By ANDREW WILLIAMS
Staff Writer
BLOOMDALE — Elmwood sophomore Trevor Solether admitted he was battling some nerves when he took the mound in the first inning of the Royals’ Division III sectional semifinal against Delta on Saturday.
That didn’t last long, though.
After fighting through a bumpy first inning, Solether took dead aim at the Panthers’ lineup. He allowed one unearned run on six hits, while compiling seven strikeouts and not issuing a walk in seven innings to lead Elmwood to a 10-1 victory.
The Royals, who improved to 9-11 on the year, advance to the sectional final at Swanton (9-7) on Thursday at 5 p.m.
It was Delta who had the upper hand early on as Andrew Stickley and Jeffrey McQuillen hit back-to-back singles with one out in the top of the first. Elmwood second baseman Dylan Hall couldn’t handle a line drive off the bat of Cody Matthews and Stickley scored from third base on the error.
Solether struck out the next two hitters to end the threat and kill just about any momentum the Panthers would have in the game.
“I was locating all my pitches really well,” Solether said. “I didn’t have my curveball really in control, but I was spotting my fastball really well today.”
After sending six batters to the plate in the first inning, the Panthers (7-12) never sent more than four in any inning the rest of the way and Solether recorded the complete game in 106 pitches.
“I was really nervous at first. First big game I’ve ever been in,” he said. “I just focused on throwing the ball to the glove, throwing a lot of strikes, depending on my defense and went up there and had confidence.”
Delta’s Blake Gladieux got off to a good start on the mound, only allowing a pair of singles through the first two innings thanks to Elmwood’s aggressiveness at the plate.
That all changed in the third when Tayte Lentz singled to right, Phillip Buckingham legged out a bunt single and Dylan Hall hit an RBI single to center to start off the inning. After Jacob Wise grounded out to first, Brett Jones smacked a two-RBI single to left that ended Gladieux’s day.
The sophomore suffered the loss, giving up three earned runs on eight hits in 21/3 innings.
Tyler Stone and Solether each singled off reliever Wyatt Bronson and eventually scored, as did Nolan Kerr, who reached on a walk.
The Royals sent 12 batters to the plate in the inning, scored seven runs on six hits and grabbed a 7-1 advantage.
“We just started staying back instead of getting out on the front foot and swinging early at everything,” said Elmwood assistant coach Kile Eichenaur, who filled in for 26-year veteran Kyle Reiser who was attending his daughter’s college graduation. “When you have an inning like that it’s a lot of fun. It just keeps rolling after that.”
Pitching with a lead, Solether went to work and shut down Delta’s offense. He faced just three hitters each in the fourth, sixth and seventh innings, giving up three singles and never allowing a runner to make it past first base.
“Give them credit. Their pitcher threw well today,” Delta coach Damon Mattimore said. “He shut us down from there on through after we had little rallies there in the first.
“We should have scored a couple more runs. We had runners in scoring position in the second and third, just couldn’t get it done. The kid stepped up, threw strikes and got us out.”
Wise walked to start the sixth for the Royals and scored on a wild pitch from Anthony Demaline. After Jones reached on a throwing error, Elmwood’s victory was punctuated by Jacob Firsdon’s two-run home run to center.
Stickley and McQuillen each tallied two singles to lead Delta, while Solether finished with three singles for the Royals.

Delta 100 000 0 — 1 6 2
Elmwood 007 003 x — 10 10 1
WP — Solether. LP — Gladieux. top hitters: (Del) Stickley 2-1B; McQuillen 2-1B. (Elm) Hall 1B, RBI; Jones 1B, 2 RBI; Solether 3-1B; Firsdon HR, 2 RBI; Lentz 1B, RBI.
records: Delta 7-12; Elmwood 9-11.
Williams, 419-427-8407
Send an E-mail to andrewwilliams

Read More →

RIDGEWAY — Arcadia’s Chad Baker pitched a complete game in which he allowed two runs on three hits while striking out 10 Ridgemont batters to help Arcadia advance to the Division IV sectional finals with a 10-2 win on Saturday.
The Redskins (4-13) will play at Upper Scioto Valley at 5 p.m. Wednesday in a sectional final.
Hayden Ramsey and Dylan Conine combined for five singles, five runs and three RBIs as all nine Arcadia batters had a hit.

Arcadia 301 002 4 — 10 11 0 Ridgemont 000 020 0 — 2 3 4
WP — Baker (2-4). LP — Mitchell. top hitters: (Arc) Ramsey 3-1B, RBI; Conine 2-1B, 2-RBI; Lentz & Vera 1B, RBI; Baker 2B. (Rid) Spanks 1B, RBI.
records: Arcadia 4-13.
ARLINGTON 9
HARDIN NORTHERN 1
ARLINGTON — Two runs in the first inning Saturday got Arlington started, and the Red Devils rolled to a 9-1 win over Hardin Northern in a Division IV sectional semifinal at Arlington.
The Red Devils (16-5) will host Cory-Rawson (3-16) at 5 p.m Wednesday in a sectional final.
Jordan Freed led Arlington’s 15-hit attack with three singles and an RBI. Justin Rice added three singles, and Tyler Richards and Kyle McDowell each had two hits and an RBI.
Richards was the winning pitcher and improved to 5-1 this season.
Jacob Gossard and Brett Roby each had two hits for Hardin Northern (0-17). Camron Deckling drove in the Polar Bears’ run.

Hardin Northern 000 100 0 — 1 6 3
Arlington 204 102 x — 9 15 2
WP — Richards (5-1). LP — Gossard. top hitters: (HN) Gossard 2-1B; Roby 2-1B. (Arl) Solt 1B, 2B; Freed 3-1B, RBI; Richard 2-1B, RBI; McDowell 2-1B, RBI; Rice 3-1B.
records: Hardin Northern 0-17; Arlington 16-5.

VANLUE 2
ADA 1
Vanlue’s Sam Wagner struck out seven batters and allowed no earned runs Saturday as the Wildcats defeated Ada 2-1 in a Division IV sectional semifinal at Findlay High.
Vanlue (5-13) advances to Wednesday’s 5 p.m. sectional final at McComb (16-3).
Wagner allowed just three hits on the mound, and at the plate had a single and scored a run. Wagner led off the bottom of the sixth with a single, advanced to second on Jacob Coldren’s sacrifice and scored on a double from Jason Summers to break a 1-1 tie.
Steven Gray had two hits and an RBI for Ada (4-15). Ada had the tying run on third with one out in the seventh before Wagner struck out the final two batters to close the door.

Ada 000 010 0 — 1 3 0
Vanlue 000 101 x — 2 4 1
WP — Wagner. LP — English. top hitters: (Ada) Gray 2-1B, RBI. (Van) Hagerty 1B; Wagner 1B; Smith 1B; Wingate 1B, RBI; Summers 2B, RBI.
records: Ada 4-15, Vanlue 5-13.

KALIDA 8
OTTOVILLE 2
KALIDA — Austin Swift and Brady Laudick combined for two doubles, three singles and four RBIs as Kalida took care of Ottoville 8-2 in a Division-IV sectional baseball semifinal game on Saturday.
The Wildcats (8-13) will play at Columbus Grove at 5 p.m. Wednesday in a sectional final, while Ottoville falls to 6-10.
Randy Zeller picked up the win, pitching 51/3 innings and allowing two runs (one earned) on six hits.
Joel Beining had two singles for Ottoville, and Jared Fanning doubled and drove in a run.

Ottoville 010 001 0 — 2 7 5 Kalida 003 140 x — 8 9 4
WP — Zeller. LP — Schimmoeller. top hitters: (Otto) Beining 2-1B; Fanning 2B, RBI; Schimmoeller 1B, RBI. (Kal) Swift 2B, 2-1B, RBI; Laudick 2B, 1B, 3 RBI; Warnimont & Zeller 1B, RBI.
records: Ottoville 6-10, Kalida 8-13.

WAYNE TRACE 3
CONTINENTAL 2
HAVILAND — Wayne Trace scored three runs in the first inning and that was all it needed to knock off Continental 3-2 in a Division IV sectional semifinal baseball game on Saturday.
The Raiders (7-14) will play at No. 1 seed Patrick Henry at 5 p.m. Wednesday in a sectional final. Continental fell to 3-13.
Marcus McVay earned the win, pitching a complete game and allowing an earned run on four hits. Austin Mansfield picked up the loss for the Pirates, allowing three runs (zero earned) on five hits in six innings.
Aaron Stoller doubled and drove in two runs for Wayne Trace.

Continental 001 100 0 — 2 4 3 Wayne Trace 300 000 x — 3 5 3
WP — McVay. LP — Mansfield. top hitters: (Cont) Troyer 2B, Thomas, Williams & Rue 1B. (WT) A. Stoller 2B, 2 RBI; N. Stoller 2B.
records: Continental 3-13, Wayne Trace 7-14.

MONROEVILLE 10
FOSTORIA ST. WENDELIN 4
MONROEVILLE — Monroeville plated six runs in the fifth inning and knocked off Fostoria St. Wendelin 10-4 in a Division IV sectional baseball semifinal game on Saturday.
Monroeville (7-14) will face Toledo Christian at 5 p.m. Wednesday, while Fostoria St. Wendelin fell to 2-20.
Brandon Hayes singled twice and had two RBIs for the Eagles, while Nathan Watt earned the win on the mound and hit two singles at the plate.
Brad Buhrow and Trent Whetsel combined for a four singles, a double and three RBIs for Fostoria St. Wendelin (2-20).

Fostoria St. Wendelin 200 000 2 — 4 6 7 Monroeville 200 161 x — 10 8 1
WP — Watt. LP — Buhrow. top hitters: (Mon) Hayes 2-1B, 2 RBI; Hanlon & Watt 2-1B, RBI. (FSW) Buhrow 2B, 1B, RBI; T. Whetsel 3-1B, 2 RBI.
records: Fostoria St. Wendelin 2-20, Monroeville 7-14.

Read More →

LIMA — Ottawa-Glandorf got runner-up finishes at No. 1 and No. 3 singles Saturday to place third at the Western Buckeye League tournament at the University of Northwestern Ohio.
The Titans scored 32 points in the tourney and finished behind Lima Shawnee (54) and Celina (46).
Coupled with its third-place finish in the regular season standings, O-G placed third in the final WBL standings. Lima Shawnee and regular season champ Celina shared the final league crown.
O-G’s Alex Schroeder, at No. 1 singles, downed Wapakoneta’s Drew Wayman 6-0, 6-1 in the quarterfinals and Van Wert’s Lane Mansfield 5-7, 7-6 (2), 6-1 in the semis. Lima Shawnee’s Jason Barton defeated Schroeder 6-2, 0-6, 6-0 in the final.
The Titans’ John Schroeder beat Celina’s Nathan Lutz 1-6, 6-0, 6-1 in the quarters at No. 3 singles, and defeated St. Mary’s Justin Nedderman 2-6, 6-3, 6-1 in the semis. Lima Shawnee’s Ruthvik Avvari won the title match 6-2, 6-1.
Brandon Hempfling placed third for O-G at No. 2 singles. He beat Van Wert’s Eric Yeung 4-6, 6-2, 6-4 in the quarters, fell to Celina’s Alex Siebel 6-0, 6-0 in the semis and rebounded to defeat Kenton’s Jake Abbott 6-2, 6-1.
The Titans placed eighth at No. 1 double and sixth at No. 2 doubles.

Read More →
The Fostoria Redmen celebrate Saturday after Chris Hampton's homer in the bottom of the seventh gave the Redmen a 4-3 win over Upper Sandusky in a Division II sectional semifinal game. (Photo by Mathias Leguire)

The Fostoria Redmen celebrate Saturday after Chris Hampton’s homer in the bottom of the seventh gave the Redmen a 4-3 win over Upper Sandusky in a Division II sectional semifinal game. (Photo by Mathias Leguire)

FOSTORIA — Chris Hampton hit a walk-off home run in the bottom of the seventh inning as Fostoria rallied for three runs in the final frame to drop Upper Sandusky 4-3 in a Division II sectional semifinal on Saturday.
The Redmen (15-7) advance to the sectional final at Wapakoneta (16-8) on Thursday at 5 p.m.
Hampton also singled and drove in all four runs for Fostoria. Lance Smith notched a pair of singles as well.
Cody Gabriel, who picked up the loss on the mound, hit a solo home run and Carson Mittermaier doubled twice and drove in a pair of runs for the Rams (14-8).

Upper Sandusky 001 000 2 — 3 6 0
Fostoria 001 000 3 — 4 8 2
WP — Yates. LP — Gabriel. top hitters: (US) Gabriel HR; Mittermaier 2-2B, 2 RBI. (Fos) Smith 2-1B; Hampton HR, 1B, 4 RBI; Jackson 2B.
records: Upper Sandusky 14-8; Fostoria 15-7.

Read More →

Boys Track
Shot Put
“‡1. Combs, Liberty-Benton 50-9
“‡2. Calkins, Findlay 50-6
“‡3. Goble, Carey 50-4
“‡4. Inniger, Arlington 49-5
“‡5. Myers, Patrick Henry 49-1 1/2
“‡6. Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf 48-4 1/2
“‡7. Carrizales, Patrick Henry 47-8
“‡8. Roney, Columbus Grove 47-2
“‡9. Deleon, Continental 46-11
10. Baxter, Elmwood 46-5 1/2
Discus
“‡1. Myers, Patrick Henry 163-7
“‡2. Boes, Pandora-Gilboa 163-3
“‡3. Watkins, Arcadia 159-4
“‡4. Swartz, Carey 151-9
“‡5. Roney, Columbus Grove 150-11
“‡6. Rhodes, Liberty-Benton 148-9
“‡7. Calkins, Findlay 144-6
“‡8. Smith, Bluffton 144-4
“‡9. Boyd, Liberty-Benton 141-10
10. Pummell, Mohawk 139-4
High Jump
“‡1. Miller, Liberty-Benton 6-4
“‡2. Pever, Riverdale 6-2
“‡2. Clement, Columbus Grove 6-2
“‡2. Arredondo, Carey 6-2
“‡2. Garver, Liberty-Benton 6-2
“‡2. Dickey, Findlay 6-2
“‡7. Moening, Ottawa-Glandorf 6-0
“‡7. Gase, Hopewell-Loudon 6-0
“‡9. Wagner, Patrick Henry 5-10
“‡9. R. Stratton, Bluffton 5-10
“‡9. Walters, Fostoria St. Wendelin 5-10
“‡9. Luikart, Upper Sandusky 5-10
“‡9. Berelsman, Fort Jennings 5-10
Long Jump
“‡1. Arnold, Elmwood 21-8 3/4
“‡2. Cook, Liberty-Benton 21-5 1/2
“‡3. Laubenthal, Ottawa-Glandorf 21-3 3/4
“‡4. Clifford, Upper Sandusky 20-9
“‡5. Lawson, Liberty-Benton 20-6
“‡6. Ink, New Riegel 20-4
“‡7. Nye, Patrick Henry 20-2
“‡8. Starr, Arlington 20-1 3/4
“‡9. Martin, Fostoria Senior 19-11 1/2
10. Arredondo, Carey 19-11 1/4
Pole Vault
“‡1. Cornwell, Liberty-Benton 15-5
“‡2. Knoll, Riverdale 14-6
“‡3. Laubenthal, Ottawa-Glandorf 13-6
“‡3. Starr, Arlington 13-6
“‡3. Wilson, Bluffton 13-6
“‡6. Shafer, Columbus Grove 12-0
“‡6. Warnecke, Columbus Grove 12-0
“‡8. Swartzmiller, Hopewell-Loudon 11-6
“‡8. Haycook, Upper Sandusky 11-6
“‡8. Rymer, Carey 11-6
100 Meters
“‡1. Ajala, Findlay 10.97
“‡2. Nye, Patrick Henry 11.17
“‡3. Lightner, Findlay 11.20
“‡3. Cook, Liberty-Benton 11.20
“‡5. Chamberlin, Leipsic 11.30
“‡6. Dysert, McComb 11.34
“‡7. Ma. Wilcox, Ada 11.38
“‡8. Wannemacher, Bluffton 11.40
“‡8. Warnimont, Cory-Rawson 11.40
“‡8. Moser, Cory-Rawson 11.40
200 Meters
“‡1. Warnimont, Cory-Rawson 22.73
“‡2. Cook, Liberty-Benton 22.93
“‡3. N. Stratton, Bluffton 22.99
“‡4. Ajala, Findlay 23.00
“‡4. Ma. Wilcox, Ada 23.00
“‡6. Clement, Columbus Grove 23.07
“‡7. Jones, Findlay 23.30
“‡8. Little, Bluffton 23.37
“‡9. Conkle, Liberty-Benton 23.45
10. Moser, Cory-Rawson 23.50
10. Dysert, McComb 23.50
400 Meters
“‡1. N. Stratton, Bluffton 50.30
“‡2. Ma. Wilcox, Ada 51.60
“‡3. Martin, Fostoria Senior 52.98
“‡4. Lomeli, Leipsic 53.26
“‡5. Dysert, McComb 53.30
“‡6. Evans, Riverdale 53.40
“‡7. Willeke, Ada 53.60
“‡8. Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf 53.75
“‡9. Au. Jasso, Elmwood 53.77
10. Conkle, Liberty-Benton 53.98
800 Meters
“‡1. N. Stratton, Bluffton 2:02.60
“‡2. Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf 2:03.45
“‡3. Pever, Riverdale 2:03.60
“‡4. Solis, Upper Sandusky 2:04.00
“‡5. Matheny, Fostoria Senior 2:04.12
“‡6. Simmons, Van Buren 2:04.56
“‡7. Gaines, Findlay 2:05.00
“‡8. Giesige, Columbus Grove 2:05.90
“‡9. Trampe-Kindt, Ottawa-Glandorf 2:06.09
10. Sharrits, Columbus Grove 2:06.22
1,600 Meters
“‡1. Trampe-Kindt, Ottawa-Glandorf 4:33.01
“‡2. Gaines, Findlay 4:35.40
“‡3. Solis, Upper Sandusky 4:35.86
“‡4. Simmons, Van Buren 4:38.90
“‡5. Harnish, Bluffton 4:41.08
“‡6. Altenburger, Columbus Grove 4:43.40
“‡7. Sharrits, Columbus Grove 4:44.20
“‡8. Pracht, Ottawa-Glandorf 4:44.93
“‡9. Altenberger, Columbus Grove 4:45.10
10. Estrada, Fostoria Senior 4:45.45
3,200 Meters
“‡1. Gaines, Findlay 9:58.64
“‡2. Trampe-Kindt, Ottawa-Glandorf 9:59.97
“‡3. Co. Grothaus, Columbus Grove 10:15.60
“‡4. Altenburger, Columbus Grove 10:29.80
“‡5. Gleason, Liberty-Benton 10:33.57
“‡6. Napier, Hopewell-Loudon 10:34.17
“‡7. Pracht, Ottawa-Glandorf 10:34.83
“‡8. Cook, Carey 10:34.89
“‡9. Wood, Hopewell-Loudon 10:35.44
10. DeHaven, Fostoria St. Wendelin 10:40.20
110 Meter High Hurdles
“‡1. Nye, Patrick Henry 14.70
“‡2. L. McDermit, Ottawa-Glandorf 15.20
“‡3. Murriel, Leipsic 15.40
“‡4. Snook, Liberty-Benton 15.44
“‡5. Reep, Upper Sandusky 15.78
“‡6. McMillan, Upper Sandusky 15.79
“‡7. Rath, Liberty-Benton 15.90
“‡8. Ramsey, Findlay 15.92
“‡9. Recker, Arcadia 15.94
10. Thames, Findlay 15.96
300 Meter Inter. Hurdles
“‡1. Snook, Liberty-Benton 41.37
“‡2. R. Stratton, Bluffton 41.56
“‡3. Murriel, Leipsic 41.85
“‡4. Ramsey, Findlay 42.00
“‡5. Nye, Patrick Henry 42.20
“‡6. Recker, Arcadia 42.54
“‡7. Bodart, Hopewell-Loudon 42.70
“‡8. Moening, Ottawa-Glandorf 42.74
“‡9. Huston, Vanlue 43.09
10. L. McDermit, Ottawa-Glandorf 43.14
400 Meter Relay
“‡1. Bluffton 44.70
“‡2. Liberty-Benton 45.20
“‡3. Patrick Henry 45.32
“‡4. Hopewell-Loudon 45.50
“‡5. Ottawa-Glandorf 45.95
“‡6. Columbus Grove 46.00
“‡7. Cory-Rawson 46.10
“‡8. Upper Sandusky 46.21
“‡9. Arlington 46.30
10. Findlay 46.40
800 Meter Relay
“‡1. Bluffton 1:31.88
“‡2. Findlay 1:35.09
“‡3. Patrick Henry 1:35.12
“‡4. Liberty-Benton 1:35.35
“‡5. Cory-Rawson 1:35.70
“‡6. Ottawa-Glandorf 1:35.77
“‡7. Hopewell-Loudon 1:36.20
“‡8. Mohawk 1:36.40
“‡9. Columbus Grove 1:36.49
10. Arlington 1:37.20
1,600 Meter Relay
“‡1. Bluffton 3:32.28
“‡2. Ottawa-Glandorf 3:33.22
“‡3. Liberty-Benton 3:34.63
“‡4. Columbus Grove 3:34.65
“‡5. Riverdale 3:34.90
“‡6. Findlay 3:38.40
“‡7. Mohawk 3:38.90
“‡8. Patrick Henry 3:39.70
“‡9. Hopewell-Loudon 3:39.80
10. Upper Sandusky 3:39.87
3,200 Meter Relay
“‡1. Ottawa-Glandorf 8:25.28
“‡2. Columbus Grove 8:28.20
“‡3. Findlay 8:30.98
“‡4. Riverdale 8:45.10
“‡5. Fostoria Senior 8:47.61
“‡6. Liberty-Benton 8:49.00
“‡7. Upper Sandusky 8:49.18
“‡8. Hopewell-Loudon 8:59.60
“‡9. Van Buren 9:00.06
10. Patrick Henry 9:03.20
Girls Track
Shot Put
“‡1. Leppelmeier, McComb 43-3
“‡2. Averesch, Leipsic 40-5
“‡3. Diller, Columbus Grove 38-1 1/2
“‡4. Fruchey, Columbus Grove 37-2 3/4
“‡5. Bellman, Ottawa-Glandorf 36-2
“‡6. A. Schramm, Columbus Grove 34-6
“‡7. Follas, Columbus Grove 34-2
“‡8. Schramm, Columbus Grove 34-0 1/2
“‡9. Dewey, Elmwood 33-11 1/2
10. Pauley, Riverdale 33-9
Discus
“‡1. Averesch, Leipsic 149-8
“‡2. Leppelmeier, McComb 139-4
“‡3. Bellman, Ottawa-Glandorf 129-0
“‡4. Verhoff, Columbus Grove 125-11
“‡5. Pauley, Riverdale 125-8
“‡6. Dewey, Elmwood 122-4
“‡7. Diller, Columbus Grove 122-1
“‡8. Shumacher, Columbus Grove 117-3
“‡9. Swary, Pandora-Gilboa 112-4
10. Edler, Van Buren 110-7
High Jump
“‡1. B. Mangas, Ottoville 5-5
“‡2. Herder, Patrick Henry 5-3
“‡2. Willow, Arlington 5-3
“‡4. Haas, Findlay 5-2
“‡5. Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf 5-0
“‡5. Marshall, Ada 5-0
“‡5. Weininger, Upper Sandusky 5-0
“‡5. Peplinski, Liberty-Benton 5-0
“‡9. Ricker, Columbus Grove 4-10
“‡9. Russell, Arlington 4-10
“‡9. Myers, Liberty-Benton 4-10
“‡9. Davis, North Baltimore 4-10
“‡9. Heminger, McComb 4-10
“‡9. Walden, Ada 4-10
Long Jump
“‡1. Peplinski, Liberty-Benton 16-7
“‡2. Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf 16-5
“‡3. Myers, Liberty-Benton 16-2 1/2
“‡4. Ordway, Continental 16-0
“‡5. Butler, Liberty-Benton 15-11
“‡6. Marshall, Ada 15-8 1/2
“‡7. Roth, McComb 15-6 1/2
“‡8. Tucker, Fostoria Senior 15-6 1/4
“‡9. Smith, Upper Sandusky 15-3
10. Kirian, Arcadia 15-2 1/2
Pole Vault
“‡1. Thompson, Arlington 12-0
“‡2. Johnson, Liberty-Benton 10-6
“‡3. Shepherd, Hardin Northern 10-4
“‡4. Beck, Arlington 10-0
“‡5. Emmitt, Elmwood 9-10
“‡6. Massara, Upper Sandusky 9-6
“‡7. Siegel, Hopewell-Loudon 9-0
“‡7. S. Goddard, Fostoria St. Wendelin 9-0
“‡7. Leiter, Hopewell-Loudon 9-0
“‡7. Wickiser, Carey 9-0
100 Meters
“‡1. Butler, Liberty-Benton 12.16
“‡2. Archer, Ada 12.53
“‡3. Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf 12.54
“‡4. Flores, Columbus Grove 12.61
“‡5. Lavey, Findlay 12.71
“‡6. Hyre, Liberty-Benton 12.73
“‡7. Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf 12.78
“‡8. J. Wynn, Columbus Grove 12.80
“‡9. Stoltz, Arlington 12.96
10. Sears, Elmwood 13.00
200 Meters
“‡1. Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf 26.20
“‡2. Butler, Liberty-Benton 26.30
“‡3. J. Wynn, Columbus Grove 26.33
“‡4. Archer, Ada 26.50
“‡5. Sears, Elmwood 26.56
“‡6. Spurlock, Carey 26.67
“‡7. Lasley, Van Buren 27.12
“‡8. M. Johnson, Arlington 27.28
“‡9. Lavey, Findlay 27.60
10. Wise, Van Buren 27.61
400 Meters
“‡1. E. Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf 59.80
“‡2. Hunter, Riverdale 1:00.60
“‡3. J. Wynn, Columbus Grove 1:01.10
“‡4. Sears, Elmwood 1:02.30
“‡5. Lavey, Findlay 1:02.43
“‡6. Wentling, Carey 1:02.84
“‡7. Butler, Liberty-Benton 1:03.50
“‡8. Steinmetz, Bluffton 1:04.57
“‡9. K. Wynn, Columbus Grove 1:04.68
10. Gray, Findlay 1:04.70
800 Meters
“‡1. E. Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf 2:21.67
“‡2. Roebke, Cory-Rawson 2:26.10
“‡3. Resnik, Van Buren 2:29.41
“‡4. Hunter, Riverdale 2:29.80
“‡5. Recker, Liberty-Benton 2:30.40
“‡6. Manns, Riverdale 2:31.00
“‡7. Steinmetz, Bluffton 2:32.10
“‡8. Thomas, Liberty-Benton 2:34.97
“‡9. Baumlein, Liberty-Benton 2:35.23
10. Stahl, Findlay 2:35.90
1,600 Meters
“‡1. Stahl, Findlay 5:24.55
“‡2. McMath, Arlington 5:25.80
“‡3. Resnik, Van Buren 5:32.28
“‡4. Bartel, Liberty-Benton 5:35.70
“‡5. Baumlein, Liberty-Benton 5:40.73
“‡6. Hovest, Pandora-Gilboa 5:43.01
“‡7. S. Volpe, Fostoria St. Wendelin 5:43.14
“‡8. Barwig, Findlay 5:46.20
“‡9. Velasquez, Pandora-Gilboa 5:47.52
10. Hovest, Columbus Grove 5:53.10
3,200 Meters
“‡1. Stahl, Findlay 11:11.68
“‡2. Bartel, Liberty-Benton 12:01.48
“‡3. McMath, Arlington 12:01.80
“‡4. Hovest, Pandora-Gilboa 12:09.03
“‡5. Velasquez, Pandora-Gilboa 12:09.30
“‡6. Hroudova, Pandora-Gilboa 12:35.10
“‡7. Barwig, Findlay 12:46.00
“‡8. Flanagan, Van Buren 12:54.05
“‡9. Reinhart, Hopewell-Loudon 12:59.14
10. Beechboard, Pandora-Gilboa 13:03.70
100 Meter Interm. Hurdles
“‡1. Ordway, Continental 16.40
“‡2. Baker, Bluffton 16.60
“‡3. Hallman, Fostoria St. Wendelin 16.72
“‡4. Knott, Ottawa-Glandorf 16.77
“‡5. S. McCluer, Columbus Grove 16.80
“‡6. Sheehan, Bluffton 16.92
“‡7. Konkle, Mohawk 17.06
“‡8. Martin, Riverdale 17.20
“‡9. Kirian, Arcadia 17.22
10. Honigford, Ottoville 17.23
300 Meter Low Hurdles
“‡1. T. Mangas, Ottoville 46.80
“‡2. S. McCluer, Columbus Grove 48.19
“‡3. Ordway, Continental 48.40
“‡4. Sears, Elmwood 48.87
“‡5. Ramsey, Findlay 49.31
“‡6. Sheehan, Bluffton 49.60
“‡7. A. Baker, Bluffton 49.90
“‡8. Kirian, Arcadia 49.99
“‡9. Peplinski, Liberty-Benton 50.16
10. Erlanger, Hopewell-Loudon 50.20
400 Meter Relay
“‡1. Arlington 51.50
“‡2. Liberty-Benton 51.81
“‡3. Columbus Grove 52.00
“‡4. Ottawa-Glandorf 53.00
“‡5. Carey 53.10
“‡6. Ada 53.20
“‡7. Patrick Henry 53.30
“‡8. Findlay 53.40
“‡9. Ottoville 53.43
10. Pandora-Gilboa 53.56
800 Meter Relay
“‡1. Ottawa-Glandorf 1:47.43
“‡2. Columbus Grove 1:49.53
“‡3. Liberty-Benton 1:51.00
“‡4. Riverdale 1:51.10
“‡5. Arlington 1:51.63
“‡6. Pandora-Gilboa 1:52.11
“‡7. Carey 1:52.35
“‡8. Findlay 1:52.70
“‡9. Ada 1:52.80
10. Van Buren 1:54.35
1,600 Meter Relay
“‡1. Ottawa-Glandorf 4:04.60
“‡2. Liberty-Benton 4:14.49
“‡3. Findlay 4:15.86
“‡4. Carey 4:18.30
“‡5. Ottoville 4:23.47
“‡6. Van Buren 4:24.00
“‡7. Columbus Grove 4:26.03
“‡8. Pandora-Gilboa 4:28.96
“‡9. Fostoria St. Wendelin 4:29.23
10. Riverdale 4:31.50
3,200 Meter Relay
“‡1. Liberty-Benton 10:18.98
“‡2. Ottawa-Glandorf 10:23.85
“‡3. Fostoria St. Wendelin 10:24.34
“‡4. Pandora-Gilboa 10:27.42
“‡5. Findlay 10:39.01
“‡6. Van Buren 10:43.70
“‡7. Bluffton 10:46.75
“‡8. Riverdale 10:50.00
“‡9. Cory-Rawson 10:50.30
10. Mohawk 11:00.30

Read More →

BLOOMDALE — Kristi Reiser belted a second-inning home run to go with a double and a single as Elmwood dispatched Rossford 9-0 in a Northern Buckeye Conference softball matchup on Friday.
Miranda Benschoter gave up three hits and struck out seven in seven innings to pick up the victory in the circle. Olivia Myers doubled, singled twice and drove in three runs, while Rebecca Harvey had a double, a single and two RBIs for the Royals (15-4, 8-1 NBC).
Rossford (16-6, 7-4) mustered three singles in the contest.

Rossford 000 000 0 — 0 3 0
Elmwood 211 050 x — 9 13 1
WP — Benschoter. LP — Longeway. top hitters: (Elm) Myers 2-1B, 2B, 3 RBI; Harvey 1B, 2B, 2 RBI; George 1B, RBI; Kenard 2B; Reiser HR, 2B, 1B, 2 RBI.
records: Rossford 16-6 overall, 7-4 Northern Buckeye Conference; Elmwood 15-4 overall, 8-1 Northern Buckeye Conference.

COLUMBUS GROVE 12
CONTINENTAL 3
CONTINENTAL — Hope Schroeder homered and singled, while earning the victory in the circle as Columbus Grove dropped Continental 12-3 to win the Putnam County League title outright on Friday.
The Bulldogs ended the Pirates’ streak of six straight PCL championships by finishing the year with a 6-0 mark in league play.
Brooke Hoffman singled three times, Katie Roose added a triple and a single and Deanna Kleman tallied a pair of singles for Columbus Grove (13-7, 6-0 PCL).
Continental (6-9, 2-2) got a triple and a double from McKenna Scott.

Columbus Grove 022 130 4 — 12 10 0
Continental 000 201 0 — 3 6 6
WP — Schroeder. LP — Recker. top hitters: (CG) Kleman 2-1B; Schroeder HR, 1B; Roose 1B, 3B; Hoffman 3-1B. (Cont) Scott 2B, 3B.
records: Columbus Grove 13-7 overall, 6-0 Putnam County League; Continental 6-9 overall, 2-2 Putnam County League.
FINDLAY 16
FREMIONT ROSS 0
FREMONT — Findlay broke loose for three big rallies and rolled to a 16-0 win over Fremont Ross in Three Rivers Athletic Conference softball action.
Findlay junior Bree Snapp fired a one-hitter in the five-inning contest. The Trojans have won four of their last seven to improve to 7-18 overall, 5-7 in the league.
Alexis Winters had the lone hit for the Little Giants (5-17, 3-9 TRAC).

Findlay 056 05 — 16 9 1
Fremont Ross 000 00 — 0 1 2
WP — Snapp. LP — Swaisgood.
records: Findlay 7-18 overall, 5-7 TRAC; Fremont Ross 5-17, 3-9 TRAC.
ST. WENDELIN 1
TIFFIN CALVERT 0
TIFFIN — Edy Mowrey’s RBI triple in the top of the fourth inning scored the lone run in the game as Fostoria St. Wendelin edged Tiffin Calvert 1-0 in a Midland Athletic League game
Meghan Reiter allowed five hits and struck out 12 in seven innings to pick up the win in the circle, and also contributed a double and a single at the plate for the Mohawks (8-10, 3-4 MAL).

Fostoria St. Wendelin 000 100 0 — 1 5 2
Calvert 000 000 0 — 0 5 0
WP — Reiter. LP — Bickley. top hitters: (FSW) Reiter 1B, 2B; Mowrey 3B, RBI.
records: St. Wendelin 8-10 overall, 3-4 Midland Athletic League; Tiffin Calvert 7-8, 1-5.
OLD FORT 17
VANLUE 0
VANLUE — Old Fort’s Sara Bell was a home run away from hitting for the cycle and had four RBIs as the Stockaders scored 10 runs in the second inning to blank Vanlue 17-0 in nonleague action.
Peyton Miller tripled and drove in three runs for Old Fort (11-8), which had nine hits. Chelsea Summit hit two singles to lead Vanlue (6-15).

Old Fort 0(10)0 16 — 17 9 0
Vanlue 000 00 — 0 3 4
WP — Pence. LP — Hausserman. top hitters: (OF) Bell 3B, 2B, 1B, 4 RBI; Miller 3B, 3 RBI. (Van) Summit 2-1B.
records: Old Fort 11-8, Vanlue 6-15.

ADA 13
PANDORA-GILBOA 0
PANDORA — Alexis Gonzaga belted a home run, added a double and drove in two runs as Ada crushed Pandora-Gilboa 13-0 in five innings in nonleague softball action on Friday.
Ashley Sumner picked up the win and ripped two singles at the plate for Ada (12-7), and Tori Wyss singled and drove in three runs.

Ada 321 61 — 13 8 2
Pandora-Gilboa 000 00 — 0 5 5
WP — Sumner. LP — M. Maag. top hitters: (Ada) Gonzaga HR, 2B, 2 RBI; Sumner 2-1B, RBI; Wyss 1B, 3 RBI; Wills 1B, 2 RBI. (P-G) Hovest, M. Maag, Sigler, Reagle & Gethrie 1B.
records: Ada 12-7, Pandora-Gilboa 5-11.

LIBERTY-BENTON 8
HOPEWELL-LOUDON 5
Liberty-Benton scored all of its runs in the fifth inning, half of them coming with two outs, in an 8-5 win Friday over Hopewell-Loudon in nonconference.
Katie Roberts, who allowed four Hopewell-Loudon runs in the top of the first, followed the fifth-inning rally by pitching two shutout innings to get the win for L-B (8-11).
Makayla Wilson was 3 for 4 with a triple and a double for Hopewell-Loudon.

Hopewell-Loudon 400 01 00 — 5 8 2 Liberty-Benton 000 08 0x — 8 14 2
WP — Roberts (4-4) . LP — Goshe. top hitters: (H-L) Wilson 3-4, 3B, 2B; Sauber 3B. (L-B) Terrian 2-4, HR; Shoffstall 3-3; Roberts 2-4, 2B.
records: Hopewell-Loudon 2-17. Liberty-Benton 8-11.

VAN BUREN 14
MCCOMB 2
VAN BUREN — Van Buren scored eight runs in the first inning and added five in the fourth en route to a 14-2 drubbing of McComb in five innings in a Blanchard Valley Conference matchup.
Erin Neall doubled, singled twice and drove in a pair of runs, Paige Sudlow added two singles and two RBIs and Olivia Sattler notched a single and two RBIs for the Black Knights (11-12, 6-2 BVC).
Brenna Dee recorded a double and an RBI and Bridgette Swartz singled twice for McComb (3-18, 1-8).

McComb 002 00 — 2 4 6
Van Buren 801 5x — 14 12 1
WP — Miller. LP — Buck. top hitters: (McC) Swartz 2-1B; Dee 2B, RBI. (VB) Miller 1B, 3B; Neall 2-1B, 2B, 2 RBI; Sattler 1B, 2 RBI; Rampe 2B, RBI; Sudlow 2-1B, 2 RBI.
records: McComb 3-18 overall, 1-8 Blanchard Valley Conference; Van Buren 11-12, 6-2.

RIVERDALE 4
WYNFORD 3
BUCYRUS — Riverdale forged a 4-0 lead, then relied on the pitching of Taylor Farmer and solid defense to hold off Wynford, 4-3, in a North Central Conference softball game.
Farmer, who had a single and a double and drove in a run on offense, allowed seven hits, two earned runs and struck out 10 to earn the pitching win. Shelby McKamey also had two hits, Hannah Morris had a two-run single and freshman Janessa Taylor belted a solo home run for Riverdale (13-9, 6-6 NCC).

Riverdale 112 000 0 — 4 9 1
Wynford 001 000 2 — 3 7 1
WP — Farmer. LP — Stuckman. top hitters: (Riv) McKamey 2-1B; Taylor HR; Morris 1B, 2 RBI; Farmer 1B, 2B, RBI; . (Wyn) SCott 3-1B; RBI.
records: Riverdale 13-9 overall, 6-6 North Central Conference; Wynford 6-12, 5-7.

UPPER SANDUSKY 9
GALION 5
GALION — Upper Sandusky hammered out 17 hits and plated four runs in the top of the eighth inning on Friday to outlast Galion 9-5 in a North Central Conference contest.
Maranda Stansberry and Kyla Cusac each notched three singles, Jaya Smalley added two doubles, while Abby Young doubled and singled twice for the Rams (14-6, 10-3 NCC).
Alex Gates had two singles and Jaime Ehrman doubled for Galion (5-14, 4-7).

Upper Sandusky 201 002 04 — 9 17 1
Galion 002 003 00 — 5 6 4
WP — Gier. LP — Bauer. top hitters: (US) Mar. Stansberry 3-1B; Smalley 2-2B; Cusac 3-1B; Taylor 2-1B; Young 2-1B, 2B. (Gal) Ehrman 2B; Gates 2-1B.
records: Upper Sandusky 14-6 overall, 10-3 North Central Conference; Galion 5-14 overall, 4-7 North Central Conference.

NAPOLEON 5
OTTAWA-GLANDORF 4
NAPOLEON — Ottawa-Glandorf outhit Napoleon 8-6 and committed three less errors in the game, but the Wildcats edged the Titans 5-4 in nonleague action
Beth Homan singled three times, Mercedes McNett added a triple and Madison Smith notched a single and two RBIs for Napoleon.
Megan Kitchen doubled, singled and drove in a pair of runs, while Stephanie Hempfling finished with three singles for Ottawa-Glandorf (14-4).

Ottawa-Glandorf 000 103 0 — 4 8 1
Napoleon 020 012 0 — 5 6 4
WP — Lamming. LP — Kitchen. top hitters: (O-G) Hempfling 3-1B; Kitchen 1B, 2B, 2 RBI. (Nap) Homan 3-1B; McNett 3B; Smith 1B, 2 RBI.
records: Ottawa-Glandorf 14-4.

Read More →
Continental's Paige Ordway, left, beats  Columbus Grove's Sydney McCluer , right, and Ottoville's Taylor Mangas to the finish line in the 300 hurdles Friday at the Putnam County League championship meet at Columbus Grove. Ordway finished in 46.20 seconds.  (Photo by Matthias Leguire).

Continental’s Paige Ordway, left, beats Columbus Grove’s Sydney McCluer , right, and Ottoville’s Taylor Mangas to the finish line in the 300 hurdles Friday at the Putnam County League championship meet at Columbus Grove. Ordway finished in 46.20 seconds. (Photo by Matthias Leguire).

By TED RADICK
STAFF WRITER
COLUMBUS GROVE — Pole vault state champion Collin Grothaus. State medalist in the 3,200-meter run Jake Graham. Hurdles state finalist Derek Rieman.
Those are some of the athletes Columbus Grove lost from last year’s team, but the Bulldogs aren’t rebuilding.
They’ve reloaded.
Grove cruised to the boys team title Friday at the Putnam County League championship meet. The Bulldogs scored 204 points, easily outpacing Pandora-Gilboa (104½) and Continental (55).
The 3,200-meter relay quarted of Colton Grothaus, Alex Giesige, Lee Altenburger and Bryce Sharrits set a meet record of 8:24.80, erasing a mark Pandora-Gilboa set in 2008 at 8:25.10.
“We weren’t even sure what the PCL record was until earlier today, and we found out it was 8:25,” Grothaus said. “We thought that was definitely possible to achieve.”
“We’re just trying to get to state again this year, and we’re going goal by goal,” Giesige said. “This was one of the goals, for sure. We took a big loss from last year, but every day we come out and work hard.”
Grove boys coach Chris Grothaus has been pleasantly surprised by his team’s success this season. Last week, the Bulldogs tied for the team championship with Liberty-Benton at the L-B Invitational.
“I’ll admit, I’m as surprised in some ways as anyone because I knew what we lost,” he said. “But here we are, and these guys are putting up phenomenal numbers.
“I think tradition has a little bit to do with it,” he added, pointing out a spectator standing along the track. “Jake Graham is watching right over there, and our kids know the way he did things. I think there’s a direct carryover on that. The kids feel some responsibility.”
Grove rolled up its usual huge share of the points in the field events, as Kyle Shafer (pole vault, 12-3), David Bogart (long jump, 18-11½), Rece Roney (shot put, 45-10¾) and Bailey Clement (high jump, 5-9) all won. Chris Grothaus was pleased by the Bulldogs’ perfomance on the track as well.
“We’re getting some points from everywhere,” he said. “Even the speed relays are putting up times where they’re going to get points in the top six. It used to be, we wouldn’t have those relays in the finals or in the fast heats.
“I don’t know that we have the top-end athletes we had last year. Our goals were re-established to win the PCL, win the Northwest Conference meet and try to get somebody to state. I still think those are our goals.
“Our goals last year were possible state titles, possibly being in the top three at state. We don’t have those goals this year, but these guys have worked hard. They worked hard in the offseason, with weight room work, and they’ve fed off each other.”
Clement was a four-time winner as he added victories for Grove in the 200 (23.00) and was part of the winning 800 relay quartet (1:34.10) with Bogart, Joey Warnecke and Austin Price and 1,600 relay (3:37.80) with Bogart, Giesige and Sharrits.
Leipsic had a double-winner as Terrill Muriel swept the 110 hurdles (15.60) and 300 hurdles (41.30). Jordan Chamberlin won the 100 (11.60) for the Vikings.
Pandora-Gilboa got victories from Tyler Boes in the discus (142-5) and the 1,600 relay (46.00). Continental’s Jacob Williams won the 400 (53.60).
On the girls side, Columbus Grove was led by four-time winner Julia Wynn as the Bulldogs outpaced Pandora Gilboa 182-134. Ottoville was third with 74 points.
Wynn won the 100 (13.10), 200 (26.60), 400 (1:01.50) and joined Raiya Flores, Linnea Stephens and Sydney McCluer to win the 400 relay (50.80).
Ottoville freshman Brooke Mangas set a meet record of 5-5 in the high jump. It’s the third time she’s hit that mark, the highest in the area, so far this season.
“I don’t think I’ve ever jumped 5-5 in practice,” she said. “I’m hoping to get to state, that’s my biggest goal. I’m hoping I can go 5-7 or 5-8.”
Mangas hasn’t yet experienced the pressure of the postseason meets, but she’s confident she can keep her success rolling.
“When I was in junior high I did the state track meet, and my teammates and my sister, she’s a senior, all help me,” Mangas said.
Continental senior Paige Ordway won the 300 low hurdles against a stellar field including Grove’s McCluer and Taylor Mangas of Ottoville.
Ordway PRed in 46.20, with McCluer (47.20) and Mangas (48.10) well behind.
“When I was getting in my blocks, I was nervous,” Ordway said. “Honestly, I was really shaken up.
“I felt we were pretty close coming around the curve and when I hit the 100, I don’t know, I get to the point where I get mad and I go faster, and that pretty much carries me to the end.”
Ordway was a medalist in the event at the state meet last year and hopes to be back this spring.
“There’s a little bit of pressure, I know everybody’s thinking ‘Oh, she going to go,’” Ordway said. “I’ve been training really hard this year, so if I go down this year that would be great.
“It’s too early to talk about who’s the favorite or favorites. If I go down to Columbus, that would be awesome. If not, if won’t be the end of the world to me but it would mean a lot if I did.”

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Columbus Grove 204. 2, Pandora-Gilboa 104½. 3, Continental 55. 4, Leipsic & Ottoville 50. 6, Fort Jennings 49½.
INDIVIDUAL FINISHES
PV — 1. Shafer (CG) 12-3. 2, Ca. Grothaus 11-0. 3, Marinelli (P-G) 9-0.
LJ — 1, Bogart (CG) 18-11½. 2, Follas (CG) 18-8. 3, Baker (Cont) 18-5. 4, Williamson (Cont) 18-4¾. 5, Maag (Otto) 18-1¼. 6, Herr (P-G) 17-8.
SHOT — 1, Roney (CG) 45-10¾. 2, Deleon (Cont) 45-3. 3, Vorhees (CG) 44-8. 4, Boes (P-G) 42-5. 5, Hovest (P-G) 42-1. 6, Bendele (Otto) 41-10¾.
DISCUS — 1, Boes (P-G) 142-5. 2, Roney (CG) 137-3. 3, Bendele (Otto) 131-0. 4, Bremer (CG) 126-0. 5, Deleon (Cont) 115-9. 6, Walther (P-G) 110-9.
HJ — 1, Clement (CG) 5-9, 2, Baker (Cont) 5-8. 3, Lawhorn (Cont) 5-6. 4l, Downing (CG) 5-6. 5, G. Berelsman (FJ) 5-4. 6 (tie), Neuenschwander (P-G) & A. Berelsman (FJ) 5-2.
3,200 RELAY — 1, Columbus Grove (Giesige, Co. Grothaus, Altenberger, Sharrits) 8:24.80 (meet record). 2, Pandora-Gilboa (Herr, Traxler, Lugibihl, Latham) 9:09.60. 3, Fort Jennings (G. Berelsman, Blankemeyer, Wiechert, A. Berelsman) 9:13.70. 4, Ottoville (Williams, Fischer, Hanicq, Klimmet) 11:09.60.
100 — 1, Chamberlin (Leip) 11.60. 2, Basinger (P-G) 12.30. 3, Tousley (P-G) 12.30. 4, Warnecke (CG) 12.30. 5, Van der Sluijs (Otto) 12.50. 6, Ca. Grothaus (CG) 13.00.
110 HH — 1, Murriel (Leip) 15.60. 2, Tabler (CG) 17.50. 3, Von Sossan (Otto) 18.00. 4, Young (P-G) 18.90. 5, Halker (CG) 19.10. 6, Moore (P-G) 20.20.
800 RELAY — 1, Columbus Grove (Warnecke, Bogart, Price, Clement) 1:34.10. 2, Pandora-Gilboa (Diller, Tousley, Miller, Basinger) 1:36.60. 3, Ottoville (Maag, Van der Sluijs, Von Sossan, Bendele) 1:37.00. 4, Continental (Lawhorn, Stauffer, Warnement, Williams) 1:40.40. 5, Fort Jennings (Grone, S. Ricker, E. Ricker, Neidert) 1:43.60.
1,600 — 1, Altenburger (CG) 4:47.30. 2, Co. Grothaus (CG) 4:49.60. 3, Blankemeyer (FJ) 4:53.30. 4, G. Berelsman (FJ) 5:08.40. 5, Lopez-Gonzalez (Leip) 5:09.30. 6, Williams (Otto) 5:10.50.
400 RELAY — 1, Pandora-Gilboa (Diller, Lugibihl, Miller, Basinger) 46.00. 2, Columbus Grove (Warnecke, Fortman, Gladwell, Price) 46.00 3, Ottoville (Maag, Van der Sluijs, Von Sossan, Bendele) 46.60. 4, Leipsic (Lammers, Henderson, Murriel, Chamberlin) 47.00. 5, Fort Jennings (Neidert, Sickels, Stewart, Wurst) 52.60.
400 — 1, Williams (Cont) 53.60. 2, Sharrits (CG) 54.10. 3, Latham (P-G) 54.10. 4, Reynolds (CG) 55.80. 5, Grone (FJ) 56.70. 6, Warnement (Cont) 56.80.
300 IH — 1, Murriel (Leip) 41.30. 2, Tabler (CG) 44.80. 3, Radabaugh (CG) 45.00. 4, Von Sossan (Otto) 45.20. 5, Moore (P-G) 50.00. 6, Young (P-G) 51.30.
800 — 1, Giegese (CG) 2:05.80. 2, Brubaker (CG) 2:06.00. 3, Maynard (Leip) 2:15.60. 4, Traxler (P-G) 2:20.10. 5, Williams (Otto) 2:30.60. 6, T. Ricker (FJ) 2:32.10.
3,200 — 1, Wiechert (FJ) 10:44.00. 2, A. Berelsman (FJ) 11:18.60. 3, Herr (P-G) 11:35.50. 4, Marinelli (P-G) 11:41.00. 5, Krendl (Cont) 11:59.50. 6, Price (CG) 12:14.80.
1,600 RELAY — 1, Columbus Grove (Clement, Bogart, Giesege, Sharrits) 3:37.80. 2, Pandora-Gilboa (Miller, Walther, Tousley, Latham) 3:41.10. 3, Fort Jennings (Blankemeyer, S. Ricker, Grone, G. Berelsman) 3:41.70. 4, Continental (Stauffer, Warnement, Lawhorn, Williams) 3:54.20. 5, Ottoville (Kemper, Williams, Montano, Hanicq) 4:32.60.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Columbus Grove 182. 2, Pandora-Gilboa 134. 3, Ottoville 74. 4, Leipsic 62. 5, Continental & Fort Jennings 31.
INDIVIDUAL FINISHES
PV — 1, Roose (CG) 7-6. 2, Brooks (P-G) 7-0. 3, Langhals (CG) 6-6.
LJ — 1, Ordway (Cont) 17-7¾. 2, Hilvers (P-G) 15-¾. 3, Honigford (Otto) 14-8¼. 4, Clymer (CG) 14-5¼. 5, Malsam (CG) 14-4¾. 6, Wendeberg (Otto) 14-3¼.
SHOT — 1, Diller (CG) 39-5¼. 2, Averesch (Leip) 36-9¼. 3, Fruchey (CG) 34-8. 4, Swary (P-G) 33-11½. 5, Brooks (P-G) 30-2. 6, Jettinghoff (FJ) 29-8½.
DISCUS — 1, Averesch (Leip) 131-7. 2, Swary (P-G) 108-4. 3, Schumacher (CG) 108-3. 4, Thorbahn (Otto) 92-5. 5, Jettinghoff (FJ) 85-4. 6, Auchmuty (P-G) 81-9.
HJ — 1, B. Mangas (Otto) 5-5 (meet record). 2, Ricker (CG) 4-10. 3, Vorhees (CG) 4-8. 4, Morman (P-G) 4-6. 5, Troyer (Cont) 4-2. 6, Neuenschwander (P-G) 4-2.
3,200 RELAY — 1, Pandora-Gilboa (Abelovska, Velasquez, Hroudova, Hovest) 10:31.10. 2, Ottoville (T. Mangas, Knodell, Kaufman, B. Mangas) 10:53.60. 3, Leipsic (Schroeder, L. Rieman, Quintero, R. Rieman) 10:55.20. 4, Columbus Grove (Myerholtz, Smith, Malsam, M. McCluer) 11:19.10. 5, Fort Jennings (Eickholt, German, Kraner, Heitemeyer) 13:26.30.
100 — 1, J. Wynn (CG) 13.10. 2, Flores (CG) 13.40. 3, Watkins (P-G) 14.00. 4, Ke. Basinger (P-G) 14.10. 5, Grone (FJ) 14.10. 6, Noriega (FJ) 14.10.
100 IH — 1, S. McCluer (CG) 16.20. 2, Honigford (Otto) 16.30. 3, Ordway (Cont) 16.70. 4, Roe (CG) 16.80. 5, Grone 17.60. 6, Goodwin (Leip) 17.80.
800 RELAY — 1, Columbus Grove (Roe, K. Wynn, Stephens, Schroeder) 1:51.60. 2, Pandora-Gilboa (Diller, Ko. Basinger, Ke. Basinger, Watkins) 1:53.10. 3, Fort Jennings (Wiedeman, E. Eickholt, K. Eickholt, Noriega) 2:02.80. 4, Leipsic (Steffan, Ellerbrock, Cuevas, Kreinbrink) 2:11.90.
1,600 — 1, Hovest (P-G) 5:40.50. 2, Velasquez (PG) 5:41.50. 3, Quintero (Leip) 6:06.50. 4, Ricker (CG) 6:15.70. 5, Schimmoeller (FJ) 6:27.30. 6, Armey (Cont) 6:46.40.
400 RELAY — 1, Columbus Grove (Flores, J. Wynn, Stephens, McCluer) 50.80. 2, Ottoville (Honigford, B. Mangas, Wendeberg, T. Mangas) 52.70. 3, Pandora-Gilboa (Diller, Ko. Basinger, Ke. Basinger, Watkins) 52.70. 4, Fort Jennings (Wiedeman, Grone, Eickholt, Noriega) 55.80. 5, Continental (Lawhorn, Krendl, Collier, Quigley) 56.40. 6, Leipsic (Rader, Mortimer, Schroeder, Goodwin) 56.60.
400 — 1, J. Wynn (CG) 1:01.50. 2, Schroeder (Leip) 1:01.70. 3, K. Wynn (CG) 1:03.80. 4, Knodell (Otto) 105.30. 5, Maag (P-G) 1:09.10. 6, L. Rieman (Leip) 1:09.50.
300 LH — 1, Ordway (Cont) 46.20. 2, McCluer (CG) 47.20. 3, T. Mangas (Otto) 48.10. 4, Honigford (Otto) 51.80. 5, Clymer (CG) 52.30. 6, Beechboard (P-G) 55.70.
800 — 1, Abelovska (P-G) 2:37.90. 2, R. Rieman (Leip) 2:38.50. 3, Smith (C-G) 2:40.10. 4, Hroudova (P-G) 2:40.30. 5, Malsam (CG) 2:45.00. 6, Knodell (Otto) 2:47.20.
3,200 — 1, Velasquez (P-G) 12:14.80. 2, Hovest (P-G) 12:51.80. 3, Quintero (Leip) 13:36.40. 4, Myerholz (CG) 13:49.40. 5, M. McCluer (CG) 13:49.40. 6, Schimmoeller (FJ) 13:58. 10.
1,600 RELAY — 1, Ottoville (T. Mangas, B. Mangas, Wendeberg, Knodell) 4:18.40. 2, Pandora-Gilboa (Diller, Ko. Basinger, Ke. Basinger, Watkins) 4:21.10. 3, Columbus Grove (K. Wynn, Schroeder, Roe, Stephens) 4:23.20. 4, Leipsic (Goodwin, L. Rieman, R. Rieman, Schroeder) 4:57.20. 5, Fort Jennings (Wiedeman, Noriega, Eickholt, German) 5:00.30.
Radick, 419-427-8405
Send an E-mail to Ted Radick

Read More →

BLOOMDALE — Van Buren’s girls and Elmwood’s boys track teams captured second-place finishes to highlight the way at Elmwood’s John Ramsey Invitational Friday night.
Wauseon rolled to both team titles as the Indians topped Elmwood 227-102½ for the boys crown and Van Buren 214½-108 for the girls title.
The meet was called with two events remaining because of thunderstorms in the area.
The Black Knights scored three wins in the girls meet.
Lauren Wise, Abby Schroll, Kylie Sturgill and Bri Lasley won the 800 (1:53.13) and 400 (52.88) relays. Rachell Resnik won the 800 (2:28.00).
Arcadia’s Rebecca Kirian won the triple jump (31-6½) and Elmwood’s Courtney Emmitt tied for first place in the pole vault (9-6).
There were just a pair of area winners in the boys meet.
Elmwood’s Andrew Jasso, Chris Goodrich, Matthew Wagner and C.J. Jenkins won the 6,400 relay (20:32.00) and Arcadia’s Clint Recker finished first in the 300 intermediate hurdles (42.31).

Team Standings
1, Wauseon 227. 2, Elmwood 102½. 3, Van Buren 94. 4, Lakota 66½. 5, Toledo Woodward 65. 6, Arcadia 45. 7, Ridgedale 28.
Area BOYS Finishes
SHOT — 3, Baxter (Elm) 44-8. 5, Watkins (Arc) 43-6. 6, Krouse (Elm) 42-5. 7, Wagner (VB) 37-1. DISCUS — 2, Watkins (Arc) 161-7. 4, Baxter (Elm) 138-5. 6, Knepper (Arc) 123-6. 7, Lanyo (VB) 115-3. 8, An. Arnold (Elm) 107-8. HJ — 3, Saltzman (VB) 5-6. 6, Grossman (Elm) 5-4. 7, Baker (Elm) 5-0. LJ — 3, Mowrey (VB) 17-10½. 4, Jenkins (Elm) 17-1. 6, Adolph (VB) 16-8½. TJ — 1, Ohlrich (VB) 36-0. 6, Hocker (Elm) 28-11½. PV — 3, Keck (VB) 9-6. 6, Smith (Elm) 9-0. 6, Wolford (VB) 8-6. 6,400 RELAY — 1, Elmwood (Jasso, Goodrich, Wagner, Jenkins) 20:32.00. 2, Van Buren (Schumacker, Corey, Stall, Stumpp) 20:48.00. 3,200 RELAY — 2, Van Buren (Stall, Stumpp, Rinhert, Schumacker) 9:23.00. 4, Elmwood (Murray, Schultz, Ridenour, Nye) 10;21.00. 110 HH — 2, Recker (Arc) 15.47. 4, Endicott (VB) 17.18. 5, Z. Hocker (Elm) 17.93. 7, B. Hocker (Elm) 19.39. 100 — 5, Snowden (Elm) 11.59. 6, Au. Jasso (Elm) 11.91. 800 relay — 2, Van Buren (Mowrey, Ohlrich, Huber, Matthes) 1:39.38. 4, Arcadia (Counts, Johnson, Watkins, Metzger) 1:40.46. 1,600 — 2, Simmons (VB) 4:43.00. 3, Jenkins (Elm) 5:00.0. 6, An. Jasso (Elm) 5:12.71. 400 relay — 3, Van Buren (Mowrey, Adolph, Brand, Huber) 48.10. 400 — 4, Au. Jasso (Elm) 55.29. 5, Matthes (VB) 55.33. 7, Counts (Arc) 57.39. 300 ih — 1, Recker (Arc) 42.31. 3, Z. Hocker (Elm) 44.63. 5, Endicott (VB) 46.16. 6, B. Hocker (Elm) 46.47. 800 — 2, Simmons (VB) 2:07.59. 5, An. Jasso (Elm) 2:16.02. 7, Metzger (Arc) 2:16.98. 8, Jenkins (Elm) 2:17.53. 200 — 3, Au. Jasso (Elm) 24.24. 5, Z. Hocker (Elm) 24.64. 7, Johnson (Arc) 25.52. 8, Counts (Arc) 26.09.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Wauseon 214½. 2, Van Buren 108, 3, Elmwood 100½. 4, Lakota 79. 5, Arcadia 45. 6, Toledo Woodward 38. 7, Ridgedale 30.
Area GIRLS Finishes
SHOT — 4, Dewey (Elm) 31-5. 6, Hertel (VB) 30-5. 7, Schmitz (Elm) 29-8½. DISCUS — 3, Dewey (Elm) 115-6. 6, Edler (VB) 94-9. 7, Burns (Arc) 94-7. HJ — 2, Instone (Elm) 4-10. 5, Sturgill (VB) 4-4. 6, Garnes (VB) 4-2. LJ — 2, Camden (Elm) 14-8½. 3, Hassan (VB) 14-2¼. 5, Garner (Elm) 14-1. 7, Endicott (VB) 13-6¼. TJ — 1, Kirian (Arc) 31-6½. 2, Avery (Elm) 26-5¼. PV — 1, Emmitt (Elm) & Reese (Lak) 9-6. 4, Schmelzer (VB) & Mohre (Elm) 7-0. 6,400 RELAY — 2, Van Buren (Nieto, Bado, Hoying, Irving) 29:35.00. 3,200 RELAY — 2, Van Buren (Sturgill, Flanagan, Endicott, Resnik) 10:54.00. 3, Elmwood (Baer, Clack, Krassow, Hocker) 11:45.00. 100 IH — 4, Kirian (Arc) 17.65. 7, Manley (VB) 18.28. 8, Barnhisel (Elm) 18.33. 100 — 3, Sears (Elm) 12.93. 6, Henderson (Elm) 13.44. 800 relay — 1, Van Buren (Wise, Shroll, Sturgill, Lasley) 1:53.13. 5, Elmwood (Henderson, Hocker, Mohre, Camden) 1:57.53. 7, Arcadia (Jordan, Metcalfe, Dingelstedt, Santa Cruz) 2:05.78. 1,600 — 2, Resnik (VB) 5:40.00. 4, Flanagan (VB) 5:53.00. 5, Musson (Arc) 5:57.00. 6, Krassow (Elm) 6:07.00. 7, Tracy (Elm) 6:32.00. 400 relay — 1, Van Buren (Wise, Shroll, Sturgill, Lasley) 52.88. 3, Elmwood (Henderson, Jones, Emmitt, Scramko) 55.09. 400 — 2, Schmelzer (VB) 1:04.81. 3, Santa Cruz (Arc) 1:06.32. 4, Klausing (VB) 1:08.02. 6, Camden (Elm) 1:12.59. 7, Mohre (Elm) 1:16.96. 300 Lh — 3, Kirian (Arc) 50.70. 7, Endicott (VB) 53.86. 8, Manley (VB) 53.90. 800 — 1, Resnik (VB) 2:28.00. 5, Irving (VB) 2:56.00. 7, Baer (Elm) 3:05.00. 8, Elgin (Elm) 3:07.00. 200 — 2, Sears (Elm) 26.96. 4, Santa Cruz (Arc) 26.68. 7, Hassan (VB) 29.02. 8, Shroll (VB) 29.06.
Stahl takes 3,200
GALION — Findlay High School’s boys 3,200 relay team placed second with a time of 8:38.28 as the Trojans finished eighth out of 14 teams in the Galion Kiwanis Invitational on Friday.
Findlay finished with 34 points, and Upper Sandusky was 13th with 20 points.
Justin Dickey’s high jump of 6-2 was good for third for the Trojans. Dominic Solis was the top finisher for the Rams. His time of 2:02.71 in the 800 meter run was good for third place.
Findlay’s Emily Stahl won the 1,600 (5:28.2) and Upper Sandusky’s Anna Massara finished second in the pole vault with a school record jump of 10-0.

BOYS Team Standings
1, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 1462/3. 2, Westerville Central 104. 3, Ontario 652/3. 4, Clear Fork 59. 5, Ashland 44. 6, West Salem Northwestern 43. 7, Colonel Crawford 352/3. 8, Findlay 34. 9, Marion Harding 292/3. 10, Shelby 24. 11, Galion 232/3. 12, Lexington 212/3. 13, Upper Sandusky 20. 14, Mansfield Senior 12.
Area BOYS Finishes
SHOT — 6, Calkins (Fin) 46-1. 8, Wages (US) 44-0¾. DISCUS — 8, Calkins (Fin) 129-2. HJ — 3, Dickey (Fin) 6-2. 4, Roeder (US) 5-10. PV — 6, Hoerig (Fin) 12-6. 3,200 RELAY — 2, Findlay 8:38.28. 110 HH — 8, Ramsey (Fin) 16.87. 100 — 5, Ajala (Fin) 11.68. 1,600 — 7, Gaines (Fin) 4:40.16. 400 relay — 8, Upper Sandusky 46.32. 300 ih — 7, Ramsey (Fin) 42.15. 800 — 3, Solis (US) 2:02.71. 8, Gaines (Fin) 2:07.81. 1,600 relay — 5, Upper Sandusky 3:42.21. 7, Findlay 3:42.93.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Watkins Memorial 98½. 2, Ashland 80. 3, Westerville Central 75. 4, Lexington 64. 4, Galion 64. 6, Colonel Crawford 55. 7, Findlay 54½. 8, Mansfield 49. 9, Clear Fork 28. 10, Marion Hardin 27. 11, Ontario 24. 12, Northwestern 19. 13, Shelby 13. 14, Upper Sandusky 12
Area GIRLS Finishes
SHOT — 6. Young (US) 31-5¾. DISCUS — 8, Young (US) 94-5. HJ — 3, Haas (Fin) 5-0. 7, Ramsey (Fin) 5-0. PV — 2, Massara (US) 10-0. 3,200 RELAY — 4, Findlay. 100 IH — 8, Ramsey (Fin) 17.41. 100 — 6, Lavey (Fin) 13.44. 1,600 — 1, Stahl (Fin) 5:28.20. 4, Barwig (Fin) 5:42.35. 400 relay — 10, Upper Sandusky. 300 Lh — 2, Ramsey (Fin) 49.07. 800 — 5, Stahl (Fin) 2:33.72. 200 — 4. Lavey (Fin) 27.25. Gray (Fin) 28.14. 3,200 — 8, Wilson (Fin) 12:57.26 . 1,600 relay — Findlay 4:16.22.
L-B’s Peplinski wins twice
OREGON — Liberty Benton’s girls and boys track teams won two events each to finish third and fourth, respectively, on Friday at the Oregon Clay Eagle Invitational meet.
Megan Peplinski won the long jump with a leap of 16-6¾ and also was a member of Liberty-Benton’s winning 1,600-meter relay team. Peplinski, along with Katie Hyre, Kelsey May and Michaela Butler crossed the finish line in 51.09 seconds.
Buoying the L-B boys effort was Zach Garver who won the high jump with a meet-best 6-4, and B.J. Lawson, who won the long jump with a distance of 20-3¼.

BOYS Team Standings
1, Whitmer 124½. 2, Sylvania Southview 111½. 3, St. Francis 99½. 4, Liberty-Benton 69. 5, Anthony Wayne 64½. 6, Steele 55. 7, Sylvania Northview 34. 8, Clay 19
Area BOYS Finishes
SHOT — 4, Combs (L-B) 50-1¾. 7, May (L-B) 41-7½. DISCUS — 6, Boyd (L-B) 129-9. 7, Rhodes (L-B) 119-10. HJ — 1, Garver (L-B) 6-4, Miller (L-B) 6-0. LJ — 1, Lawson (L-B) 20-3¼. 3,200 RELAY — 5, Liberty-Benton (Lyberg, Gleason, Wolford, Maag) 9:12.56. 110 HH — 7, Snook (L-B) 17.10. 100 — 6, Combs (L-B) 12.25. 800 relay — 3, Liberty-Benton (Lawson, Whitaker, Conkle, Boehme) 1:36.00. 400 relay — 3, Liberty-Benton (Lawson, Cook, Conkle, Combs) 44.54. 800 — 7, Boehme (L-B) 2:10.8. 200 — 6, Conkle (L-B) 24.21. 3,200 — 2, Gleason (L-B) 10:38.4. 1,600 relay — 4, Liberty-Benton (Conkle, Garver, Lyberg, Snook) 3:37.94.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Clay 126½. 2, Whitmer 102. 3, Liberty-Benton 85½. 4, Sylvania Southview 74½. 5, Steele 73. 6, Sylvania Northview 58. 7, Anthony Wayne 44½. 8, St. Ursula Academy 19.
Area GIRLS Finishes
SHOT — 6, Smelcer (L-B) 29-3¾. HJ — 2, Peplinski (L-B) 5-1. 4, Myer (L-B) 4-10. LJ — 1, Peplinski (L-B) 16-6¾. 4, Myer (L-B) 15-6. 3,200 RELAY — 2, Liberty-Benton (Recker, Briggs, Baumlein, Thomas) 10:25.04. 100 IH — 6, Myer 17.76. 100 — 4, Hyre (L-B) 14.02. 1,600 — 3, Bartel (L-B) 5:35.44. 400 relay — 1, Liberty-Benton (Hyre, May, Peplinski, Butler) 51.09. 300 Lh — 4, Myer (L-B) 51.51. 800 — 4, Recker (L-B) 2:26.79. 7, Briggs (L-B) 2:33.06. 200 — 5, Hyre (L-B) 28.43. 3,200 — 2, Bartel (L-B) 12:02.54. 1,600 relay — 2, Liberty-Benton (Peplinskim, Recker, Briggs, Butler) 4:17.20.
Fostoria last at Perkins
SANDUSKY –The Fostoria boys distance medley team of Aquiles Estrada, Corey Gavin, C.J. Matheny and Rayshon Martin finished third with a time of 11:47.59 to lead the Redmen in the Sandusky Perkins Relays on Friday.
On the girls side, the long jump relay team of Taylor Tucker and Olivia Valenti combined for a jump of 30-4¼ to finish fourth.

BOYS Team Standings
1, Clyde 98. 2, Sandusky Perkins 91½. 3, Sandusky 91. 4, Avon Lake 78. 5, Bowling Green 70½. 6, Medina Buckeye 35. 7, Willard 31. 8, Fostoria 15.
Area BOYS Finishes
LJ — 4, Fostoria (Martin, Cramer) 38-1. 800 sprint medley — 4, Fostoria (Fisher, Bunley, Matheny, Martin) 1:40.00. distance medley — 3, Fostoria (Estrada, Gavin, Matheny, Martin) 11:47.59. 1,600 — 6, Estrada (Fos) 5:01.58.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Bowling Green 107. 2, Sandusky Perkins 104. 3, Clyde 86. 4, Sandusky 79. 5, Avon Lake 67. 6, Willard 54. 7, Medina Buckeye 16. 8, Fostoria 7.
Area GIRLS Finishes
LJ — 4, Fostoria (Tucker, Valenti) 30-4¼. 100 IH — 6, Tucker (Fos) 17.70. 1,600 — 5, Keeley (Fos) 6:53.83.
H-L wins at Ottawa Hills
TOLEDO — Hopewell-Loudon won five of the relays and added a 1-2 finish in two of the individual events in claiming the boys title on Friday in the Ottawa Hills Green Bears Relays.
Hopewell-Loudon earned big points in the 300 intermediate hurdles where Ben Bodart finished first (42.30) and Patric Gase second (43.40), and in the 3,200 run where Alex Wood (10:28.40) and Chet Swartzmiller (10:39.80) gave the Chieftains a 1-2 finish.
Gase also ran a leg on the winning shuttle hurdle (1:06.60) and 800 (1:34.10) relays. Elancio Velasquez ran on the 800 relay as well, and helped both the 400 (45.60) and sprint medley (3:55.70) relays to wins.
Hopewell-Loudon piled up 112½ points and outsdistanced Summerfield (Mich.) by 19 points for the boys title. North Baltimore (22) was sixth in the 10-team field.
Evergreen won the girls portion of the meet with 90 points. Gibsonburg edged Hopewell-Loudon 84-80 for second, and North Baltimore was fifth (40).
Leah Reinhart won the girls 3,200 (13:50.50) and anchored the winning distance medley relay team (15:02.10) to lead Hopwell-Loudon’s girls team. The Chieftains also won the pole vault relay anf the shuttle hurdles relay.
BOYS Team Standings
1, Hopewell-Loudon 112½. 2, Summerfield 93½. 3, Gibsonburg 64½. 4, Evergreen 39½. 5, Ottawa Hills 29. 6, North Baltimore 22. 7, Maumee Valley Country Day 12. 8, Danbury 11. 9, Emmanuel Christian 7, 10, (tie) Northwood and Cardinal Stritch 2.
Area BOYS Finishes
SHOT — 4, North Baltimore (Dick, Switzer, Crouse) 93-3¾. DISCUS — 4, North Baltimore (Dick, Switzer, Nominee) 324-0. HJ — 5, Hopewell-Loudon (Gase) 5-6. LJ — 2, Hopewell-Loudon (Tooker, Clouse, Sadler) 40-2¼. 5, North Baltimore (DeLosReyes, Dick, T. Bishop) 37-7¾. PV — 3, Hopewell-Loudon (Dell, Kleinfelter)16-0. 100 — 2, Tooker (H-L) 11.70. 4, Malone (H-L) 12.00. 800 relay — 1, Hopewell-Loudon (Velasquez, Gase, Breidenbach, Tooker) 1:34.10. 5, North Baltimore (DeLosReyes, Pelton, L. Bishop, T. Bishop) 1:48.00. 400 relay — 1, Hopewell-Loudon (Velasquez, Malone, Breidebbach, Tooker) 45.60. 6, North Baltimore (T. Bishop, Pelton, L. Bishop, Richmond) 49.40. 300 ih — 1, Bodart (H-L) 42.30. 2, Gase (H-L) 43.40. 3,200 — 1, Wood (H-L) 10:28.40. 2, Swartzmiller (H-L) 10:39.80. 6, Hotaling (NB) 12:02.60. 400 SHUTTLE HURDLE relay — 1, Hopewell-Loudon (Gase, Clouse, Hedrick, Bodart) 1:06.60. SPRINT MEDLEY relay — 1, Hopewell-Loudon (Velasquez, Malone, Kurtz, Williams) 3:55.70. 3, North Baltimore (L. Bishop, Richmond, Stimmel, Swope) 4:02.70. DISTANCE MEDLEY relay — 1, Hopewell-Loudon (Alvarado, Ardner, Napier, Wood) 11:53.90. 5, North Baltimore (Ornpaeng, Stimmel, Swop,e Hotaling) 12:49.40.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Evergreen 90. 2, Gibsonburg 84. 3, Hopewell-Loudon 80. 4, Danbury 56. 5, North Baltimore 40. 6, Summerfield 37. 7, Emmanuel Christian 20. 8, Northwood 10, 9, Cardinal Stritch 8. 10, Ottawa Hills 6.
Area GIRLS Finishes
SHOT — 3, North Baltimore (Powell, Okuley, McCartney) 79-8¾ . DISCUS — 3, North Baltimore (Okuley, McCartney, Busch) 235-1. 6, Hopewell-Loudon (Siegel, Williams, Gatchel) 170-11. HJ — 4, Hopewell-Loudon (Naus, Feindel, Arnold) 12-6. 5, North Baltimore (Davis, Hiser) 9-0. LJ — 3, North Baltimore (Heitrick, McCartney, Stefanka) 32-5¼. 4, Hopewell-Loudon (Leiter, Searles) 26-5½. PV — 1, Hopewell-Loudon (Leiter, Siegel, Heldman) 23-0. 2, North Baltimore (Carles, Leonard, Ernsberger) 21-0. 100 — 6, Hiser (NB) 14.50. 800 relay — 2, Hopewell-Loudon (Erlanger, Arnold, Leiter, Morel) 1:56.10. 5, North Baltimore (Davis, Ernsberger, Hiser, Carles) 2:02.70. 400 relay — 2, Hopewell-Loudon (Vargas, Strahm, Arbogast, Morel) 56.40. 3, North Baltimore (Ernsberger, Davis, Hiser, Carles) 56.60. 300 Lh — 2, Erlanger (H-L) 49.50. 5, Ernsberger (NB) 453.80. 6, Feindel (H-L) 54.70. 3,200 — 1, Reinhart (H-L)13:15.50. 5, Shaver (H-L) 14:25.70. 400 SHUTTLE HURDLE relay — 1, Hopewell-Loudon (Erlanger, Feindel, Vargas, Arbogast) 1:12.00. SPRINT MEDLEY relay — 3, Hopewell-Loudon (Morel, Leiter, Dodge, Feindel) 4:59.60. 6, North Baltimore (Davis, Carles, Heitrick, Fleckner) 5:19.00. DISTANCE MEDLEY relay — 1, Hopewell-Loudon (Portentoso, Klaiss, Heldman, Reinhart) 15:02.10.

Read More →

Six people were arrested by the Hancock County METRICH Drug Task Force during an undercover prostitution investigation this week in Findlay.
Arrested on Wednesday for soliciting, a third-degree misdemeanor, were:
• John Roquemore, 42, of Versailles.
• Adam Bishop, 34, of Pandora.
• Scott Simmons, 30, of Livonia, Michigan.
• Raymond Messenger, 59, of Arlington.
• Norman Noblit, 62, of Van Buren.
• Terry Moran, 44, of Carey.
The Wood County Sheriff’s Office assisted in the investigation.
Information was not available Friday about where the prostitution investigation took place.

Read More →

Chris Oaks spoke with Karol DeWulf Nickell, editor-in-chief of LiveHappy magazine.
Q: The June issue of your bi-monthly magazine, which is on newsstands now, focuses on acts of compassion as a way to find happiness in our own lives. What was the genesis of using compassion as a theme for this issue?
A: Our magazine is dedicated to the one thing we all want for ourselves, our children, or family and friends: to simply be happy and get more enjoyment out of life.
Now, that sounds simple, but what’s interesting with the theme of compassion is that research shows not only are we happier when we show compassion for others, we’re healthier, too.
Our heart rate slows, we produce more oxytocin, known as the bonding hormone, and our brain is stimulated in the regions which are linked to pleasure and contentment.
Q: The reason this topic caught my eye was because locally, the Backyard Mission and Days of Caring projects were just held in the past couple of weeks, which mobilize hundreds of community volunteers to help others. Is that what you’re talking about?
A: Those are wonderful things, and I’m impressed that yours is a community which recognizes the truth that when you give, you receive. And, yes, that’s a perfect example of receiving the happiness that comes with giving to others. But the same benefit can come from much smaller, everyday gestures.
Our “call to action” includes one simple idea for every day of the month, such as sending a handwritten note of encouragement to someone who’s going through a difficult time. Or, simply thank a veteran.
These are simple things we can do that apply the psychology of compassion for health and happiness, for yourself and others.
Q: As mentioned before, the theme of compassion carries through the whole issue of the magazine, and you expand on that with an article on mentoring.
A: What we’re talking about here are the personal connections such as adults mentoring kids, women mentoring other women, and professionals mentoring veterans.
The one thing we hear time and time again from those who become mentors is that they get just as much, if not more, out of that relationship than those they are mentoring. And, if you really think about it, is that really a big surprise?
Q: One other concept I found interesting is the idea of self-compassion. What do you mean by that?
A: We included a piece on self-compassion because it’s not a term we hear often, and yet we all could do a better job of it.
How often do we beat ourselves up when we haven’t lived up to certain, sometimes unreasonable, expectations? How often do we compare ourselves to others and dwell on our own shortcomings? Or, put another way, when was the last time we gave ourselves a pat on the back?
One of the best lessons about true happiness is finding that level of self-compassion. Give yourself a break.
Q: In conjunction with this theme, you are encouraging people to post their own stories on your website?
A: We would love it. It’s called “Acts of Happiness,” and you can go to livehappy.com to share your stories and read others’. We’ve found many of them are quite inspiring.
“Good Mornings!” with Chris Oaks airs from 6 a.m. to 9 a.m. weekdays on WFIN, 1330 kHz. He can be reached by email at chrisoaks@wfin.com, or at 419-422-4545.

Read More →