PREP SOFTBALL
Area Batting Leaders
G AB R H Avg.
Taylor Kirian, New Riegel 22 70 37 42 .600
Hanna Brian, N. Baltimore 14 43 17 25 .581
Maddie Willis, Bluffton 13 47 17 27 .574
Maddi Pape, Liberty-Benton 17 61 – 35 .574
MacKenzie Sowers, Mohawk 17 51 17 29 .569
Rachel Nye, Patrick Henry 20 70 32 38 .543
Natalie Herder, Pat. henry 20 77 38 41 .532
Rebecca Harvey, Elmwood 16 46 27 24 .522
Samantha Anders, L-B 14 46 – 24 .522
Dana Miller, Cory-Rawson 16 31 11 16 .516
Kristin Bostelman, Pat. Henry 20 74 34 38 .514
McKenna Scott, Continental 13 43 16 22 .512
Maranda Stansbery, Upper 16 63 26 32 .508
Madison Arnold, Elmwood 16 50 23 25 .500
Maddie Mock, Arcadia 19 60 20 30 .500
Jaya Smalley, Upper San. 16 45 12 22 .489
Liz Schimmoeller, Miller City 14 45 17 22 .489
Miranda Benschoter, Elm. 16 54 6 26 .481
Kakenna Vorst, Kalida 15 48 13 23 .479
Courtney Cramer, Arcadia 19 70 27 33 .471
Alex Quigley, Continental 13 45 19 21 .467
Makenzie Wentling, Carey 18 60 19 28 .467
Lea Rowe, Hardin Northern 13 41 10 20 .465
Lauren Zoeller, New Riegel 22 78 19 36 .462
Taylor Farmer, Riverdale 18 65 24 30 .462
Courtney Stoltz, Arlington 19 63 27 29 .460
Ashley Baird, Arcadia 18 63 22 29 .460
Lindsay George, Elmwood 16 46 10 21 .457
Aaliyah Comstock, Arlington 19 44 14 20 .455
Julie Adelsperger, Mohawk 17 51 9 23 .451
Megan Johnson, Arlington 19 65 18 29 .446
Edy Mowrey, St. Wendelin 14 48 11 21 .438
Hannah Johnson, Arlington 19 62 27 27 .435
Olivia Myers, Elmwood 16 53 22 23 .434
Hannah Draper, Carey 18 60 13 26 .433
Molly Glick, Arcadia 17 51 16 22 .431
Jasmine Marsh, Elmwood 16 40 12 17 .425
Abbie Parkins, Blluffton 13 45 15 16 .422
Britnee Johnson, Arlington 19 64 16 27 .422
Laine Laudick, Kalida 17 57 17 24 .421
Justeen Searfoss, Upper San. 16 57 23 24 .421
Alisha Baird, Arcadia 19 67 30 28 .418
Meghan Reiter, St. Wendelin 14 48 14 20 .417
Taylor McClain, Mohawk 17 51 14 21 .412
Alissa Schnipke, Miller City 14 51 14 21 .412
Chey. Hernandez, N. Balt. 14 39 10 16 .410
Kara Scherger, New Riegel 22 74 22 30 .405
Haleigh Fleck, N. Baltimore 14 42 3 17 .405
Allie Sheldon, Arlington 13 30 5 12 .400
Jessica Vennekotter, Mil. City 14 43 12 17 .395
Rachel Peters, N. Baltimore 14 41 9 16 .390
Morgan Noftz, New Riegel 22 80 30 31 .388
Sara Gier, Upper Sandusky 16 57 15 22 .386
Mica Terrian, L-B 19 65 – 25 .385
Kristi Reiser, Elmwood 16 37 14 14 .378
Kackayla Wilson, Bluffton 13 43 15 16 .372
Erica Fitzwater, Continental 13 35 17 13 .371
Nicole Recker, Kalida 16 46 13 17 .370
Libby Crow, Findlay 24 73 24 27 .370
Shayna Helms, Arlington 13 30 11 11 .367
Taylor Arbigast, New Riegel 22 74 24 27 .365
Addy Bame, Hardin Northern 15 39 14 14 .359
Julia Naus, Riverdale 17 65 17 23 .354
Alexandria Crouse, PH 20 65 17 23 .354
Lauren Parkins, Bluffton 13 37 8 13 .351
Mikaela Ricksecker, C-R 14 40 8 14 .350
Chelsie Schmitz, Elmwood 16 46 4 16 .348
Emily Logan, Continental 12 38 11 13 .342
Kyla Cusac, Upper Sandusky 15 47 12 16 .340
Alison Imbrock, Pat. Henry 19 47 15 16 .340
Brooklyn Watts, Hardin No. 15 39 10 13 .333
Doubles
Natalie Herder, Patrick Henry, 13; Taylor Kirian, New Riegel, 11; Taylor Arbogast, New Riegel, 9; Liz Schimmoeller, Miller City, 9; Mica Terrian, Liberty-Benton, 8; Libby Crow, Findlay, 8; Megan Hill, Arcadia, 8; Rachel Nye, Patrick Henry, 8; Kristin Bostelman, Patrick Henry, 7; Alisha Baird, Courtney Cramer & Maddie Mock, Arcadia, 7; Rebeca Harvey, Elmwood, 7; MacKenzie Sowers, Mohawk, 7; Maddi Pape, Liberty-Benton, 7; Jaya Smalley, Upper Sandusky, 6; Morgan Noftz & Lauren Zoeller, New Riegel, 6; Ashley Baird, Arcadia, 6; Meghan Reiter & Edy Mowrey, St. Wendelin, 6; Taylor Farmer, Riverdale, 6; Jasmine Marsh, Elmwood, 5; Justeen Searfoss, Upper Sandusky, 5; Jordyn Wright, Riverdale, 5; Alissa Schnipke, Miller City, 5; Samantha Anders, Liberty-Benton, 5; Taylor Marshall, Cory-Rawson, 5; Amie Ricksecker, Cory-Rawson, 4; Britnee Johnson, Arlington, 4; Shaye Rodesky, Liberty-Benton, 4.
Triples
Britnee Johnson, Arlington, 8; Makenzie Wentling, Carey, 6; Maranda Stansbery, Upper Sandusky, 5; Julia Naus, Riverdale, 5; Breanne Parish, Riverdale, 4; Mica Terrian, Liberty-Benton, 4; Rebecca Harvey & Miranda Benschoter, Elmwood, 3; McKenna Scott, Continental, 3; Abbie Parkins, Bluffton, 3; Taylor Arbogast & Leah Bouillon, New Riegel, 3; Sheli Sauber, Hopewell-Loudon, 3; Rachel Nye, Patrick Henry, 3; Mikayla Gilliland, St. Wendelin, 3; Hannah Johnson & Courtney Stoltz, Arlington, 3; Alisha Baird, Arcadia, 3; Ashley Baird & Courtney Cramer, Arcadia, 2; Miranda Arnold, Elmwood, 2; Kara Scherger & Taylor Kirian, New Riegel, 2; Liz Schimmoeller, Miller City, 2; Lea Rowe & Brooklyn Watts, Hardin Northern, 2; Gabby Gregg, Hopewell-Loudon, 2; MacKenzie Sowers, Mohawk, 2; Justeen Searfoss & Madi Vince, Upper Sandusky, 2; Janessa Taylor, Riverdale 2; Megan Johnson, Arlington, 2; Mikaela Ricksecker, Cory-Rawson, 2; Maddie Pape, Liberty-Benton, 2; Mariah Nill, Brooke Brigadoi & Kailyn Abell, Findlay, 2.
Home Runs
Alisha Baird, Arcadia, 7; Rebecca Harvey, Elmwood, 5; Mackayla Wilson, Bluffton, 4; Natalie Herder, Patrick Henry, 4; Taylor Kirian, New Riegel, 4; Ashley Baird, Arcadia, 3; Julie Adelsperger, Mohawk, 3; Jasmine Bretz, North Baltimore, 3; Kara Scherger, New Riegel, 3; Addy Bame, Hardin Northern, 2; Madison Arnold & Olivia Myers, Elmwood, 2; Justeen Searfoss Upper Sandusky, 2; Taylor Arbogast, New Riegel, 2; Liz Schimmoeller, Miller City, 2; Dani Heaster & Megan Johnson, Arlington, 2; Kristin Bostelman & alison Imbrock, Patrick Henry, 2; Maddie Pape, Liberty-Benton, 2; Mica Terrian, Liberty-Benton, 1; Lindsay George & Chelsie Schmitz, Elmwood, 1; Sloan Zachrich, Continental, 1; Courtney Cramer, Maddie Mock, Megan Hill & Molly Glick, Arcadia, 1; Sara Gier, Upper Sandusky, 1; Jessica Vennekotter & Kylee Recker, Miller City, 1; Hannah Johnson, Arlington, 1; Leah Bouillon, Morgan Noftz, Hailey Theis & Lauren Zoeller, New Riegel, 1; Jordan Hector, Cory-Rawson, 1; Libby Crow, Bree Snapp, Shelby Roether, Taylor Steinke & Katlee Rush, Findlay, 1.
Runs Batted In
Kristin Bostelman, Patrick Henry, 31; Kara Scherger, New Riegel, 31; Taylor Kirian, New Riegel, 29; Rebecca Harvey, Elmwood, 27; Ashley Baird, Arcadia, 27; Taylor Arbogast, New Riegel, 26; Maddie Mock, Arcadia, 25; Alisha Baird, Arcadia, 23; Lindsay George & Madison Arnold, Elmwood, 24; Natalie Herder, Patrick Henry, 24; Lauren Zoeller, New Riegel, 24; McKenna Scott, Continental, 23; Britnee Johnson, Arlington, 22; Liz Schimmoeller, Miller City, 20; Megan Johnson, Arlington, 19; Arika Hill, Riverdale, 18; Megan Hill, Arcadia, 18; Courtney Cramer, Arcadia, 17; Edy Mowrey, St. Wendelin, 17; Hannah Johnson, Arlington, 17; Jasmine Bretz, North Baltimore, 16; Jessica Vennekotter, Miller City, 16; Morgan Noftz, New Riegel, 16; Olivia Myers, Elmwood, 15; Janessa Taylor, Riverdale, 15; Kasey Adelsperger, Mohawk, 15; Miranda Benschoter, Elmwood, 14; Breanne Parish, Riverdale, 14; Molly Glick, Arcadia, 14; Sara Gier, Upper Sandusky, 14; Mackenzie Atchison, Findlay, 14; Mackayla Wilson, Bluffton, 14; Jaya Smalley, Upper Sandusky, 13; Addy Bame, Hardin Northern, 13; Hailey Theis & Brittany Gillig, New Riegel, 13.
Stolen Bases
Alex Quigley, Continental, 24; Libby Crow, Findlay, 24; Madison Arnold, Elmwood, 23; Dana Miller, Cory-Rawson, 21; Maranda Stansbery, Upper Sandusky, 18; Kylie Hooker, Hardin Northern, 17; Morgan Noftz & Kara Scherger, New Riegel, 17; Megan Johnson, Arlington, 16; Rachel Nye, Patrick Henry, 15; Olivia Myers, Elmwood, 14; Amie Ricksecker, Cory-Rawson, 14; Cambra Kohlenberg, Mohawk, 13; Michaela Curtis, Hardin Northern, 13; Kelsi Knapp, Upper Sandusky, 13; Courtney Stoltz & Hannah Johnson, Arlington, 13; Ashley Baird, Arcadia, 13; Rebecca Harvey, Elmwood, 12; Taylor Marshall, Cory-Rawson, 12; Hanna Brian, North Baltimore, 11.
Area Pitching Leaders
IP ER ERA
Allie Rutter, St. Wendelin 25 3 0.84
Addy Bame, Hardin Northern 822/3 10 0.85
Sara Gier, Upper Sandusky 642/3 15 1.18
Kyla Cusac, Upper Sandusky 491/3 13 1.20
Alison Imbrock, Patrick Henry 68 12 1.24
Katie Kurtz, Patrick Henry 52 8 1.37
Ali Rymer, Carey 892/3 21 1.64
Taylor Kirian, New Riegel 1312/3 32 1.70
Sydney Wentling, Carey 201/3 5 1.72
Kasey Adelsperger, Mohawk 651/3 17 1.82
Britnee Johnson, Arlington 992/3 26 1.83
Julie Adelsperger, Mohawk 462/3 14 2.10
Sami Fruchey, Bluffton 12 76 23 2.12
Chey. Hernandez, N. Balt. 402/3 15 2.58
Ashley Baird, Arcadia 106 43 2.84
Taylor Farmer, Riverdale 1072/3 43 2.85
Kylee Ricker, Miller City 22 9 2.86
Miranda Benschoter, Elmwood 97 30 2.90
Bree Snapp, Findlay 29 13 3.14
Strikeouts
Addy Bame, Hardin Northern, 145; Miranda Benschoter, Elmwood, 119; Britnee Johnson, Arlington, 99; Taylor Farmer, Riverdale, 90; Kasey Adelsperger, Mohawk, 82; Madi Pape, Liberty-Benton, 80; Macy Bowling, Findlay, 76; Taylor Kirian, New Riegel, 74; Ashley Baird, Arcadia, 72; Meghan Reiter, St. Wendelin, 72; Sami Fruchey, Bluffton, 56; Julie Adelsperger, Mohawk, 53; Alison Imbrock, Patrick Henry, 53; Ali Rymer, Carey 48; Liz Schimmoeller, Miller City, 46; Kelsey Coppus, Hopewell-Loudon, 43; Cheyenne Hernandez, North Baltimore, 43; Sara Gier, Upper Sandusky, 38; Brittany Roth, Cory-Rawson, 31; Sam Nagy, Kalida, 31; Kylee Ricker, Miller City, 27; Katie Henry, Cory-Rawson, 25; Kyla Cusac, Upper Sandusky, 22.
Individual Records
Taylor Kirian, New Riegel, 17-4; Miranda Benschoter, Elmwood, 13-3; Britnee Johnson, Arlington, 13-4; Ashley Baird, Arcadia, 13-5; Alison Imbrock, Patrick Henry, 11-0; Ali Rymer, Carey, 10-4; Sami Fruchey, Bluffton, 9-3; Taylor Farmer, Riverdale, 9-7; Kasey Adelsperger, Mohawk, 8-2; Addy Bame, Hardin Northern, 8-4; Sara Gier, Upper Sandusky, 7-2; Ali Rymer, Carey, 7-4; Liz Schimmoeller, Miller City, 6-4; Julie Adelsperger, Mohawk, 5-2; Katie Kurtz, Patrick Henry, 5-3; Kyla Cusac, Upper Sanndusky, 4-3; Allie Rutter, St. Wendelin, 3-1; Cheyenne Hernandez, North Baltimore, 3-2.
Team Records
New Riegel 18-4, Patrick Henry 17-3, Arlington 15-4, Mohawk 15-4, Ottawa-Glandorf 14-3, Elmwood 14-4, Arcadia 13-6, Upper Sandusky 13-6, Carey 12-6, Columbus Grove 12-7, Riverdale 12-9, Ada 11-7, Bluffton 10-3, Hardin Northern 10-5, Van Buren 10-12, Miller City 9-6, Fostoria St. Wendelin 7-10, North Baltimore 7-11, Liberty-Benton 7-11, Continental 6-8, Findlay 6-17, Vanlue 5-13, Fostoria 5-13, Pandora-Gilboa 4-9, Kalida 4-12, Leipsic 4-15, McComb 3-17, Cory-Rawson 2-11, Hopewell-Loudon 2-16, Ottoville 1-11 .

Read More →

Boys Track
Shot Put
“‡1. Combs, Liberty-Benton 50-9
“‡2. Calkins, Findlay 50-6
“‡3. Goble, Carey 50-4
“‡4. Inniger, Arlington 49-5
“‡5. Myers, Patrick Henry 49-1 1/2
“‡6. Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf 48-4 1/2
“‡7. Carrizales, Patrick Henry 47-8
“‡8. Roney, Columbus Grove 47-2
“‡9. Deleon, Continental 46-11
10. Baxter, Elmwood 46-5 1/2
Discus
“‡1. Myers, Patrick Henry 163-7
“‡2. Boes, Pandora-Gilboa 163-3
“‡3. Watkins, Arcadia 159-4
“‡4. Swartz, Carey 151-9
“‡5. Roney, Columbus Grove 150-11
“‡6. Rhodes, Liberty-Benton 148-9
“‡7. Calkins, Findlay 144-6
“‡8. Smith, Bluffton 144-4
“‡9. Boyd, Liberty-Benton 141-10
10. Pummell, Mohawk 139-4
High Jump
“‡1. Miller, Liberty-Benton 6-4
“‡2. Pever, Riverdale 6-2
“‡2. Clement, Columbus Grove 6-2
“‡2. Arredondo, Carey 6-2
“‡2. Garver, Liberty-Benton 6-2
“‡2. Dickey, Findlay 6-2
“‡7. Moening, Ottawa-Glandorf 6-0
“‡7. Gase, Hopewell-Loudon 6-0
“‡9. Wagner, Patrick Henry 5-10
“‡9. R. Stratton, Bluffton 5-10
“‡9. Walters, Fostoria St. Wendelin 5-10
“‡9. Luikart, Upper Sandusky 5-10
“‡9. Berelsman, Fort Jennings 5-10
Long Jump
“‡1. Arnold, Elmwood 21-8 3/4
“‡2. Cook, Liberty-Benton 21-5 1/2
“‡3. Laubenthal, Ottawa-Glandorf 21-3 3/4
“‡4. Clifford, Upper Sandusky 20-9
“‡5. Lawson, Liberty-Benton 20-6
“‡6. Ink, New Riegel 20-4
“‡7. Nye, Patrick Henry 20-2
“‡8. Starr, Arlington 20-1 3/4
“‡9. Martin, Fostoria Senior 19-11 1/2
10. Arredondo, Carey 19-11 1/4
Pole Vault
“‡1. Cornwell, Liberty-Benton 15-5
“‡2. Knoll, Riverdale 14-6
“‡3. Laubenthal, Ottawa-Glandorf 13-6
“‡3. Starr, Arlington 13-6
“‡3. Wilson, Bluffton 13-6
“‡6. Shafer, Columbus Grove 12-0
“‡6. Warnecke, Columbus Grove 12-0
“‡8. Swartzmiller, Hopewell-Loudon 11-6
“‡8. Haycook, Upper Sandusky 11-6
“‡8. Rymer, Carey 11-6
100 Meters
“‡1. Ajala, Findlay 10.97
“‡2. Nye, Patrick Henry 11.17
“‡3. Lightner, Findlay 11.20
“‡3. Cook, Liberty-Benton 11.20
“‡5. Chamberlin, Leipsic 11.30
“‡6. Dysert, McComb 11.34
“‡7. Ma. Wilcox, Ada 11.38
“‡8. Wannemacher, Bluffton 11.40
“‡8. Warnimont, Cory-Rawson 11.40
“‡8. Moser, Cory-Rawson 11.40
200 Meters
“‡1. Warnimont, Cory-Rawson 22.73
“‡2. Cook, Liberty-Benton 22.93
“‡3. N. Stratton, Bluffton 22.99
“‡4. Ajala, Findlay 23.00
“‡4. Ma. Wilcox, Ada 23.00
“‡6. Clement, Columbus Grove 23.07
“‡7. Jones, Findlay 23.30
“‡8. Little, Bluffton 23.37
“‡9. Conkle, Liberty-Benton 23.45
10. Moser, Cory-Rawson 23.50
10. Dysert, McComb 23.50
400 Meters
“‡1. N. Stratton, Bluffton 50.30
“‡2. Ma. Wilcox, Ada 51.60
“‡3. Martin, Fostoria Senior 52.98
“‡4. Lomeli, Leipsic 53.26
“‡5. Dysert, McComb 53.30
“‡6. Evans, Riverdale 53.40
“‡7. Willeke, Ada 53.60
“‡8. Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf 53.75
“‡9. Au. Jasso, Elmwood 53.77
10. Conkle, Liberty-Benton 53.98
800 Meters
“‡1. N. Stratton, Bluffton 2:02.60
“‡2. Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf 2:03.45
“‡3. Pever, Riverdale 2:03.60
“‡4. Solis, Upper Sandusky 2:04.00
“‡5. Matheny, Fostoria Senior 2:04.12
“‡6. Simmons, Van Buren 2:04.56
“‡7. Gaines, Findlay 2:05.00
“‡8. Giesige, Columbus Grove 2:05.90
“‡9. Trampe-Kindt, Ottawa-Glandorf 2:06.09
10. Sharrits, Columbus Grove 2:06.22
1,600 Meters
“‡1. Trampe-Kindt, Ottawa-Glandorf 4:33.01
“‡2. Gaines, Findlay 4:35.40
“‡3. Solis, Upper Sandusky 4:35.86
“‡4. Simmons, Van Buren 4:38.90
“‡5. Harnish, Bluffton 4:41.08
“‡6. Altenburger, Columbus Grove 4:43.40
“‡7. Sharrits, Columbus Grove 4:44.20
“‡8. Pracht, Ottawa-Glandorf 4:44.93
“‡9. Altenberger, Columbus Grove 4:45.10
10. Estrada, Fostoria Senior 4:45.45
3,200 Meters
“‡1. Gaines, Findlay 9:58.64
“‡2. Trampe-Kindt, Ottawa-Glandorf 9:59.97
“‡3. Co. Grothaus, Columbus Grove 10:15.60
“‡4. Altenburger, Columbus Grove 10:29.80
“‡5. Gleason, Liberty-Benton 10:33.57
“‡6. Napier, Hopewell-Loudon 10:34.17
“‡7. Pracht, Ottawa-Glandorf 10:34.83
“‡8. Cook, Carey 10:34.89
“‡9. Wood, Hopewell-Loudon 10:35.44
10. DeHaven, Fostoria St. Wendelin 10:40.20
110 Meter High Hurdles
“‡1. Nye, Patrick Henry 14.70
“‡2. L. McDermit, Ottawa-Glandorf 15.20
“‡3. Murriel, Leipsic 15.40
“‡4. Snook, Liberty-Benton 15.44
“‡5. Reep, Upper Sandusky 15.78
“‡6. McMillan, Upper Sandusky 15.79
“‡7. Rath, Liberty-Benton 15.90
“‡8. Ramsey, Findlay 15.92
“‡9. Recker, Arcadia 15.94
10. Thames, Findlay 15.96
300 Meter Inter. Hurdles
“‡1. Snook, Liberty-Benton 41.37
“‡2. R. Stratton, Bluffton 41.56
“‡3. Murriel, Leipsic 41.85
“‡4. Ramsey, Findlay 42.00
“‡5. Nye, Patrick Henry 42.20
“‡6. Recker, Arcadia 42.54
“‡7. Bodart, Hopewell-Loudon 42.70
“‡8. Moening, Ottawa-Glandorf 42.74
“‡9. Huston, Vanlue 43.09
10. L. McDermit, Ottawa-Glandorf 43.14
400 Meter Relay
“‡1. Bluffton 44.70
“‡2. Liberty-Benton 45.20
“‡3. Patrick Henry 45.32
“‡4. Hopewell-Loudon 45.50
“‡5. Ottawa-Glandorf 45.95
“‡6. Columbus Grove 46.00
“‡7. Cory-Rawson 46.10
“‡8. Upper Sandusky 46.21
“‡9. Arlington 46.30
10. Findlay 46.40
800 Meter Relay
“‡1. Bluffton 1:31.88
“‡2. Findlay 1:35.09
“‡3. Patrick Henry 1:35.12
“‡4. Liberty-Benton 1:35.35
“‡5. Cory-Rawson 1:35.70
“‡6. Ottawa-Glandorf 1:35.77
“‡7. Hopewell-Loudon 1:36.20
“‡8. Mohawk 1:36.40
“‡9. Columbus Grove 1:36.49
10. Arlington 1:37.20
1,600 Meter Relay
“‡1. Bluffton 3:32.28
“‡2. Ottawa-Glandorf 3:33.22
“‡3. Liberty-Benton 3:34.63
“‡4. Columbus Grove 3:34.65
“‡5. Riverdale 3:34.90
“‡6. Findlay 3:38.40
“‡7. Mohawk 3:38.90
“‡8. Patrick Henry 3:39.70
“‡9. Hopewell-Loudon 3:39.80
10. Upper Sandusky 3:39.87
3,200 Meter Relay
“‡1. Ottawa-Glandorf 8:25.28
“‡2. Columbus Grove 8:28.20
“‡3. Findlay 8:30.98
“‡4. Riverdale 8:45.10
“‡5. Fostoria Senior 8:47.61
“‡6. Liberty-Benton 8:49.00
“‡7. Upper Sandusky 8:49.18
“‡8. Hopewell-Loudon 8:59.60
“‡9. Van Buren 9:00.06
10. Patrick Henry 9:03.20
Girls Track
Shot Put
“‡1. Leppelmeier, McComb 43-3
“‡2. Averesch, Leipsic 40-5
“‡3. Diller, Columbus Grove 38-1 1/2
“‡4. Fruchey, Columbus Grove 37-2 3/4
“‡5. Bellman, Ottawa-Glandorf 36-2
“‡6. A. Schramm, Columbus Grove 34-6
“‡7. Follas, Columbus Grove 34-2
“‡8. Schramm, Columbus Grove 34-0 1/2
“‡9. Dewey, Elmwood 33-11 1/2
10. Pauley, Riverdale 33-9
Discus
“‡1. Averesch, Leipsic 149-8
“‡2. Leppelmeier, McComb 139-4
“‡3. Bellman, Ottawa-Glandorf 129-0
“‡4. Verhoff, Columbus Grove 125-11
“‡5. Pauley, Riverdale 125-8
“‡6. Dewey, Elmwood 122-4
“‡7. Diller, Columbus Grove 122-1
“‡8. Shumacher, Columbus Grove 117-3
“‡9. Swary, Pandora-Gilboa 112-4
10. Edler, Van Buren 110-7
High Jump
“‡1. B. Mangas, Ottoville 5-5
“‡2. Herder, Patrick Henry 5-3
“‡2. Willow, Arlington 5-3
“‡4. Haas, Findlay 5-2
“‡5. Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf 5-0
“‡5. Marshall, Ada 5-0
“‡5. Weininger, Upper Sandusky 5-0
“‡5. Peplinski, Liberty-Benton 5-0
“‡9. Ricker, Columbus Grove 4-10
“‡9. Russell, Arlington 4-10
“‡9. Myers, Liberty-Benton 4-10
“‡9. Davis, North Baltimore 4-10
“‡9. Heminger, McComb 4-10
“‡9. Walden, Ada 4-10
Long Jump
“‡1. Peplinski, Liberty-Benton 16-7
“‡2. Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf 16-5
“‡3. Myers, Liberty-Benton 16-2 1/2
“‡4. Ordway, Continental 16-0
“‡5. Butler, Liberty-Benton 15-11
“‡6. Marshall, Ada 15-8 1/2
“‡7. Roth, McComb 15-6 1/2
“‡8. Tucker, Fostoria Senior 15-6 1/4
“‡9. Smith, Upper Sandusky 15-3
10. Kirian, Arcadia 15-2 1/2
Pole Vault
“‡1. Thompson, Arlington 12-0
“‡2. Johnson, Liberty-Benton 10-6
“‡3. Shepherd, Hardin Northern 10-4
“‡4. Beck, Arlington 10-0
“‡5. Emmitt, Elmwood 9-10
“‡6. Massara, Upper Sandusky 9-6
“‡7. Siegel, Hopewell-Loudon 9-0
“‡7. S. Goddard, Fostoria St. Wendelin 9-0
“‡7. Leiter, Hopewell-Loudon 9-0
“‡7. Wickiser, Carey 9-0
100 Meters
“‡1. Butler, Liberty-Benton 12.16
“‡2. Archer, Ada 12.53
“‡3. Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf 12.54
“‡4. Flores, Columbus Grove 12.61
“‡5. Lavey, Findlay 12.71
“‡6. Hyre, Liberty-Benton 12.73
“‡7. Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf 12.78
“‡8. J. Wynn, Columbus Grove 12.80
“‡9. Stoltz, Arlington 12.96
10. Sears, Elmwood 13.00
200 Meters
“‡1. Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf 26.20
“‡2. Butler, Liberty-Benton 26.30
“‡3. J. Wynn, Columbus Grove 26.33
“‡4. Archer, Ada 26.50
“‡5. Sears, Elmwood 26.56
“‡6. Spurlock, Carey 26.67
“‡7. Lasley, Van Buren 27.12
“‡8. M. Johnson, Arlington 27.28
“‡9. Lavey, Findlay 27.60
10. Wise, Van Buren 27.61
400 Meters
“‡1. E. Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf 59.80
“‡2. Hunter, Riverdale 1:00.60
“‡3. J. Wynn, Columbus Grove 1:01.10
“‡4. Sears, Elmwood 1:02.30
“‡5. Lavey, Findlay 1:02.43
“‡6. Wentling, Carey 1:02.84
“‡7. Butler, Liberty-Benton 1:03.50
“‡8. Steinmetz, Bluffton 1:04.57
“‡9. K. Wynn, Columbus Grove 1:04.68
10. Gray, Findlay 1:04.70
800 Meters
“‡1. E. Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf 2:21.67
“‡2. Roebke, Cory-Rawson 2:26.10
“‡3. Resnik, Van Buren 2:29.41
“‡4. Hunter, Riverdale 2:29.80
“‡5. Recker, Liberty-Benton 2:30.40
“‡6. Manns, Riverdale 2:31.00
“‡7. Steinmetz, Bluffton 2:32.10
“‡8. Thomas, Liberty-Benton 2:34.97
“‡9. Baumlein, Liberty-Benton 2:35.23
10. Stahl, Findlay 2:35.90
1,600 Meters
“‡1. Stahl, Findlay 5:24.55
“‡2. McMath, Arlington 5:25.80
“‡3. Resnik, Van Buren 5:32.28
“‡4. Bartel, Liberty-Benton 5:35.70
“‡5. Baumlein, Liberty-Benton 5:40.73
“‡6. Hovest, Pandora-Gilboa 5:43.01
“‡7. S. Volpe, Fostoria St. Wendelin 5:43.14
“‡8. Barwig, Findlay 5:46.20
“‡9. Velasquez, Pandora-Gilboa 5:47.52
10. Hovest, Columbus Grove 5:53.10
3,200 Meters
“‡1. Stahl, Findlay 11:11.68
“‡2. Bartel, Liberty-Benton 12:01.48
“‡3. McMath, Arlington 12:01.80
“‡4. Hovest, Pandora-Gilboa 12:09.03
“‡5. Velasquez, Pandora-Gilboa 12:09.30
“‡6. Hroudova, Pandora-Gilboa 12:35.10
“‡7. Barwig, Findlay 12:46.00
“‡8. Flanagan, Van Buren 12:54.05
“‡9. Reinhart, Hopewell-Loudon 12:59.14
10. Beechboard, Pandora-Gilboa 13:03.70
100 Meter Interm. Hurdles
“‡1. Ordway, Continental 16.40
“‡2. Baker, Bluffton 16.60
“‡3. Hallman, Fostoria St. Wendelin 16.72
“‡4. Knott, Ottawa-Glandorf 16.77
“‡5. S. McCluer, Columbus Grove 16.80
“‡6. Sheehan, Bluffton 16.92
“‡7. Konkle, Mohawk 17.06
“‡8. Martin, Riverdale 17.20
“‡9. Kirian, Arcadia 17.22
10. Honigford, Ottoville 17.23
300 Meter Low Hurdles
“‡1. T. Mangas, Ottoville 46.80
“‡2. S. McCluer, Columbus Grove 48.19
“‡3. Ordway, Continental 48.40
“‡4. Sears, Elmwood 48.87
“‡5. Ramsey, Findlay 49.31
“‡6. Sheehan, Bluffton 49.60
“‡7. A. Baker, Bluffton 49.90
“‡8. Kirian, Arcadia 49.99
“‡9. Peplinski, Liberty-Benton 50.16
10. Erlanger, Hopewell-Loudon 50.20
400 Meter Relay
“‡1. Arlington 51.50
“‡2. Liberty-Benton 51.81
“‡3. Columbus Grove 52.00
“‡4. Ottawa-Glandorf 53.00
“‡5. Carey 53.10
“‡6. Ada 53.20
“‡7. Patrick Henry 53.30
“‡8. Findlay 53.40
“‡9. Ottoville 53.43
10. Pandora-Gilboa 53.56
800 Meter Relay
“‡1. Ottawa-Glandorf 1:47.43
“‡2. Columbus Grove 1:49.53
“‡3. Liberty-Benton 1:51.00
“‡4. Riverdale 1:51.10
“‡5. Arlington 1:51.63
“‡6. Pandora-Gilboa 1:52.11
“‡7. Carey 1:52.35
“‡8. Findlay 1:52.70
“‡9. Ada 1:52.80
10. Van Buren 1:54.35
1,600 Meter Relay
“‡1. Ottawa-Glandorf 4:04.60
“‡2. Liberty-Benton 4:14.49
“‡3. Findlay 4:15.86
“‡4. Carey 4:18.30
“‡5. Ottoville 4:23.47
“‡6. Van Buren 4:24.00
“‡7. Columbus Grove 4:26.03
“‡8. Pandora-Gilboa 4:28.96
“‡9. Fostoria St. Wendelin 4:29.23
10. Riverdale 4:31.50
3,200 Meter Relay
“‡1. Liberty-Benton 10:18.98
“‡2. Ottawa-Glandorf 10:23.85
“‡3. Fostoria St. Wendelin 10:24.34
“‡4. Pandora-Gilboa 10:27.42
“‡5. Findlay 10:39.01
“‡6. Van Buren 10:43.70
“‡7. Bluffton 10:46.75
“‡8. Riverdale 10:50.00
“‡9. Cory-Rawson 10:50.30
10. Mohawk 11:00.30

Read More →

BLOOMDALE — Kristi Reiser belted a second-inning home run to go with a double and a single as Elmwood dispatched Rossford 9-0 in a Northern Buckeye Conference softball matchup on Friday.
Miranda Benschoter gave up three hits and struck out seven in seven innings to pick up the victory in the circle. Olivia Myers doubled, singled twice and drove in three runs, while Rebecca Harvey had a double, a single and two RBIs for the Royals (15-4, 8-1 NBC).
Rossford (16-6, 7-4) mustered three singles in the contest.

Rossford 000 000 0 — 0 3 0
Elmwood 211 050 x — 9 13 1
WP — Benschoter. LP — Longeway. top hitters: (Elm) Myers 2-1B, 2B, 3 RBI; Harvey 1B, 2B, 2 RBI; George 1B, RBI; Kenard 2B; Reiser HR, 2B, 1B, 2 RBI.
records: Rossford 16-6 overall, 7-4 Northern Buckeye Conference; Elmwood 15-4 overall, 8-1 Northern Buckeye Conference.

COLUMBUS GROVE 12
CONTINENTAL 3
CONTINENTAL — Hope Schroeder homered and singled, while earning the victory in the circle as Columbus Grove dropped Continental 12-3 to win the Putnam County League title outright on Friday.
The Bulldogs ended the Pirates’ streak of six straight PCL championships by finishing the year with a 6-0 mark in league play.
Brooke Hoffman singled three times, Katie Roose added a triple and a single and Deanna Kleman tallied a pair of singles for Columbus Grove (13-7, 6-0 PCL).
Continental (6-9, 2-2) got a triple and a double from McKenna Scott.

Columbus Grove 022 130 4 — 12 10 0
Continental 000 201 0 — 3 6 6
WP — Schroeder. LP — Recker. top hitters: (CG) Kleman 2-1B; Schroeder HR, 1B; Roose 1B, 3B; Hoffman 3-1B. (Cont) Scott 2B, 3B.
records: Columbus Grove 13-7 overall, 6-0 Putnam County League; Continental 6-9 overall, 2-2 Putnam County League.
FINDLAY 16
FREMIONT ROSS 0
FREMONT — Findlay broke loose for three big rallies and rolled to a 16-0 win over Fremont Ross in Three Rivers Athletic Conference softball action.
Findlay junior Bree Snapp fired a one-hitter in the five-inning contest. The Trojans have won four of their last seven to improve to 7-18 overall, 5-7 in the league.
Alexis Winters had the lone hit for the Little Giants (5-17, 3-9 TRAC).

Findlay 056 05 — 16 9 1
Fremont Ross 000 00 — 0 1 2
WP — Snapp. LP — Swaisgood.
records: Findlay 7-18 overall, 5-7 TRAC; Fremont Ross 5-17, 3-9 TRAC.
ST. WENDELIN 1
TIFFIN CALVERT 0
TIFFIN — Edy Mowrey’s RBI triple in the top of the fourth inning scored the lone run in the game as Fostoria St. Wendelin edged Tiffin Calvert 1-0 in a Midland Athletic League game
Meghan Reiter allowed five hits and struck out 12 in seven innings to pick up the win in the circle, and also contributed a double and a single at the plate for the Mohawks (8-10, 3-4 MAL).

Fostoria St. Wendelin 000 100 0 — 1 5 2
Calvert 000 000 0 — 0 5 0
WP — Reiter. LP — Bickley. top hitters: (FSW) Reiter 1B, 2B; Mowrey 3B, RBI.
records: St. Wendelin 8-10 overall, 3-4 Midland Athletic League; Tiffin Calvert 7-8, 1-5.
OLD FORT 17
VANLUE 0
VANLUE — Old Fort’s Sara Bell was a home run away from hitting for the cycle and had four RBIs as the Stockaders scored 10 runs in the second inning to blank Vanlue 17-0 in nonleague action.
Peyton Miller tripled and drove in three runs for Old Fort (11-8), which had nine hits. Chelsea Summit hit two singles to lead Vanlue (6-15).

Old Fort 0(10)0 16 — 17 9 0
Vanlue 000 00 — 0 3 4
WP — Pence. LP — Hausserman. top hitters: (OF) Bell 3B, 2B, 1B, 4 RBI; Miller 3B, 3 RBI. (Van) Summit 2-1B.
records: Old Fort 11-8, Vanlue 6-15.

ADA 13
PANDORA-GILBOA 0
PANDORA — Alexis Gonzaga belted a home run, added a double and drove in two runs as Ada crushed Pandora-Gilboa 13-0 in five innings in nonleague softball action on Friday.
Ashley Sumner picked up the win and ripped two singles at the plate for Ada (12-7), and Tori Wyss singled and drove in three runs.

Ada 321 61 — 13 8 2
Pandora-Gilboa 000 00 — 0 5 5
WP — Sumner. LP — M. Maag. top hitters: (Ada) Gonzaga HR, 2B, 2 RBI; Sumner 2-1B, RBI; Wyss 1B, 3 RBI; Wills 1B, 2 RBI. (P-G) Hovest, M. Maag, Sigler, Reagle & Gethrie 1B.
records: Ada 12-7, Pandora-Gilboa 5-11.

LIBERTY-BENTON 8
HOPEWELL-LOUDON 5
Liberty-Benton scored all of its runs in the fifth inning, half of them coming with two outs, in an 8-5 win Friday over Hopewell-Loudon in nonconference.
Katie Roberts, who allowed four Hopewell-Loudon runs in the top of the first, followed the fifth-inning rally by pitching two shutout innings to get the win for L-B (8-11).
Makayla Wilson was 3 for 4 with a triple and a double for Hopewell-Loudon.

Hopewell-Loudon 400 01 00 — 5 8 2 Liberty-Benton 000 08 0x — 8 14 2
WP — Roberts (4-4) . LP — Goshe. top hitters: (H-L) Wilson 3-4, 3B, 2B; Sauber 3B. (L-B) Terrian 2-4, HR; Shoffstall 3-3; Roberts 2-4, 2B.
records: Hopewell-Loudon 2-17. Liberty-Benton 8-11.

VAN BUREN 14
MCCOMB 2
VAN BUREN — Van Buren scored eight runs in the first inning and added five in the fourth en route to a 14-2 drubbing of McComb in five innings in a Blanchard Valley Conference matchup.
Erin Neall doubled, singled twice and drove in a pair of runs, Paige Sudlow added two singles and two RBIs and Olivia Sattler notched a single and two RBIs for the Black Knights (11-12, 6-2 BVC).
Brenna Dee recorded a double and an RBI and Bridgette Swartz singled twice for McComb (3-18, 1-8).

McComb 002 00 — 2 4 6
Van Buren 801 5x — 14 12 1
WP — Miller. LP — Buck. top hitters: (McC) Swartz 2-1B; Dee 2B, RBI. (VB) Miller 1B, 3B; Neall 2-1B, 2B, 2 RBI; Sattler 1B, 2 RBI; Rampe 2B, RBI; Sudlow 2-1B, 2 RBI.
records: McComb 3-18 overall, 1-8 Blanchard Valley Conference; Van Buren 11-12, 6-2.

RIVERDALE 4
WYNFORD 3
BUCYRUS — Riverdale forged a 4-0 lead, then relied on the pitching of Taylor Farmer and solid defense to hold off Wynford, 4-3, in a North Central Conference softball game.
Farmer, who had a single and a double and drove in a run on offense, allowed seven hits, two earned runs and struck out 10 to earn the pitching win. Shelby McKamey also had two hits, Hannah Morris had a two-run single and freshman Janessa Taylor belted a solo home run for Riverdale (13-9, 6-6 NCC).

Riverdale 112 000 0 — 4 9 1
Wynford 001 000 2 — 3 7 1
WP — Farmer. LP — Stuckman. top hitters: (Riv) McKamey 2-1B; Taylor HR; Morris 1B, 2 RBI; Farmer 1B, 2B, RBI; . (Wyn) SCott 3-1B; RBI.
records: Riverdale 13-9 overall, 6-6 North Central Conference; Wynford 6-12, 5-7.

UPPER SANDUSKY 9
GALION 5
GALION — Upper Sandusky hammered out 17 hits and plated four runs in the top of the eighth inning on Friday to outlast Galion 9-5 in a North Central Conference contest.
Maranda Stansberry and Kyla Cusac each notched three singles, Jaya Smalley added two doubles, while Abby Young doubled and singled twice for the Rams (14-6, 10-3 NCC).
Alex Gates had two singles and Jaime Ehrman doubled for Galion (5-14, 4-7).

Upper Sandusky 201 002 04 — 9 17 1
Galion 002 003 00 — 5 6 4
WP — Gier. LP — Bauer. top hitters: (US) Mar. Stansberry 3-1B; Smalley 2-2B; Cusac 3-1B; Taylor 2-1B; Young 2-1B, 2B. (Gal) Ehrman 2B; Gates 2-1B.
records: Upper Sandusky 14-6 overall, 10-3 North Central Conference; Galion 5-14 overall, 4-7 North Central Conference.

NAPOLEON 5
OTTAWA-GLANDORF 4
NAPOLEON — Ottawa-Glandorf outhit Napoleon 8-6 and committed three less errors in the game, but the Wildcats edged the Titans 5-4 in nonleague action
Beth Homan singled three times, Mercedes McNett added a triple and Madison Smith notched a single and two RBIs for Napoleon.
Megan Kitchen doubled, singled and drove in a pair of runs, while Stephanie Hempfling finished with three singles for Ottawa-Glandorf (14-4).

Ottawa-Glandorf 000 103 0 — 4 8 1
Napoleon 020 012 0 — 5 6 4
WP — Lamming. LP — Kitchen. top hitters: (O-G) Hempfling 3-1B; Kitchen 1B, 2B, 2 RBI. (Nap) Homan 3-1B; McNett 3B; Smith 1B, 2 RBI.
records: Ottawa-Glandorf 14-4.

Read More →
Continental's Paige Ordway, left, beats  Columbus Grove's Sydney McCluer , right, and Ottoville's Taylor Mangas to the finish line in the 300 hurdles Friday at the Putnam County League championship meet at Columbus Grove. Ordway finished in 46.20 seconds.  (Photo by Matthias Leguire).

Continental’s Paige Ordway, left, beats Columbus Grove’s Sydney McCluer , right, and Ottoville’s Taylor Mangas to the finish line in the 300 hurdles Friday at the Putnam County League championship meet at Columbus Grove. Ordway finished in 46.20 seconds. (Photo by Matthias Leguire).

By TED RADICK
STAFF WRITER
COLUMBUS GROVE — Pole vault state champion Collin Grothaus. State medalist in the 3,200-meter run Jake Graham. Hurdles state finalist Derek Rieman.
Those are some of the athletes Columbus Grove lost from last year’s team, but the Bulldogs aren’t rebuilding.
They’ve reloaded.
Grove cruised to the boys team title Friday at the Putnam County League championship meet. The Bulldogs scored 204 points, easily outpacing Pandora-Gilboa (104½) and Continental (55).
The 3,200-meter relay quarted of Colton Grothaus, Alex Giesige, Lee Altenburger and Bryce Sharrits set a meet record of 8:24.80, erasing a mark Pandora-Gilboa set in 2008 at 8:25.10.
“We weren’t even sure what the PCL record was until earlier today, and we found out it was 8:25,” Grothaus said. “We thought that was definitely possible to achieve.”
“We’re just trying to get to state again this year, and we’re going goal by goal,” Giesige said. “This was one of the goals, for sure. We took a big loss from last year, but every day we come out and work hard.”
Grove boys coach Chris Grothaus has been pleasantly surprised by his team’s success this season. Last week, the Bulldogs tied for the team championship with Liberty-Benton at the L-B Invitational.
“I’ll admit, I’m as surprised in some ways as anyone because I knew what we lost,” he said. “But here we are, and these guys are putting up phenomenal numbers.
“I think tradition has a little bit to do with it,” he added, pointing out a spectator standing along the track. “Jake Graham is watching right over there, and our kids know the way he did things. I think there’s a direct carryover on that. The kids feel some responsibility.”
Grove rolled up its usual huge share of the points in the field events, as Kyle Shafer (pole vault, 12-3), David Bogart (long jump, 18-11½), Rece Roney (shot put, 45-10¾) and Bailey Clement (high jump, 5-9) all won. Chris Grothaus was pleased by the Bulldogs’ perfomance on the track as well.
“We’re getting some points from everywhere,” he said. “Even the speed relays are putting up times where they’re going to get points in the top six. It used to be, we wouldn’t have those relays in the finals or in the fast heats.
“I don’t know that we have the top-end athletes we had last year. Our goals were re-established to win the PCL, win the Northwest Conference meet and try to get somebody to state. I still think those are our goals.
“Our goals last year were possible state titles, possibly being in the top three at state. We don’t have those goals this year, but these guys have worked hard. They worked hard in the offseason, with weight room work, and they’ve fed off each other.”
Clement was a four-time winner as he added victories for Grove in the 200 (23.00) and was part of the winning 800 relay quartet (1:34.10) with Bogart, Joey Warnecke and Austin Price and 1,600 relay (3:37.80) with Bogart, Giesige and Sharrits.
Leipsic had a double-winner as Terrill Muriel swept the 110 hurdles (15.60) and 300 hurdles (41.30). Jordan Chamberlin won the 100 (11.60) for the Vikings.
Pandora-Gilboa got victories from Tyler Boes in the discus (142-5) and the 1,600 relay (46.00). Continental’s Jacob Williams won the 400 (53.60).
On the girls side, Columbus Grove was led by four-time winner Julia Wynn as the Bulldogs outpaced Pandora Gilboa 182-134. Ottoville was third with 74 points.
Wynn won the 100 (13.10), 200 (26.60), 400 (1:01.50) and joined Raiya Flores, Linnea Stephens and Sydney McCluer to win the 400 relay (50.80).
Ottoville freshman Brooke Mangas set a meet record of 5-5 in the high jump. It’s the third time she’s hit that mark, the highest in the area, so far this season.
“I don’t think I’ve ever jumped 5-5 in practice,” she said. “I’m hoping to get to state, that’s my biggest goal. I’m hoping I can go 5-7 or 5-8.”
Mangas hasn’t yet experienced the pressure of the postseason meets, but she’s confident she can keep her success rolling.
“When I was in junior high I did the state track meet, and my teammates and my sister, she’s a senior, all help me,” Mangas said.
Continental senior Paige Ordway won the 300 low hurdles against a stellar field including Grove’s McCluer and Taylor Mangas of Ottoville.
Ordway PRed in 46.20, with McCluer (47.20) and Mangas (48.10) well behind.
“When I was getting in my blocks, I was nervous,” Ordway said. “Honestly, I was really shaken up.
“I felt we were pretty close coming around the curve and when I hit the 100, I don’t know, I get to the point where I get mad and I go faster, and that pretty much carries me to the end.”
Ordway was a medalist in the event at the state meet last year and hopes to be back this spring.
“There’s a little bit of pressure, I know everybody’s thinking ‘Oh, she going to go,’” Ordway said. “I’ve been training really hard this year, so if I go down this year that would be great.
“It’s too early to talk about who’s the favorite or favorites. If I go down to Columbus, that would be awesome. If not, if won’t be the end of the world to me but it would mean a lot if I did.”

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Columbus Grove 204. 2, Pandora-Gilboa 104½. 3, Continental 55. 4, Leipsic & Ottoville 50. 6, Fort Jennings 49½.
INDIVIDUAL FINISHES
PV — 1. Shafer (CG) 12-3. 2, Ca. Grothaus 11-0. 3, Marinelli (P-G) 9-0.
LJ — 1, Bogart (CG) 18-11½. 2, Follas (CG) 18-8. 3, Baker (Cont) 18-5. 4, Williamson (Cont) 18-4¾. 5, Maag (Otto) 18-1¼. 6, Herr (P-G) 17-8.
SHOT — 1, Roney (CG) 45-10¾. 2, Deleon (Cont) 45-3. 3, Vorhees (CG) 44-8. 4, Boes (P-G) 42-5. 5, Hovest (P-G) 42-1. 6, Bendele (Otto) 41-10¾.
DISCUS — 1, Boes (P-G) 142-5. 2, Roney (CG) 137-3. 3, Bendele (Otto) 131-0. 4, Bremer (CG) 126-0. 5, Deleon (Cont) 115-9. 6, Walther (P-G) 110-9.
HJ — 1, Clement (CG) 5-9, 2, Baker (Cont) 5-8. 3, Lawhorn (Cont) 5-6. 4l, Downing (CG) 5-6. 5, G. Berelsman (FJ) 5-4. 6 (tie), Neuenschwander (P-G) & A. Berelsman (FJ) 5-2.
3,200 RELAY — 1, Columbus Grove (Giesige, Co. Grothaus, Altenberger, Sharrits) 8:24.80 (meet record). 2, Pandora-Gilboa (Herr, Traxler, Lugibihl, Latham) 9:09.60. 3, Fort Jennings (G. Berelsman, Blankemeyer, Wiechert, A. Berelsman) 9:13.70. 4, Ottoville (Williams, Fischer, Hanicq, Klimmet) 11:09.60.
100 — 1, Chamberlin (Leip) 11.60. 2, Basinger (P-G) 12.30. 3, Tousley (P-G) 12.30. 4, Warnecke (CG) 12.30. 5, Van der Sluijs (Otto) 12.50. 6, Ca. Grothaus (CG) 13.00.
110 HH — 1, Murriel (Leip) 15.60. 2, Tabler (CG) 17.50. 3, Von Sossan (Otto) 18.00. 4, Young (P-G) 18.90. 5, Halker (CG) 19.10. 6, Moore (P-G) 20.20.
800 RELAY — 1, Columbus Grove (Warnecke, Bogart, Price, Clement) 1:34.10. 2, Pandora-Gilboa (Diller, Tousley, Miller, Basinger) 1:36.60. 3, Ottoville (Maag, Van der Sluijs, Von Sossan, Bendele) 1:37.00. 4, Continental (Lawhorn, Stauffer, Warnement, Williams) 1:40.40. 5, Fort Jennings (Grone, S. Ricker, E. Ricker, Neidert) 1:43.60.
1,600 — 1, Altenburger (CG) 4:47.30. 2, Co. Grothaus (CG) 4:49.60. 3, Blankemeyer (FJ) 4:53.30. 4, G. Berelsman (FJ) 5:08.40. 5, Lopez-Gonzalez (Leip) 5:09.30. 6, Williams (Otto) 5:10.50.
400 RELAY — 1, Pandora-Gilboa (Diller, Lugibihl, Miller, Basinger) 46.00. 2, Columbus Grove (Warnecke, Fortman, Gladwell, Price) 46.00 3, Ottoville (Maag, Van der Sluijs, Von Sossan, Bendele) 46.60. 4, Leipsic (Lammers, Henderson, Murriel, Chamberlin) 47.00. 5, Fort Jennings (Neidert, Sickels, Stewart, Wurst) 52.60.
400 — 1, Williams (Cont) 53.60. 2, Sharrits (CG) 54.10. 3, Latham (P-G) 54.10. 4, Reynolds (CG) 55.80. 5, Grone (FJ) 56.70. 6, Warnement (Cont) 56.80.
300 IH — 1, Murriel (Leip) 41.30. 2, Tabler (CG) 44.80. 3, Radabaugh (CG) 45.00. 4, Von Sossan (Otto) 45.20. 5, Moore (P-G) 50.00. 6, Young (P-G) 51.30.
800 — 1, Giegese (CG) 2:05.80. 2, Brubaker (CG) 2:06.00. 3, Maynard (Leip) 2:15.60. 4, Traxler (P-G) 2:20.10. 5, Williams (Otto) 2:30.60. 6, T. Ricker (FJ) 2:32.10.
3,200 — 1, Wiechert (FJ) 10:44.00. 2, A. Berelsman (FJ) 11:18.60. 3, Herr (P-G) 11:35.50. 4, Marinelli (P-G) 11:41.00. 5, Krendl (Cont) 11:59.50. 6, Price (CG) 12:14.80.
1,600 RELAY — 1, Columbus Grove (Clement, Bogart, Giesege, Sharrits) 3:37.80. 2, Pandora-Gilboa (Miller, Walther, Tousley, Latham) 3:41.10. 3, Fort Jennings (Blankemeyer, S. Ricker, Grone, G. Berelsman) 3:41.70. 4, Continental (Stauffer, Warnement, Lawhorn, Williams) 3:54.20. 5, Ottoville (Kemper, Williams, Montano, Hanicq) 4:32.60.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Columbus Grove 182. 2, Pandora-Gilboa 134. 3, Ottoville 74. 4, Leipsic 62. 5, Continental & Fort Jennings 31.
INDIVIDUAL FINISHES
PV — 1, Roose (CG) 7-6. 2, Brooks (P-G) 7-0. 3, Langhals (CG) 6-6.
LJ — 1, Ordway (Cont) 17-7¾. 2, Hilvers (P-G) 15-¾. 3, Honigford (Otto) 14-8¼. 4, Clymer (CG) 14-5¼. 5, Malsam (CG) 14-4¾. 6, Wendeberg (Otto) 14-3¼.
SHOT — 1, Diller (CG) 39-5¼. 2, Averesch (Leip) 36-9¼. 3, Fruchey (CG) 34-8. 4, Swary (P-G) 33-11½. 5, Brooks (P-G) 30-2. 6, Jettinghoff (FJ) 29-8½.
DISCUS — 1, Averesch (Leip) 131-7. 2, Swary (P-G) 108-4. 3, Schumacher (CG) 108-3. 4, Thorbahn (Otto) 92-5. 5, Jettinghoff (FJ) 85-4. 6, Auchmuty (P-G) 81-9.
HJ — 1, B. Mangas (Otto) 5-5 (meet record). 2, Ricker (CG) 4-10. 3, Vorhees (CG) 4-8. 4, Morman (P-G) 4-6. 5, Troyer (Cont) 4-2. 6, Neuenschwander (P-G) 4-2.
3,200 RELAY — 1, Pandora-Gilboa (Abelovska, Velasquez, Hroudova, Hovest) 10:31.10. 2, Ottoville (T. Mangas, Knodell, Kaufman, B. Mangas) 10:53.60. 3, Leipsic (Schroeder, L. Rieman, Quintero, R. Rieman) 10:55.20. 4, Columbus Grove (Myerholtz, Smith, Malsam, M. McCluer) 11:19.10. 5, Fort Jennings (Eickholt, German, Kraner, Heitemeyer) 13:26.30.
100 — 1, J. Wynn (CG) 13.10. 2, Flores (CG) 13.40. 3, Watkins (P-G) 14.00. 4, Ke. Basinger (P-G) 14.10. 5, Grone (FJ) 14.10. 6, Noriega (FJ) 14.10.
100 IH — 1, S. McCluer (CG) 16.20. 2, Honigford (Otto) 16.30. 3, Ordway (Cont) 16.70. 4, Roe (CG) 16.80. 5, Grone 17.60. 6, Goodwin (Leip) 17.80.
800 RELAY — 1, Columbus Grove (Roe, K. Wynn, Stephens, Schroeder) 1:51.60. 2, Pandora-Gilboa (Diller, Ko. Basinger, Ke. Basinger, Watkins) 1:53.10. 3, Fort Jennings (Wiedeman, E. Eickholt, K. Eickholt, Noriega) 2:02.80. 4, Leipsic (Steffan, Ellerbrock, Cuevas, Kreinbrink) 2:11.90.
1,600 — 1, Hovest (P-G) 5:40.50. 2, Velasquez (PG) 5:41.50. 3, Quintero (Leip) 6:06.50. 4, Ricker (CG) 6:15.70. 5, Schimmoeller (FJ) 6:27.30. 6, Armey (Cont) 6:46.40.
400 RELAY — 1, Columbus Grove (Flores, J. Wynn, Stephens, McCluer) 50.80. 2, Ottoville (Honigford, B. Mangas, Wendeberg, T. Mangas) 52.70. 3, Pandora-Gilboa (Diller, Ko. Basinger, Ke. Basinger, Watkins) 52.70. 4, Fort Jennings (Wiedeman, Grone, Eickholt, Noriega) 55.80. 5, Continental (Lawhorn, Krendl, Collier, Quigley) 56.40. 6, Leipsic (Rader, Mortimer, Schroeder, Goodwin) 56.60.
400 — 1, J. Wynn (CG) 1:01.50. 2, Schroeder (Leip) 1:01.70. 3, K. Wynn (CG) 1:03.80. 4, Knodell (Otto) 105.30. 5, Maag (P-G) 1:09.10. 6, L. Rieman (Leip) 1:09.50.
300 LH — 1, Ordway (Cont) 46.20. 2, McCluer (CG) 47.20. 3, T. Mangas (Otto) 48.10. 4, Honigford (Otto) 51.80. 5, Clymer (CG) 52.30. 6, Beechboard (P-G) 55.70.
800 — 1, Abelovska (P-G) 2:37.90. 2, R. Rieman (Leip) 2:38.50. 3, Smith (C-G) 2:40.10. 4, Hroudova (P-G) 2:40.30. 5, Malsam (CG) 2:45.00. 6, Knodell (Otto) 2:47.20.
3,200 — 1, Velasquez (P-G) 12:14.80. 2, Hovest (P-G) 12:51.80. 3, Quintero (Leip) 13:36.40. 4, Myerholz (CG) 13:49.40. 5, M. McCluer (CG) 13:49.40. 6, Schimmoeller (FJ) 13:58. 10.
1,600 RELAY — 1, Ottoville (T. Mangas, B. Mangas, Wendeberg, Knodell) 4:18.40. 2, Pandora-Gilboa (Diller, Ko. Basinger, Ke. Basinger, Watkins) 4:21.10. 3, Columbus Grove (K. Wynn, Schroeder, Roe, Stephens) 4:23.20. 4, Leipsic (Goodwin, L. Rieman, R. Rieman, Schroeder) 4:57.20. 5, Fort Jennings (Wiedeman, Noriega, Eickholt, German) 5:00.30.
Radick, 419-427-8405
Send an E-mail to Ted Radick

Read More →

BLOOMDALE — Van Buren’s girls and Elmwood’s boys track teams captured second-place finishes to highlight the way at Elmwood’s John Ramsey Invitational Friday night.
Wauseon rolled to both team titles as the Indians topped Elmwood 227-102½ for the boys crown and Van Buren 214½-108 for the girls title.
The meet was called with two events remaining because of thunderstorms in the area.
The Black Knights scored three wins in the girls meet.
Lauren Wise, Abby Schroll, Kylie Sturgill and Bri Lasley won the 800 (1:53.13) and 400 (52.88) relays. Rachell Resnik won the 800 (2:28.00).
Arcadia’s Rebecca Kirian won the triple jump (31-6½) and Elmwood’s Courtney Emmitt tied for first place in the pole vault (9-6).
There were just a pair of area winners in the boys meet.
Elmwood’s Andrew Jasso, Chris Goodrich, Matthew Wagner and C.J. Jenkins won the 6,400 relay (20:32.00) and Arcadia’s Clint Recker finished first in the 300 intermediate hurdles (42.31).

Team Standings
1, Wauseon 227. 2, Elmwood 102½. 3, Van Buren 94. 4, Lakota 66½. 5, Toledo Woodward 65. 6, Arcadia 45. 7, Ridgedale 28.
Area BOYS Finishes
SHOT — 3, Baxter (Elm) 44-8. 5, Watkins (Arc) 43-6. 6, Krouse (Elm) 42-5. 7, Wagner (VB) 37-1. DISCUS — 2, Watkins (Arc) 161-7. 4, Baxter (Elm) 138-5. 6, Knepper (Arc) 123-6. 7, Lanyo (VB) 115-3. 8, An. Arnold (Elm) 107-8. HJ — 3, Saltzman (VB) 5-6. 6, Grossman (Elm) 5-4. 7, Baker (Elm) 5-0. LJ — 3, Mowrey (VB) 17-10½. 4, Jenkins (Elm) 17-1. 6, Adolph (VB) 16-8½. TJ — 1, Ohlrich (VB) 36-0. 6, Hocker (Elm) 28-11½. PV — 3, Keck (VB) 9-6. 6, Smith (Elm) 9-0. 6, Wolford (VB) 8-6. 6,400 RELAY — 1, Elmwood (Jasso, Goodrich, Wagner, Jenkins) 20:32.00. 2, Van Buren (Schumacker, Corey, Stall, Stumpp) 20:48.00. 3,200 RELAY — 2, Van Buren (Stall, Stumpp, Rinhert, Schumacker) 9:23.00. 4, Elmwood (Murray, Schultz, Ridenour, Nye) 10;21.00. 110 HH — 2, Recker (Arc) 15.47. 4, Endicott (VB) 17.18. 5, Z. Hocker (Elm) 17.93. 7, B. Hocker (Elm) 19.39. 100 — 5, Snowden (Elm) 11.59. 6, Au. Jasso (Elm) 11.91. 800 relay — 2, Van Buren (Mowrey, Ohlrich, Huber, Matthes) 1:39.38. 4, Arcadia (Counts, Johnson, Watkins, Metzger) 1:40.46. 1,600 — 2, Simmons (VB) 4:43.00. 3, Jenkins (Elm) 5:00.0. 6, An. Jasso (Elm) 5:12.71. 400 relay — 3, Van Buren (Mowrey, Adolph, Brand, Huber) 48.10. 400 — 4, Au. Jasso (Elm) 55.29. 5, Matthes (VB) 55.33. 7, Counts (Arc) 57.39. 300 ih — 1, Recker (Arc) 42.31. 3, Z. Hocker (Elm) 44.63. 5, Endicott (VB) 46.16. 6, B. Hocker (Elm) 46.47. 800 — 2, Simmons (VB) 2:07.59. 5, An. Jasso (Elm) 2:16.02. 7, Metzger (Arc) 2:16.98. 8, Jenkins (Elm) 2:17.53. 200 — 3, Au. Jasso (Elm) 24.24. 5, Z. Hocker (Elm) 24.64. 7, Johnson (Arc) 25.52. 8, Counts (Arc) 26.09.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Wauseon 214½. 2, Van Buren 108, 3, Elmwood 100½. 4, Lakota 79. 5, Arcadia 45. 6, Toledo Woodward 38. 7, Ridgedale 30.
Area GIRLS Finishes
SHOT — 4, Dewey (Elm) 31-5. 6, Hertel (VB) 30-5. 7, Schmitz (Elm) 29-8½. DISCUS — 3, Dewey (Elm) 115-6. 6, Edler (VB) 94-9. 7, Burns (Arc) 94-7. HJ — 2, Instone (Elm) 4-10. 5, Sturgill (VB) 4-4. 6, Garnes (VB) 4-2. LJ — 2, Camden (Elm) 14-8½. 3, Hassan (VB) 14-2¼. 5, Garner (Elm) 14-1. 7, Endicott (VB) 13-6¼. TJ — 1, Kirian (Arc) 31-6½. 2, Avery (Elm) 26-5¼. PV — 1, Emmitt (Elm) & Reese (Lak) 9-6. 4, Schmelzer (VB) & Mohre (Elm) 7-0. 6,400 RELAY — 2, Van Buren (Nieto, Bado, Hoying, Irving) 29:35.00. 3,200 RELAY — 2, Van Buren (Sturgill, Flanagan, Endicott, Resnik) 10:54.00. 3, Elmwood (Baer, Clack, Krassow, Hocker) 11:45.00. 100 IH — 4, Kirian (Arc) 17.65. 7, Manley (VB) 18.28. 8, Barnhisel (Elm) 18.33. 100 — 3, Sears (Elm) 12.93. 6, Henderson (Elm) 13.44. 800 relay — 1, Van Buren (Wise, Shroll, Sturgill, Lasley) 1:53.13. 5, Elmwood (Henderson, Hocker, Mohre, Camden) 1:57.53. 7, Arcadia (Jordan, Metcalfe, Dingelstedt, Santa Cruz) 2:05.78. 1,600 — 2, Resnik (VB) 5:40.00. 4, Flanagan (VB) 5:53.00. 5, Musson (Arc) 5:57.00. 6, Krassow (Elm) 6:07.00. 7, Tracy (Elm) 6:32.00. 400 relay — 1, Van Buren (Wise, Shroll, Sturgill, Lasley) 52.88. 3, Elmwood (Henderson, Jones, Emmitt, Scramko) 55.09. 400 — 2, Schmelzer (VB) 1:04.81. 3, Santa Cruz (Arc) 1:06.32. 4, Klausing (VB) 1:08.02. 6, Camden (Elm) 1:12.59. 7, Mohre (Elm) 1:16.96. 300 Lh — 3, Kirian (Arc) 50.70. 7, Endicott (VB) 53.86. 8, Manley (VB) 53.90. 800 — 1, Resnik (VB) 2:28.00. 5, Irving (VB) 2:56.00. 7, Baer (Elm) 3:05.00. 8, Elgin (Elm) 3:07.00. 200 — 2, Sears (Elm) 26.96. 4, Santa Cruz (Arc) 26.68. 7, Hassan (VB) 29.02. 8, Shroll (VB) 29.06.
Stahl takes 3,200
GALION — Findlay High School’s boys 3,200 relay team placed second with a time of 8:38.28 as the Trojans finished eighth out of 14 teams in the Galion Kiwanis Invitational on Friday.
Findlay finished with 34 points, and Upper Sandusky was 13th with 20 points.
Justin Dickey’s high jump of 6-2 was good for third for the Trojans. Dominic Solis was the top finisher for the Rams. His time of 2:02.71 in the 800 meter run was good for third place.
Findlay’s Emily Stahl won the 1,600 (5:28.2) and Upper Sandusky’s Anna Massara finished second in the pole vault with a school record jump of 10-0.

BOYS Team Standings
1, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 1462/3. 2, Westerville Central 104. 3, Ontario 652/3. 4, Clear Fork 59. 5, Ashland 44. 6, West Salem Northwestern 43. 7, Colonel Crawford 352/3. 8, Findlay 34. 9, Marion Harding 292/3. 10, Shelby 24. 11, Galion 232/3. 12, Lexington 212/3. 13, Upper Sandusky 20. 14, Mansfield Senior 12.
Area BOYS Finishes
SHOT — 6, Calkins (Fin) 46-1. 8, Wages (US) 44-0¾. DISCUS — 8, Calkins (Fin) 129-2. HJ — 3, Dickey (Fin) 6-2. 4, Roeder (US) 5-10. PV — 6, Hoerig (Fin) 12-6. 3,200 RELAY — 2, Findlay 8:38.28. 110 HH — 8, Ramsey (Fin) 16.87. 100 — 5, Ajala (Fin) 11.68. 1,600 — 7, Gaines (Fin) 4:40.16. 400 relay — 8, Upper Sandusky 46.32. 300 ih — 7, Ramsey (Fin) 42.15. 800 — 3, Solis (US) 2:02.71. 8, Gaines (Fin) 2:07.81. 1,600 relay — 5, Upper Sandusky 3:42.21. 7, Findlay 3:42.93.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Watkins Memorial 98½. 2, Ashland 80. 3, Westerville Central 75. 4, Lexington 64. 4, Galion 64. 6, Colonel Crawford 55. 7, Findlay 54½. 8, Mansfield 49. 9, Clear Fork 28. 10, Marion Hardin 27. 11, Ontario 24. 12, Northwestern 19. 13, Shelby 13. 14, Upper Sandusky 12
Area GIRLS Finishes
SHOT — 6. Young (US) 31-5¾. DISCUS — 8, Young (US) 94-5. HJ — 3, Haas (Fin) 5-0. 7, Ramsey (Fin) 5-0. PV — 2, Massara (US) 10-0. 3,200 RELAY — 4, Findlay. 100 IH — 8, Ramsey (Fin) 17.41. 100 — 6, Lavey (Fin) 13.44. 1,600 — 1, Stahl (Fin) 5:28.20. 4, Barwig (Fin) 5:42.35. 400 relay — 10, Upper Sandusky. 300 Lh — 2, Ramsey (Fin) 49.07. 800 — 5, Stahl (Fin) 2:33.72. 200 — 4. Lavey (Fin) 27.25. Gray (Fin) 28.14. 3,200 — 8, Wilson (Fin) 12:57.26 . 1,600 relay — Findlay 4:16.22.
L-B’s Peplinski wins twice
OREGON — Liberty Benton’s girls and boys track teams won two events each to finish third and fourth, respectively, on Friday at the Oregon Clay Eagle Invitational meet.
Megan Peplinski won the long jump with a leap of 16-6¾ and also was a member of Liberty-Benton’s winning 1,600-meter relay team. Peplinski, along with Katie Hyre, Kelsey May and Michaela Butler crossed the finish line in 51.09 seconds.
Buoying the L-B boys effort was Zach Garver who won the high jump with a meet-best 6-4, and B.J. Lawson, who won the long jump with a distance of 20-3¼.

BOYS Team Standings
1, Whitmer 124½. 2, Sylvania Southview 111½. 3, St. Francis 99½. 4, Liberty-Benton 69. 5, Anthony Wayne 64½. 6, Steele 55. 7, Sylvania Northview 34. 8, Clay 19
Area BOYS Finishes
SHOT — 4, Combs (L-B) 50-1¾. 7, May (L-B) 41-7½. DISCUS — 6, Boyd (L-B) 129-9. 7, Rhodes (L-B) 119-10. HJ — 1, Garver (L-B) 6-4, Miller (L-B) 6-0. LJ — 1, Lawson (L-B) 20-3¼. 3,200 RELAY — 5, Liberty-Benton (Lyberg, Gleason, Wolford, Maag) 9:12.56. 110 HH — 7, Snook (L-B) 17.10. 100 — 6, Combs (L-B) 12.25. 800 relay — 3, Liberty-Benton (Lawson, Whitaker, Conkle, Boehme) 1:36.00. 400 relay — 3, Liberty-Benton (Lawson, Cook, Conkle, Combs) 44.54. 800 — 7, Boehme (L-B) 2:10.8. 200 — 6, Conkle (L-B) 24.21. 3,200 — 2, Gleason (L-B) 10:38.4. 1,600 relay — 4, Liberty-Benton (Conkle, Garver, Lyberg, Snook) 3:37.94.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Clay 126½. 2, Whitmer 102. 3, Liberty-Benton 85½. 4, Sylvania Southview 74½. 5, Steele 73. 6, Sylvania Northview 58. 7, Anthony Wayne 44½. 8, St. Ursula Academy 19.
Area GIRLS Finishes
SHOT — 6, Smelcer (L-B) 29-3¾. HJ — 2, Peplinski (L-B) 5-1. 4, Myer (L-B) 4-10. LJ — 1, Peplinski (L-B) 16-6¾. 4, Myer (L-B) 15-6. 3,200 RELAY — 2, Liberty-Benton (Recker, Briggs, Baumlein, Thomas) 10:25.04. 100 IH — 6, Myer 17.76. 100 — 4, Hyre (L-B) 14.02. 1,600 — 3, Bartel (L-B) 5:35.44. 400 relay — 1, Liberty-Benton (Hyre, May, Peplinski, Butler) 51.09. 300 Lh — 4, Myer (L-B) 51.51. 800 — 4, Recker (L-B) 2:26.79. 7, Briggs (L-B) 2:33.06. 200 — 5, Hyre (L-B) 28.43. 3,200 — 2, Bartel (L-B) 12:02.54. 1,600 relay — 2, Liberty-Benton (Peplinskim, Recker, Briggs, Butler) 4:17.20.
Fostoria last at Perkins
SANDUSKY –The Fostoria boys distance medley team of Aquiles Estrada, Corey Gavin, C.J. Matheny and Rayshon Martin finished third with a time of 11:47.59 to lead the Redmen in the Sandusky Perkins Relays on Friday.
On the girls side, the long jump relay team of Taylor Tucker and Olivia Valenti combined for a jump of 30-4¼ to finish fourth.

BOYS Team Standings
1, Clyde 98. 2, Sandusky Perkins 91½. 3, Sandusky 91. 4, Avon Lake 78. 5, Bowling Green 70½. 6, Medina Buckeye 35. 7, Willard 31. 8, Fostoria 15.
Area BOYS Finishes
LJ — 4, Fostoria (Martin, Cramer) 38-1. 800 sprint medley — 4, Fostoria (Fisher, Bunley, Matheny, Martin) 1:40.00. distance medley — 3, Fostoria (Estrada, Gavin, Matheny, Martin) 11:47.59. 1,600 — 6, Estrada (Fos) 5:01.58.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Bowling Green 107. 2, Sandusky Perkins 104. 3, Clyde 86. 4, Sandusky 79. 5, Avon Lake 67. 6, Willard 54. 7, Medina Buckeye 16. 8, Fostoria 7.
Area GIRLS Finishes
LJ — 4, Fostoria (Tucker, Valenti) 30-4¼. 100 IH — 6, Tucker (Fos) 17.70. 1,600 — 5, Keeley (Fos) 6:53.83.
H-L wins at Ottawa Hills
TOLEDO — Hopewell-Loudon won five of the relays and added a 1-2 finish in two of the individual events in claiming the boys title on Friday in the Ottawa Hills Green Bears Relays.
Hopewell-Loudon earned big points in the 300 intermediate hurdles where Ben Bodart finished first (42.30) and Patric Gase second (43.40), and in the 3,200 run where Alex Wood (10:28.40) and Chet Swartzmiller (10:39.80) gave the Chieftains a 1-2 finish.
Gase also ran a leg on the winning shuttle hurdle (1:06.60) and 800 (1:34.10) relays. Elancio Velasquez ran on the 800 relay as well, and helped both the 400 (45.60) and sprint medley (3:55.70) relays to wins.
Hopewell-Loudon piled up 112½ points and outsdistanced Summerfield (Mich.) by 19 points for the boys title. North Baltimore (22) was sixth in the 10-team field.
Evergreen won the girls portion of the meet with 90 points. Gibsonburg edged Hopewell-Loudon 84-80 for second, and North Baltimore was fifth (40).
Leah Reinhart won the girls 3,200 (13:50.50) and anchored the winning distance medley relay team (15:02.10) to lead Hopwell-Loudon’s girls team. The Chieftains also won the pole vault relay anf the shuttle hurdles relay.
BOYS Team Standings
1, Hopewell-Loudon 112½. 2, Summerfield 93½. 3, Gibsonburg 64½. 4, Evergreen 39½. 5, Ottawa Hills 29. 6, North Baltimore 22. 7, Maumee Valley Country Day 12. 8, Danbury 11. 9, Emmanuel Christian 7, 10, (tie) Northwood and Cardinal Stritch 2.
Area BOYS Finishes
SHOT — 4, North Baltimore (Dick, Switzer, Crouse) 93-3¾. DISCUS — 4, North Baltimore (Dick, Switzer, Nominee) 324-0. HJ — 5, Hopewell-Loudon (Gase) 5-6. LJ — 2, Hopewell-Loudon (Tooker, Clouse, Sadler) 40-2¼. 5, North Baltimore (DeLosReyes, Dick, T. Bishop) 37-7¾. PV — 3, Hopewell-Loudon (Dell, Kleinfelter)16-0. 100 — 2, Tooker (H-L) 11.70. 4, Malone (H-L) 12.00. 800 relay — 1, Hopewell-Loudon (Velasquez, Gase, Breidenbach, Tooker) 1:34.10. 5, North Baltimore (DeLosReyes, Pelton, L. Bishop, T. Bishop) 1:48.00. 400 relay — 1, Hopewell-Loudon (Velasquez, Malone, Breidebbach, Tooker) 45.60. 6, North Baltimore (T. Bishop, Pelton, L. Bishop, Richmond) 49.40. 300 ih — 1, Bodart (H-L) 42.30. 2, Gase (H-L) 43.40. 3,200 — 1, Wood (H-L) 10:28.40. 2, Swartzmiller (H-L) 10:39.80. 6, Hotaling (NB) 12:02.60. 400 SHUTTLE HURDLE relay — 1, Hopewell-Loudon (Gase, Clouse, Hedrick, Bodart) 1:06.60. SPRINT MEDLEY relay — 1, Hopewell-Loudon (Velasquez, Malone, Kurtz, Williams) 3:55.70. 3, North Baltimore (L. Bishop, Richmond, Stimmel, Swope) 4:02.70. DISTANCE MEDLEY relay — 1, Hopewell-Loudon (Alvarado, Ardner, Napier, Wood) 11:53.90. 5, North Baltimore (Ornpaeng, Stimmel, Swop,e Hotaling) 12:49.40.
GIRLS Team Standings
1, Evergreen 90. 2, Gibsonburg 84. 3, Hopewell-Loudon 80. 4, Danbury 56. 5, North Baltimore 40. 6, Summerfield 37. 7, Emmanuel Christian 20. 8, Northwood 10, 9, Cardinal Stritch 8. 10, Ottawa Hills 6.
Area GIRLS Finishes
SHOT — 3, North Baltimore (Powell, Okuley, McCartney) 79-8¾ . DISCUS — 3, North Baltimore (Okuley, McCartney, Busch) 235-1. 6, Hopewell-Loudon (Siegel, Williams, Gatchel) 170-11. HJ — 4, Hopewell-Loudon (Naus, Feindel, Arnold) 12-6. 5, North Baltimore (Davis, Hiser) 9-0. LJ — 3, North Baltimore (Heitrick, McCartney, Stefanka) 32-5¼. 4, Hopewell-Loudon (Leiter, Searles) 26-5½. PV — 1, Hopewell-Loudon (Leiter, Siegel, Heldman) 23-0. 2, North Baltimore (Carles, Leonard, Ernsberger) 21-0. 100 — 6, Hiser (NB) 14.50. 800 relay — 2, Hopewell-Loudon (Erlanger, Arnold, Leiter, Morel) 1:56.10. 5, North Baltimore (Davis, Ernsberger, Hiser, Carles) 2:02.70. 400 relay — 2, Hopewell-Loudon (Vargas, Strahm, Arbogast, Morel) 56.40. 3, North Baltimore (Ernsberger, Davis, Hiser, Carles) 56.60. 300 Lh — 2, Erlanger (H-L) 49.50. 5, Ernsberger (NB) 453.80. 6, Feindel (H-L) 54.70. 3,200 — 1, Reinhart (H-L)13:15.50. 5, Shaver (H-L) 14:25.70. 400 SHUTTLE HURDLE relay — 1, Hopewell-Loudon (Erlanger, Feindel, Vargas, Arbogast) 1:12.00. SPRINT MEDLEY relay — 3, Hopewell-Loudon (Morel, Leiter, Dodge, Feindel) 4:59.60. 6, North Baltimore (Davis, Carles, Heitrick, Fleckner) 5:19.00. DISTANCE MEDLEY relay — 1, Hopewell-Loudon (Portentoso, Klaiss, Heldman, Reinhart) 15:02.10.

Read More →

HILLSDALE, Mich. — Pam Showman led the University of Findlay women’s outdoor track and field team by placing first in the heptathlon with a school-record point total of 4,952, which was also a NCAA provisional qualifying total, at the Hillsdale Classic on Thursday.
Lydia Guagenti (Bluffon) took second in the heptathlon with a NCAA provisional mark of 4,510 and also had a provisional mark in the high jump portion of the event at 5-7¼.
Maud Sanmiquel was first in the 400 hurdles with an NCAA provisional time of 1:01.21 and teamed with Kadesha Roberts, Adrianna Powell-Lawrence and Shelby Stump (Hardin Northern) to take third in the 1,600 relay at 3:47.85. The time in the relay race was also a provisional mark.
Erika King took fourth in the hammer throw with a provisional toss of 174-8, while Liberty-Benton graduate Alex DeVincentis was fifth in the discus with provisional toss of 151-0.
For the men’s team, Demorrio Leggett won the triple jump with a provisional mark of 48-10¼, while Ben Hahler was second in both the shot put and discus. He scored a provisional mark of 54-1 in the shot put and threw 160-6 in the discus.
Marcus Vicars had a provisional mark in the hammer throw by placing third with a toss of 182-10, while Alexander Zolotoglavyy was third in the long jump at 23-04 and Parker Schroeder (Columbus Grove) was third in the discus at 157-0.

Read More →
Bluffton's Drake Luginbuhl makes a diving catch in Thursday's game against Paulding.  (Photo by Kent Tarbox)

Bluffton’s Drake Luginbuhl makes a diving catch in Thursday’s game against Paulding. (Photo by Kent Tarbox)

BASCOM — Four runs in the bottom of the seventh inning helped Hopewell-Loudon rally from an 8-5 deficit to a 9-8 nonleague victory against Liberty-Benton on Thursday.
Bryan Scherger slammed a three-run walk-off homer to win the game for the Chieftains.
Garret Sendelbach tripled, doubled, singled and drove in two runs and Jordan Stewart notched three singles and two RBIs for the Chieftains (14-8).
Jared Neiling tallied three singles and two RBIs, Parker Lease contributed a pair of singles and drove in two runs and Anthony Webb finished with a singled and three RBIs for Liberty-Benton (19-3).

Liberty-Benton 040 004 0 — 8 13 0
Hopewell-Loudon 120 200 4 — 9 13 3
WP — Scaife (2-0). LP — Russell. top hitters: (L-B) Webb 1B, 3 RBI; Lease 2-1B, 2 RBI; Neiling 3-1B, 2 RBI; Harter 1B, 2B; Young 2-1B; Rose 1B, RBI. (H-L) Stewart 3-1B, 2 RBI; Depinet 2B; Sendelbach 1B, 2B, 3B, 2 RBI; Imes 2B; Scherger HR, 3 RBI; Tyree 2-1B; Gelinas 1B, 2 RBI.
records: Liberty-Benton 19-3; Hopewell-Loudon 14-8.
COLUMBUS GROVE 11
LINCOLNVIEW 10
COLUMBUS GROVE — Riley Brubaker went 5 for 5, with a triple, four singles and two RBIs and worked two innings to pick up the victory on the mound as Columbus Grove overcame a late Lincolnview rally to post an 11-10 win in a Northwest Conference matchup on Thursday.
Mason Smith notched a triple, a double, a single and three RBIs and Logan Diller added two singles and drove in two runs for the Bulldogs (14-11, 3-4 NWC).
Kyle Williams homered, doubled and added three RBIs and Connor McCleery notched a double, two singles and three RBIs for Lincolnview (6-10, 5-3).

Lincolnview 102 410 2 — 10 10 2
Columbus Grove 111 115 1 — 11 13 2
WP — Brubaker. LP — Leeth. top hitters: (Lin) Williams HR, 2B, 3 RBI; McCleery 2-1B, 2B, 3 RBI; Richey 1B, 2B, 3B; Patterson 1B, 2 RBI; Schmersal 2B, RBI. (CG) Brubaker 4-1B, 3B, 2 RBI; Verhoff 2B, RBI; Smith 1B, 2B, 3 RBI; Diller 2-1B, 2 RBI; Shafer 1B, RBI.
records: Lincolnview 6-10 overall, 5-3 Northwest Conference; Columbus Grove 14-11 overall, 3-4 Northwest Conference.
DELPHOS JEFFERSON 18
ADA 3
ADA — Delphos Jefferson scored at least four runs in each of the first four innings and rolled past Ada 18-3 in Northwest Conference action on Thursday.
Slade Downing homered, singled and drove in three runs for the Bulldogs (4-15, 2-6 NWC).
Delphos Jefferson improved to 15-10 overall and 5-3 in the NWC.

Jefferson 544 50 — 18 12 3
Ada 300 00 — 3 7 3
WP — Stockwell. LP — Kellum. top hitters: (DJ) Hermon 2-2B, 4 RBI. (Ada) Downing HR, 1B, 3 RBI.
records: Delphos Jefferson 15-10 overall, 5-3 Northwest Conference; Ada 4-15 overall, 2-6 Northwest Conference.
ARLINGTON 10
OLD FORT 7
OLD FORT — Zac Durliat improved his record on the mound to 4-0 and had two singles and an RBI at the plate as Arlington cruised past Old Fort 10-7 in nonleague baseball action Thursday.
Arlington (15-5) led 6-2 after three innings and 9-3 after five innings. Kyle McDowell added a double, single and two RBIs for the Red Devils.
Brad Heilman singled three times to lead Old Fort (5-16), and he picked up the loss as well.

Arlington 024 031 0 — 10 10 6
Old Fort 101 101 3 — 7 10 1
WP — Durliat (4-0). LP — Heilman. top hitters: (Arl) McDowell 2B, 1B, 2 RBI; Durliat 2-1B, RBI; Starr 2B, 2 RBI; Freed 2-1B. (OF) Wilson 2B, 1B, RBI; Heilman 3-1B.
records: Arlington 15-5, Old Fort 5-16.
OTTAWA-GLANDORF 15
LEIPSIC 1
GLANDORF — Brad Croy smacked three doubles and drove in four runs as Ottawa-Glandorf blasted Leipsic 15-1 in a five-inning nonleague game on Thursday.
Austin Williams doubled twice, singled and had three RBIs, Andrew Wischmeyer added a double and a single and Tanner Schimmoeller recorded a pair of singles for the Titans (15-4).
Neil Haselman’s three singles led Leipsic (6-16).

Leipsic 000 01 — 1 6 3
Ottawa-Glandorf 314 7x — 15 14 1
WP — Schierloh. LP — Haselman. top hitters: (Lep) 3-1B. (O-G) Croy 3-2B, 4 RBI; Williams 1B, 2-2B, 3 RBI; Schimmoeller 2-1B; Wischmeyer 1B, 2B.
records: Leipsic 6-16; Ottawa-Glandorf 15-4.
FOSTORIA 6
TIFFIN CALVERT 5
TIFFIN — Down 5-0 entering the seventh inning, Fostoria rallied for six runs to pull out a 6-5 win over the Senecas in a nonconference baseball game.
Noah Hammer had the big blow with a grand slam in the seventh. Rob Crotty and Kaleb Bemis each had two hits for the Redmen (13-8).

Fostoria 000 000 6 — 6 7 2
Tiffin Calvert 000 230 0 — 5 7 2
WP — Hampton (1-1). LP — Hickman. top hitters: (Fos) Bemis 2-1B; Crotty 2-1B; Hammer HR, 4-RBI. (TC) Prenzlin 2-1B.
records: Fostoria 13-8, Tiffin Calvert 14-4.
UPPER SANDUSKY 8
MARION HARDING 1
UPPER SANDUSKY — A five-run first inning put Upper Sandusky in control Thursday and the Rams went on to defeat Marion Harding 8-1 in a nonconference baseball game.
Cody Gabriel smacked a home run and Alex Kenner doubled and drove in two runs for the Rams (13-7). Sam Plott had two singles.

Marion Hardin 001 000 0 — 1 5 3
Upper Sandusky 500 003 x — 8 9 2
WP — Binau. LP — Hamon. SV — Martin. top hitters: (MH) Endsley 3B, RBI. (US) Plott 2-1B, Gabriel 1B, HR, 2-RBI; Mittermaier 2B, RBI; Kenner 2B, RBI; Myers 2-1B.
records: Upper Sandusky 13-7.
COLONEL CRAWFORD 15
RIVERDALE 5
NORTH ROBINSON — Colonel Crawford turned a 5-4 advantage into a 10-4 lead with five runs in the third inning and dispatched Riverdale 15-5 in a five-inning North Central Conference contest on Thursday.
Jon Hoffman doubled, singled twice and drove in two runs, Connor McCreary added three singles and an RBI and Dylan Burkhart tallied a triple, a single and an RBI for Colonel Crawford (7-13, 3-8 NCC).
Paul Frey hit a double and two singles to lead Riverdale (4-14, 2-9).

Riverdale 202 01 — 5 4 6
Colonel Crawford 415 32 — 15 13 2
WP — Rider. LP — Miller. top hitters: (Riv) Frey 2-1B, 2B. (CC) Hoffman 2-1B, 2B, 2 RBI; McCreary 3-1B, RBI; Burkhart 1B, 3B, RBI.
records: Riverdale 4-14 overall, 2-9 North Central Conference; Colonel Crawford 7-13 overall, 3-8 North Central Conference.
HOLGATE 6
MILLER CITY 4
HOLGATE — Jackson Lammers had three hits in a losing cause Thursday as Holgate downed Miller City 6-4 in a nonleague baseball game.
Adam Drummelsmith and Ross Lehman doubled for the Wildcats (13-5), and Jeremy Balbaugh hit two doubles.
Jay Hoffman had a single and a double for Holgate (8-10).

Miller City 001 201 0 — 4 10 1
Holgate 000 600 x — 6 9 0
WP — Mack. LP — Schimmoeller (0-1). top hitters: (MC) Lammers 2-1B, 2B; Drummelsmith 2B, Lehman 2B; Balbaugh 2-2B. (Hol) Westrick 2-1B; Kingshire 2B; Hoffman 1B, 2B.
records: Miller City 13-5, Holgate 8-10.
NEW RIEGEL 9
CORY-RAWSON 1
NEW RIEGEL — Jake Dryfuse allowed one unearned run on four hits, struck out nine and walked three in seven innings, while singling twice and adding a double at the plate as New Riegel dropped Cory-Rawson 9-1 in a nonconference matchup on Thursday.
Alex Theis had two singles and four RBIs, Austin Mathias notched two singles and an RBI and John Zoeller recorded a pair of singles for New Riegel (10-8).
Ethan Misamore (2-1B) tallied half of the hits for the Hornets (3-16).

Cory-Rawson 000 100 0 — 1 4 2
New Riegel 030 060 x — 9 11 3
WP — Dryfuse. LP — Butler. top hitters: (C-R) Misamore 2-1B. (NR) Dryfuse 2-1B, 2B; Zoeller 2-1B; Mathias 2-1B, RBI; Theis 2-1B, 4 RBI.
records: Cory-Rawson 3-16; New Riegel 10-8.
AYERSVILLE 3
PATRICK HENRY 2
DEFIANCE — Three Ayersville pitchers combined on a four-hitter and the Pilots scored the winning run in the bottom of the seventh inning of 3-2 decision over Patrick Henry on Thursday in nonconference baseball action.
Starter Jacob Kahle and Clay Long each allowed an unearned run for Ayersville (17-4). Matt Engel got the final out in the top of the seventh and eventually earned the win.
Logan Ziegler came on in relief of starter Kyler Seemann and allowed the winning run with one out in the seventh.
Kollin Spence was 2 for 4 for Patrick Henry (16-7).

Patrick Henry 010 010 0 — 2 4 2
Ayersville 001 010 1 — 3 8 4
WP — Engel. LP — Ziegler. top hitters: (Ayer) Clark 3B; Dales 2B. (PH) Spence 2-1B.
records: Patrick Henry 16-7. Ayersville 17-4.
PAULDING 8
BLUFFTON 7
BLUFFTON — Bluffton finished with a 6-2 record in Northwest Conference play as the Pirates dropped their league finale 8-7 to Paulding.
Bluffton has already earned at least a share of the NWC title.

Read More →

By DENISE GRANT
Staff Writer
The Hancock County commissioners established tap fees Thursday for businesses connecting to the sewer line in the new Distribution Drive industrial park.
Commissioner Phillip Riegle said the fees are the same as for any other sewer taps in the county. A fee of $5,500 will be charged for residential units connecting to the gravity sewer, and a $1,000 per acre fee for any future industrial or residential developments not included in the tax increment financing area.
A tax increment financing plan allows additional real estate tax revenue, created by new development in a specific area, to be diverted from public entities like schools and townships, and used to finance infrastructure improvements.
The commissioners agreed to finance infrastructure for Findlay’s new Ohio Logistics Business Park through a tax increment financing plan. It is expected to take 10 years to pay off the nearly $2 million in debt.
Ohio Logistics, at 12560 Distribution Drive, built a 125,000-square-foot addition on the north side of its warehouse, and a 130,000-square-foot warehouse to the east of its building. The expansion is expected to create 35 to 45 jobs, with the company to begin occupying the new warehouses this month.
The 47-acre industrial park is north of Hancock County 99 and east of Ball Metal and the CSX railroad tracks.
The park will include the existing 21-acre Ohio Logistics warehouse tract. Five lots on the east side of Distribution Drive will be for use by other businesses to be recruited.
Separately Thursday, the commissioners approved the sale of equipment formerly used by the Hancock County Engineer’s Office.
The equipment, including a 1960 grader, plasma cutter, flip-deck mower, drill press, two tool boxes, a traffic arrow board and two air compressors, will be sold by online auction at GovDeals.
All of the equipment is valued at less than $2,500.
Grant: 419-427-8412
Send an E-mail to Denise Grant
Twitter: @CourierDenise

Read More →

By LOU WILIN
STAFF WRITER
The University of Findlay continues to lay groundwork, with Findlay city officials’ help, to build a $9 million, 5,000-seat lacrosse/football stadium off Trenton Avenue.
Findlay City Planning Commission on Thursday recommended City Council close Foulke Avenue from Morey Avenue to Cory Street, and also close four nearby alleys. Council will have the final say in a few weeks, but the university makes a compelling argument.
“West Foulke runs straight through where the middle of the stadium would be, roughly on the 50-yard line,” said Todd Jenkins, engineering project manager for Peterman Associates.
Closing the street and alleys will enable water, sewer and other utility lines to be moved and stadium designs to advance, he said.
The four north-south alleys which would be closed all extend from Trenton Avenue to Foulke Avenue, between Morey Avenue on the west and Cory Street on the east.
A construction date for the open-air stadium has not been set yet. But the university plans for the women’s lacrosse team to play on the new turf by spring 2015, and the football team to use it in fall 2015.
The stadium will be in the block bounded by Morey Avenue on the west, Cory Street on the east, Trenton Avenue on the north and Howard Run on the south. The area is now the site of Kremer Field, and is behind the Koehler Fitness and Recreation Complex, residential housing and offices.
The stadium also will offer more space to the university’s intramural sports programs, which include 25 activities and 3,000 participants.
It also will host eight concerts a year which will be live-streamed online.
Wilin: 419-427-8413 Send an E-mail to Lou Wilin

Read More →

By LOU WILIN
STAFF WRITER
Construction of a Taylor Volkswagen dealership will start soon at the southeast corner of Hancock County 99 and Speedway Drive in Findlay.
It will likely open in early 2015, Taylor Automotive General Manager Steve Taylor said Thursday.
Plans for the $5 million, 25,000-square-foot building with offices, showroom, service and parts departments were approved Thursday by Findlay City Planning Commission.
Taylor will employ 25 to 30 at the dealership.
“We are itching to break ground and get going,” Taylor said. “We think there’s pretty good demand for Volkswagen in Findlay.”
He is hoping to sell 100 new and used cars per month. With 9.5 acres at his site, he has room to expand the dealership eventually, he said.
Taylor a year ago had been considering building the dealership at the former site of Imperial House Motel, 1305 W. Main Cross St. The hotel was demolished in 2008, and the site just southeast of the Interstate 75-Ohio 12 interchange is barren.
But Taylor had to give up on that site when it turned out it had less space than it initially appeared. The state has right of way claims which it may use for a planned Interstate 75 widening.
The Volkswagen dealership will be Taylor’s third dealership in Findlay, joining Taylor Hyundai at 15199 U.S. 224 East, and Taylor Kia at 12002 Hancock County 99, northeast of the Speedway Drive site.
Taylor Automotive bought the Hyundai property and franchise in 2012 from Tom Ahl. It opened the Kia dealership in 2010.
It also owns Cadillac and Kia dealerships in Toledo, a Hyundai franchise in Perrysburg and a Kia franchise in Lima.
Wilin: 419-427-8413 Send an E-mail to Lou Wilin

Read More →