehrman) 11:57.95. 100 IH — 7, Herder (PH) 18.35. 800 relay — 5, Patrick Henry (Bostelman, Rosebrook, Boyer, Jones) 1:53.66. 400 — 5, Rosebrook (PH) 1:05.46. 200 — 6, Bostelman (PH) 28.96.

Read More →

The Findlay-Hancock County Chamber of Commerce will recognize small businesses in Findlay and Hancock County with events this week.
More than half of Americans either own a small business or work for one. Small businesses create about two of every three new jobs in the U.S. each year, the chamber said.
Events recognizing local small businesses include:
• 2 p.m. Tuesday at The Sweet Retreat, 1600 S. Blanchard St. — “Business 2 Business,” a networking event, will enable participants to meet up to 20 business professionals, one-on-one, in five-minute increments.
• 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Wednesday at LaRiche Chevrolet-Cadillac — Amy May’s Rockin’ Tacos and Kona Ice will be offering lunch of one taco and a small Kona ice. The event is open to the public.
• 6 p.m. Wednesday at Findlay Country Club — Hancock Leadership graduation, in which nearly 20 people from the small business community will be recognized for their commitment to Findlay-Hancock County.
• 11:30 a.m. Thursday at Findlay Country Club — Many area small businesses will be recognized at the 68th annual Safety Council awards for workplace safety.
• 11:30 a.m. Friday at Findlay Country Club — Women’s Leadership Forum, meant to engage, educate and develop women in leadership positions in the workplace and the community.
For more information or to register, contact the chamber at 419-422-3313 or visit FindlayHancockChamber.com.

Read More →

ADA — Ohio Northern University swimmers Jordan Breitigam and Lindsey Rayhill have been presented with awards signifying them as the outstanding male and female senior athletes at the school.
Jordan Breitigam received the Gale E. Daugherty Award as ONU top male athlete. A four-year letterman and three-time honorable mention all-American in the 200-meter butterfly event, Breitigam owns six school records and has won 14 OAC titles. The pharmacy major helped ONU win four straight conference championships and was the 2013 OAC Swimmer of the Year.
Rayhill received the Helen A. Ludwig award give to ONU’s outstanding female athlete.
Rayhill, who won seven individual and relay titles and was named OAC Swimmer of the Year this seasons.
A pharmacy major, Rayhill is a 20-time OAC champion and three-time Academic All-OAC selection.
Sanimquel leads UF
ALLENDALE, Mich. — The University of Findlay track teams wrapped up the regular season by competing in Saturday’s Laker Last Chance Meet at Grand Valley State.
Maud Sanmiquel took fourth in the 400-meter hurdles with a NCAA automatic qualifying and school record time of 1:00.12.
Shelby Stump (Hardin Northern), Adrianna Powell-Lawrence, Kadesha Roberts and Kirsten Gaerke teamed to take second in the 1,600-meter relay (3:52.50).
In the men’s meet, Ben Hahler placed first in the shot put with a NCAA provisional qualifying toss of 54-9½.
Next up for the Oilers is the NCAA Division II outdoor national championships May 22-24 at Grand Valley State.

Read More →

By GENNA FREED
STAFF WRITER
In 2011, the Hancock County Alcohol, Drug Addiction and Mental Health Services board surveyed 18- to 25-year-olds and found that an overwhelming 78 percent believed that prescription drug abuse or misuse is inappropriate and unacceptable.
The board is building its new “I Am Enough” anti-drug campaign based on that finding.
“The ultimate goal is to raise that 78 percent,” said Zach Thomas, the board’s director of wellness and education, during a campaign kickoff event Saturday in Findlay.
“The ultimate goal is that people will come to feel and believe that who they are is enough, that they don’t have to do anything else to make them be better, and that they’re part of the majority, so they don’t have to do anything they don’t want to do to fit in,” he said.
The board received a grant in 2011 from the Ohio Department of Alcohol and Drug Addiction Services, called a state incentive strategic prevention grant. The purpose of these grants is to help a community work through a specific series of steps to determine what issues are most pressing.
Thomas said the board used the grant to survey community needs, and then did an additional survey on community readiness. The board discovered the community realized there was a problem with prescription drug abuse, but didn’t feel equipped to handle or address it.
“… We discovered that really the majority of our target population don’t misuse prescription drugs, and they see the misuse as unacceptable or that it poses a high risk,” Thomas said. “In the prevention world, the idea is working with social norms, and you work to change that norm, or work to promote it or encourage more to join the norm.
“Since we saw our norm was a majority who doesn’t misuse/abuse prescription drugs, we are going to capitalize on that and say, ‘Hey, you know what, good for you! There’s a majority of people that don’t do it and think the same way you do, so keep it going.’”
The hope is that through the campaign, those who are abusing or are at risk of abusing will feel the influence of that social norm.
Modo Media has been working for the board since January to develop the “I Am Enough” campaign. The campaign will exist mainly on social media, to reach the targeted age group, but a campaign launch party was held Saturday at St. Mark’s United Methodist Church.
“The idea of today’s event is to introduce the campaign to everybody, so the entire community is aware of the message and they can then share the message with people they encounter within the target population,” Thomas said at the launch party.
“We’re doing a second kickoff in the fall on the University of Findlay’s campus so that we can reach those kids, because they’ve already left for the summer. We thought since the campaign is going to be active on a physical level at least until December, why not reintroduce it when those kids are back on campus?”
A secondary goal of Saturday’s event was to collect selfies from those attending. A photo booth was available, and the pictures will be uploaded to the campaign’s Facebook page and website. The photos are meant to show that these people “are enough” without the aid of drugs.
“I Am Enough” also is accepting selfies submissions through a number of social media outlets, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Snapchat or email.
Online:
www.iamenoughproject.org
facebook.com/iamenoughproject
instagram: iamenoughproject
youtube.com/iamenoughproject
twitter.com/iamenough2014
snapchat: iamenoughproj
Freed: 419-422-5151
Send an E-mail to gennanewman

Read More →
The Fostoria Redmen celebrate Saturday after Chris Hampton's homer in the bottom of the seventh gave the Redmen a 4-3 win over Upper Sandusky in a Division II sectional semifinal game. (Photo by Mathias Leguire)

The Fostoria Redmen celebrate Saturday after Chris Hampton’s homer in the bottom of the seventh gave the Redmen a 4-3 win over Upper Sandusky in a Division II sectional semifinal game. (Photo by Mathias Leguire)

FOSTORIA — Chris Hampton hit a walk-off home run in the bottom of the seventh inning as Fostoria rallied for three runs in the final frame to drop Upper Sandusky 4-3 in a Division II sectional semifinal on Saturday.
The Redmen (15-7) advance to the sectional final at Wapakoneta (16-8) on Thursday at 5 p.m.
Hampton also singled and drove in all four runs for Fostoria. Lance Smith notched a pair of singles as well.
Cody Gabriel, who picked up the loss on the mound, hit a solo home run and Carson Mittermaier doubled twice and drove in a pair of runs for the Rams (14-8).

Upper Sandusky 001 000 2 — 3 6 0
Fostoria 001 000 3 — 4 8 2
WP — Yates. LP — Gabriel. top hitters: (US) Gabriel HR; Mittermaier 2-2B, 2 RBI. (Fos) Smith 2-1B; Hampton HR, 1B, 4 RBI; Jackson 2B.
records: Upper Sandusky 14-8; Fostoria 15-7.

Read More →

BLUFFTON — Chris McClain fired a three-hit shutout Saturday as Bluffton defeated Allen East 3-0 in a Division III sectional semifinal at Bluffton.
The Pirates (11-8) play at Ottawa-Glandorf (17-4) at 5 p.m. Thursday in a sectional final.
Bluffton also had just three hits in the game, but the Pirates made them count with a three-run fourth inning. Trent Phillips reached on an error to start the frame, and Brett Rumer, Drake Luginbuhl and Braden Skilliter all had base hits.
McClain struck out two and walked four, and Bluffton’s defense backed him up with a pair of double plays.

Allen East 000 000 0 — 0 3 2
Bluffton 000 300 x — 3 3 0
WP — McClain. LP — Goodwin. top hitters: (AE) Stippich 1B; Ketchum 1B; Lawrence 1B. (Blu) Rumer 1B; Luginbuhl 1B; Skilliter 1B.
records: Allen East 13-11, Bluffton 11-8.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON 9
COLONEL CRAWFORD 2
BASCOM — All nine Hopewell-Loudon starters had at least one base hit and all nine scored a run Saturday as the Chieftains romped past Colonel Crawford 9-2 in a Division III sectional semifinal at Hopewell-Loudon.
The Chieftains (15-8) advance to Wednesday’s 5 p.m. sectional final against HURON/WESTERN RESERVE WINNER at a site to be determined.
Garret Sendelbach singled, doubled, drove in two runs and picked up the win on the mound with 11 strikeouts. Sendelbach allowed just two hits and one earned run.
Bryan Scherger and Jordan Steward had two RBIs each for Hopewell-Loudon. Tyler Imes had three singles and an RBI.
Connor McCreary had two RBIs for Colonel Crawford (7-14).

Colonel Crawford 000 020 0 — 2 2 0
Hopewell-Loudon 106 020 x — 9 13 0
WP — Sendelbach (6-3). LP — Burkhart. top hitters: (CC) McCreary 1B, 2-RBI. (H-L) Sendelbach 1B, 2B, 2-RBI; Depinet 2-1B; Imes 3-1B, RBI; Stewart 2-1B, 2-RBI.
records: Colonel Crawford 7-14, Hopewell-Loudon 15-8.

PARKWAY 8
VAN BUREN 0
VAN BUREN — Austin Adams scattered six hits over seven innings, while striking out three and not issuing a walk, and added a triple and three RBIs at the plate as Parkway blanked Van Buren 8-0 in a Division III sectional semifinal on Saturday.
Parkway advances to the sectional final at Liberty-Benton (19-3) on Thursday at 5 p.m.
Wyatt Felver doubled, singled twice and drove in a run, Austin Dennison tallied a double and an RBI, while Cody Depweg and Brandon Gibson each finished with a single and an RBI for the Panthers.
Jameson Jacobs recorded two of the six singles by the Black Knights (12-8).

Parkway 104 010 2 — 8 10 1
Van Buren 000 000 0 — 0 6 2
WP — Adams. LP — Turner. top hitters: (Pwy) Depweg 1B, RBI; Riley 2-1B; Adams 3B, 2 RBI; Felver 2-1B, 2B, RBI; Dennison 2B, RBI; Gibson 1B, RBI. (VB) Jacobs 2-1B.
records: Van Buren 12-8.

VAN WERT 9
RIVERDALE 0
VAN WERT — Four runs in the first inning put Van Wert well on its way Saturday and the Cougars shut out Riverdale 9-0 in a Division III sectional semifinal at Van Wert.
Van Wert will play at St. Henry at 5 p.m. Wednesday in a sectional final.
Evan McKee and Tristan Davis each had singles to account for all the offense for the Falcons (4-16).
Ethan Williams had two singles and two RBIs, and Justice Tussing a double and an RBI for Van Wert.

Riverdale 000 000 0 — 0 2 5
Van Wert 400 500 x — 9 8 0
WP — Henry. LP — Loveridge. top hitters: (Riv) McKee 1B; Davis 1B. (VW) Williams 2-1B, 2-RBI; Tussing 2B, RBI.
records: Riverdale 4-16.

Read More →

By MICHAEL BURWELL
Staff Writer
OTTAWA — Ottawa-Glandorf’s baseball team has had its share of exciting one-run games this season, and Saturday’s 1-0 win over Lima Central Catholic in a Division III sectional semifinal was no different.
But it was the way that the Titans ended the game and how they regrouped after a scary collision knocked starting pitcher Tanner Schimmoeller out of the game that showed Ottawa-Glandorf’s mettle.
With two outs in the top of the seventh inning and O-G leading 1-0, Titans’ center fielder Tyler Zender threw out Luke Baumgartner at home plate to end the game.
Down to their final out, the Thunderbirds stayed alive when Baumgartner reached first base after O-G shortstop Brad Croy bobbled a groundball. The next batter, Drew Jennings, ripped a single to center field on an 0-2 count to advance Baumgartner to second base.
As Liam Stolly roped a line-drive to center field, Zender planned his game-winning throw to catcher Ben Dietering perfectly.
“It was a line drive right at me. I probably could have dove at that one, too, but I saw their coach was waving the guy around third,” Zender, who also made a diving catch in the fourth inning, said. “So I was like, ‘I’m going to set up and throw a ball right on the money’ and Ben (Dietering) was there, made a nice play, blocked the plate and it was a great tag on his part.”
O-G (17-4), a No. 4 district seed, will host sixth-seeded Bluffton, which knocked off Allen East 3-0 on Saturday, at 5 p.m. Thursday in a sectional final.
LCC (10-14) still has three regular-season games left, but the postseason run is over.
The win for the Titans, however, came with a potentially costly price.
In the fifth inning, Baumgartner hit a short pop-up in the infield between Schimmoeller and first-baseman Andrew Wischmeyer, and both players collided.
It appeared that Schimmoeller, a 6-foot-6 senior who will pitch for the University of Cincinnati next season, took a knee to the head. Both players were down for about a minute, and Wischmeyer was able to get up on his own. Schimmoeller stayed down.
LCC and O-G trainers and several players helped Schimmoeller get to his feet, but he fell right back down and, after a few more minutes, was helped off the field.
O-G head coach Nick Miller said that Schimmoeller had “more than likely a concussion.”
“Nobody likes to see that on the field there, and it affected both teams there, but we still had a game to play and Matt (Warnecke) came in and threw strikes, got out of the inning, got us back in the dugout where we collected our thoughts a little bit and found a way to finish the game,” Miller said.
Schimmoeller (3-1) picked up the win, pitching 41/3 innings and allowing no runs on no hits while striking out five batters and walking one.
Warnecke, another senior pitcher who’s had success for the Titans this season (5-2 record, 1.11 ERA), picked up right where Schimmoeller left off.
He struck out Jennings on four pitches and forced a groundout by Liam Stolly to get out of the inning. Overall, Warnecke pitched the rest of the game, allowing four hits with two strikeouts and no walks.
“You got to give Warnecke credit, too,” LCC head coach John Schneiders said. “Here’s a kid who’s pitched against us for a couple years in the tournament and not had a whole lot of good fortune against us, and he comes in and in a really difficult position and became that senior leader that they really needed.
“When you looked at the body language of those O-G kids after watching their guy go down, he did a great job of stepping in and immediately continuing the momentum that they had.”
The lone run in the game came in the third inning from an RBI-single to left field from Austin Williams. Croy ripped a one-out single to center field, stole second base and advanced to third two pitches later on a passed ball, and scored on Williams’ hit.
LCC’s Colin Stolly was saddled with the loss, pitching six innings and allowing a run on four hits. He had six strikouts, no walks and didn’t allow a hit after Williams’ third-inning hit.
Both coaches said the game played out exactly like they thought it would, with dominant pitching.
“Like we told our kids, this is not a typical opening round of the tournament game,” Miller said. “These two teams, when we get together, it’s always a battle, and luckily we were on the right side of this.
“All three pitchers commanded the strike zone very well. Colin, with his assortment of breaking pitches and changeup, was very tough…He really limited us, he did a heck of a job.”

Lima Central Catholic 000 000 0 — 0 4 0 Ottawa-Glandorf 001 000 x — 1 4 1
WP — Schimmoeller (3-1). LP — C. Stolly. SV — Warnecke. top hitters: (LCC) Jennings, Romer & L. Stolly 1B. (O-G) Williams 1B, RBI.
records: Lima Central Catholic 10-14, Ottawa-Glandorf 17-4.
Burwell, 419-427-8410
Send an E-mail to Mike Burwell

Read More →