By MICHAEL BURWELL
Staff Writer
OTTAWA — Ottawa-Glandorf’s baseball team has had its share of exciting one-run games this season, and Saturday’s 1-0 win over Lima Central Catholic in a Division III sectional semifinal was no different.
But it was the way that the Titans ended the game and how they regrouped after a scary collision knocked starting pitcher Tanner Schimmoeller out of the game that showed Ottawa-Glandorf’s mettle.
With two outs in the top of the seventh inning and O-G leading 1-0, Titans’ center fielder Tyler Zender threw out Luke Baumgartner at home plate to end the game.
Down to their final out, the Thunderbirds stayed alive when Baumgartner reached first base after O-G shortstop Brad Croy bobbled a groundball. The next batter, Drew Jennings, ripped a single to center field on an 0-2 count to advance Baumgartner to second base.
As Liam Stolly roped a line-drive to center field, Zender planned his game-winning throw to catcher Ben Dietering perfectly.
“It was a line drive right at me. I probably could have dove at that one, too, but I saw their coach was waving the guy around third,” Zender, who also made a diving catch in the fourth inning, said. “So I was like, ‘I’m going to set up and throw a ball right on the money’ and Ben (Dietering) was there, made a nice play, blocked the plate and it was a great tag on his part.”
O-G (17-4), a No. 4 district seed, will host sixth-seeded Bluffton, which knocked off Allen East 3-0 on Saturday, at 5 p.m. Thursday in a sectional final.
LCC (10-14) still has three regular-season games left, but the postseason run is over.
The win for the Titans, however, came with a potentially costly price.
In the fifth inning, Baumgartner hit a short pop-up in the infield between Schimmoeller and first-baseman Andrew Wischmeyer, and both players collided.
It appeared that Schimmoeller, a 6-foot-6 senior who will pitch for the University of Cincinnati next season, took a knee to the head. Both players were down for about a minute, and Wischmeyer was able to get up on his own. Schimmoeller stayed down.
LCC and O-G trainers and several players helped Schimmoeller get to his feet, but he fell right back down and, after a few more minutes, was helped off the field.
O-G head coach Nick Miller said that Schimmoeller had “more than likely a concussion.”
“Nobody likes to see that on the field there, and it affected both teams there, but we still had a game to play and Matt (Warnecke) came in and threw strikes, got out of the inning, got us back in the dugout where we collected our thoughts a little bit and found a way to finish the game,” Miller said.
Schimmoeller (3-1) picked up the win, pitching 41/3 innings and allowing no runs on no hits while striking out five batters and walking one.
Warnecke, another senior pitcher who’s had success for the Titans this season (5-2 record, 1.11 ERA), picked up right where Schimmoeller left off.
He struck out Jennings on four pitches and forced a groundout by Liam Stolly to get out of the inning. Overall, Warnecke pitched the rest of the game, allowing four hits with two strikeouts and no walks.
“You got to give Warnecke credit, too,” LCC head coach John Schneiders said. “Here’s a kid who’s pitched against us for a couple years in the tournament and not had a whole lot of good fortune against us, and he comes in and in a really difficult position and became that senior leader that they really needed.
“When you looked at the body language of those O-G kids after watching their guy go down, he did a great job of stepping in and immediately continuing the momentum that they had.”
The lone run in the game came in the third inning from an RBI-single to left field from Austin Williams. Croy ripped a one-out single to center field, stole second base and advanced to third two pitches later on a passed ball, and scored on Williams’ hit.
LCC’s Colin Stolly was saddled with the loss, pitching six innings and allowing a run on four hits. He had six strikouts, no walks and didn’t allow a hit after Williams’ third-inning hit.
Both coaches said the game played out exactly like they thought it would, with dominant pitching.
“Like we told our kids, this is not a typical opening round of the tournament game,” Miller said. “These two teams, when we get together, it’s always a battle, and luckily we were on the right side of this.
“All three pitchers commanded the strike zone very well. Colin, with his assortment of breaking pitches and changeup, was very tough…He really limited us, he did a heck of a job.”

Lima Central Catholic 000 000 0 — 0 4 0 Ottawa-Glandorf 001 000 x — 1 4 1
WP — Schimmoeller (3-1). LP — C. Stolly. SV — Warnecke. top hitters: (LCC) Jennings, Romer & L. Stolly 1B. (O-G) Williams 1B, RBI.
records: Lima Central Catholic 10-14, Ottawa-Glandorf 17-4.
Burwell, 419-427-8410
Send an E-mail to Mike Burwell

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather Read More →

By ANDREW WILLIAMS
Staff Writer
BLOOMDALE — Elmwood sophomore Trevor Solether admitted he was battling some nerves when he took the mound in the first inning of the Royals’ Division III sectional semifinal against Delta on Saturday.
That didn’t last long, though.
After fighting through a bumpy first inning, Solether took dead aim at the Panthers’ lineup. He allowed one unearned run on six hits, while compiling seven strikeouts and not issuing a walk in seven innings to lead Elmwood to a 10-1 victory.
The Royals, who improved to 9-11 on the year, advance to the sectional final at Swanton (9-7) on Thursday at 5 p.m.
It was Delta who had the upper hand early on as Andrew Stickley and Jeffrey McQuillen hit back-to-back singles with one out in the top of the first. Elmwood second baseman Dylan Hall couldn’t handle a line drive off the bat of Cody Matthews and Stickley scored from third base on the error.
Solether struck out the next two hitters to end the threat and kill just about any momentum the Panthers would have in the game.
“I was locating all my pitches really well,” Solether said. “I didn’t have my curveball really in control, but I was spotting my fastball really well today.”
After sending six batters to the plate in the first inning, the Panthers (7-12) never sent more than four in any inning the rest of the way and Solether recorded the complete game in 106 pitches.
“I was really nervous at first. First big game I’ve ever been in,” he said. “I just focused on throwing the ball to the glove, throwing a lot of strikes, depending on my defense and went up there and had confidence.”
Delta’s Blake Gladieux got off to a good start on the mound, only allowing a pair of singles through the first two innings thanks to Elmwood’s aggressiveness at the plate.
That all changed in the third when Tayte Lentz singled to right, Phillip Buckingham legged out a bunt single and Dylan Hall hit an RBI single to center to start off the inning. After Jacob Wise grounded out to first, Brett Jones smacked a two-RBI single to left that ended Gladieux’s day.
The sophomore suffered the loss, giving up three earned runs on eight hits in 21/3 innings.
Tyler Stone and Solether each singled off reliever Wyatt Bronson and eventually scored, as did Nolan Kerr, who reached on a walk.
The Royals sent 12 batters to the plate in the inning, scored seven runs on six hits and grabbed a 7-1 advantage.
“We just started staying back instead of getting out on the front foot and swinging early at everything,” said Elmwood assistant coach Kile Eichenaur, who filled in for 26-year veteran Kyle Reiser who was attending his daughter’s college graduation. “When you have an inning like that it’s a lot of fun. It just keeps rolling after that.”
Pitching with a lead, Solether went to work and shut down Delta’s offense. He faced just three hitters each in the fourth, sixth and seventh innings, giving up three singles and never allowing a runner to make it past first base.
“Give them credit. Their pitcher threw well today,” Delta coach Damon Mattimore said. “He shut us down from there on through after we had little rallies there in the first.
“We should have scored a couple more runs. We had runners in scoring position in the second and third, just couldn’t get it done. The kid stepped up, threw strikes and got us out.”
Wise walked to start the sixth for the Royals and scored on a wild pitch from Anthony Demaline. After Jones reached on a throwing error, Elmwood’s victory was punctuated by Jacob Firsdon’s two-run home run to center.
Stickley and McQuillen each tallied two singles to lead Delta, while Solether finished with three singles for the Royals.

Delta 100 000 0 — 1 6 2
Elmwood 007 003 x — 10 10 1
WP — Solether. LP — Gladieux. top hitters: (Del) Stickley 2-1B; McQuillen 2-1B. (Elm) Hall 1B, RBI; Jones 1B, 2 RBI; Solether 3-1B; Firsdon HR, 2 RBI; Lentz 1B, RBI.
records: Delta 7-12; Elmwood 9-11.
Williams, 419-427-8407
Send an E-mail to andrewwilliams

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather Read More →

RIDGEWAY — Arcadia’s Chad Baker pitched a complete game in which he allowed two runs on three hits while striking out 10 Ridgemont batters to help Arcadia advance to the Division IV sectional finals with a 10-2 win on Saturday.
The Redskins (4-13) will play at Upper Scioto Valley at 5 p.m. Wednesday in a sectional final.
Hayden Ramsey and Dylan Conine combined for five singles, five runs and three RBIs as all nine Arcadia batters had a hit.

Arcadia 301 002 4 — 10 11 0 Ridgemont 000 020 0 — 2 3 4
WP — Baker (2-4). LP — Mitchell. top hitters: (Arc) Ramsey 3-1B, RBI; Conine 2-1B, 2-RBI; Lentz & Vera 1B, RBI; Baker 2B. (Rid) Spanks 1B, RBI.
records: Arcadia 4-13.
ARLINGTON 9
HARDIN NORTHERN 1
ARLINGTON — Two runs in the first inning Saturday got Arlington started, and the Red Devils rolled to a 9-1 win over Hardin Northern in a Division IV sectional semifinal at Arlington.
The Red Devils (16-5) will host Cory-Rawson (3-16) at 5 p.m Wednesday in a sectional final.
Jordan Freed led Arlington’s 15-hit attack with three singles and an RBI. Justin Rice added three singles, and Tyler Richards and Kyle McDowell each had two hits and an RBI.
Richards was the winning pitcher and improved to 5-1 this season.
Jacob Gossard and Brett Roby each had two hits for Hardin Northern (0-17). Camron Deckling drove in the Polar Bears’ run.

Hardin Northern 000 100 0 — 1 6 3
Arlington 204 102 x — 9 15 2
WP — Richards (5-1). LP — Gossard. top hitters: (HN) Gossard 2-1B; Roby 2-1B. (Arl) Solt 1B, 2B; Freed 3-1B, RBI; Richard 2-1B, RBI; McDowell 2-1B, RBI; Rice 3-1B.
records: Hardin Northern 0-17; Arlington 16-5.

VANLUE 2
ADA 1
Vanlue’s Sam Wagner struck out seven batters and allowed no earned runs Saturday as the Wildcats defeated Ada 2-1 in a Division IV sectional semifinal at Findlay High.
Vanlue (5-13) advances to Wednesday’s 5 p.m. sectional final at McComb (16-3).
Wagner allowed just three hits on the mound, and at the plate had a single and scored a run. Wagner led off the bottom of the sixth with a single, advanced to second on Jacob Coldren’s sacrifice and scored on a double from Jason Summers to break a 1-1 tie.
Steven Gray had two hits and an RBI for Ada (4-15). Ada had the tying run on third with one out in the seventh before Wagner struck out the final two batters to close the door.

Ada 000 010 0 — 1 3 0
Vanlue 000 101 x — 2 4 1
WP — Wagner. LP — English. top hitters: (Ada) Gray 2-1B, RBI. (Van) Hagerty 1B; Wagner 1B; Smith 1B; Wingate 1B, RBI; Summers 2B, RBI.
records: Ada 4-15, Vanlue 5-13.

KALIDA 8
OTTOVILLE 2
KALIDA — Austin Swift and Brady Laudick combined for two doubles, three singles and four RBIs as Kalida took care of Ottoville 8-2 in a Division-IV sectional baseball semifinal game on Saturday.
The Wildcats (8-13) will play at Columbus Grove at 5 p.m. Wednesday in a sectional final, while Ottoville falls to 6-10.
Randy Zeller picked up the win, pitching 51/3 innings and allowing two runs (one earned) on six hits.
Joel Beining had two singles for Ottoville, and Jared Fanning doubled and drove in a run.

Ottoville 010 001 0 — 2 7 5 Kalida 003 140 x — 8 9 4
WP — Zeller. LP — Schimmoeller. top hitters: (Otto) Beining 2-1B; Fanning 2B, RBI; Schimmoeller 1B, RBI. (Kal) Swift 2B, 2-1B, RBI; Laudick 2B, 1B, 3 RBI; Warnimont & Zeller 1B, RBI.
records: Ottoville 6-10, Kalida 8-13.

WAYNE TRACE 3
CONTINENTAL 2
HAVILAND — Wayne Trace scored three runs in the first inning and that was all it needed to knock off Continental 3-2 in a Division IV sectional semifinal baseball game on Saturday.
The Raiders (7-14) will play at No. 1 seed Patrick Henry at 5 p.m. Wednesday in a sectional final. Continental fell to 3-13.
Marcus McVay earned the win, pitching a complete game and allowing an earned run on four hits. Austin Mansfield picked up the loss for the Pirates, allowing three runs (zero earned) on five hits in six innings.
Aaron Stoller doubled and drove in two runs for Wayne Trace.

Continental 001 100 0 — 2 4 3 Wayne Trace 300 000 x — 3 5 3
WP — McVay. LP — Mansfield. top hitters: (Cont) Troyer 2B, Thomas, Williams & Rue 1B. (WT) A. Stoller 2B, 2 RBI; N. Stoller 2B.
records: Continental 3-13, Wayne Trace 7-14.

MONROEVILLE 10
FOSTORIA ST. WENDELIN 4
MONROEVILLE — Monroeville plated six runs in the fifth inning and knocked off Fostoria St. Wendelin 10-4 in a Division IV sectional baseball semifinal game on Saturday.
Monroeville (7-14) will face Toledo Christian at 5 p.m. Wednesday, while Fostoria St. Wendelin fell to 2-20.
Brandon Hayes singled twice and had two RBIs for the Eagles, while Nathan Watt earned the win on the mound and hit two singles at the plate.
Brad Buhrow and Trent Whetsel combined for a four singles, a double and three RBIs for Fostoria St. Wendelin (2-20).

Fostoria St. Wendelin 200 000 2 — 4 6 7 Monroeville 200 161 x — 10 8 1
WP — Watt. LP — Buhrow. top hitters: (Mon) Hayes 2-1B, 2 RBI; Hanlon & Watt 2-1B, RBI. (FSW) Buhrow 2B, 1B, RBI; T. Whetsel 3-1B, 2 RBI.
records: Fostoria St. Wendelin 2-20, Monroeville 7-14.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather Read More →

NORTH BALTIMORE — Makenzie Wentling smacked three singles and a triple while Jordan Strahm hit three singles as well to lead Carey past North Baltimore 7-4 in Midland Athletic League softball action on Saturday.
Ali Rymer doubled and singled as well for Carey (13-6, 6-3 MAL), and she pitched a complete game while striking out six batters.
Bailey Boyer had two singles to lead North Baltimore (7-12, 2-5 MAL).

Carey 113 001 1 — 7 14 3 North Baltimore 000 200 2 — 4 7 2
WP — Rymer. LP — Bean (3-8). top hitters: (Car) Wentling 3B, 3-1B; Rymer 2B, 1B; Strahm 3-1B. (NB) Boyer 2-1B.
records: Carey 13-6, 6-3 MAL. North Baltimore 7-12, 2-5 MAL.

ST. WENDELIN 9
HOPEWELL-LOUDON 2
BASCOM — Allie Rutter fired a complete game, striking out six with now walks, as St. Wendelin defeated Hopewell-Loudon 9-2 on Saturday in a Midland Athletic League softball game.
Courtney Babb tripled and had a pair of RBIs for the Mohawks (8-10, 3-4 MAL). Edy Mowrey added two singles, a double and an RBI; and Mikayla Gilliland two singles and an RBI.
Kelsey Coppus and Emma Kirby each doubled and drove in a run for Hopewell-Loudon (2-18, 0-8 MAL).

St. Wendelin 021 001 5 — 9 11 0
Hopewell-Loudon 000 200 0 — 2 7 5
WP — Rutter. LP — Goshe. top hitters: (SW) Gilliland 2-1B, RBI; Mowrey 2-1B, 2B, RBI; Babb 3B, 2-RBI; Digby 1B, RBI; Weidner 2B, RBI’ Reineck 1B, RBI. (H-L) Coppus 2B, RBI; Kirby 2B, RBI.
records: St. Wendelin 8-10, 3-4 Midland Athletic League; Hopewell-Loudon 2-18, 0-8 MAL.

BLUFFTON 6
ALLEN EAST 5
BLUFFTON — Abbie Parkins doubled, singled and drove in three runs as Bluffton scored six runs in the first two innings and held on to edge Allen East 6-5 in a Northwest Conference softball game on Saturday.
Sami Fruchey (10-3) allowed five runs (one earned) on seven hits in seven innings pitched to pick up the win for the Pirates (11-3, 6-2 NWC). She also had eight strikeouts and two walks.
Erin Conkle blasted a home run and hit a single while driving in a run to lead Allen East (17-6, 6-3 NWC).

Allen East 031 000 1 — 5 7 2 Bluffton 240 000 x — 6 8 4
WP — Fruchey (10-3). LP — Davis (15-5). top hitters: (AE) Conkle HR, 1B, RBI; Wireman 2-1B. (Blu) Parkins 2B, 1B, 3 RBI; Wilson 1B, 2 RBI; Hunt 2B, RBI.
records: Allen East 17-6, 6-3 NWC. Bluffton 11-3, 6-2 NWC.

MILLER CITY 6
OTTOVILLE 5
OTTOVILLE — Ottoville led 4-1 entering the seventh inning, but Miller City scored five runs to rally for a 6-5 Putnam County League victory on Saturday.
Tiffany Welty hit a two-run homer to cut the lead to 4-3 in the seventh. Cassie Niese doubled in a run to tie the game, while Morgan Inkrott and Alissa Schnipke each added an RBI single to put the Wildcats ahead.
Inkrott finished with three singles and Schnipke and Jessica Vennekotter each notched two singles for Miller City (10-6, 4-1 PCL).
Alena Horstman doubled, singled and drove in a run, Mazzie Brinkman added a pair of singles and an RBI, while Robyn Turnwald and Beth Burgei each tallied a single and an RBI for Ottoville (1-12, 0-4).

Miller City 001 000 5 — 6 13 1
Ottoville 004 000 1 — 5 10 0
WP — Schimmoeller. LP — Von Sossan. top hitters: (MC) Inkrott 3-1B, RBI; Schnipke 2-1B, RBI; Vennekotter 2-1B; Welty HR, 2 RBI; Niese 2B, RBI. (Otto) Horstman 1B, 2B, RBI; Brinkman 2-1B, RBI; Turnwald 1B, RBI; Landwehr 2B; Burgei 1B, RBI.
records: Miller City 10-6 overall, 4-1 Putnam County League; Ottoville 1-12 overall, 0-4 Putnam County League.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather Read More →

ADA — With the Northwest Conference meet looming large in the week ahead, Bluffton’s boys track team got its stretch run into full gear Saturday by taking the team championship at the Ada Invitational.
Bluffton scored 111 points, easily outpacing Lima Central Catholic (86) and Spencerville (791/2). Carey (491/2) was seventh, Mohawk (381/2) eighth and Ada (37) ninth in the 15-team boys field.
On the girls side, Versailles (123 points) romped to the team championship over Spencerville (621/2) and McComb (481/2). Mohawk (471/2) was fourth, Ada (451/2) sixth and Bluffton (44) seventh in the 16-team field.
Bluffton got event victories from Julian Harnish (4:44.87) in the 1,600-meter run, Noah Stratton (49.84) in the 400, Robbie Stratton (41.85) in the 300 intermediate hurdles, Clay Wilson (12-6) in the pole vault and Hunter Smith (140-11) in the discus.
The Pirates also won the 400 (44.92), 800 (131.40) and 1,600 (3:34.18) relays.
Tommy Arredondo won the high jump (5-10), Kyle Swartz (137-10) was second in the discus and Jacob Goble (48-6) second in the shot put to lead Carey’s boys.
Mohawk’s Mitch Parker tied for third in the pole vault (11-0) and was fifth (2:08.53) in the 800.
Ada got a second-place finish from Matt Wilcox (50.86) in the 400 and Austin Dumbaugh (136-3) was third in the discus.
Cory-Rawson’s Mason Warnimont was second in the 100 (11.17) and third in the 200 (22.80). Vanlue’s Colton Huston placed second in the 110 high hurdles (15.84) and third in the 300 hurdles (43.44).
McComb’s Molly Leppelmeier was a double winner, sweeping the throws with a 39-10 in the shot and 135-8 in discus. The Panthers were second in the 400 relay (52.83), while Maddy Roth was second in the long jump (14-10).
Mohawk got a win from Shanna Leeth in the 3,200 (12:29.51), and second-place finishes by Ali Konkle in the 100 hurdles (16.89) and 300 hurdles (50.37). Ada’s Carlee Marshall won the long jump (15-0), Lindsay Walden was second in the high jump (4-10) and the Bulldogs were third in the 400 relay (53.28). Ada’s Brittney Archer was third in the 100 (12.72).
Bluffton’s Erica Sheehan was third in the 100 hurdles (16.78) and Ashley Baker was third in the 300 hurdles (50.71).
Carey’s Gwen Wentling was second in the 400 (1:02.00), Amber Spurlock third in the 200 (27.30) and Blue Devils placed second in the 1,600 relay (4:19.38). Cory-Rawson’s Hannah Roebke was second in the 800 (2:25.08). Hardin Northern’s Kenzie Shepherd took second in the pole vault (10-0).

BOYS Team Standings
1, Bluffton 111. 2, Lima Central Catholic 86. 3, Spencerville 791/2. 4, Versailles 55. 5, Upper Scioto Valley 531/2. 6, Bucyrus 53. 7, Carey 491/2. 8, Mohawk 381/2. 9, Ada 37. 10, Allen East 27. 11, New Knoxville 25. 12, Cory-Rawson 21. 13, Vanlue 14. 14, McComb 9. 15, Hardin Northern 3.
Area BOYS Finishes
SHOT — 2, Goble (Car) 48-6. 4, Smith (Blu) 46-3. 7, Ansley (Ada) 42-1/2. 8, Beeker (McC) 41-61/2. DISCUS — 1, Smith (Blu) 140-11. 2, Swartz (Car) 137-10. 3, Dumbaugh (Ada) 136-3. 6, Williams (HN) 125-8. 7, Mullins (Moh) 122-7. HJ — 1, Arredondo (Car) 5-10. 6, R. Stratton (Blu) 5-8. 8, Logsdon (Car) 5-6. LJ — 7, Parker (McC) 17-101/2. 8, Arredondo (Car) 17-8. PV — 1, Wilson (Blu) 12-6. 3 (tie), Parker (Moh) 11-0. 8 (tie) Rymer (Car) 10-6. 3,200 RELAY — 4, Mohawk 9:00.05. 6, Ada 9:24.17. 7, Bluffton 9:24.41. 110 HH — 2, Huston (Van) 15.84. 4, Hughart (Ada) 16.81. 100 — 2, Warnimont (C-R) 11.17. 3, Little (Blu) 11.23. 6, Moser (C-R) 11.46. 7, Wannemacher (Blu) 11.93. 800 relay — 1, Bluffton 1:31.40 5, Mohawk 1:35.97. 7, Ada 1:37.23. 8, Cory-Rawson 1:37.36. 1,600 — 1, Harnish (Blu) 4:44.87. 6, Stillberger (Moh) 5:01.21. 8, Hyatt (Car) 5:05.14. 400 relay — 1, Bluffton 44.92. 3, Mohawk 46.17. 4, Ada 46.40. 8, Carey 47.49. 400 — 1, N. Stratton (Blu) 49.84. 2, Ma. Wilcox (Ada) 50.86. 3, Kromer (Car) 52.65. 5, Dysert (McC) 53.30. 6, Hyatt (Car) 53.63. 7, Demellweek (Blu) 53.85. 300 ih — 1, R. Stratton (Blu) 41.85. 3, Huston (Van) 43.44. 8, Haines (Blu) 44.83. 800 — 4, Mi. Wilcox (Ada) 2:07.16. 5, Parker (Moh) 2:08.53. 7, Hoff (Blu) 2:09.84). 200 — 2, N. Stratton (Blu) 22.76. 3, Warnimont (C-R) 22.80. 6, Moser (C-R) 23.87. 3,200 — 5, Cook (Car) 10:30.42. 6, Koehler (Moh) 11:08.88. 7, Menard (McC) 11:10.41. 1,600 relay — 1, Bluffton 3:34.18. 3, Mohawk 3:40.89. 4, Carey 3:44.26. 8, Ada 3:57.47.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Versailles 123. 2, Spencerville 621/2. 3, McComb 481/2. 4, Mohawk 471/2. 5, New Knoxville 46. 6, Ada 451/2. 7, Bluffton 44. 8, Allen East 421/2. 9 (tie) Bucyrus & Delphos Jefferson 38. 11, Carey 351/2. 12, Upper Scioto Valley 31. 13, Lima Central Catholic 25. 14, Cory-Rawson 17. 15, Hardin Northern 8. 16, Vanlue 2.
Area GIRLS Finishes
SHOT — . DISCUS — 1, Leppelmeier (McC) 135-8. 5, Edgington (Blu) 97-5. 7, Kloepfer (Van) 93-11. HJ — 2, Walden (Ada) 4-10 3 (tie) Marshall (Ada) 4-8. 6, Thepsourinthone (McC) 4-8. 7 (tie) Heminger (McC) 4-8. LJ — 1, Marshall (Ada) 15-0. 2, Roth (McC) 14-10. 5, A. Baker (Blu) 14-11/2. 6, Craig (Car) 14-11/2. PV — 2, Shepherd (HN) 10-0. 5, Welter (Moh) 8-6. 6 (tie) Wickiser (Car) 8-0. 8, Badertscher (C-R) 8-0. 3,200 RELAY — 4, Bluffton 10:37.69. 5, Mohawk 10:47.60. 7, Cory-Rawson 10:52.98. 100 IH — 2, Konkle (Moh) 16.69. 3, Sheehan (Blu) 16.78. 100 — 3, Archer (Ada) 12.72. 5, Roth (McC) 13.67. 7, Wilson (McC) 14.31. 800 relay — 3, Carey 1:52.14, 4, Ada 1:52.26. 5, Bluffton 1:53.85. 6, Mohawk 1:54.31. 7, Cory-Rawson 1:54.72. 400 relay — 2, McComb 52.83. 3, Ada 53.28. 5, Mohawk 54.38. 8, Cory-Rawson 59.55. 400 — 2, Wentling (Car) 1:02.00. 4, Steinmetz (Blu) 1:03.09. 7, H. Baker (Blu) 1:07.49. 300 Lh — 2, Konkle (Moh) 50.37. 3, A. Baker (Blu) 50.71. 4, Sheehan (Blu) 51.32. 6, vonStein (C-R) 52.88. 800 — 2, Roebke (C-R) 2:25.08. 6, Risner (Moh) 2:37.61. 200 — 3, Spurlock (Car) 27.30. 3,200 — 1, Leeth (Moh) 12:29.51. 7, Richardson (Moh) 13:13.36. 1,600 relay — 2, Carey 4:19.38. 6, Bluffton 4:26.87. 7, McComb 4:34.69. 8, Ada 4:35.74.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather Read More →

MONTPELIER “” Patrick Henry swept the boys throwing events, and Zach Nye captured the 110-meter high hurdles Saturday at Monpelier’s Lamberson Invitational.
Natalie Herder won the high jump (5-0) to lead Patrick Henry’s girls.
Team scores were not reported for the event.
Nye won the the 110 highs in 14.69 seconds. He was third in the 300 intermediates (41.11) and was part of the Patriots’ second-place 400 relay squad with Jacob Ehlers, Mitchell Bonner and Donny Johnson. Johnson added a second in the 100 (11.79).
Marcus Myers was first for the Patriots in the discus (173-9), while Caleb Carrizales won the shot put (49-101/4).

Area BOYS Finishes
SHOT — 1, Carrizales (PH) 49-101/4. 3, Myers (PH) 46-83/4. DISCUS — 1, Myers (PH) 173-9. 7, Carrizales (PH) 125-1. HJ — 6, Zentz (PH) 5-4. LJ — 5, Nye (PH) 18-51/2. 8, Wagner (PH) 17-10. PV — 2, Huerman (PH) 11-0. 3, Andonian (PH) 11-0.. 3,200 RELAY — 5, Patrick Henry (Bostelman, Willford, Zentz, Scheele) 8:58.54. 110 HH — 1, Nye (PH) 14.69. 8, Andonian (PH) 18.61. 100 — 2, Johnson (PH) 11.79. 3, Ehlers (PH) 11.92. 800 relay — 4, Patrick Henry (Ehlers, Wagner, Bonner, Johnson) 1:36.76. 400 relay — 2, Patrick Henry (Ehlers, Nye, Bonner, Johnson) 45.48. 400 — 3, Suber (PH) 54.53. 300 ih — 3, Nye (PH) 41.11. 800 — 4, Scheele (PH) 2:09.72. 6, Willford (PH) 2:11.16. 1,600 relay — 5, Patrick Henry (Suber, Shank, Bonner, Willford) 3:43.55.
Area GIRLS Finishes
SHOT — 6, Shively (PH) 31-4. DISCUS — 8, Shively (PH) 96-1. HJ — 1, Herder (PH) 5-0. LJ — 4, Holloway (PH) 14-9. PV — 4, Buenger (PH) 8-0. 5, Wulff (PH) 7-0. 3,200 RELAY — 7, Patrick Henry (Lanzer, Holloway, Rosebrook, Moehrman) 11:57.95. 100 IH — 7, Herder (PH) 18.35. 800 relay — 5, Patrick Henry (Bostelman, Rosebrook, Boyer, Jones) 1:53.66. 400 — 5, Rosebrook (PH) 1:05.46. 200 — 6, Bostelman (PH) 28.96.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather Read More →

Have you ever been interested in birds, bird watching, or learning more about how our fine feathered friends touch our lives?
Maybe you want to pick up tips to be a better birder, or simply find out what that bird is at your feeder? Then join the Hancock Park District for Bird Fest on Saturday, May 17, from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the “Doc” Phillips Discovery Center, at Oakwoods Nature Preserve.
There will be guided walks for various skill levels, a light breakfast, and a bird banding demonstration by a member of the Tri-Moraine Audubon Society in the morning. In the afternoon, there will be more guided walks, a talk on falconry by Ohio falconer John Blakeman, and hawks on display courtesy of the Black Swamp Raptor Rehabilitation Center. Later on, participants will take a drive to the Findlay Reservoirs to look for waterfowl and shorebirds.
Registration is needed by Wednesday, May 14. All-day registration is $8 per person. Half-day registration is $5 per person for either an 8 a.m. to noon time slot or a 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. time slot.
The Oakwoods Nature Preserve, “Doc” Phillips Discovery Center is west of Findlay. From Findlay, go west on West Sandusky Street, and turn left on Hancock County 144, which leads to the park.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather Read More →

Findlay First Edition Cabaret 2014 will be held in the Findlay High School R.L. Heminger Auditorium on Friday, May 16 at 7:30 p.m. and Saturday, May 17 at 2 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.
Cabaret will showcase the FFE show choir, their musical accompaniment The Boingers, and technical crew members in a variety of musical performances which are chosen, arranged, and rehearsed by the students. The performances will include solo and ensemble acts featuring classical, Broadway, jazz and rock music. In addition, FFE will perform its competition show.
Tickets are $10 for adults and $5 for senior citizens and students. Tickets will be sold Monday through Friday, May 12-15, from 3 p.m. to 6 p.m. in the Heminger Auditorium lobby. Limited tickets, based on availability, will be available at the door one hour prior to the performances.
FFE will perform its competition show which includes the following selections: “This is the Life,” “The Ed Sullivan Show,” “Morning Glow,” “Tainted Love,” “Wings” and “Raise You Up.”
The group is directed by Kevin Manley, assistant director is Alycia Althaus and choreographer is Andy Haines.
During the 2013-14 season FFE competed in five regional events with the following results:
• Ada Music Feast: Overall first runner-up, Class AA grand champion, overall best instrumental combo, best combo class AA, Marquis Ramsey (most dynamic performer).
• Cuyahoga Classic: Overall second runner-up, Class A first runner-up, best costumes, Sybil Anast (most dynamic performer).
• Medina Midwest Classic: Overall grand champion, overall best choreography, Class A first runner-up, Michaela Long (most dynamic performer).
• Solon Invitational: Overall grand champion, overall best vocals, overall best choreography, overall best show design, overall best combo, best performance of “Wings,” Class A champion, Chase Wagner (most dynamic performer).
• Bishop Luers Midwest Invitational: Overall grand champion, overall best vocals, overall best choreography, Class A champion, Spirit of Luers Award, best female soloist Sybil Anast, Sarah Pulcheon (most dynamic performer).
• FAME Branson: Overall first runner-up, overall best tech crew.
In addition, FFE performed at the Arie Crowne Theatre in the FAME National Show Choir Championship. FFE was named the overall third runner-up show choir in the nation, and also received the award for overall best male vocals in the nation.
For more information, contact the Findlay High School choir office, 419-425-8282, or email Manley at kmanley@findlaycityschools.org.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather Read More →

By MORGAN MANNS
STAFF WRITER
Fostoria junior high band members will participate in the Ohio Music Education Association’s large group Middle School/Junior High district contest May 16-17.
This is the first year in several years that Fostoria will host the event, according to Fostoria High School Band Director Steve Kauffman.
This year’s contest will feature 14 groups total, including both bands and choirs. Bands will perform in the Performing Arts Center at the Fostoria Junior/Senior High School, located at 1001 Park Ave., and choirs will perform in the gymnasium.
Groups participating include Fostoria Junior High band, Fremont Middle School bands, Port Clinton Middle School bands, Seneca East Junior High, Woodmore bands, Sailorway Middle School band and choir, St. Peter School concert band, Western Reserve Middle School concert band, Lakota Local Schools choir, and Grant Middle School band and mixed choir.
Only the eighth-grade band members from Fostoria will take part in the event. They are scheduled to perform at 4:35 p.m. Friday. This is the fourth straight year the band has participated.
“I’m very excited,” Kauffman said. “Any opportunity to show off our facility, our kids and our town is a good one.”
Friday’s show will last from 4 p.m. to 9 p.m. with bands only, while Saturday’s recitals will begin at 9 a.m. with both band and choir performances.
Kauffman said this event is similar to the OMEA District II large group adjudication event, otherwise known as Ohio State Band Contest, which the high school band attended in March.
The bands and choirs will perform three songs, one of which was selected from a required list, in front of judges who will give them ratings. The difference is the groups won’t be required to complete a sight-reading piece.
A judge will work with the group for 10 to 15 minutes after each group performs their songs, according to Kauffman.
“The judge will work with them and teach them a couple things based off of what they heard (during their performance),” he said. “It’s a nice thing; the kids get more out of it then. It enforces (the judges’) written comments.”
The eighth-grade band will play “Quantico,” “Mozart’s Symphony No. 15 Finale” and “Antagonist.”
The bands and choirs will receive a rating of 1 through 5, 1 being a superior rating. Scores will be received on a white board in the school’s cafeteria.
Kauffman said the Fostoria Junior High band members will play these songs at their concert, scheduled for 7 p.m. May 15 in the FJSHS Performing Arts Center.
Both the contest and the concert are free and open to the public. No video or pictures are permitted during the contest.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather Read More →

The Findlay High School Symphony Orchestra and the Findlay High School Chamber Orchestra will present a final spring concert on Monday, May 19, at 7:30 p.m. in the R.L. Heminger Auditorium at Findlay High School.
The Chamber Orchestra will begin the concert by performing three selections: “Irish Suite,” “Allegro from Symphony No. 12 in G” and “Gregorian Rhapsody.” The Chamber Orchestra, founded in 1987, is composed of a select group of 19 string players who also perform in the Findlay High School Symphony Orchestra. The Chamber Orchestra rehearses on Monday afternoons throughout the year and performs challenging music written specifically for chamber groups.
Next, Hiromasa “Alex” Harada will perform a violin solo, “Allegro Molto Appassionato from Violin Concerto, Op. 64 in E Minor” by Felix Mendelssohn. He will be accompanied on piano by Anita Schaible, assistant director of the FHS Symphony Orchestra. Harada has played violin in the Findlay City Schools orchestra program for eight years. He has been the concertmaster of the Toledo Youth Orchestra for four years, and won the TYO concerto competition in 2011 and 2013. He participated in Ohio Northwest Regional Orchestra for four years (serving as concertmaster two of those years) and was selected for the Ohio All-State Orchestra for four years. He also participated in various national honors orchestras, performing at The Kennedy Center and the Grand Ole Opry. He has also performed the national anthem and solo works at various sporting, academic, church and fundraising events. A Findlay senior, he plans to attend the Wharton School at the University of Pennsylvania to study economics and international relations, while minoring in music and violin performance.
The Findlay High School Symphony Orchestra, comprised of 81 students, will perform six selections at the concert, including “Winds of Poseidon” by Robert W. Smith, which is based on the classic story, “The Odyssey,” about a shipwrecked warrior who wanders the land and sea for 10 years. Three other selections were performed by the orchestra at the Ohio Music Education Association State Orchestra contest, where they received a “Superior” rating from a panel of judges. The three selections are: “Shalom Chavarin,” “Procession of the Sardar” and “Bacchanale from Sampson and Delilah.”
The Findlay High School Symphony Orchestra is directed by Ken Pressel, with assistant director Anita Schaible. This is Pressel’s 21st year teaching orchestra at Findlay City Schools. He received his bachelor’s degree and master’s degree in violin performance from Ohio University.
The concert is free and open to the public.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather Read More →